NFL Combine: More participants than picks

The annual NFL Scouting Combine invited 323 players who will start making their way to Indiana in 10 days.

There may be no more critical time for players entering the annual NFL draft than the NFL Scouting Combine in Indianapolis. The NFL released the list of the 323 players that are being invited – from Ameer Abdullah to Zach Zenner.

It’s an important time for the prospects to face the timing, jumping and lifting drills, the medical reports and the interviews that they will face from Feb. 17-23. Years of college tape can be erased by a horrible performance at the Combine and a player’s stock can skyrocket if he blows away the competition in individual drills.

This year’s cattle call of players that will be probed, prodded, timed and tested is 323 – more than the number of draft picks available (the 224 picks already assigned for the seven-round draft and the compensatory picks that will be announced next month).

A lot of these players aren’t familiar to even hard-core football fans, but they will come to Indianapolis with a shared goal of making their NFL dreams a reality. There will be a lot to be gained or lost for those whose names were included on the invitee list, which makes the annual Combine such high drama for those involved.

Here is the full list of player invites to the show:

QUARTERBACKS – Anthony Boone, Duke; Brandon Bridge, South Alabama; Cody Fajardo, Nevada; Garrett Grayson, Colorado State; Connor Halliday, Washington State; Brett Hundley, UCLA; Sean Mannion, Oregon State; Marcus Mariota, Oregon; Nick Marshall, Auburn; Bryce Petty, Baylor; Blake Sims, Alabama; Jameis Winston, Florida State. THROWING QUARTERBACKS – Bryan Bennett, Southeastern Louisiana; Shane Carden, East Carolina; Jerry Lovelocke (throwing QB), Prairie View A&M

RUNNING BACKS – Ameer Abdullah, Nebraska; Jay Ajayi, Boise State; Javorius Allen, USC; Cameron Artis-Payne, Auburn; Dominique Brown, Louisville; Malcolm Brown, Texas; Michael Burton (FB), Rutgers; B.J. Catalon, TCU; David Cobb, Minnesota; Tevin Coleman, Indiana; John Crockett, North Dakota State; Mike Davis, South Carolina; Michael Dyer, Louisville; Jahwan Edwards, Ball State; Jalston Fowler (FB), Alabama; Melvin Gordon, Wisconsin; Todd Gurley, Georgia; Dee Hart, Colorado State; Braylon Heard, Kentucky Kenny Hilliard, LSU; Joey Iosefa, Hawaii; David Johnson, Northern Iowa; Duke Johnson, Miami (Fla.); Gus Johnson, Stephen F. Austin; Matt Jones, Florida; Jeremy Langford, Michigan State; Terrence Magee, LSU; Marcus Murphy, Missouri; Thomas Rawls, Central Michigan; Josh Robinson, Mississippi State; Ross Scheuerman, Lafayette; Tyler Varga, Yale; Karlos Williams, Florida State; Trey Williams, Texas A&M; T.J. Yeldon, Alabama; Zach Zenner, South Dakota State.

WIDE RECEIVERS – Nelson Agholor, USC; Mario Alford, West Virginia; Dres Anderson, Utah; Kenny Bell, Nebraska; Da'Ron Brown, Northern Illinois; Kaelin Clay, Utah; Sammie Coates, Auburn; Chris Conley, Georgia; Amari Cooper, Alabama; Jamison Crowder, Duke; Davaris Daniels, Notre Dame; Devante Davis, UNLV; Geremy Davis, Connecticut; Titus Davis, Central Michigan; Stefon Diggs, Maryland; Phillip Dorsett, Miami (Fla.); Devin Funchess, Michigan; Antwan Goodley, Baylor; Dorial Green-Beckham, Oklahoma; Rashad Greene, Florida State; Rannell Hall, Central Florida; Justin Hardy, East Carolina; Josh Harper, Fresno State; Christion Jones, Alabama; Dezmin Lewis, Central Arkansas; Tony Lippett, Michigan State; Tyler Lockett, Kansas State; Deon Long, Maryland; Donatella Luckett, Harding; Vince Mayle, Washington State; Tre McBride, William & Mary; Ty Montgomery, Stanford; Keith Mumphery, Michigan State; J.J. Nelson, Alabama-Birmingham, DeVante Parker, Louisville; Breshad Perriman, Cental Florida; Ezell Ruffin, San Diego State; DeAndre Smelter, Georgia Tech; Devin Smith, Ohio State; Jaelen Strong, Arizona State; Darren Waller, Georgia Tech; DeAndrew White, Alabama; Kevin White, West Virginia; Cam Worthy, East Carolina.

TIGHT ENDS – Busta Anderson, South Carolina; Blake Bell, Oklahoma; E.J. Bibbs, Iowa State; Nick Boyle, Delaware; Gerald Christian, Louisville; Cameron Clear, Texas A&M; A.J. Derby, Arkansas; Jeff Heuerman, Ohio State; Jesse James, Penn State; Ben Koyack, Notre Dame; Tyler Kroft, Rutgers; Nick O'Leary, Florida State; MyCole Pruitt, Southern Illinois; Wes Saxton, South Alabama; Jean Sifrin, Massachusetts; Randall Telfer, USC; Eric Tomlinson, UTEP; Clive Walford, Miami (Fla.); Maxx Williams, Minnesota.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN – Al Bond (OT), Memphis; Brett Boyko (OT), UNLV; Jamon Brown (OT), Louisville; Trenton Brown (OG), Florida; A.J. Cann (OG), South Carolina; T.J. Clemmings (OT), Pittsburgh; Takoby Cofield (OT), Duke; La'el Collins (OT), LSU; Rob Crisp (OT), North Carolina State; Reese Dismukes (C), Auburn; Andrew Donnal (OT), Iowa; Jamil Douglas (OT), Arizona State; Cameron Erving (OT), Florida State; Tayo Fabuluje (OT), TCU; Jon Feliciano (OG), Miami (Fla.); B.J. Finney (C), Kansas State; Jake Fisher (OT), Oregon; Ereck Flowers (OT), Miami (Fla.); Andy Gallik (C), Boston College; Max Garcia (C), Florida; Laurence Gibson (OT), Virginia Tech; Mark Glowinski (OG), West Virginia; Hroniss Grasu (C), Oregon; Chaz Green (OT), Florida; Chad Hamilton (OT), Coastal Carolina; Jarvis Harrison (OG), Texas A&M; Bobby Hart (OT), Florida State; Rob Havenstein (OT), Wisconsin; Sean Hickey (OT), Syracuse; D.J. Humphries (OT), Florida; Tre Jackson (OG), Florida State; Arie Kouandjio (OG), Alabama; Greg Mancz (C), Toledo; Ali Marpet (OT), Hobart; Josue Matias (OG), Florida State; Darrian Miller (OT), Kentucky; John Miller (OG), Louisville; Mitch Morse (OT), Missouri; Robert Myers (OG), Tennessee State; Cedric Ogbuehi (OT), Texas A&M; Andrus Peat (OT), Stanford; Terry Poole (OT), San Diego State; Jeremiah Poutasi (OT), Utah; Corey Robinson (OT), South Carolina; Ty Sambrailo (OT), Colorado State; Brandon Scherff (OT), Iowa; Adam Shead (OG), Oklahoma; Austin Shepherd (OT), Alabama; Donovan Smith (OT), Penn State; Tyrus Thompson (OT), Oklahoma; Laken Tomlinson (OG), Duke; Daryl Williams (OT), Oklahoma.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN – Henry Anderson (DE), Stanford; Arik Armstead (DE), Oregon; Tavaris Barnes (DE), Clemson; Vic Beasley (DE), Clemson; Michael Bennett (DT), Ohio State; Angelo Blackson (DT), Auburn; Malcom Brown (DT), Texas; Anthony Chickillo (DE), Miami (Fla.); Frank Clark (DE), Michigan; Xavier Cooper (DT), Washington State; Christian Covington (DT), Rice; Corey Crawford (DE), Clemson; Carl Davis (DT), Iowa; Tyeler Davison (DE), Fresno State; Ryan Delaire (DE), Towson; B.J. Dubose (DE), Louisville; Mario Edwards (DE), Florida State; Kyle Emanuel (DE), North Dakota State; Trey Flowers (DE), Arkansas; Dante Fowler (DE), Florida; Markus Golden (DE), Missouri; Eddie Goldman (DT), Florida State; Randy Gregory (DE), Nebraska; Obum Gwacham (DE), Oregon State; Marcus Hardison (DE), Arizona State; Eli Harold (DE), Virginia; Zach Hodges (DE), Harvard; Danielle Hunter (DE), LSU; Martin Ifedi (DE), Memphis; Grady Jarrett (DT), Clemson; Derrick Lott (DT), Tennessee-Chattanooga; Joey Mbu (DT), Houston; Ellis McCarthy (DT), UCLA; Rakeem Nunez-Roches (DT), Southern Mississippi; Owamagbe Odighizuwa (DE), UCLA; Nate Orchard (DE), Utah; Leon Orr (DT), Florida; David Parry (NT), Stanford; Jordan Phillips (DT), Oklahoma; Darius Philon (DT), Arkansas; Shane Ray (DE), Missouri; Cedric Reed (DE), Texas; Bobby Richardson (DT), Indiana; Ryan Russell (DE), Purdue; Danny Shelton (NT), Washington; Deon Simon (NT), Northwestern State; Preston Smith (DE), Mississippi State; Za'Darius Smith (DE), Kentucky; J.T. Surratt (DT), South Carolina; Lynden Trail (DE), Norfolk State; Louis Trinca-Pasat (DT), Iowa; Davis Tull (DE), Tennessee-Chattanooga; Zack Wagenmann (DE), Montana; Leterrius Walton (DT), Central Michigan; Leonard Williams (DT), USC; Gabe Wright (DT), Auburn.

LINEBACKERS – Kwon Alexander (OLB), LSU; Stephone Anthony (ILB), Clemson; Neiron Ball (OLB), Florida; Yannik Cudjoe-Virgil (OLB), Maryland; Aaron Davis (ILB), Colorado State; Paul Dawson (ILB), TCU; Trey DePriest (ILB), Alabama; Xzavier Dickson (OLB), Alabama; Bud Dupree (OLB), Kentucky; Alani Fua (OLB), BYU; Geneo Grissom (OLB), Oklahoma; Bryce Hager (ILB), Baylor; Ben Heeney (ILB), Kansas; Amarlo Herrera (ILB), Georgia; Jordan Hicks (ILB), Texas; Mike Hull (ILB), Penn State; A.J. Johnson (ILB), Tennessee; Taiwan Jones (ILB), Michigan State; Eric Kendricks (ILB), UCLA; Hau'oli Kikaha (OLB), Washington; Lorenzo Mauldin (OLB), Louisville; Benardrick McKinney (ILB), Mississippi State; Mark Nzeocha (OLB), Wyoming; Denzel Perryman (ILB), Miami (Fla.); Hayes Pullard (ILB), USC; Edmond Robinson (OLB), Newberry; Jake Ryan (OLB), Michigan; Martrell Spaight (OLB), Arkansas; J.R. Tavai (OLB), USC; Shaq Thompson (OLB), Washington; Max Valles (OLB), Virginia; Tony Washington (OLB), Oregon; Damien Wilson (ILB), Minnesota; Ramik Wilson (ILB), Georgia.

DEFENSIVE BACKS – Adrian Amos (SS), Penn State; Detrick Bonner (FS), Virginia Tech; Ibraheim Campbell (SS), Northwestern; Alex Carter (CB), Stanford; D.C. Celiscar (CB), Western Michigan; Justin Coleman (CB), Tennessee; Jalen Collins (CB), LSU; Landon Collins (FS), Alabama; Justin Cox (FS), Mississippi State; Ronald Darby (CB), Florida State; Quandre Diggs (CB), Texas; Lorenzo Doss (CB), Tulane; Kurtis Drummond (FS), Michigan State; Ifo Ekpre-Olomu (CB), Oregon; Durell Eskridge (FS), Syracuse; Charles Gaines (CB), Louisville; Clayton Geathers (SS), Central Florida; Jacoby Glenn (CB), Central Florida; Senquez Golson (CB), Ole Miss; Doran Grant (CB), Ohio State; Ladarius Gunter (CB), Miami (Fla.); Chris Hackett (FS), TCU; Anthony Harris (FS), Virginia; Troy Hill (CB), Oregon; Gerod Holliman (FS), Louisville; Kyshoen Jarrett (SS), Virginia Tech; Anthony Jefferson (CB), UCLA; Kevin Johnson (CB), Wake Forest; Byron Jones (CB), Connecticut; Craig Mager (CB), Texas State; Dean Marlowe (FS), James Madison; Bobby McCain (CB), Memphis; Tevin McDonald (SS), Eastern Washington; Steven Nelson (CB), Oregon State; Garry Peters (CB), Clemson; Marcus Peters (CB), Washington; Cody Prewitt (SS), Ole Miss; Damarious Randall (FS), Arizona State; Jordan Richards (SS) Stanford; Quinten Rollins (CB), Miami (Ohio); Eric Rowe (CB), Utah; James Sample (SS), Louisville; Josh Shaw (CB), USC; Jacorey Shepherd (CB), Kansas; D'Joun Smith (CB), Florida Atlantic; Derron Smith (FS), Fresno State; Tye Smith (CB), Towson; Damian Swann (CB), Georgia; Jaquiski Tartt (FS), Samford; Trae Waynes (CB), Michigan State; Kevin White (CB), West Virginia; Jermaine Whitehead (FS), Auburn; P.J. Williams (CB), Florida State; Julian Wilson (CB), Oklahoma.

SPECIALISTS – Will Bauman (P), North Carolina State; Kyle Brindza (K), Notre Dame; Joe Cardona (LS), Navy; Kyle Christy (P), Florida; Sam Ficken (K), Penn State; Will Johnson (P), Texas State; Josh Lambo (K), Texas A&M Kyle Loomis (P), Portland State; Justin Manton (K), Louisiana-Monroe; Trevor Pardula (P), Kansas; Bradley Pinion (P), Clemson; Jared Roberts (K), Colorado State; Spencer Roth (P), Baylor.

In the coming weeks many of these names will become much more familiar to football fans, and don’t be surprised if most or all of the Vikings’ 2015 draft picks are buried somewhere within this list of players who will be making the annual Indiana cattle call in hopes of improving their stock and getting themselves on the radar of NFL decision-makers.


Viking Update Top Stories