Johnston Wins B.A.S.S. Nation

Johnston Wins B.A.S.S. Nation Western Divisional On A Noxon ‘Magic Tree'

TROUT CREEK, Mont. — While everyone else was heading toward the popular flats of Noxon Reservoir at launch each day, Montana's Tim Johnston was going in the completely opposite direction upriver. It proved to be key to his win at the 2014 B.A.S.S. Nation Western Divisional.
 
"No one was there," said Johnston. "There was less pressure."
 
He was simply cranking a bank during his practice days, but Johnston found something there that was special — a "magic tree."
 
"I caught 10 or 11 of my fish there during the tournament," he said, "and I weighed in eight of those. The rest came from other trees just like it on other parts of the lake."
 
The main one was a fallen tree off a bank with current going by, and the current held the fish. When he would leave his main tree, he would work other trees for at least 20 minutes before deserting them. He also threw a ChatterBait into grassy areas that were spawning flats.
 
That said, he probably fished less time than any other competitor. All his limits came in the first two hours of competition each day, and he would cull up later in the day if he felt like he was in a good spot.
 
He flipped a Yamamoto Flappin' Hog (green pumpkin) into the trees for his best bites. Johnston was using a Dobyns 795 flipping stick and Abu Garcia Revo Premier reel with 20-pound-test Berkley Trilene fluorocarbon line.
 
Some of his other fish came on a 3/8-ounce white Z-Man ChatterBait with a 3-inch Keitech swimbait as a trailer.
 
Johnston's winning weight of 39 pounds qualified him for the 2014 B.A.S.S. Nation Championship, Nov. 6-8, on Louisiana's Ouachita River. He qualified last year, too, and went on to compete in the 2014 Bassmaster Classic.
 
"Going to the championship or to the Classic doesn't make you any better," said Johnston, "but it does give you a confidence and a competitiveness that you didn't have before. It's helped me have some expectations and work a little harder."
 
Johnston gives a lot of credit to his boat partner for Day 3, Keegan Graves of Idaho. The pair both qualified for the championship last year and shared a cabin for the whole week they were there. Today, that friendship resulted in Graves encouraging Johnston to lead the way all day.
 
"He just let me have the boat because he knew I had a chance to win," said Johnston. "There's no way I would have won today if that didn't happen."
 
Johnston, who will represent Montana at the championship, will be joined by the following state winners: Steve Lund, Arizona; Ronald Welch, California; Scott Sheldon, Colorado; Jason Hickey, Idaho; Kevin Wiggins, Nevada; Earl Conway, New Mexico; Cody King, Oregon; Mike Lavallee, Utah; Clint Johanson, Washington; and Bill Golightly, Wyoming.
 
In the competition between the states, Idaho beat the host team, Montana. Idaho's cumulative weight was 304 pounds, 2 ounces, and Montana's was just a touch behind at 303 pounds, 3 ounces.
 
Harrison Bertsch, Idaho's team captain, said the competitiveness among the team members helped the team be successful.
 
"Our guys work hard and put in the time," said Bertsch. "That's how we eked out a win."
 
On the high school side, though, it was the home team that brought home the trophy. Tyler Evans and Dylan Josey of Montana brought in a two-day weight of 16-14. The teammates were coached by Montana B.A.S.S. Nation member Shane Baertsch.
 
"They were both really great," said Baertsch, "and a joy to spend the time on the water with."
 
Dejon Lewis of California won the Carhartt Big Bass of the tournament for his 5-8 largemouth he caught on Day 2. Johnston, in addition to taking home the overall divisional trophy, won the Livingston Lures Leader Award for leading on the second day.
 
The next divisional in which anglers will earn berths into the championship is the B.A.S.S. Nation Central Divisional to be held June 4-6 on Oklahoma's Lake Eufaula. More information is available on Bassmaster.com.
2014 BASS Nation Western Divisional 5/21-5/23
 
Noxon Reservoir, Trout Creek, Mont.
 
(ANGLER) Standings Day 3
 
 
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts  
 
 
1.  Timothy Johnston       Kalispell , MT (MT)     15  39-00  0
 
2.  Jason Hickey           Weiser, ID (ID)         15  36-08  0
 
3.  Harrison Bertsch       Rathdrum, ID (ID)       15  36-08  0
 
4.  Clint Johanson         Benton City, WA (WA)    15  36-03  0
 
5.  Cody King              Island City, OR (OR)    15  34-10  0
 
6.  Mike Lavallee          Sandy, UT (UT)          15  34-08  0
 
7.  Jay Evans              Corvallis, MT (MT)      15  34-05  0
 
8.  Randy Gust             Osburn, ID (MT)         15  32-04  0
 
9.  Sean Minderman         Spokane, WA (WA)        15  31-10  0
 
10. Mitch Ratchford        Kennewick, WA (WA)      15  31-01  0
 
11. Denton L Crofts        Meridian, ID (ID)       15  30-13  0
 
12. Leroy Starling         Whitefish, MT (MT)      15  30-13  0
 
13. Don Allphin            Provo, UT (UT)          14  30-12  0
 
14. Brent Shores           Boise, ID (ID)          15  30-10  0
 
15. Leon Stiffarm          Columbia Falls, MT (MT) 14  30-03  0
 
16. Larry Hutchens         Hillsboro, OR (OR)      13  28-14  0
 
17. Earl Conway            Albuquerque, NM (NM)    15  28-14  0
 
18. William Gibbs          John Day, OR (OR)       15  28-05  0
 
19. Mike Dominick          Alberton, MT (MT)       14  27-04  0
 
20. Chris Felty            Caldwell, ID (ID)       12  27-02  0
 
21. Chase Ratchford        Kennewick, WA (WA)      14  27-02  0
 
22. Kevin Wiggins          Las Vegas, NV (NV)      13  27-00  0
 
23. Steve Lund             Glendale , AZ (AZ)      15  26-06  0
 
24. Ronald Welch           Corona, CA (CA)         15  25-14  0
 
25. Scott Sheldon          Loveland, CO (CO)       10  25-12  0
 
26. Michael Gibney         Gresham, OR (OR)        12  25-10  0
 
27. Randy Campbell         Sandia Park, NM (NM)    11  25-06  0
 
28. Bill Golightly         Preston, ID (WY)        11  25-06  0
 
29. Nicholas Fitzsimmons   Lyle, WA (OR)           14  24-15  0
 
30. Franco Vallejos        Albuquerque, NM (NM)    13  24-14  0
 
31. Randell Bell           Elephant Butte, NM (NM) 11  24-09  0
 
32. Dan Wells              Yuba City, CA (CA)      12  24-05  0
 
33. Casey Welch            Arvada, CO (CO)         12  24-04  0
 
34. Toby Robinson          Henderson, NV (NV)      12  24-03  0
 
35. Chris Dombkowski       Cibolo, TX (CO)         14  23-14  0
 
36. Jeff Colwell           Windsor, CO (CO)        14  23-14  0
 
37. Patrick J Davis        Henderson, NV (NV)      13  23-12  0
 
38. Nate Caldwell          Ft Collins, CO (CO)     14  23-08  0
 
39. Richard Shaff          Richland, WA (WA)       11  23-07  0
 
40. Keegan Graves          Meridian, ID (ID)       9  23-06  0
 
41. Sam Laurence Martin    Moscow, ID (MT)         12  23-03  0
 
42. Gene Batey Jr.         Pasco, WA (WA)          11  23-02  0
 
43. Jeremiah Hofstetter    Aurora, CO (CO)         11  23-02  0
 
44. Mike Powell            Heber City, UT (UT)     13  23-01  0
 
45. Kyle Price             Las Cruces, NM (NM)     11  21-13  0
 
46. Broc Lindauer          Honeyville, UT (UT)     14  21-12  0
 
47. Mike Coleman           Pinoeer, CA (CA)        13  21-07  0
 
48. David Vega             McCammon , ID (WY)      13  21-04  0
 
49. Gerald Kimzey          Willcox, AZ (AZ)        12  20-13  0
 
50. Stephen Pike           Las Vegas, NV (NV)      12  20-12  0
 
51. Michael R Kitts        Flora Vista, NM (NM)    11  20-11  0
 
52. Dejon Lewis            Ventura, CA (CA)        10  20-01  0
 
53. Jeremy Metcalf         Payette, ID (ID)        11  20-00  0
 
54. Earl Wells             Payette, ID (ID)        11  19-15  0
 
55. TJ Hiatt               Vernal, UT (UT)         11  19-14  0
 
56. Eric Hammer            Peoria, AZ (AZ)         10  19-10  0
 
57. Kory Ray               Lebanon, OR (OR)        10  19-09  0
 
58. Gary Collins           Moorpark, CA (CA)       10  19-09  0
 
59. Robert Wysong          Hauser Lk, ID (MT)      10  19-06  0
 
60. Seth Garrison          Las Cruces, NM (NM)     11  19-00  0
 
61. Matt France            West Valley City, UT (U 10  18-06  0
 
62. Jake Cook              Pasco, WA (WA)          12  18-02  0
 
63. David Bertsch          Harrison, ID (ID)       10  18-01  0
 
64. Tim Myers              N Las Vegas, NV (NV)    11  17-15  0
 
65. Kevin J Gray           Hermiston, OR (OR)      8  17-14  0
 
66. Bink Desaro            Meridian, ID (ID)       10  17-08  0
 
67. Tyler Wilson           Carlsbad, NM (NM)       9  17-08  0
 
68. Martin Brian           Oxnard, CA (CA)         10  17-08  0
 
69. Robert Peixotto        Albuquerque, NM (NM)    11  17-06  0
 
70. Joseph Gamboa          Albuquerque, NM (NM)    8  16-14  0
 
71. MT HS Evans / Josey    Corvallis, MT (MT)      10  16-14  0
 
72. Brian Bolander         Scottsdale, AZ (AZ)     10  16-12  0
 
73. Jack E Phelps          Aztec, NM (NM)          11  16-12  0
 
74. Dan Jordan             Camas, WA (OR)          9  15-14  0
 
75. Dwayne Fochler         Camarillo, CA (CA)      7  15-13  0
 
76. CO HS Deakin Fuller    Broomfield, CO (CO)     8  15-11  0
 
77. Matthew F Antonich     Post Falls, ID (ID)     10  15-10  0
 
78. Jason Hemminger        Oxnard, CA (CA)         11  15-09  0
 
79. Curtis Spindler        Missoula, MT (MT)       8  15-06  0
 
80. Chris Lambert          Olympia, WA (WA)        9  15-05  0
 
81. Zackery Shaff          Richland, WA (WA)       11  15-02  0
 
82. Todd Woolard           Salem, OR (OR)          11  14-15  0
 
83. Jason Hooper           Salem, OR (OR)          9  14-14  0
 
84. Mark Powers            Platteville, CO (CO)    9  14-12  0
 
85. Levi McNeill           West Valley, UT (WY)    7  14-05  0
 
86. Nate Crofts            Star, ID (ID)           9  14-05  0
 
87. Randy Wilde            Ft Duchesne, UT (UT)    8  14-03  0
 
88. Dave Lee               Mesa, AZ (AZ)           7  14-02  0
 
89. ID HS - Torok / Payne  Hayden, ID (ID)         9  13-12  0
 
90. Joe Cole               Coalville, UT (WY)      8  13-10  0
 
91. Jim Armstrong          Missoula, MT (MT)       6  13-03  0
 
92. Courtney Adams         Nibley, UT (UT)         8  13-01  0
 
93. Paul Hemsley           North Las Vegas, NV (NV 8  13-00  0
 
94. AZ HS Epley / McCoy    Tucson, AZ (AZ)         8  12-13  0
 
95. David Mays             Portland, OR (OR)       8  12-07  0
 
96. Ellison Hubbard        Las Vegas, NV (NV)      7  12-02  0
 
97. Jeff Jones             Thousand Oaks, CA (CA)  6  11-14  0
 
98. Curtis Welch           Arvada, CO (CO)         6  11-12  0
 
99. NM HS - Sosa-Carver / Monroe Mesilla Park, NM (NM)   7  11-01  0
 
100. Don Collins            Kalispell, MT (MT)      5  10-14  0
 
101. Kevin Sherry           Ojai, CA (CA)           6  10-09  0
 
102. Jim Conlin             Thompson Falls, MT (MT) 6  10-08  0
 
103. Danny Longoria         Tucson, AZ (AZ)         6  10-08  0
 
104. Randy Pierson          Grand Junction, CO (UT) 6  10-06  0
 
105. UT HS - Northrup / Cole Henefer, UT (UT)        7  10-03  0
 
106. "Chief" Torrez         Camarillo, CA (CA)      6  10-02  0
 
107. OR HS - Brey / Garrison Carlton, OR (OR)        6  09-14  0
 
108. Trace Myers            Santaquin, UT (UT)      5  09-10  0
 
109. Pat Hanning            Tucson, AZ (AZ)         5  09-09  0
 
110. Larry Triplett         Castle Rock, CO (CO)    5  09-08  0
 
111. Vinnie Macchirella     Las Vegas, NV (NV)      5  09-07  0
 
112. Rick White             Herriman, UT (UT)       5  09-06  0
 
113. Jesse Milicevic        Henderson, NV (NV)      7  09-05  0
 
114. WA HS - Plank / Scroggins Longview, WA (WA)       4  09-04  0
 
115. Trevor Scott           Firestone, CO (CO)      6  09-04  0
 
116. Heather Stiegelmeyer   Spokane Valley, WA (WA) 6  09-02  0
 
117. James Cope             Las Vegas, NV (NV)      4  08-09  0
 
118. Dale Howard            Las Vegas, NV (NV)      5  08-07  0
 
119. Becca Golightly        Preston, ID (WY)        5  08-04  0
 
120. Brent Thompson         Pendleton, OR (OR)      5  07-10  0
 
121. Chad Hullinger         West Valley City, UT (W 4  07-06  0
 
122. Ken Landry             Tucson, AZ (AZ)         4  07-06  0
 
123. Joe Griffin            Tucson, AZ (AZ)         4  06-08  0
 
124. Dwayne Gregory         Tucson, AZ (AZ)         4  06-06  0
 
125. Donald Welch           Morgan Hill, CA (CA)    5  06-05  0
 
126. Mark Warren            Castle Rock, CO (CO)    4  06-04  0
 
127. Kelvin Ratchford       Kennwick, WA (WA)       3  06-01  0
 
128. Lance Tillotson        Aurora, CO (CO)         4  05-15  0
 
129. Andy Bravence          Globe, AZ (AZ)          3  05-12  0
 
130. Bret Nagelhout         Red Rock, AZ (AZ)       3  04-07  0
 
131. Taylor Tucker          Mountain View, WY (WY)  3  03-15  0
 
132. Dominic Amato          Las Vegas, NV (NV)      3  03-14  0
 
133. Dave Cole              Heber, UT (WY)          2  03-12  0
 
134. Donald Peters          Las Cruces, NM (NM)     1  02-15  0
 
135. Rick Culver            Taylor, UT (UT)         2  02-12  0
 
136. Jacob Anderson         Richland, WA (WA)       1  01-06  0
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Totals
 
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 
 1       64       466       876-14
 
 2       44       390       736-03
 
 3       48       422       815-15
 
----------------------------------
 
         156      1278      2429-00
 
 
 
TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
 
----------------------------------
 
    State                Lbs-Oz
 
  1 IDAHO                304-02
 
  2 MONTANA              303-03
 
  3 OREGON               255-07
 
  4 NEW MEXICO           247-11
 
  5 WASHINGTON           246-15
 
  6 UTAH                 217-14
 
  7 COLORADO             217-08
 
  8 CALIFORNIA           199-00
 
  9 NEVADA               178-06
 
 10 ARIZONA              161-00
 
 11 WYOMING               97-14
 
 
 
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
 
WASHINGTON
 
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz
 
  1 Clint Johanson       Benton City, WA             15   36-03  0
 
  2 Sean Minderman       Spokane, WA                 15   31-10  0
 
  3 Mitch Ratchford      Kennewick, WA               15   31-01  0
 
  4 Chase Ratchford      Kennewick, WA               14   27-02  0
 
  5 Richard Shaff        Richland, WA                11   23-07  0
 
  6 Gene Batey Jr.       Pasco, WA                   11   23-02  0
 
  7 Jake Cook            Pasco, WA                   12   18-02  0
 
  8 Chris Lambert        Olympia, WA                 9   15-05  0
 
  9 Zackery Shaff        Richland, WA                11   15-02  0
 
 10 WA HS - Plank / Scroggins Longview, WA                4   09-04  0
 
 11 Heather Stiegelmeyer Spokane Valley, WA          6   09-02  0
 
 12 Kelvin Ratchford     Kennwick, WA                3   06-01  0
 
 13 Jacob Anderson       Richland, WA                1   01-06  0
 
 
 
IDAHO
 
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz
 
  1 Jason Hickey         Weiser, ID                  15   36-08  0
 
  2 Harrison Bertsch     Rathdrum, ID                15   36-08  0
 
  3 Denton L Crofts      Meridian, ID                15   30-13  0
 
  4 Brent Shores         Boise, ID                   15   30-10  0
 
  5 Chris Felty          Caldwell, ID                12   27-02  0
 
  6 Keegan Graves        Meridian, ID                9   23-06  0
 
  7 Jeremy Metcalf       Payette, ID                 11   20-00  0
 
  8 Earl Wells           Payette, ID                 11   19-15  0
 
  9 David Bertsch        Harrison, ID                10   18-01  0
 
 10 Bink Desaro          Meridian, ID                10   17-08  0
 
 11 Matthew F Antonich   Post Falls, ID              10   15-10  0
 
 12 Nate Crofts          Star, ID                    9   14-05  0
 
 13 ID HS - Torok / Payne Hayden, ID                  9   13-12  0
 
 
 
OREGON
 
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz
 
  1 Cody King            Island City, OR             15   34-10  0
 
  2 Larry Hutchens       Hillsboro, OR               13   28-14  0
 
  3 William Gibbs        John Day, OR                15   28-05  0
 
  4 Michael Gibney       Gresham, OR                 12   25-10  0
 
  5 Nicholas Fitzsimmons Lyle, WA                    14   24-15  0
 
  6 Kory Ray             Lebanon, OR                 10   19-09  0
 
  7 Kevin J Gray         Hermiston, OR               8   17-14  0
 
  8 Dan Jordan           Camas, WA                   9   15-14  0
 
  9 Todd Woolard         Salem, OR                   11   14-15  0
 
 10 Jason Hooper         Salem, OR                   9   14-14  0
 
 11 David Mays           Portland, OR                8   12-07  0
 
 12 OR HS - Brey / Garrison Carlton, OR                 6   09-14  0
 
 13 Brent Thompson       Pendleton, OR               5   07-10  0
 
 
 
ARIZONA
 
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz
 
  1 Steve Lund           Glendale , AZ               15   26-06  0
 
  2 Gerald Kimzey        Willcox, AZ                 12   20-13  0
 
  3 Eric Hammer          Peoria, AZ                  10   19-10  0
 
  4 Brian Bolander       Scottsdale, AZ              10   16-12  0
 
  5 Dave Lee             Mesa, AZ                    7   14-02  0
 
  6 AZ HS Epley / McCoy  Tucson, AZ                  8   12-13  0
 
  7 Danny Longoria       Tucson, AZ                  6   10-08  0
 
  8 Pat Hanning          Tucson, AZ                  5   09-09  0
 
  9 Ken Landry           Tucson, AZ                  4   07-06  0
 
 10 Joe Griffin          Tucson, AZ                  4   06-08  0
 
 11 Dwayne Gregory       Tucson, AZ                  4   06-06  0
 
 12 Andy Bravence        Globe, AZ                   3   05-12  0
 
 13 Bret Nagelhout       Red Rock, AZ                3   04-07  0
 
 
 
WYOMING
 
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz
 
  1 Bill Golightly       Preston, ID                 11   25-06  0
 
  2 David Vega           McCammon , ID               13   21-04  0
 
  3 Levi McNeill         West Valley, UT             7   14-05  0
 
  4 Joe Cole             Coalville, UT               8   13-10  0
 
  5 Becca Golightly      Preston, ID                 5   08-04  0
 
  6 Chad Hullinger       West Valley City, UT        4   07-06  0
 
  7 Taylor Tucker        Mountain View, WY           3   03-15  0
 
  8 Dave Cole            Heber, UT                   2   03-12  0
 
 
 
NEW MEXICO
 
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz
 
  1 Earl Conway          Albuquerque, NM             15   28-14  0
 
  2 Randy Campbell       Sandia Park, NM             11   25-06  0
 
  3 Franco Vallejos      Albuquerque, NM             13   24-14  0
 
  4 Randell Bell         Elephant Butte, NM          11   24-09  0
 
  5 Kyle Price           Las Cruces, NM              11   21-13  0
 
  6 Michael R Kitts      Flora Vista, NM             11   20-11  0
 
  7 Seth Garrison        Las Cruces, NM              11   19-00  0
 
  8 Tyler Wilson         Carlsbad, NM                9   17-08  0
 
  9 Robert Peixotto      Albuquerque, NM             11   17-06  0
 
 10 Joseph Gamboa        Albuquerque, NM             8   16-14  0
 
 11 Jack E Phelps        Aztec, NM                   11   16-12  0
 
 12 NM HS - Sosa-Carver / Monroe Mesilla Park, NM    7   11-01  0
 
 13 Donald Peters        Las Cruces, NM              1   02-15  0
 
 
 
CALIFORNIA
 
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz
 
  1 Ronald Welch         Corona, CA                  15   25-14  0
 
  2 Dan Wells            Yuba City, CA               12   24-05  0
 
  3 Mike Coleman         Pinoeer, CA                 13   21-07  0
 
  4 Dejon Lewis          Ventura, CA                 10   20-01  0
 
  5 Gary Collins         Moorpark, CA                10   19-09  0
 
  6 Martin Brian         Oxnard, CA                  10   17-08  0
 
  7 Dwayne Fochler       Camarillo, CA               7   15-13  0
 
  8 Jason Hemminger      Oxnard, CA                  11   15-09  0
 
  9 Jeff Jones           Thousand Oaks, CA           6   11-14  0
 
 10 Kevin Sherry         Ojai, CA                    6   10-09  0
 
 11 "Chief" Torrez       Camarillo, CA               6   10-02  0
 
 12 Donald Welch         Morgan Hill, CA             5   06-05  0
 
 
 
MONTANA
 
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz
 
  1 Timothy Johnston     Kalispell , MT              15   39-00  0
 
  2 Jay Evans            Corvallis, MT               15   34-05  0
 
  3 Randy Gust           Osburn, ID                  15   32-04  0
 
  4 Leroy Starling       Whitefish, MT               15   30-13  0
 
  5 Leon Stiffarm        Columbia Falls, MT          14   30-03  0
 
  6 Mike Dominick        Alberton, MT                14   27-04  0
 
  7 Sam Laurence Martin  Moscow, ID                  12   23-03  0
 
  8 Robert Wysong        Hauser Lk, ID               10   19-06  0
 
  9 MT HS Evans / Josey  Corvallis, MT               10   16-14  0
 
 10 Curtis Spindler      Missoula, MT                8   15-06  0
 
 11 Jim Armstrong        Missoula, MT                6   13-03  0
 
 12 Don Collins          Kalispell, MT               5   10-14  0
 
 13 Jim Conlin           Thompson Falls, MT          6   10-08  0
 
 
 
UTAH
 
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz
 
  1 Mike Lavallee        Sandy, UT                   15   34-08  0
 
  2 Don Allphin          Provo, UT                   14   30-12  0
 
  3 Mike Powell          Heber City, UT              13   23-01  0
 
  4 Broc Lindauer        Honeyville, UT              14   21-12  0
 
  5 TJ Hiatt             Vernal, UT                  11   19-14  0
 
  6 Matt France          West Valley City, UT        10   18-06  0
 
  7 Randy Wilde          Ft Duchesne, UT             8   14-03  0
 
  8 Courtney Adams       Nibley, UT                  8   13-01  0
 
  9 Randy Pierson        Grand Junction, CO          6   10-06  0
 
 10 UT HS - Northrup / Cole Henefer, UT                 7   10-03  0
 
 11 Trace Myers          Santaquin, UT               5   09-10  0
 
 12 Rick White           Herriman, UT                5   09-06  0
 
 13 Rick Culver          Taylor, UT                  2   02-12  0
 
 
 
COLORADO
 
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz
 
  1 Scott Sheldon        Loveland, CO                10   25-12  0
 
  2 Casey Welch          Arvada, CO                  12   24-04  0
 
  3 Chris Dombkowski     Cibolo, TX                  14   23-14  0
 
  4 Jeff Colwell         Windsor, CO                 14   23-14  0
 
  5 Nate Caldwell        Ft Collins, CO              14   23-08  0
 
  6 Jeremiah Hofstetter  Aurora, CO                  11   23-02  0
 
  7 CO HS Deakin Fuller  Broomfield, CO              8   15-11  0
 
  8 Mark Powers          Platteville, CO             9   14-12  0
 
  9 Curtis Welch         Arvada, CO                  6   11-12  0
 
 10 Larry Triplett       Castle Rock, CO             5   09-08  0
 
 11 Trevor Scott         Firestone, CO               6   09-04  0
 
 12 Mark Warren          Castle Rock, CO             4   06-04  0
 
 13 Lance Tillotson      Aurora, CO                  4   05-15  0
 
 
 
NEVADA
 
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz
 
  1 Kevin Wiggins        Las Vegas, NV               13   27-00  0
 
  2 Toby Robinson        Henderson, NV               12   24-03  0
 
  3 Patrick J Davis      Henderson, NV               13   23-12  0
 
  4 Stephen Pike         Las Vegas, NV               12   20-12  0
 
  5 Tim Myers            N Las Vegas, NV             11   17-15  0
 
  6 Paul Hemsley         North Las Vegas, NV         8   13-00  0
 
  7 Ellison Hubbard      Las Vegas, NV               7   12-02  0
 
  8 Vinnie Macchirella   Las Vegas, NV               5   09-07  0
 
  9 Jesse Milicevic      Henderson, NV               7   09-05  0
 
 10 James Cope           Las Vegas, NV               4   08-09  0
 
 11 Dale Howard          Las Vegas, NV               5   08-07  0
 
 12 Dominic Amato        Las Vegas, NV               3   03-14  0

Tags: #FishingTournaments


BassAnglerMag Top Stories