Bassmaster Elite Series Field Set for 2014

43 of the Elite anglers will kick off the 2014 season by competing in the Bassmaster Classic Feb. 21-23 at Birmingham and Lake Guntersville, Ala. The entire field will compete in eight Bassmaster Elite Series events beginning with the opener March 13-16 on Lake Seminole, Ga., and including stops on the St. Johns River, Fla.; ...

43 of the Elite anglers will kick off the 2014 season by competing in the Bassmaster Classic Feb. 21-23 at Birmingham and Lake Guntersville, Ala. The entire field will compete in eight Bassmaster Elite Series events beginning with the opener March 13-16 on Lake Seminole, Ga., and including stops on the St. Johns River, Fla.; Table Rock Lake, Mo.; Toledo Bend Reservoir, La.; Lake Dardanelle, Ark.; Lake Chickamauga, Tenn.; the Delaware River, Pa.; and Cayuga Lake, N.Y. The Chickamauga event June 12-15 features a million dollar payout, and it’s part of a fan festival in Dayton, Tenn., billed as “BASSfest.”

The Elite season culminates with the Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year Championship tournament in which the Top 50 anglers in the points rankings will compete for a share of the $900,000 AOY purse.

Following are the 2014 Bassmaster Elite Series anglers. An asterisk after the listing denotes a newcomer to the Elite Series.

Tracy Adams, Wilkesboro, N.C.*

Casey Ashley, Donalds, S.C.

Scott Ashmore, Broken Arrow, Okla.

Joel Baker, Talala, Okla.*

Josh Bertrand, Gilbert, Ariz.

Tommy Biffle, Wagoner, Okla.

Glenn Browne, Ocala, Fla.*

Stephen Browning, Hot Springs, Ark.

Brandon Card, Caryville, Tenn.

Brent Chapman, Lake Quivira, Kan.

Hank Cherry, Maiden, N.C.

Jason Christie, Park Hill, Okla.

Rick Clunn, Ava, Mo.

Keith Combs, Huntington, Texas

John Crews, Salem, Va.

Cliff Crochet, Pierre Part, La.

Mark Davis, Mount Ida, Ark.

Ott DeFoe, Knoxville, Tenn.

Kurt Dove, Del Rio, Texas

Boyd Duckett, Guntersville, Ala.

James Elam, Tulsa, Okla.

Paul Elias, Laurel, Miss.

Edwin Evers, Talala, Okla.

Todd Faircloth, Jasper, Texas

Grant Goldbeck, Boerne, Texas

Shaw Grigsby Jr., Gainesville, Fla.

Greg Hackney, Gonzales, La.

Charlie Hartley, Grove City, Ohio

BJ Haseotes, Centerville, Mass.

Kevin Hawk, Guntersville, Ala.

Matt Herren, Trussville, Ala.

Kenyon Hill, Norman, Okla.

Brett Hite, Phoenix, Ariz.*

Davy Hite, Ninety Six, S.C.

Jamie Horton, Centreville, Ala.

Tim Horton, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

Randy Howell, Springville, Ala.

Michael Iaconelli, Pittsgrove, N.J.

Kelley Jaye, Dadeville, Ala.

Alton Jones, Lorena, Texas

Kelly Jordon, Palestine, Texas

Steve Kennedy, Auburn, Ala.

Mike Kernan, Wylie, Texas*

Kotaro Kiriyama, Moody, Ala.

Gary Klein, Weatherford, Texas

Jeff Kriet, Ardmore, Okla.

Bobby Lane, Lakeland, Fla.

Chris Lane, Guntersville, Ala.

Russ Lane, Prattville, Ala.

Kevin Ledoux, Choctaw, Okla.

Brandon Lester, Fayetteville, Tenn.*

Jared Lintner, Arroyo Grande, Calif.

Bill Lowen, Brookville, Ind.

Justin Lucas, Guntersville, Ala.*

Aaron Martens, Leeds, Ala.

Billy McCaghren, Mayflower, Ark.

Mike McClelland, Bella Vista, Ark.

Mark Menendez, Paducah, Ky.

Jared Miller, Norman, Okla.

Yusuke Miyazaki, Forney, Texas

Ish Monroe, Hughson, Calif.

Andy Montgomery, Blacksburg, S.C.

Chad Morgenthaler, Coulterville, Ill.*

Rick Morris, Virginia Beach, Va.

David Mullins, Mount Carmel, Tenn.*

John Murray, Phoenix, Ariz.

Britt Myers, Lake Wylie, S.C.

James Niggemeyer, Van, Texas

Takahiro Omori, Emory, Texas

Cliff Pace, Petal, Miss.

Brandon Palaniuk, Rathdrum, Idaho

Chad Pipkens, Holt, Mich.

Clifford Pirch, Payson, Ariz.

Keith Poche, Pike Road, Ala.

Pete Ponds, Madison, Miss.

Chip Porche, Bixby, Okla.

Jacob Powroznik, Prince Grove, Va.*

Cliff Prince, Palatka, Fla.

Matt Reed, Madisonville, Texas

Skeet Reese, Auburn, Calif.

Derek Remitz, Grant, Ala.

Marty Robinson, Lyman, S.C.

Dean Rojas, Lake Havasu City, Ariz.

Trevor  Romans, Plano, Texas*

Scott Rook, Little Rock, Ark.

Fred Roumbanis, Bixby, Okla.

Zell Rowland, Montgomery, Texas

Bradley Roy, Lancaster, Ky.

Joseph Sancho, New Windsor, N.Y.*

Casey Scanlon, Shawnee Mission, Kan.

Bernie Schultz , Gainesville, Fla.

Terry Scroggins, San Mateo, Fla.

Morizo Shimizu, Osaka, Japan

Kevin Short, Mayflower, Ark.

Fletcher Shryock, New Philadelphia, Ohio

Michael Simonton, Fremont, Ohio

David Smith, Del City, Okla.

Brian Snowden, Reeds Spring, Mo.

Jeremy Starks, Scott Depot, W.Va.

Gerald Swindle, Warrior, Ala.

Randall Tharp, Port Saint Joe, Fla. *

Dennis Tietje, Roanoke, La.

J Todd Tucker, Moultrie, Ga.

Jonathon VanDam, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Kevin VanDam, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Byron Velvick, Boerne, Texas

Greg Vinson, Wetumpka, Ala.

David Walker, Sevierville, Tenn.

Nate Wellman, Newaygo, Mich.

Jason Williamson, Aiken, S.C.

Kenneth (Boo) Woods, Oneida, Ky. *

Chris Zaldain, San Jose, Calif.

Wired2Fish Top Stories