Photo by FLW

2016 FLW Tour Field Announced

FLW announced today the complete professional angler roster of 171 for the upcoming 2016 Walmart FLW Tour season, the 21st season of the FLW Tour.

FLW announced today the complete professional angler roster of 171 for the upcoming 2016 Walmart FLW Tour season, the 21st season of the FLW Tour. The 2016 FLW Tour will feature six regular-season tournaments, along with the addition of two fall Invitational tournaments, with competition kicking off Feb. 4-7 at Lake Okeechobee in Clewiston, Florida.

The top 100 pros and top 10 co-anglers from the 2015 FLW Tour, the top 10 pros from each of the five 2015 FLW Series divisions, the 2015 TBF National Champion, and the 2015 All-American boater champion all received priority invitations to join the Tour.

“We couldn’t be more excited to kick off our FLW Tour season in just six short weeks at Lake Okeechobee,” said Kathy Fennel, FLW President of Operations. “We have a fantastic mix of anglers and the race for the 2016 Forrest Wood Cup is going to be more exciting than ever.”

In addition to the $125,000 pro paycheck that is awarded to FLW Tour winners, FLW will pay out at least $10,000 to pros down to 50th place and $4,000 to pros and $700 to co-anglers based on one additional payout per boat over a 160-boat field. The season opener on Lake Okeechobee, scheduled to fish 171 boats, will pay out 61 places.

The 2016 FLW Tour roster is headlined by 2015’s Angler of the Year (AOY) Scott Martin of Clewiston, Florida, and Forrest Wood Cup champion Brad Knight of Lancing, Tennessee. Martin and Knight will be joined by fellow FLW Tour AOY winners Andy Morgan, (2013, 2014), David Dudley (2008, 2011, 2012), Bryan Thrift (2010), Clark Wendlandt (1997, 2000, 2009), Jay Yelas (2002, 2007), Anthony Gagliardi (2006), Shinichi Fukae (2004), Dan Morehead (2003) and Peter Thliveros (1996).

Eight former Forrest Wood Cup champions will also be competing on Tour this season, including David Fritts (1997), Darrel Robertson (1999), Dudley (2003), Scott Suggs (2007), Martin (2011), Jacob Wheeler (2012), Gagliardi (2014), and Knight. (2015).  

The Tour will also feature such bass fishing legends such as Larry Nixon, Jimmy Houston and Gary Yamamoto competing for the sport’s top prizes against established stars and promising rookies, like 2014 FLW Tour Co-angler of the Year Braxton Setzer and 2014 FLW College Fishing National Champion Austin Felix.

2016 FLW Tour Field:

  1. Jason Abram, Piney Flats, Tenn.
  2. Tracy Adams, Wilkesboro, N.C.
  3. Keith Amerson, Selmer, Tenn.
  4. Matt Arey, Shelby, N.C.
  5. Scott Ashmore, Broken Arrow, Okla.
  6. Todd Auten, Lake Wylie, S.C.
  7. Clayton Batts, Macon, Ga.
  8. Chris Baumgardner, Gastonia, N.C.
  9. Zack Birge, Blanchard, Okla,
  10. Daryl Biron, South Windsor, Conn.
  11. Randy Blaukat, Joplin, Mo.
  12. Stetson Blaylock, Benton, Ark.
  13. Greg Bohannan, Bentonville, Ark.
  14. Terry Bolton, Paducah, Ky.
  15. Mike Boyles, Kimberling City, Mo.
  16. Christopher Brasher, Longview, Texas
  17. Jimmy Brewer, Marshall, Texas
  18. Chase Brooks, Iraan, Texas
  19. Troy Broussard, Beaumont, Texas
  20. Glenn Browne, Ocala, Fla.
  21. Scott Canterbury, Springville, Ala.
  22. Ryan Chandler, Hebron, Ind.
  23. Glenn Chappelear, Acworth, Ga.
  24. Brandon Cobb, Greenwood, S.C.
  25. Ramie Colson Jr., Cadiz, Ky.
  26. Dalton Cooksey, New Concord, Ky.
  27. Rick Cotton, Guntersville, Ala.
  28. John Cox, Debary, Fla.
  29. Shirley Crain, Fort Smith, Ark.
  30. Mark Daniels Jr., Tuskegee, Ala.
  31. Alex Davis, Albertville, Ala.
  32. Darrell Davis, Dover, Fla.
  33. Tony Davis, Williston, Fla.
  34. Bill Day, Frankfort, Ky.
  35. John Devere, Berea, Ky.
  36. Tommy Dickerson, Orange, Texas
  37. Jim Dillard, West Monroe, La.
  38. Robbie Dodson, Harrison, Ark.
  39. Kurt Dove, Del Rio, Texas
  40. David Dudley, Lynchburg, Va.
  41. Tony Dumitras, Winston, Ga.
  42. Luke Dunkin, Lawrenceburg, Tenn.
  43. Richie Eaves, Nauvoo, Ill.
  44. Gene Eisenmann, Frisco, Texas
  45. Charlie Evans, Berea, Ky.
  46. Marc Evans, Angola, Ind.
  47. Austin Felix, Eden Prairie, Minn.
  48. Travis Fox, Rogers, Ark.
  49. Tim Frederick, Leesburg, Fla.
  50. David Fritts, Lexington, N.C.
  51. Shinichi Fukae, Palestine, Texas
  52. Anthony Gagliardi, Prosperity, S.C.
  53. Nick Gainey, Charleston, S.C.
  54. Troy Gibson, Mountain Home, Ark.
  55. Shawn Gordon, Russellville, Ark.
  56. Matt Greenblatt, Port St Lucie, Fla.
  57. Buddy Gross, Ringgold, Ga.
  58. Jeff Gustafson, Keewatin, Ont.
  59. Michael Hall, Annandale, Va.
  60. Bradley Hallman, Norman, Okla.
  61. Randy Haynes, Counce, Tenn.
  62. Sven Hilland, Sanford, Fla.
  63. Joe Holland, Jefferson, Me.
  64. Todd Hollowell, Fishers, Ind.
  65. Jamie Horton, Centerville, Ala.
  66. Jimmy Houston, Cookson, Okla.
  67. Rex Huff, Corbin, Ky.
  68. Brandon Hunter, Benton, Ky.
  69. Charlie Ingram, Centerville, Tenn.
  70. Eric Jackson, Walling, Tenn.
  71. Jason Johnson, Gainesville, Ga.
  72. Kevin Johnson, Surprise, Ariz.
  73. Chris Johnston, Peterborough, Ont.
  74. Cory Johnston, Cavan, Ont.
  75. Jim Jones, Big Bend, Wis.
  76. George Kapiton, Inverness, Fla.
  77. Cody Kelley, Conway, Ark.
  78. Powell Kemp, Scotland Neck, N.C.
  79. Jay Kendrick, Grant, Ala.
  80. Jt Kenney, Palm Bay, Fla.
  81. Mike Kernan, Wylie, Texas
  82. Rob Kilby, Hot Springs, Ark.
  83. Brad Knight, Lancing, Tenn.
  84. Jason Lambert, Pickwick Dam, Tenn.
  85. Brian Latimer, Belton, S.C.
  86. Jerry Lawler, Athens, Ala.
  87. Shane Lehew, Mooresville, N.C.
  88. Craig Livesay, Johnson City, Tenn.
  89. Richard Lowitzki, Hampshire, Ill.
  90. Kyle Mabrey, Mccalla, Ala.
  91. Tim Malone, Gatlinburg, Tenn.
  92. Scott Martin, Clewiston, Fla.
  93. Lendell Martin Jr., Nacogdoches, Texas
  94. Chris Mccall, Brookeland, Texas
  95. Bill Mcdonald, Greenwood, Ind.
  96. Tim Mcdonald, Prestonsburg, Ky.
  97. Brandon Mcmillan, Clewiston, Fla.
  98. Shane Melton, Kokomo, Ind.
  99. Jason Meninger, Gainesville, Ga.
  100. Cody Meyer, Auburn, Calif.
  101. Kerry Milner, Bono, Ark.
  102. Kurt Mitchell, Milford, Del.
  103. Tom Monsoor, La Crosse, Wis.
  104. Drew Montgomery, Maiden, N.C.
  105. Kyle Monti, Okeechobee, Fla.
  106. Harry Moore, Valley, Ala.
  107. Dan Morehead, Paducah, Ky.
  108. Andy Morgan, Dayton, Tenn.
  109. Bob Morin, Seymour, Tenn.
  110. Troy Morrow, Eastanollee, Ga.
  111. Jim Moynagh, Carver, Minn.
  112. Shawn Murphy, Nicholasville, Ky.
  113. Michael Neal, Dayton, Tenn.
  114. Chris Neau, New Orleans, La.
  115. Jonathan Newton, Rogersville, Ala.
  116. Blake Nick, Adger, Ala.
  117. Larry Nixon, Bee Branch, Ark.
  118. Jordan Osborne, Longview, Texas
  119. Stephen Patek, Dallas, Texas
  120. Robert Pearson, Herndon, Va.
  121. Pete Ponds, Madison, Miss.
  122. Nick Prvonozac, Warren, Ohio
  123. Jayme Rampey, Liberty, S.C.
  124. Tom Redington, Royse City, Texas
  125. Clark Reehm, Huntington, Texas
  126. Jimmy Reese, Witter Springs, Calif.
  127. Jason Reyes, Huffman, Texas
  128. Curtis Richardson, Belleville, Ont.
  129. Darrel Robertson, Jay, Okla.
  130. Mark Rose, West Memphis, Ark.
  131. Zell Rowland, Montgomery, Texas
  132. Bryan Schmitt, Deale, Md.
  133. Larry Schroeder, Clayton, Ohio
  134. Colby Schrumpf, Highland, Ill.
  135. Terry Segraves, Kissimmee, Fla.
  136. Braxton Setzer, Auburn, Ala.
  137. William (Billy) Shelton III, La Crosse, Va.
  138. Capt Blake Smith, Lakeland, Fla.
  139. David Smith, Del City, Okla.
  140. Gerald Spohrer, Gonzales, La.
  141. Jeff Sprague, Point, Texas
  142. Matthew Stefan, Junction City, Wis.
  143. Wesley Strader, Spring City, Tenn.
  144. James Stricklin Jr, Fort Smith, Ark.
  145. Scott Suggs, Alexander, Ark.
  146. Mike Surman, Boca Raton, Fla.
  147. Bill Terrell, Memphis, Tenn.
  148. Austin Terry, San Angelo, Texas
  149. Peter Thliveros, Saint Augustine, Fla.
  150. Rodney Thomason, Maumelle, Ark.
  151. Timmy Thompkins, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
  152. Bryan Thrift, Shelby, N.C.
  153. Rusty Trancygier, Hahira, Ga.
  154. Jim Tutt, Longview, Texas
  155. Andrew Upshaw, Sapulpa, Okla.
  156. John Voyles, Petersburg, Ind.
  157. James Watson, Nixa, Mo.
  158. Joshua Weaver, Macon, Ga.
  159. Clark Wendlandt, Leander, Texas
  160. Charlie Weyer, West Hills, Calif.
  161. Jacob Wheeler, Indianapolis, Ind.
  162. Chris Whitson, Louisville, Tenn.
  163. Scott Wiley, Bay Minette, Ala.
  164. Michael Williamson, Fort Smith, Ark.
  165. Barry Wilson, Birmingham, Ala.
  166. Matt Wittekiend, Angleton, Texas
  167. Kenneth (Boo) Woods, London, Ky.
  168. Michael Wooley, Collierville, Tenn.
  169. Gary Yamamoto, Palestine, Texas
  170. Jay Yelas, Corvallis, Ore.
  171. Andrew Young, Mound, Minn.

Wired2Fish Top Stories