2017 FLW Tour Field Announced

The 2017 FLW Tour will feature seven regular-season tournaments with competition kicking off Feb. 2-5 at Lake Guntersville in Guntersville, Alabama.

Fishing League Worldwide (FLW) announced today the complete professional angler roster of 165 for the upcoming 2017 FLW Tour season, the 22nd season of the FLW Tour. The 2017 FLW Tour will feature seven regular-season tournaments with competition kicking off Feb. 2-5 at Lake Guntersville in Guntersville, Alabama.

The 2017 FLW Tour roster is headlined by three-time reigning Angler of the Year (AOY) Andy Morgan of Dayton, Tennessee, and 2016 Forrest Wood Cup champion John Cox of DeBary, Florida. They’ll be joined by nine former FLW Tour AOY winners, six former Forrest Wood Cup champions, and 30 Tour rookies in 2017.

Also making their FLW Tour debut at Lake Guntersville in February will be former Bassmaster Elite Series competitors Carl Jocumsen, Billy McCaghren, Matt Reed, Casey Scanlon and Dennis Tietje. Those newcomers bring a combined 33 top-10 finishes and career earnings of more than $1.6 million to the Tour.

“The talent level of the professional anglers on the 2017 FLW Tour roster is second to none,” said Bill Taylor, Senior FLW Tournament Director. “We are extremely excited to kick off the season next month at Lake Guntersville and I anticipate that this season will be one of the most competitive seasons that we have ever had in FLW Tour history.”

The top 100 pros and top 10 co-anglers from the 2016 FLW Tour, the top 10 pros from each of the five 2016 FLW Series divisions, the 2016 TBF National Champion, and the 2016 BFL All-American champion all received priority invitations to join the Tour.

In addition to the $125,000 paycheck that is awarded to FLW Tour winners, FLW will pay out at least $10,000 to pros down to 50th place along with one additional payout of $4,000 per boat over a 160-boat field. The season opener on Lake Guntersville, scheduled to fish 165 boats, will pay out 55 places.

In FLW Tour competition anglers are vying for valuable points in hopes of qualifying for the 2017 Forrest Wood Cup, the world championship of bass fishing. The 2017 Forrest Wood Cup will be in Columbia, South Carolina, Aug. 11-13 on Lake Murray and is hosted by the Capital City Lake Murray Country Regional Tourism Board.

For complete details and updated information visit FLWFishing.com.  For regular updates, photos, tournament news and more, follow us on Facebook at Facebook.com/FLWFishing and on Twitter at Twitter.com/FLWFishing.

2017 FLW Tour Anglers

Jason Abram                        Piney Flats, Tenn.

Tracy Adams                        Wilkesboro, N.C.

Dean Alexander*                  Georgetown, Texas

Matt Arey                              Shelby, N.C.

Scott Ashmore                      Broken Arrow, Okla.

Justin Atkins*                        Florence, Ala.

Todd Auten                           Lake Wylie, S.C.

Evan Barnes*                        Hot Springs, Ark.

Clayton Batts                        Macon, Ga.

Robert Behrle                        Hoover, Ala.

Cody Bird                              Granbury, Texas

Zack Birge                             Blanchard, Okla.

Daryl Biron                            South Windsor, Conn.

Derrick Blake*                       Rockwood, Tenn.

Randy Blaukat                      Joplin, Mo.

Greg Bohannan                    Bentonville, Ark.

Terry Bolton                          Paducah, Ky.

Christopher Brasher             Longview, Texas

Jimmy Brewer                       Marshall, Texas

Aaron Britt*                           Yuba City, Calif.

Chase Brooks                       Iraan, Texas

Keith Bryan*                         Novato, Calif.

Grae Buck*                           Harleysville, Pa.

Jamey Caldwell*                   Carthage, N.C.

Jeff Cannon*                          Douglasville, Ga.

Scott Canterbury                   Springville, Ala.

Peter Cherkas*                       Des Moines, Iowa

Joey Cifuentes*                      Clinton, Ark.

Brandon Cobb                       Greenwood, S.C.

Ramie Colson Jr.                    Cadiz, Ky.

Kyle Cortiana*                         Broken Arrow, Okla.

John Cox                                Debary, Fla.

Wade Curtiss*                         Meadow Vista, Calif.

Alex Davis                               Albertville, Ala.

Bill Day                                   Frankfort, Ky.

John Devere                           Berea, Ky.

Jim Dillard                              West Monroe, La.

Jeff Dobson*                          Bartlesville, Okla.

Bradley Dortch*                     Atmore, Ala.

Josh Douglas*                       Mound, Minn.

Kurt Dove                              Del Rio, Texas

David Dudley                         Lynchburg, Va.

Luke Dunkin                          Lawrenceburg, Tenn.

Charlie Evans                        Berea, Ky.

Ronald Farrow*                     Rock Hill, S.C.

Austin Felix                           Eden Prairie, Minn.

Mark Fisher                          Wauconda, Ill.

Tim Frederick                       Leesburg, Fla.

Shinichi Fukae                     Palestine, Texas

Anthony Gagliardi               Prosperity, S.C.

Nick Gainey                         Charleston, S.C.

Chris Gosselaar*                 Fresno, Calif.

Matt Greenblatt                   Port St Lucie, Fla.

Buddy Gross                       Chickamauga, Ga.

Jeff Gustafson                     Keewatin, Ontario, Canada

Bradley Hallman                  Norman, Okla. 

Dylan Hays*                         Sheridan, Ark.

Jonathan Henry*                  Grant, Ala.

Billy Hines*                           Vacaville, Calif.

Joe Holland                          Jefferson, Maine

Todd Hollowell                     Fishers, Ind.

Jamie Horton                       Centerville, Ala.

Jimmy Houston                    Cookson, Okla.

Rex Huff                               Corbin, Ky.

Bill Hutchison*                      Bessemer, Ala.

Eric Jackson                         Walling, Tenn.

Carl Jocumsen                     Frisco, Texas

Jason Johnson                     Gainesville, Ga.

Chris Johnston                     Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Cory Johnston                      Cavan, Ontario, Canada

Jim Jones                             Big Bend, Wis.

Cody Kelley                          Conway, Ark.

Powell Kemp                        Scotland Neck, N.C.

Jay Kendrick                        Grant, Ala.

J.T. Kenney                          Palm Bay, Fla.

Mike Kernan                        Wylie, Texas

Rob Kilby                             Hot Springs, Ark.

Brad Knight                         Lancing, Tenn.

Daniel Kweekul*                  Bryant, Ark.

Jason Lambert                    Pickwick Dam, Tenn.

Brian Latimer                      Belton, S.C.

Jeremy Lawyer*                  Sarcoxie, Mo.

Shane Lehew                      Catawba, N.C.

Richard Lowitzki                  Hampshire, Ill.

Scott Martin                         Clewiston, Fla.

Lendell Martin Jr.                 Nacogdoches, Texas

Billy McCaghren                  Mayflower, Ark.

Chris McCall                        Palmer, Texas

Johnny McCombs               Morris, Ala.

Michael McCoy*                  Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio

Bill McDonald                      Greenwood, Ind.

Tim McDonald                     Prestonsburg, Ky.

Brandon McMillan               Clewiston, Fla.

Brandon Medlock                Lake Placid, Fla.

Jason Meninger                   Gainesville, Ga.

Cody Meyer                         Auburn, Calif.

Kerry Milner                         Bono, Ark.

Kurt Mitchell                        Milford, Del.

Tom Monsoor                      La Crosse, Wis.

Drew Montgomery              Maiden, N.C.

Harry Moore                        Valley, Ala.

Dan Morehead                     Paducah, Ky.

Andy Morgan                       Dayton, Tenn.

Bob Morin                            Seymour, Tenn.

Troy Morrow                         Eastanollee, Ga.

Brandon Mosley*                  Choctaw, Okla.

Jim Moulton*                        Merced, Calif.

Jim Moynagh                       Carver, Minn.

Shawn Murphy                     Nicholasville, Ky.

Michael Neal                        Dayton, Tenn.

Chris Neau                           New Orleans, La.

Blake Nick                           Trussville, Ala.

Larry Nixon                          Bee Branch, Ark.

Jordan Osborne                  Longview, Texas

Stephen Patek                    Dallas, Texas

Robert Pearson                   Herndon, Va.

Pete Ponds                          Madison, Miss.

Chad Randles*                     Elkhorn, Neb.

Tom Redington                     Royse City, Texas

Matt Reed                            Madisonville, Texas

Clark Reehm                        Huntington, Texas

Jimmy Reese                       Witter Springs, Calif.

Jason Reyes                        Huffman, Texas

Curtis Richardson                Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Darrel Robertson                 Jay, Okla.

Mark Rose                           West Memphis, Ark.

Zell Rowland                        Montgomery, Texas

Casey Scanlon                     Lenexa, Kan.

Bryan Schmitt                      Deale, Md.

Braxton Setzer                     Montgomery, Ala.

Alvin Shaw                           Roaring Gap, N.C.

William Shelton III                La Crosse, Va.

Blake Smith                         Lakeland, Fla.

David Smith                         Del City, Okla.

Bill Smith Jr.                         Burlington, Ky.

Jeff Sprague                        Point, Texas

Matthew Stefan                   Junction City, Wis.

Wesley Strader                    Spring City, Tenn.

Scott Suggs                         Alexander, Ark.

Mike Surman                       Boca Raton, Fla.

Austin Terry                         San Angelo, Texas

Peter Thliveros                    Saint Augustine, Fla.

Rodney Thomason             Maumelle, Ark.

Timmy Thompkins              Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Bryan Thrift                         Shelby, N.C.

Dennis Tietje                       Roanoke, La.

Rusty Trancygier                 Hahira, Ga.

Jim Tutt                               Longview, Texas

Andrew Upshaw                 Tulsa, Okla.

John Voyles                        Petersburg, Ind.

Chad Warren*                     Sand Springs, Okla.

James Watson                    Nixa, Mo.

Joshua Weaver                   Macon, Ga.

Joseph Webster                  Fulton, Miss.

Kyle Weisenburger*             Ottawa, Ohio

Clark Wendlandt                  Leander, Texas

Chris Whitson                      Louisville, Tenn.

Scott Wiley                           Bay Minette, Ala.

Barry Wilson                         Birmingham, Ala.

Matt Wittekiend                    Angleton, Texas

Kenneth (Boo) Woods          London, Ky.

Michael Wooley                    Collierville, Tenn.

Gary Yamamoto                    Palestine, Texas

Jay Yelas                               Corvallis, Ore.

Andy Young                          Mound, Minn.

 (* denotes FLW Tour rookie)


Wired2Fish Top Stories