headshot
Ronald
Acuna
College None
Team Atlanta Braves
13CF
6'0"Height
180Weight
21Age
2Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Ronald Acuna's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Projected for 12.7 FanDuel pts Ronald Acuna is the #12 ranked outfielder. At $4200 he is expected to be the #8 outfielder. At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $4.2K. There are 4 other options at $4200 (Giancarlo Stanton, Mookie Betts, Aaron Judge, Juan Soto) and Acuna is ranked #3 among the 5. Instead of Acuna consider these better options at lower salaries: Michael Brantley (13.7 FP) and Mallex Smith (13.1 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 12.8 FPs, a value reached in 76 of 194 games (39%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 42%.

  • 6/26 VEGAS LINE EXPECTATION: ATL 4.9 (#12 Most Today) vs CHC 5.1 (#9 Most)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 12.74 Fantasy Points (#11), 4.41 plate appearances (#2), 0.288 BA (#35), 0.879 OPS (#31), 0.22 HR (#16), 0.61 RBI (#20), 0.64 runs (#22), 0.17 stolen bases (#7),

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Projected for 9.6 DraftKings pts Ronald Acuna is the #13 ranked outfielder. He is the #19 highest priced outfielder ($4700). Using the salaries and projected points for healthy players in in today's pool to calculate expected points per dollar, Acuna is worth $5.3K. There are 4 other options at $4700 (Joc Pederson, Michael Conforto, Austin Riley, Dwight Smith) and Acuna is ranked #2 among the 5. These are 2 better options at lower salaries: Michael Brantley (10.4 FP) and Aaron Judge (10.3 FP). Starling Marte (6.3 FP), J.D. Martinez (8.4 FP), Marcell Ozuna (8.4 FP), Domingo Santana (7.6 FP), and Hunter Renfroe (8 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Acuna but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 8.5 FPs, a value reached in 91 of 194 games (47%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 39%.

Acuna is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among outfielders for the rest of week 14 is #10, which is less than his market rank of #9. When compared to other outfielders in week 15 instead of Acuna consider these better options at lower start percentages: Justin Upton (20 FP), Starling Marte (20.7 FP), Nick Castellanos (18.6 FP), Charlie Blackmon (18.7 FP), and Thomas Pham (20.5 FP). Starting in all virtually all leagues he is expected to produce 24 fantasy points (WK 15). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #3 outfielder of the week, but he is projected to be the #18 outfielder. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 5.7 short of expectations.

He is projected for 18.2 fantasy points in week 15 (#18 OF) in 6 games.


  • Based on 6/26 start percentages, Ronald Acuna is valued behind Trout and above Betts but the projections rank Betts over Ronald Acuna in week 15.
  • Ronald Acuna last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Ronald Acuna is projected to be the #9 rated player of 12 outfielders who are owned in 100% of leagues. Using actual fantasy production and current start percentage as the first and second tie-breaker, his market rank is #9. He is projected to live up to current expectations as a bottom tier 100% owned outfielder. He is projected for 255 fantasy points in 78 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#15) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Ronald Acuna behind Ozuna and above Hoskins but the projections rank these players in reverse order.

    He is a 'statistically balanced' player with his rank in most individual categories mirroring his overall fantasy value.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 14 fantasy weeks, he was +50% above his weekly average of 19.2 FPs in 3 of them. He had 3 bad weeks where he was 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 13 points and on DraftKings it was 10.3 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 23 and on FanDuel it was 30.9 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019ATL79318559219513585103.289.370.506
    2018ATL11143378127266445123165.293.365.552
    Career (2 Seasons)1907511332194511580208268.291.367.532
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019ATL10116100624
    2018ATL26423930624
    Career (2 Seasons)365400301248
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March3101200013010.385.200.200200001
    April2695162731618152810.393.526.2845000212
    May2711019303051273052.328.436.2734800211
    June2210018324071992531.387.570.3205700200
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home41162294861831184661.374.494.2968000222
    Away371532543401019163742.364.503.2817700402
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day177310171041162210.309.411.2333000201
    Night612424474911439286193.387.525.30612700423
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Ariz.7274910222601.400.593.3331600110
    vs. Chi-N4145300113410.353.429.214600002
    vs. Cin.3111300002000.385.273.273300000
    vs. Clev.3120310021600.357.333.250400100
    vs. Col.5185610253500.455.722.3331300100
    vs. Det.3131500030510.385.385.385500000
    vs. LA-NL3111100120300.091.364.091400000
    vs. Miami83551000382900.324.543.2861900000
    vs. Milw.3134410141200.400.615.308800100
    vs. NY-NL72841111285510.485.714.3932000000
    vs. Phil.6248910134210.483.542.3751300101
    vs. Pitt.731411302531021.429.645.3552000100
    vs. S.D.4131200020400.154.154.154200000
    vs. S.F.4185510223611.381.667.2781200000
    vs. St.L.6243600023920.333.250.250600011
    vs. Wash.5233300112710.200.261.130600000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Coors Field274400231300.6671.429.5711000100
    Dodger Stadium3111100120300.091.364.091400000
    Great American Ball Park3111300002000.385.273.273300000
    Progressive Field3120310021600.357.333.250400100
    Nationals Park3143200112300.250.357.143500000
    Marlins Park5244900261600.400.625.3751500000
    Citizens Bank Park3101200013010.385.200.200200001
    SunTrust Park41162294861831184661.374.494.2968000222
    Wrigley Field141200000110.500.500.500200000
    PNC Park3122410112210.467.667.333800100
    Oracle Park4185510223611.381.667.2781200000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher356814222151491520.418.603.3244100211
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher732474069801336256883.355.470.27911600413
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Turf4172510110201.333.529.294900100
    Grass7429852869117493481102.371.497.28914800524
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star78315549110118503483103.369.498.28915700624
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP6773352211332101320.414.466.3013400422
    RISP w/Two out433410711096810.341.294.2061000120
    Runners on Base751234136315371924103.404.455.2935600424
    Bases Empty761921355701313155900.344.526.28610100200
    Bases Loaded1859310181000.6671.400.600700001
    Late Inning Pressure293558102751300.325.429.2291500000
    LIP-Runners On20194410164400.348.421.211800000
    with 0 outs721411842301014104042.353.532.2987500202
    with 1 out5975202210421101841.398.467.2933500302
    with 2 outs6799162761415142520.368.475.2734700120
    Leading Off67120834308873700.333.508.2836100200
    1st Inning6862811214741520.239.435.1772700102
    >= 7th Inning7895162830617163011.396.516.2954900001
    Extra Innings460100000200.167.167.167100000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 1411813354601128164883.368.514.2989300411
    Lineup Slot 436133203741721183520.373.481.2786400213
    Lineup Slot 9111000010000.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing OF78314539110118493483103.370.500.29015700624
    Pinch Hitter111000010000.000.000.000000000
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28@L10-4211000120100.500.500.500
    03/30@L8-6500000000000.143.143.273
    03/31@L5-1301000010000.200.200.313
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/01vsW8-0411001112000.214.429.318
    04/03vsW6-4310000010000.176.353.296
    04/04vsW9-4320000011000.150.300.281
    04/05vsW4-0411001201000.167.417.278
    04/06vsL4-2400000012000.143.357.262
    04/07vsW4-3300000000000.129.323.244
    04/08@W8-6332001211000.176.441.280
    04/09@W7-1412001102000.211.526.296
    04/11vsL6-3413011201000.262.667.328
    04/12vsL6-2302100111000.289.689.349
    04/13vsW11-7522000201000.300.660.353
    04/14vsW7-3301000121100.302.642.360
    04/16vsL9-6222001120000.327.709.383
    04/17vsL3-2401000001000.322.678.376
    04/18vsL4-1401000003000.317.651.371
    04/20@L8-4701100215000.300.614.357
    04/21@W11-5502000001000.307.600.359
    04/23@L7-6401000000000.304.582.355
    04/24@W3-1411000010000.301.566.354
    04/25@L4-2301000010000.302.558.356
    04/26vsL8-4400000001000.289.533.344
    04/27vsL9-5412100200000.298.543.349
    04/28vsW8-7300000021000.289.526.346
    04/29vsW3-1400000001000.277.505.336
    04/30vsL4-3401000102000.276.495.333
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/01vsW5-1110000100000.274.491.331
    05/02vsL11-2401000001000.273.482.329
    05/03@W7-2511000002000.270.470.325
    05/04@W9-2414000000000.294.487.342
    05/06@L5-3400000002000.285.472.333
    05/07@L9-0300000001000.278.460.327
    05/08@L9-4411001200000.277.477.325
    05/09@L3-2401100001000.276.478.324
    05/10@W2-1411001100000.275.493.322
    05/11@W6-4502000000010.280.490.324
    05/12@W5-3411000001000.279.483.322
    05/14vsL14-3300000112000.273.473.319
    05/15vsW4-0411000002200.273.468.318
    05/16vsW10-2412000110000.278.468.323
    05/17vsW12-8423100310000.290.481.333
    05/18vsW4-3510000002000.281.467.325
    05/19vsL3-2411001100000.281.480.324
    05/20@W4-1423102211000.291.526.333
    05/21@L4-3412000011110.296.525.338
    05/22@W9-2420000011000.290.514.333
    05/23@W5-4600000003000.280.497.325
    05/24@W5-2511000002000.278.490.322
    05/25@L6-3300000010000.274.482.320
    05/26@W4-3502000003000.277.480.321
    05/28vsL5-4501000002100.275.473.319
    05/29vsL14-4400000002000.270.464.314
    05/31vsL8-2412000001100.274.465.317
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    06/01vsW10-5502000302000.277.464.319
    06/02vsW7-4401000002000.277.460.318
    06/04@W12-5412100010100.281.465.321
    06/05@L7-4411001101000.280.474.320
    06/06@L6-1401000011000.280.470.321
    06/07@W7-1513001301000.286.485.325
    06/08@W1-0400000001000.282.478.321
    06/09@W7-6611001312000.279.482.319
    06/10vsW13-7511001403000.277.488.317
    06/11vsW7-5402100000100.281.492.320
    06/12vsW8-7502000012010.283.491.322
    06/13vsW6-5512100003000.285.493.323
    06/14vsW9-8512100001000.287.495.324
    06/15vsL6-5421000011000.287.491.324
    06/16vsW15-1544001200000.296.507.331
    06/17vsW12-3513001210000.301.519.336
    06/18vsL10-2400000001000.297.512.332
    06/19vsW7-2400000010000.293.505.330
    06/21@L4-3400000011000.289.498.327
    06/22@W13-9521000010000.288.493.326
    06/23@W4-3511001102000.286.498.325
    06/24@L8-3412000001100.289.498.326
    06/25@W3-2311001112000.289.506.327
    Past Projections
  • 25 Jun 2019

    Does Acuna's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $5K Salary?

    Does Acuna's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $5K Salary?
  • 24 Jun 2019

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Ronald Acuna

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Ronald Acuna
  • 23 Jun 2019

    Acuna DraftKings Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Acuna DraftKings Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice
  • 22 Jun 2019

    Acuna DraftKings Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Acuna DraftKings Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice