headshot
Asdrubal
Cabrera
College None
Team Washington Nationals
132B
6'0"Height
205Weight
33Age
13Exp
S/SBats/Throws
Asdrubal Cabrera's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 10.4 FanDuel points and priced at $3.1K. Using average points per dollar in the player pool, he is expected to produce 8.63 FPs, making him worth +$636 more than $3.1K. Below are how he ranks on FanDuel. Look for players with comparable or more fantasy points at a lower or same salary.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Based on our latest projection, you can expect Asdrubal Cabrera to be an elite fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 42.38 projected fantasy points puts him at #4 behind Luis Arraez and ahead of Robinson Cano. He has averaged 2.64 fantasy points in his past 265 games, which is slightly less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.84 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#25) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is underrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 61%, he is the #14 most highly owned second baseman. Asdrubal Cabrera is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #17 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 25 AND 26 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Asdrubal Cabrera is projected for 5.12 fantasy points in 2 games the rest of the week in week 25 which ranks him as the #17 projected second baseman for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Kolten Wong but behind Dawel Lugo the rest of the week. Week 26 will be better based on projected rank (#9). He is projected for 18 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019WAS118410601051680509840.256.337.434
2018PHI1475466814323754111900.261.315.457
2017NYM135479661341459508332.279.350.434
2016NYM1415216514623623810351.280.336.474
2015TB1435056613415583610763.265.314.429
2014WAS14655374133146149108102.240.307.387
2013CLE1365086612314643511493.242.298.401
2012CLE143555701501668529994.270.338.423
2011CLE15160487165259244119175.273.331.460
2010CLE9738139105329256064.275.326.346
2009CLE131523811616684489174.307.360.437
2008CLE1143524891647467744.258.346.366
2007CLE451593045322172900.283.353.421
Career (13 Seasons)16466093820163517878552612049032.268.330.424
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019WAS23117850329
2018PHI361250203116
2017NYM320208515119
2016NYM301247207314
2015TB285217613414
2014WAS314214617215
2013CLE352204568110
2012CLE351235216318
2011CLE3232784411510
2010CLE1611323115010
2009CLE4242293101113
2008CLE200129511428
2007CLE926735207
Career (13 Seasons)36925258851516525163
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March3113410251200.3851.000.3641110000
April207011151041461900.276.400.2142800005
May2584111850312122210.323.381.2143210201
June2489122150212102520.313.360.2363200010
July2169818301891710.346.348.2612420100
August1756918602198800.400.536.3213010012
September728611212103400.452.750.3932100001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home6021041531301245285600.342.486.25210230212
Away571971952101435214140.335.386.2647620117
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day381361837110430102810.320.441.2726010003
Night7927142681211250396930.347.435.25111840326
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.3111200000300.182.182.182200001
vs. Atl.281510141000.6671.125.625900000
vs. Balt.5204930041300.476.600.4501200000
vs. Bos.4160200022500.222.125.125200010
vs. Chi-N5163610272300.421.813.3751310000
vs. Chi-A3110000001700.083.000.000000000
vs. Cin.5174630043220.450.529.353900000
vs. Clev.4152210120800.133.400.133600000
vs. Hou.1549512202642010.302.408.2452000000
vs. K.C.6182500005400.458.278.278500100
vs. LA-AL12387920269910.375.447.2371710004
vs. Miami140000010000.000.000.000000000
vs. Milw.251100004100.556.200.200100010
vs. Minn.5183401032400.300.333.222600001
vs. NY-NL5204720162400.409.600.3501200000
vs. Oak.1248817202123700.392.521.3542500000
vs. Pitt.82546202116300.375.560.2401410001
vs. Sea.10344820281600.263.471.2351620100
vs. S.F.250100000100.200.200.200100001
vs. St.L.3111000000200.083.000.000000101
vs. T.B.272110001100.250.286.143200000
vs. Tor.3114210142400.308.545.182600000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Angel Stadium of Anaheim7232410014610.296.217.174500003
Fenway Park4160200022500.222.125.125200010
Great American Ball Park391200012120.364.222.222200000
Kauffman Stadium280100000300.222.125.125100100
Oakland Coliseum72831010051400.379.393.3571100000
Nationals Park10371012501107800.432.541.3242000010
Target Field5183401032400.300.333.222600001
T-Mobile Park6212520051400.261.333.238710000
Citi Field280310020000.375.500.375400000
Tropicana Field272110001100.250.286.143200000
SunTrust Park281510141000.6671.125.625900000
Wrigley Field250200021100.500.400.400200000
PNC Park6173410295200.391.647.2351110001
Oracle Park250100000100.200.200.200100001
Minute Maid Park6202820111710.429.650.4001300000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher65105122870221181910.365.390.2674130002
vs. Righthanded Pitcher11130248771611459317830.328.454.25513720327
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf3112110001300.167.182.091200001
Grass114396581042211680489440.343.444.26317650328
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star401382044111535152310.385.522.3197220113
Pre All-Star7726940611201145347430.315.394.22710630216
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP95119464090561162520.408.538.3366450221
RISP w/Two out6859171730326101420.400.492.2882900120
Runners on Base1091985358141973254140.370.510.29310150229
Bases Empty1062097479077245600.308.368.2257700100
Bases Loaded261878300180300.421.611.4441110001
Late Inning Pressure475388301861610.237.264.1511400010
LIP-Runners On31238520183910.308.435.2171000010
with 0 outs93135123580316152600.338.385.2595220204
with 1 out103133273570631163810.336.451.2636030005
with 2 outs103139213581733183330.342.475.2526600120
Leading Off68801204011101800.341.338.2502700100
1st Inning3328610201104710.424.536.3571510000
>= 7th Inning111140163470324124020.307.357.2435000122
Extra Innings662100003200.444.167.167100010
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 2283310012100.500.500.375400000
Lineup Slot 3230100000000.333.333.333100000
Lineup Slot 4270000000500.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 52596152350525122220.333.448.2404310212
Lineup Slot 6491742748121739254400.365.477.2768310016
Lineup Slot 7279313223031282210.298.366.2373420100
Lineup Slot 87222720122310.360.545.3181210000
Lineup Slot 9340100010000.250.250.250100001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 1B3113611051100.583.818.545900000
Playing 2B2068122170424101100.392.588.3094010012
Playing 3B9732545771501251388540.319.394.23712840316
Pinch Hitter330100000000.333.333.333100001
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28vsL12-4400000001000.000.000.000
03/30vsW8-6422101211000.250.750.300
03/31vsW11-10312001300000.364.000.385
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01vsL2-1300000001000.286.786.313
04/02vsW6-4411001202000.278.833.300
04/03vsW4-0400000003000.227.682.250
04/04@W11-4422000010000.269.654.300
04/05@L3-1300000011000.241.586.286
04/06@L5-1200000001000.226.548.270
04/07@L7-2400000001000.200.486.244
04/10@W5-2400000002000.179.436.222
04/12vsL8-6311001111000.190.500.240
04/14vsW8-7411000100000.196.478.241
04/15vsW12-7522101201000.216.549.254
04/16vsW5-0311001210000.222.593.266
04/17vsW5-4211000010000.232.589.279
04/19vsL7-2300000012000.220.559.274
04/20vsW9-4422000301000.238.556.286
04/22@L6-1401000001000.239.537.284
04/23@L11-5402000100000.254.535.294
04/24@L6-5400000001000.240.507.281
04/25@L14-2100000000000.237.500.278
04/30vsL6-4501000201000.235.481.274
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsL7-5311100010000.238.488.280
05/03vsL1-0500000002000.225.461.267
05/04vsW8-5220000021000.220.451.270
05/05vsW10-2422101401000.232.495.278
05/07@L5-4100000030000.229.490.287
05/08@W9-6300000000000.222.475.280
05/09@L4-2301000001000.225.471.281
05/10@L3-0301000001000.229.467.282
05/11@L11-4411000002000.229.459.281
05/12@L15-5402100000000.239.469.288
05/14@L11-5400000002000.231.453.280
05/15@W6-1401000001000.231.446.279
05/17vsW7-3310000002000.226.435.273
05/18vsL8-2400000000000.219.422.266
05/19vsW5-4400000000000.212.409.259
05/20vsW10-9422002201000.221.456.265
05/21vsW5-3300000100000.216.446.261
05/22vsW2-1301000001000.218.444.262
05/24@W4-3301100111000.221.448.266
05/25@L3-2401000001000.221.443.266
05/26@L7-6300000011100.217.434.264
05/28@W11-4511000203000.217.427.262
05/29@W8-7412100210000.224.435.269
05/30vsL4-2201000021000.227.436.276
05/31vsW6-2200000010000.224.430.276
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01vsW6-2312000010000.232.435.284
06/02vsW5-1311000010000.234.433.286
06/04vsL12-11513100201000.244.443.294
06/05vsW2-1502100000000.249.448.296
06/06vsW4-3211000010000.251.448.300
06/07vsL5-3400000001000.246.439.294
06/08vsW10-5412000211000.251.440.300
06/09vsL9-8523101300000.260.464.306
06/10@W4-3300000011000.256.457.304
06/11@W9-5402000211000.261.458.308
06/12@L4-3400000002000.256.449.304
06/13@L7-6500000001000.250.439.298
06/14@W7-1411000011100.250.435.299
06/15@W4-3301000110100.251.434.300
06/16@L11-3200000000000.249.430.298
06/17vsW7-2400000002000.244.422.294
06/18vsL10-3400000003000.240.415.290
06/19vsL10-4422101200000.245.433.293
06/20vsW4-2300000003000.242.428.290
06/21vsL5-4400000002000.238.421.286
06/22vsW6-5300000012000.235.416.284
06/23vsW7-4400000003000.231.409.281
06/28@W5-0310000011000.228.404.279
06/29@L5-2411100000000.228.406.279
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/03vsL6-2301000011000.230.405.281
07/04vsW9-3210000121000.228.402.282
07/05@L15-6201000111000.230.402.284
07/06@L7-4411000001000.230.400.284
07/07@W4-1410000012000.227.394.282
07/11vsW5-0301000010000.228.393.284
07/12vsW9-8400000003000.225.388.280
07/13vsL7-6100000000000.224.386.280
07/14vsL12-4300000011000.221.382.278
07/16vsL9-2311000000000.223.382.279
07/17vsL19-4401000001000.223.380.279
07/19@L4-3313101110100.231.400.286
07/20@L6-1300000003000.229.396.283
07/22@L7-3401000000000.229.394.283
07/23@W7-2300000100000.227.390.281
07/24@L5-3401100001000.227.391.280
07/25@W11-3423100110000.234.399.286
07/26@W5-2403000200000.240.404.291
07/27@L5-4411000001000.241.402.291
07/28@L6-5400000101000.238.397.288
07/30vsL8-5300000000000.235.393.286
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/06@W5-3100000000000.235.392.285
08/07@W4-1401000001000.235.390.285
08/10@L4-3401000000000.235.389.284
08/11@W7-4402100200000.238.393.286
08/12vsW7-6311100010000.239.395.288
08/14vsW17-7523200301000.244.404.291
08/17vsL15-14410000041000.241.399.293
08/18vsW16-8101000000000.244.401.294
08/19@W13-0322101510000.247.415.298
08/20@L4-1300000011000.245.411.297
08/21@W11-1511001301000.244.417.296
08/22@W7-1201000100000.246.417.296
08/24@W7-2100000000000.245.416.296
08/25@W7-5402000211000.248.417.298
08/27vsL2-0400000002000.245.412.296
08/28vsW8-4423100200000.251.419.300
08/30vsW7-6400000100000.248.414.297
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
09/02vsL7-3411001303000.248.420.297
09/03vsW11-10422100011000.251.424.299
09/04vsL8-4411000110000.251.422.300
09/07@L5-4311001110000.251.429.301
09/08@W9-4504100300000.258.436.306
09/10@L5-0300000000000.256.433.304
09/12@W12-6512010200000.258.437.305
09/13vsL5-0300000011000.256.434.304
Past Projections
  • 02 Sep 2019

    Asdrubal Cabrera is Projected to Be the #3 Second Baseman...Behind DJ LeMahieu and Ahead of Yoan Moncada the Rest of the Season

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 01 Sep 2019

    Asdrubal Cabrera Designated For Assignment

    Asdrubal Cabrera is Projected to Be the #7 Third Baseman...Behind Kris Bryant and Ahead of Eugenio Suarez the Rest of the Season
  • 31 Aug 2019

    Asdrubal Cabrera Designated For Assignment

    Asdrubal Cabrera is Projected to Be the #2 Second Baseman...Behind Jose Altuve and Ahead of DJ LeMahieu the Rest of the Season
  • 30 Aug 2019

    Asdrubal Cabrera Designated For Assignment

    Asdrubal Cabrera is Projected to Be the #3 Second Baseman...Behind DJ LeMahieu and Ahead of Javier Baez the Rest of the Season