headshot
Asdrubal
Cabrera
College None
Team Washington Nationals
133B
6'0"Height
205Weight
34Age
13Exp
S/SBats/Throws
Asdrubal Cabrera's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Based on our latest projection, you can expect Asdrubal Cabrera to be an elite fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 74.26 projected fantasy points puts him at #3 behind DJ LeMahieu and ahead of Yoan Moncada. He has averaged 2.58 fantasy points in his past 257 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.95 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#12) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is underrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 57%, he is the #17 most highly owned second baseman. Asdrubal Cabrera is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #18 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 24 AND 25 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Asdrubal Cabrera is projected for 18.36 fantasy points in 7 games which is good enough to be the #4 ranked second baseman and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Luis Arraez but behind Whit Merrifield. Week 25 will not be as good based on projected rank (#9). He is projected for 16.68 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019WAS1314476911618915710340.259.342.440
2018PHI1475466814323754111900.261.315.457
2017NYM135479661341459508332.279.350.434
2016NYM1415216514623623810351.280.336.474
2015TB1435056613415583610763.265.314.429
2014CLE-WAS14655374133146149108102.240.307.387
2013CLE1365086612314643511493.242.298.401
2012CLE143555701501668529994.270.338.423
2011CLE15160487165259244119175.273.331.460
2010CLE9738139105329256064.275.326.346
2009CLE131523811616684489174.307.360.437
2008CLE1143524891647467744.258.346.366
2007CLE451593045322172900.283.353.421
Career (14 Seasons)16606133829164618079653412109032.268.330.425
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019WAS25119770329
2018PHI361250203116
2017NYM320208515119
2016NYM301247207314
2015TB285217613414
2014CLE-WAS314214617215
2013CLE352204568110
2012CLE351235216318
2011CLE3232784411510
2010CLE1611323115010
2009CLE4242293101113
2008CLE200129511428
2007CLE926735207
Career (14 Seasons)37125260753516525163
2018 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March292320011100.400.556.333500000
April239118317051681500.392.582.3415320101
May2810810296151742300.295.481.2695200003
June251006233031062400.274.350.2303500005
July2486132160514102400.323.488.2444200013
August269513227031052100.277.400.2323800104
September1857614502761100.328.439.2462500100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home7726830631711029206500.290.418.23511210119
Away6927838801901346205400.339.496.28813810207
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day461611937100719113000.283.422.2306800105
Night100385491062611656298900.328.473.275182202111
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.10354910253800.333.457.2571600100
vs. Atl.155031230273900.278.420.2402110002
vs. Balt.280110000100.125.250.125200001
vs. Bos.4192410001800.250.263.211500000
vs. Chi-N7251410112800.222.320.160800001
vs. Cin.5201200010700.100.100.100200000
vs. Col.62841111182700.433.607.3931700001
vs. LA-NL3141300120200.214.429.214600000
vs. Miami186612163071331100.275.606.2424000004
vs. Milw.7285920140800.321.500.3211400000
vs. NY-NL9272530022300.267.296.185800101
vs. NY-AL5183410130600.222.444.222800000
vs. Phil.8232830133200.423.609.3481400012
vs. Pitt.4163930153200.632.938.5631500001
vs. S.D.9354920174900.333.400.2571400001
vs. St.L.5232520012300.280.304.217700000
vs. T.B.3110200010400.182.182.182200001
vs. Tor.7274930143600.400.556.3331500001
vs. Wash.19731521603891500.369.493.2883610100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Coors Field3152610042300.471.467.400700001
Fenway Park2111310000300.273.364.273400000
Great American Ball Park5201200010700.100.100.100200000
BB&T Ballpark at Historic Bowman Fi140000000000.000.000.000000000
Nationals Park6275720131500.310.444.2591200100
Citi Field572072252131723155000.300.425.2518810016
Rogers Centre5204820133500.478.650.4001300001
Marlins Park93581010582400.324.743.2862600001
PETCO Park6224820164400.462.591.3641300001
Citizens Bank Park2477918703871800.306.442.2343400104
SunTrust Park124031020272500.279.450.2501810002
Yankee Stadium282210010200.250.375.250300000
Miller Park4193710140500.368.579.3681100000
PNC Park152320141000.6671.600.600800000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher8415612395041793000.287.359.2505620007
vs. Righthanded Pitcher133390561043111958318900.325.497.26719400319
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf5204820133500.478.650.4001300001
Grass1415266413534122723711400.308.451.257237203115
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star541972445160623124500.280.401.2287900204
Pre All-Star9234944982011752287400.334.490.281171201112
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP1051064531100341112900.353.472.2925020013
RISP w/Two out644717124011571500.352.404.2551900010
Runners on Base13221956621511163204800.343.511.283112201116
Bases Empty13732712812101212207100.295.422.24813800200
Bases Loaded2498420090200.400.667.444610000
Late Inning Pressure739110234151452000.292.484.2534400015
LIP-Runners On5145710212113900.271.444.2222000015
with 0 outs1141781250130519113500.328.438.2817810203
with 1 out12520431481311030124200.276.456.23593100013
with 2 outs1161642545100826174200.346.482.2747900110
Leading Off94111127801182100.300.342.2433800100
1st Inning113109153311041133200.321.514.3035600003
>= 7th Inning133175234791929133900.317.486.2698510018
Extra Innings11131510122500.467.692.385900000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 11347815402105800.377.532.3192510000
Lineup Slot 2431792148111724124000.318.458.2688200105
Lineup Slot 339156143810042093400.287.385.2446010107
Lineup Slot 4104135101221500.163.220.122900000
Lineup Slot 5249215297061471600.370.587.3155400103
Lineup Slot 64163410220300.250.688.2501100000
Lineup Slot 8573320133200.6001.143.429800000
Lineup Slot 9881100002100.300.125.125100011
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 2B92370471032311756288200.329.484.278179201011
Playing 3B225227202531200.196.288.1351500100
Playing SS319414258031161900.317.447.2664200104
Designated Hitter4192520000500.263.368.263700000
Pinch Hitter14113310133100.429.636.273700011
2018 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/29vsW9-4410000011000.000.000.167
03/31vsW6-2513200100000.333.556.364
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01vsL5-1401000000000.308.462.333
04/03vsW2-0401000001000.294.412.316
04/04vsW4-2311000010000.300.400.333
04/05@W8-2401000001000.292.375.321
04/07@W3-2512100101000.310.414.333
04/08@W6-5422001111000.333.515.359
04/09@W4-2411000000000.324.486.349
04/10@W8-6422002201000.341.634.362
04/11@W4-1411000000000.333.600.353
04/13vsW6-5422100001000.347.612.364
04/14vsL5-1400000002000.321.566.339
04/15vsW3-2100000000000.315.556.333
04/16vsL8-6524101200000.356.644.369
04/17vsL5-2300000111000.339.613.357
04/18vsW11-5522100001000.343.612.360
04/19@L12-4301000101000.343.600.359
04/20@W5-3502200110000.347.613.365
04/21@L4-3402000201000.354.608.371
04/24@W6-5401000011000.349.590.368
04/26@L4-3600000001000.326.551.347
04/27@W5-1422101310000.333.591.355
04/28@L12-2211000011000.337.589.360
04/29@W14-2512000210000.340.580.364
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsL3-2401000002000.337.567.361
05/02vsL7-0300000011000.327.551.354
05/03vsL11-0301100001000.327.555.354
05/04vsL8-7522011302000.330.591.356
05/05vsL2-0402000001000.336.588.360
05/06vsL3-2401000101000.333.577.357
05/07@W7-6500000003000.320.555.345
05/08@L7-2412000001000.326.553.349
05/09@L2-1300000100000.319.541.342
05/11@W3-1302100010000.326.551.350
05/13@L4-2502100100000.329.552.352
05/15vsW12-2401100101000.327.551.349
05/16vsL12-1300000000000.320.540.343
05/18vsW3-1410000001000.312.526.335
05/19vsW5-4402000011000.316.525.341
05/20vsW4-1111001200000.321.547.344
05/21vsW2-0402100100000.325.552.348
05/22vsL5-1400000000000.317.539.340
05/23vsL2-1400000001000.310.526.333
05/24@W5-0511100201000.307.523.330
05/25@L4-3503000001000.315.525.337
05/26@L17-6411000001000.314.519.335
05/27@L8-7512001202000.316.532.336
05/28@L4-3501000000000.313.523.333
05/29@L7-6522002301000.315.550.335
05/30@W4-1500000000000.307.537.328
05/31vsL5-1300000011000.303.529.325
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01vsL7-4401000011000.302.524.325
06/02vsL7-1600000003000.294.509.317
06/03vsL2-0100000000000.292.507.316
06/05vsL2-1400000001000.287.498.311
06/06vsL1-0401100000000.286.498.310
06/08vsL4-1401000003000.286.494.309
06/09vsL4-3411001201000.285.502.308
06/10vsW2-0200000000000.283.498.306
06/12@L8-2400000001000.278.490.301
06/13@L2-0100000000000.277.488.300
06/14@L6-3400000002000.272.480.296
06/15@L7-3400000002000.268.472.291
06/16@W5-1501000001000.267.467.290
06/17@W5-3412001110000.270.479.294
06/18@W12-2612000003000.272.475.295
06/19@L10-8402000210000.275.476.299
06/20@L10-8512100210000.277.478.302
06/22vsL5-2401000001000.277.475.301
06/23vsL8-3400000001000.273.468.297
06/24vsL8-7612001200000.274.476.298
06/25vsL6-4301000011000.275.474.300
06/26vsW4-3412000011000.278.475.303
06/27vsL5-3403100100000.284.482.309
06/29@L8-2501000001000.283.477.307
06/30@L5-2400000001000.279.471.303
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/01@W5-2321001111000.280.479.305
07/03@L8-6211001231000.281.489.309
07/04@W6-3402000100000.284.489.311
07/06vsW5-1401000102000.283.486.311
07/07vsL3-0401000000000.283.483.310
07/08vsL9-0300000002000.280.479.307
07/09vsW4-3512101200000.282.489.309
07/10vsL7-3300000001000.280.485.306
07/11vsW3-0000000010000.280.485.307
07/12vsL5-4422101101000.282.497.309
07/13vsW4-2311000021000.283.496.311
07/14vsW7-4411000011000.282.493.312
07/15vsL6-1200000011000.281.490.311
07/20@W7-5522100101000.282.492.312
07/21@L7-6300000001000.280.487.310
07/23vsL3-2500000002000.276.481.306
07/24vsW6-3401000102000.276.478.306
07/25vsW6-4400000001000.273.473.303
07/26@W12-6523201410000.277.488.307
07/28@L6-2400000001000.274.483.304
07/29@L4-0400000002000.272.478.302
07/30@L2-1612100002000.272.478.302
07/31@W3-1501000001000.272.475.301
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/02vsW5-2310000011000.270.471.300
08/03vsW5-1100000000000.269.470.299
08/04vsW8-3412001201000.271.478.301
08/05vsW5-3411001201000.271.483.300
08/06@L3-2311000000000.271.482.301
08/07@W5-2302100210000.274.485.304
08/08@L6-0300000001000.272.482.302
08/10@L2-0401000000000.272.480.301
08/11@W5-1402100102000.274.482.303
08/12@L9-3300000011000.272.479.302
08/14vsL2-1400000003000.270.474.300
08/15vsW7-4411000012000.270.472.300
08/16vsL24-4401100000000.269.473.300
08/17vsW4-2411100100000.269.473.299
08/18vsL3-1100000000000.269.472.299
08/19vsL8-2400000000000.266.468.296
08/21@L10-4511000100000.265.465.295
08/22@L8-7511100000000.265.464.294
08/23@W2-0400000002000.262.460.292
08/24@L4-2400000003000.260.456.290
08/25@L8-6523100000000.264.460.293
08/26@W8-3512100001000.265.461.294
08/27vsL5-3401000001000.265.459.294
08/28vsL5-4300000011000.263.456.293
08/29vsW8-6311000001000.264.456.293
08/31vsW2-1411001100000.264.460.293
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
09/01vsL7-1400000002000.262.456.291
09/02vsL8-1302100001000.264.460.293
09/03@L3-1311001100000.265.465.293
09/04@W9-4412101310000.266.473.295
09/05@L2-1401000100000.266.471.295
09/07@W4-3401000101000.266.470.294
09/08@L10-5412100010000.268.472.296
09/09@L6-4400000002000.266.468.294
09/11vsL3-1611100121000.265.467.295
09/12vsL5-1401000000000.265.465.294
09/15vsW5-4311100002000.265.466.294
09/16vsL6-4400000001000.263.463.292
09/17vsL9-4200000000000.262.461.292
09/19vsW4-0000000010000.262.461.292
09/20@L8-3412000000000.264.461.294
09/21@L6-5400000001000.262.458.292
09/22@L5-3000000010000.262.458.292
09/23@L2-1000000010000.262.458.293
Past Projections
  • 01 Sep 2019

    Asdrubal Cabrera Designated For Assignment

    Asdrubal Cabrera is Projected to Be the #7 Third Baseman...Behind Kris Bryant and Ahead of Eugenio Suarez the Rest of the Season
  • 31 Aug 2019

    Asdrubal Cabrera Designated For Assignment

    Asdrubal Cabrera is Projected to Be the #2 Second Baseman...Behind Jose Altuve and Ahead of DJ LeMahieu the Rest of the Season
  • 30 Aug 2019

    Asdrubal Cabrera Designated For Assignment

    Asdrubal Cabrera is Projected to Be the #3 Second Baseman...Behind DJ LeMahieu and Ahead of Javier Baez the Rest of the Season
  • 29 Aug 2019

    Asdrubal Cabrera Designated For Assignment

    Asdrubal Cabrera is Projected to Be the #6 Second Baseman...Behind DJ LeMahieu and Ahead of Ketel Marte the Rest of the Season