headshot
Chad
Bettis
College Texas Tech
Team Colorado Rockies
35RP
6'0"Height
209Weight
30Age
7Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Chad Bettis's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON VALUE

As of 7/18, Chad Bettis is the #110 ranked reliever based on ownership percentage (1%). The market expects more than the projections do. The projections have him 18 spots lower in the rankings. He is projected for -20 fantasy points in 15 remaining games. Based on average FPs, he is even better with the #283 highest average. The market ranks Chad Bettis behind Perdomo and above Farrell

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Based on start%, Ramirez is expected to produce more fantasy points than Chad Bettis and the projections validate that assessment. Bard is the player that the market has ranked 1 spot below Chad Bettis but the projections have Bard putting up more fantasy points. He is starting in no leagues and with a projected reliever rank of #119 in week 18 it makes sense.

He is projected for -1.8 fantasy points in week 18 (#255 RP) in 3 games.


  • Based on 7/18 start percentages, Chad Bettis is valued behind Ramirez and above Bard
  • Chad Bettis last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has averaged -3.9 fantasy points per week and had 11 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 7 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019COL30351.71513515656.091.5400
    2018COL2720120.352080471215.011.3900
    2017COL9946.32403011525.051.3500
    2016COL3232186.01480138592044.791.4111
    2015COL2020115.086098421204.221.4000
    2014COL21024.70201310429.122.1000
    2013COL16844.71303020555.701.6900
    Career (7 Seasons)15592588.3313014242046595.101.4611
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019COL393574384302.800114.632
    2018COL726718531571081.501312.940
    2017COL272681063431.510312.430
    2016COL1079922752601461.800413.060
    2015COL56541132146931.600612.910
    2014COL262541238231.700519.341
    2013COL342862258431.301215.680
    Career (7 Seasons)3613347623178064861.7122413.550
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    April126.7573000020261615318120100335.321
    May011.3290001113.21232013130000190.226
    June019.2690000211.215121221480001199.313
    July017.944000005.29552102000082.375
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home136.75171001226.2322220237180001457.291
    Away025.18122000124.1301414518170100349.313
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day016.7590000213.1171010214110000202.321
    Night145.73203001137.24526245311240101604.294
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Ariz.002.085000118.2532111100000130.161
    vs. Atl.0013.51000000.22111101000016.500
    vs. Balt.00010000021000004000037.143
    vs. Bos.01---10000002110010000021.000
    vs. Chi-N0001000001000000000007.000
    vs. Cin.0121.61000001.26441001000037.600
    vs. Hou.00010000021000100000016.167
    vs. LA-NL0225.074100024.216141311510000120.571
    vs. Milw.003.862000002.15110001000034.417
    vs. NY-NL0001000002.11000002000019.143
    vs. Phil.102.452000003.24110022000065.286
    vs. Pitt.0001000001.21000000000012.200
    vs. S.D.003.863000004.23220023000173.167
    vs. S.F.004.521000067331025010091.333
    vs. T.B.019.531100005.27662025000091.280
    vs. Tor.00010000011000000000019.250
    vs. Wash.00010000030000000000037.000
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Coors Field136.75171001226.2322220237180001457.291
    Dodger Stadium00271000010.1111100000004.500
    Fenway Park01---10000002110010000021.000
    Citi Field0001000002.11000002000019.143
    Citizens Bank Park0001000002.22000021000038.222
    Tropicana Field019.531100005.27662025000091.280
    SunTrust Park0013.51000000.22111101000016.500
    Miller Park003.862000002.15110001000034.417
    PNC Park0001000001.21000000000012.200
    Oracle Park003.611000056220024010075.353
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Turf017.713100009.1108830380000149.263
    Grass145.62262001341.25228264412270101657.310
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Post All-Star0116.882000002.27552002000053.500
    Pre All-Star145.4273001348.15531295415330101753.286
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP0020.0819000001315312941750000202.283
    RISP w/Two out009.5316000005.22760042000088.100
    Runners on Base0011.37260000025.1253432529160101354.275
    Bases Empty000.7290000025.23722226190000452.322
    Bases Loaded00---20000001550100000031.000
    Late Inning Pressure007.366000003.26331113000068.353
    LIP-Runners On00960000033331012000043.250
    with 0 outs006.52280000019.1301414526130100331.370
    with 1 out007.02280000016.2191413214130000246.288
    with 2 outs004.2270000015138701590001229.220
    w/Bases Full 2 Out00---1000000011000000000.000
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances0215.267000027.218131332130000136.462
    SVO (incl. Holds)0111.057000137.199912350001137.290
    > 5 Days Rest129.315100009.217111010450000167.395
    5 Days Rest015.873100007.2105510470100122.357
    As Reliever135.02260001337.2422221547260001574.278
    < 5 Days Rest014.18200001328281413345180001426.255
    As Starter028.7833000013.120141320890100232.364
    Chase Field004.912000003.23221013000058.231
    2019 Game Log
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/01@L0-1010.801005.776622500091
    04/07vsL0-2014.141002.776504000066
    04/12@L0-209.751005.062202400075
    04/19vsW1-209.690001.021100100027
    04/22vsL1-207.880003.000000000037
    04/26@L1-208.440000.721110110016
    04/29@L1-207.500002.020000100023
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/02@L1-208.000000.331100000011
    05/03vsL1-207.580001.011000100020
    05/10vsL1-206.860002.010000100018
    05/15@L1-307.290000.02110100002
    05/19@L1-306.650002.720002100038
    05/23@L1-306.380001.710000000012
    05/25vsL1-305.880002.010000400037
    05/28vsL1-315.460002.000000210025
    05/30vsL1-305.100002.010000400027
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    06/02vsL1-304.940001.010000000019
    06/09@L1-304.640002.310000200019
    06/11vsL1-304.500001.00000000007
    06/14vsL1-305.030000.712202000024
    06/15vsL1-304.750002.010000201031
    06/20@L1-304.970002.722211300045
    06/23@L1-305.210000.31111000004
    06/27vsL1-305.310001.331100000023
    06/30vsL1-406.690000.356601110027
    JULY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    07/03vsL1-406.370002.010000010016
    07/06@L1-406.210001.010000000013
    07/13vsL1-506.910001.764410100037
    07/16vsL1-506.950001.011110100016
    07/17vsL1-507.160000.733100000015
    Past Projections
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Bettis Projected to Average -1.3 FPs (#111 RP) And Meet Expectations

    Chad Bettis Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Bettis Projected to Average -1.4 FPs (#113 RP) And Meet Expectations

    Chad Bettis Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Bettis Rest of Season Fantasy Value: Expectations vs Projection

    July 15 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Chad Bettis
  • 14 Jul 2019

    Bettis Rest of Season Fantasy Value: Expectations vs Projection

    July 14 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Chad Bettis