headshot
Michael
Brantley
College None
Team Houston Astros
23LF
6'2"Height
210Weight
32Age
11Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Michael Brantley's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Michael Brantley to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 74.38 projected fantasy points puts him at #15 behind Trey Mancini and ahead of Adam Eaton. He has averaged 3.35 fantasy points in his past 271 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average 3.42 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#9) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is owned in 100% of fantasy leagues so everyone expects him to be an elite outfielder. He is not projected for elite value. Michael Brantley is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #8 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

PROJECTING A DOWN WEEK 24 FOR MICHAEL BRANTLEY WITH FEWER FPS THAN NICK CASTELLANOS

Michael Brantley is projected for 19.14 fantasy points in 6 games in week 24 which ranks him as the #21 projected outfielder for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Eddie Rosario but behind Nick Castellanos. Week 25 will be better based on projected rank (#10). He is projected for 21.1 fantasy points.

MICHAEL BRANTLEY IS JUST THE #11 OF ON FANDUEL BUT IS THE #10 HIGHEST PRICED ON 9/2

Below are how he ranks on FanDuel. Look for players with comparable or more fantasy points at a lower or same salary.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019HOU148575881792290516632.311.372.502
2018CLE1435708917617764860123.308.364.468
2017CLE90338471019523150111.298.357.443
2016CLE113959073610.230.279.282
2015CLE1375296816415846051151.310.379.480
2014CLE1566119420020975256231.327.384.505
2013CLE1515566615810734067174.284.332.395
2012CLE149552631596605356129.288.348.402
2011CLE114451631207463476135.266.318.383
2010CLE7229738733222238102.245.296.326
2009CLE28112103501181944.312.358.348
Career (12 Seasons)11994630631137410961840254512132.296.353.438
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019HOU402289407321
2018CLE362267615015
2017CLE20115040238
2016CLE201110011
2015CLE450254502814
2014CLE452309508416
2013CLE263220834111
2012CLE374222400127
2011CLE244173533211
2010CLE939724006
2009CLE403901003
Career (12 Seasons)28821203144123134113
2018 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
April1870524512101511.356.529.3433710102
May27114263870726121311.398.579.3336610104
June251001025602881131.303.370.2503710002
July251021827811136710.303.392.2654011004
August269916337021314820.417.465.3334610100
September22851429303671640.400.482.3414110203
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home76300531002319512027111.379.507.33315231406
Away672703676131825283312.348.426.28111530109
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day512063666161729202332.383.510.32010520207
Night92364531102011047283791.353.445.30216241308
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Balt.7272830042101.333.407.2961110001
vs. Bos.62731010141100.414.519.3701400100
vs. Chi-N3132500011101.429.385.385500000
vs. Chi-A1767162330476821.400.567.3433810103
vs. Cin.6257920043300.429.440.3601100000
vs. Det.1770102331276720.390.486.3293400101
vs. Hou.7314920251510.313.548.2901700001
vs. K.C.17691020202144910.333.406.2902810104
vs. LA-AL3102210023100.385.300.200300000
vs. Milw.4142410022100.375.357.286500000
vs. Minn.187381940267430.329.397.2602910103
vs. NY-AL6225510143410.320.409.227900001
vs. Oak.6264740030400.269.423.2691100000
vs. Pitt.390200000100.222.222.222201000
vs. Sea.4153711120200.438.867.4671310000
vs. St.L.3102210003100.385.300.200300000
vs. T.B.5202720011520.381.450.350900000
vs. Texas6254520161100.231.400.2001000001
vs. Tor.5173930144100.591.882.5291510000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field82971120234400.441.655.3791910001
Fenway Park3121410131000.385.667.333800000
Great American Ball Park3134510012200.467.462.385600000
Progressive Field76300531002319512027111.379.507.33315231406
Kauffman Stadium93631010033610.341.306.2781110103
Oakland Coliseum3132310020300.231.308.231400000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards4170520020101.294.412.294700001
Target Field6232100124300.179.174.043410001
Rogers Centre391400122100.545.778.444700000
Tropicana Field281310001100.444.500.375400000
Wrigley Field292400011101.500.444.444400000
Yankee Stadium270000001400.125.000.000000000
Hiram Bithorn Stadium2121510120000.417.750.417900001
Miller Park261100012000.375.167.167100000
Comerica Park94151301113400.364.439.3171800000
Minute Maid Park3122310110100.250.583.250700001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher7915920445031662051.320.365.2775800405
vs. Righthanded Pitcher133411691323121460424072.380.509.321209611010
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf72931220243200.469.690.4142000001
Grass1365418616434215724558123.358.457.303247615014
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star592293471111520232960.377.432.3109921305
Pre All-Star84341551052511256253163.355.493.308168402010
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP124142603670253111221.296.345.2544961004
RISP w/Two out72592312202206510.277.339.2032000000
Runners on Base13723977741905641818123.352.452.310108611015
Bases Empty141331121021721212304200.373.480.30815900400
Bases Loaded2512137002180000.5381.083.5831310001
Late Inning Pressure52641020403113610.353.516.3133300102
LIP-Runners On31288720190210.250.429.2501200002
with 0 outs1211942065160826172400.394.541.33510521305
with 1 out1312254170111627172463.354.449.311101400010
with 2 outs115151284191323141260.341.404.2726100200
Leading Off84101330803391600.360.465.2974700100
1st Inning131112253851310172041.431.482.3395401100
>= 7th Inning1341691749100521101630.333.438.2907400104
Extra Innings10101210012100.333.300.200300001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 21164677914327114584251112.366.458.306214414013
Lineup Slot 42187930913166711.379.575.3455020002
Lineup Slot 54141300020200.267.214.214300100
Lineup Slot 6220000000000.000.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing OF1345378316632216724458113.363.466.309250615014
Designated Hitter73161040144210.400.548.3231700001
Pinch Hitter220000000000.000.000.000000000
2018 Game Log
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/06vsW3-2401000201000.250.250.250
04/07vsL1-0400000001000.125.125.125
04/08vsW3-1301000010000.182.182.231
04/10vsW2-1200000000000.154.154.200
04/11vsW5-1412000100100.235.235.263
04/12vsW9-3402100100000.286.333.304
04/17@W6-1513101200000.346.538.357
04/18@L2-1702000000000.333.485.343
04/20@L3-1402100000000.351.514.359
04/21@W4-0401000100010.341.488.349
04/22@W7-3502100100000.348.500.354
04/23@W2-1400000001000.320.460.327
04/25vsW4-1401000000000.315.444.321
04/26vsL5-4411000001000.310.431.317
04/27vsW6-5313011200000.344.541.349
04/28vsL12-4412100001000.354.554.358
04/29vsL10-4401000000000.348.536.352
04/30vsW7-5100000000000.343.529.347
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsL8-6611001400000.329.539.333
05/02vsW12-4512100100000.333.543.337
05/03vsL13-11825300220000.360.584.368
05/05@L5-2300000012000.348.565.360
05/06@L7-4400000002000.333.542.346
05/08@L3-2300000010000.323.525.339
05/09@W6-2311000110000.324.520.342
05/11vsL10-9522001400000.327.542.345
05/12vsW6-2423100200000.342.559.358
05/13vsW11-2521001300000.336.569.352
05/14@L6-3501000001000.331.554.346
05/15@L9-8411000020000.328.544.348
05/16@W6-0523001100000.338.569.356
05/18@L4-1401000001000.336.560.353
05/19@W5-4411001100000.333.572.351
05/20@L3-1411100000000.331.570.348
05/22@W10-1622000000000.331.561.348
05/23@W1-0302000111010.338.563.355
05/24vsL8-2401000203000.335.555.353
05/25vsL11-2512100000100.338.556.354
05/26vsW8-6511001100000.333.564.350
05/27vsW10-9502000111000.335.559.353
05/28vsW9-6411000010000.333.552.352
05/29vsW7-3423001200000.343.573.360
05/30vsW9-1321000000000.343.569.360
05/31@W9-8310000022000.337.560.357
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L7-4300000100000.332.551.352
06/02@L7-1400000010000.325.539.347
06/03@L7-5411001100000.323.549.345
06/05vsW3-2401100001000.322.548.344
06/06vsW3-1412000100000.325.547.346
06/08@W4-1401000000000.324.541.345
06/09@L4-2402000010000.327.540.349
06/10@W9-2500000001000.319.528.341
06/11@W4-0511001101000.317.534.339
06/12@L5-1401000000000.316.529.337
06/13@L3-2513000001000.322.530.342
06/15vsL6-3300000010000.318.524.340
06/16vsL9-3401000000000.316.519.338
06/17vsW4-1412100000100.320.523.341
06/18vsW6-2502000000100.321.520.342
06/19vsW6-3411100101000.320.520.340
06/20vsW12-0410000011010.315.512.337
06/22vsW10-0401100100000.314.512.336
06/23vsW4-1300000010000.310.506.333
06/24vsW12-2513100201100.316.511.338
06/25@L4-0200000021000.313.507.338
06/26@L11-2311000010000.314.506.339
06/27@W5-1511100000000.312.504.336
06/29@L3-1400000002000.307.496.332
06/30@L7-2401000001000.306.493.331
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/01@W15-3522100200000.308.495.332
07/02@W9-3401000100000.307.491.331
07/03@W6-4511000000000.305.487.329
07/04@W3-2311100110000.306.488.330
07/06vsW10-4422200100000.308.495.332
07/07vsL6-3502100000000.310.497.333
07/08vsL6-0400000001000.306.490.330
07/09vsL7-5402100111000.308.494.332
07/10vsL7-4400000000000.304.488.329
07/11vsW19-4432000200000.307.488.331
07/12vsL7-4411000000100.306.485.330
07/13vsW6-5412100210000.308.488.332
07/14vsL5-4411000100000.308.485.332
07/15vsW5-2321001110000.308.493.332
07/20@W9-8600000001000.303.484.327
07/21@W16-3321000110000.303.483.328
07/22@L5-0401100000000.302.483.328
07/23vsL7-0301000000000.303.482.328
07/24vsL9-4200000000000.301.479.326
07/25vsW4-0401000001000.300.477.325
07/27@W8-3512000000000.302.476.326
07/28@L2-1402000000000.304.476.328
07/29@W8-1511010002000.302.477.326
07/30@L5-4500000000000.298.471.323
07/31@W6-2400000011000.295.466.320
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/03vsL7-4511100100000.294.465.319
08/04vsW3-0201000120000.295.466.322
08/05vsW4-3310000011000.293.462.320
08/06vsW10-0312000010100.296.464.323
08/07vsL3-2312000000000.299.465.325
08/08vsW5-2400000100100.296.461.323
08/09vsW5-4401000111000.295.459.323
08/10@L1-0300000000000.293.455.321
08/11@W3-1413101100000.297.468.324
08/12@W9-7321000020000.298.467.326
08/13@W10-3623100101000.300.469.328
08/14@W8-1421000011000.300.467.328
08/15@W4-3301000010000.300.467.329
08/17vsW2-1211000020000.301.467.331
08/18vsL4-2300000100000.299.463.329
08/19vsW8-0512100100000.300.465.329
08/20@W5-4412001200000.302.472.331
08/21@W6-3402100110000.304.475.333
08/22@L10-4400000000000.301.470.330
08/24@L5-4402000111000.303.471.332
08/25@L7-1400000002000.300.467.330
08/26@W12-5502000010000.301.466.331
08/28vsW8-1513000000000.304.467.333
08/29vsL4-3400000000000.302.463.331
08/30vsW5-3412200000000.304.468.332
08/31vsW3-0401000101000.303.466.332
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
09/01vsL5-3402000001200.305.466.333
09/02vsL6-4411100002000.304.467.332
09/03vsL5-1401000000000.304.465.332
09/05vsW3-1411000001000.303.463.331
09/07@L3-2100000000000.303.462.330
09/08@W9-8412001220000.304.468.333
09/09@L6-2402000001000.306.469.334
09/10@L6-5412100010000.307.471.336
09/11@W2-0401000001000.307.469.335
09/14vsL5-4400000002000.305.466.333
09/15vsW15-0332001120000.307.472.335
09/18vsW5-3401000000000.306.471.335
09/19vsW4-1400000001000.304.467.333
09/20vsL5-4623001101100.306.473.334
09/21vsL7-5412000000000.308.473.335
09/22vsW5-4603000100000.310.474.337
09/23vsW4-3511000001000.309.471.336
09/25@L5-4211100010000.309.473.337
09/26@W10-2311000112000.309.472.337
09/28@W14-6401000001000.309.471.337
09/29@L9-4411000001000.309.469.336
09/30@W2-1301000001100.309.468.336