headshot
Michael
Brantley
College None
Team Houston Astros
23LF
6'2"Height
210Weight
31Age
11Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Michael Brantley's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

There are 4 other options at $4200 (Adam Jones, Brett Gardner, Lonnie Chisenhall, Clint Frazier) and Brantley is the best option of these 5. Instead of Brantley consider these better options at lower salaries: Shin-Soo Choo (7.9 FP), Nick Markakis (7.9 FP), and Nick Castellanos (8.2 FP). Jason Heyward (6.4 FP), Jarrod Dyson (6.1 FP), Joc Pederson (5.6 FP), George Springer (7.5 FP), and Domingo Santana (7.4 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Brantley but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 7.5 FPs, a value reached in 83 of 170 games (49%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 39%.

  • 4/25 VEGAS LINE EXPECTATION: HOU 4.5 (#4 Most Today) vs CLE 4.1 (#11 Most)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 7.8 Fantasy Points (#13), 3.86 plate appearances (#20), 0.307 BA (#9), 0.849 OPS (#12), 0.13 HR (#20), 0.55 RBI (#10), 0.51 runs (#20), 0.07 stolen bases (#22),

FANDUEL VALUE: Projected for 10.2 FanDuel pts Michael Brantley is the #16 ranked outfielder. He is the #20 highest priced outfielder ($3600). At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $3.5K. There are 2 other options at $3600 (Andrew McCutchen, David Peralta) and Brantley is ranked #3 among the 3. Instead of Brantley consider these better options at lower salaries: Nick Castellanos (10.7 FP), Gregory Polanco (10.2 FP), and Mallex Smith (11.5 FP). Brett Gardner (9.3 FP), Joc Pederson (7.4 FP), George Springer (10 FP), Domingo Santana (9.9 FP), and Joey Gallo (8.1 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Brantley but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 10.3 FPs, a value reached in 78 of 170 games (46%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 45%.

Brantley is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among outfielders for the rest of week 5 is #9, which is less than his market rank of #8. In week 6 rankings vs other outfielders these are 5 better options at lower start percentages: Avisail Garcia (19.8 FP), Christian Yelich (25.4 FP), Charlie Blackmon (19 FP), Thomas Pham (22.4 FP), and Marcell Ozuna (20.2 FP). He is projected for more points than 4 other outfielders starting in more leagues: Mike Trout (17.1 FP), Bryce Harper (17.4 FP), Mitch Haniger (14.5 FP), and Rhys Hoskins (16.7 FP). Starting in all virtually all leagues he is expected to produce 20.2 fantasy points (WK 6). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #8 outfielder of the week, but he is projected to be the #13 outfielder.

He is projected for 18.9 fantasy points in week 6 (#13 OF) in 5 games.


  • Based on 4/25 start percentages, Michael Brantley is valued behind Haniger and above Ozuna but the projections rank Ozuna over Michael Brantley in week 6.
  • Michael Brantley last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Michael Brantley is projected to be the #11 rated player of 15 outfielders who are owned in 100% of leagues. If you sort these 15 players based on their actual fantasy production and then by their current start percentage, he is the #8 rated player. The projections expect his value to decrease. He is projected for 402 fantasy points in 124 remaining games. Based on average FPs, he is even better with the #9 highest average. The market ranks Michael Brantley behind Springer and above Acuna but the projections rank Acuna over Michael Brantley.

    His value decreases in leagues where winning specific categories is important because he has more relative weaknesses than strengths.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has been consistent. Out of his 5 weeks all have been within 50% of his 17.2 weekly FP average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    He averaged 12.5 FD points and 9.5 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 0 and on FanDuel it was 3 fantasy points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 19 and on FanDuel it was 24.9 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and an equal number of good and bad games on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019HOU2492142951881031.315.372.532
    2018CLE1435708917617764860123.308.364.468
    2017CLE90338471019523150111.298.357.443
    2016CLE113959073610.230.279.282
    2015CLE1375296816415846051151.310.379.480
    2014CLE1566119420020975256231.327.384.505
    2013CLE1515566615810734067174.284.332.395
    2012CLE149552631596605356129.288.348.402
    2011CLE114451631207463476135.266.318.383
    2010CLE7229738733222238102.245.296.326
    2009CLE28112103501181944.312.358.348
    Career (11 Seasons)1075414755712249254635948912131.295.351.431
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019HOU504910114
    2018CLE362267615015
    2017CLE20115040238
    2016CLE201110011
    2015CLE450254502814
    2014CLE452309508416
    2013CLE263220834111
    2012CLE374222400127
    2011CLE244173533211
    2010CLE939724006
    2009CLE403901003
    Career (11 Seasons)2531917914112253296
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March4131510130101.385.692.385900001
    April19761122403137930.353.461.2893510113
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home83581320262500.405.600.3712100012
    Away1554414302105531.328.426.2592310102
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day5173700261111.421.765.4121310013
    Night1872920502106920.342.431.2783100101
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Minn.2102300120000.300.600.300600000
    vs. NY-AL3133620011300.500.615.462800001
    vs. Oak.5183600142300.429.500.333900111
    vs. Sea.3121300031210.308.250.250300001
    vs. T.B.4131510130101.385.692.385900001
    vs. Texas6232420133120.259.391.174910000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Oakland Coliseum260200011100.500.333.333200100
    T-Mobile Park3121300031210.308.250.250300001
    Tropicana Field4131510130101.385.692.385900001
    Minute Maid Park83581320262500.405.600.3712100012
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher12252800142411.370.440.3201100001
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher21641019503125620.352.516.2973310113
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Turf4131510130101.385.692.385900001
    Grass19761122403137930.353.461.2893510113
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star238912275041671031.357.494.3034410114
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP182257200113530.385.409.318910011
    RISP w/Two out14123520062320.500.583.417700010
    Runners on Base2351913201135731.316.353.2551810014
    Bases Empty193831430332300.415.684.3682600100
    Bases Loaded521100030000.333.500.500110000
    Late Inning Pressure1080310012000.500.500.375400011
    LIP-Runners On970310011000.500.571.429400011
    with 0 outs182861230332201.467.857.4292400001
    with 1 out19293800171310.290.379.2761110003
    with 2 outs19323720064520.324.281.219900110
    Leading Off14192930221100.500.947.4741800000
    1st Inning18171100021300.111.059.059100000
    >= 7th Inning22221410024200.308.227.182500012
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 33124300122300.333.500.250610000
    Lineup Slot 41976824503145731.366.500.3163800113
    Lineup Slot 7110000000000.000.000.000000001
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing OF20751121204147831.345.467.2803510113
    Designated Hitter3131630020200.462.692.462900000
    Pinch Hitter110000000000.000.000.000000001
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28@W5-1412001101010.500.250.500
    03/29@L4-2402100200000.500.000.500
    03/30@L3-1401000000000.417.750.417
    03/31@L3-1100000000000.385.692.385
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/01@W2-1300000010000.313.563.333
    04/02@L6-4400000110100.250.450.292
    04/03@L4-0400000001000.208.375.250
    04/05vsW3-2400000002000.179.321.219
    04/06vsW6-0422001200000.219.438.250
    04/07vsW9-8412000110000.250.444.286
    04/08vsW4-3401000000000.250.425.283
    04/09vsW6-3513200102000.289.489.314
    04/10vsW8-6422000011000.306.490.333
    04/12@W10-6410000012000.283.453.317
    04/13@W3-1401000100000.281.439.313
    04/14@W3-2402000200100.295.443.324
    04/16@W9-1301000000000.297.438.324
    04/17@L2-1301000111000.299.433.329
    04/19@W7-2411100010100.296.437.329
    04/20@L9-4402100000000.307.453.337
    04/21@L11-10411001200000.304.481.333
    04/22vsL9-5522001100000.310.512.337
    04/23vsW10-4501000100000.303.494.330
    04/24vsW7-1322001210000.315.533.343
    Past Projections
  • 24 Apr 2019

    Brantley FanDuel Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Brantley FanDuel Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice
  • 23 Apr 2019

    Michael Brantley's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Michael Brantley's Rest of Season Value is Surprising
  • 22 Apr 2019

    Does Brantley's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $4.4K Salary?

    Does Brantley's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $4.4K Salary?
  • 21 Apr 2019

    Brantley DraftKings Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Brantley DraftKings Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice