headshot
Michael
Brantley
College None
Team Cleveland Indians
23LF
6'2"Height
200Weight
31Age
10Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Michael Brantley's Fantasy Scouting Report

2019 FANTASY OUTLOOK AND PROJECTION: LOOKING GOOD

Michael Brantley is projected to be a must start outfielder next season. His projected position rank based on season total fantasy points is #29 (at OF). In 2018, he was owned in 99 percent of leagues and it will be at least this high next season as well. He is projected to average 3.18 fantasy points per game in 130 games. His projected rank for the upcoming season is down from where he finished last season. This projection is highly subject to change based on what team he plays for in 2019. For this forecast we are assuming he is playing for the Indians. Once he signs with a team his projected plate appearances will increase if he projects to be a starter. But certain stats, like runs and RBI, could decrease (or increase) depending on the overall quality of the offense.

Stream Major League Baseball games with SlingTV

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Michael Brantley was the #82 ranked fantasy player this season and the #30 OF. His elite ranking was helped by his higher games played (143). Based on average fantasy points he is the #68 OF. His production dropped throughout the season. In his first 47 games he averaged 3.8 FPs and that declined to 3.1 in his final 48 games. His fantasy production is stable and he is not as volatile as most players based on a below average standard deviation. Our projected ceiling for Brantley when he 'goes off' is 11 fantasy points (his average is 3.2FPs).

SportsLine has the best MLB picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

STATISTICAL IMPROVEMENT OVER LAST SEASON

Based on his fantasy point average, he is on a clear upward swing. His fantasy average improved by 10%.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 17.5 fantasy points per week and had 3 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 2 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 11 points and on DraftKings it was 8.2 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 13 and 22.6 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Past Projections
  • 05 Dec 2018

    Michael Brantley is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#28 OF)

    Michael Brantley is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#28 OF)
  • 04 Dec 2018

    Michael Brantley is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#28 OF)

    Michael Brantley is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#28 OF)
  • 29 Nov 2018

    Michael Brantley is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#28 OF)

    Michael Brantley is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#28 OF)
  • 26 Nov 2018

    Michael Brantley is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#29 OF)

    Michael Brantley is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#29 OF)
  • Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2018CLE1435708917617764860123.308.364.468
    2017CLE90338471019523150111.298.357.443
    2016CLE113959073610.230.279.282
    2015CLE1375296816415846051151.310.379.480
    2014CLE1566119420020975256231.327.384.505
    2013CLE1515566615810734067174.284.332.395
    2012CLE149552631596605356129.288.348.402
    2011CLE114451631207463476135.266.318.383
    2010CLE7229738733222238102.245.296.326
    2009CLE28112103501181944.312.358.348
    Career (11 Seasons)1051405554311958752835147911830.294.351.429
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2018CLE362267615015
    2017CLE20115040238
    2016CLE201110011
    2015CLE450254502814
    2014CLE452309508416
    2013CLE263220834111
    2012CLE374222400127
    2011CLE244173533211
    2010CLE939724006
    2009CLE403901003
    Career (11 Seasons)2481917424012243192
    2017 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    April207813244051761831.365.551.3084300112
    May24929275005111030.369.348.2933200002
    June134631560085910.385.457.3262110000
    July259817285131981240.336.449.2864430123
    August6215600131100.318.429.286900001
    September1101000000001.0001.0001.000100000
    October120000000000.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home521913061131636193040.379.492.3199430137
    Away38147174070316122071.329.381.2725610101
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day2911115347031591440.358.450.3065000013
    Night612273267131637223671.357.441.29510040225
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Ariz.260100011110.286.167.167100000
    vs. Bos.291200010200.222.222.222200000
    vs. Chi-A124551340382911.313.578.2892610010
    vs. Cin.4142410023300.389.357.286510000
    vs. Col.3100000000200.000.000.000000000
    vs. Det.114061120065420.348.325.2751310012
    vs. Hou.6243730142310.346.542.2921300001
    vs. K.C.83221210021620.394.406.3751300001
    vs. LA-AL3143300121300.267.429.214600010
    vs. LA-NL251320032000.6251.000.600510000
    vs. Minn.6244810133200.429.500.3331200100
    vs. NY-AL4144500121000.400.571.357800001
    vs. Oak.7252600053230.321.240.240600002
    vs. S.D.3123401011200.385.500.333600001
    vs. Sea.282300120100.375.750.375600000
    vs. S.F.3132410011100.357.385.308500000
    vs. T.B.3112320012100.385.455.273500000
    vs. Texas6211820042600.435.476.3811000000
    vs. Tor.3114410141210.462.727.364800100
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Guaranteed Rate Field4183710240311.368.778.3891410000
    Coors Field280000000200.000.000.000000000
    Fenway Park291200010200.222.222.222200000
    Great American Ball Park271210012100.444.429.286300000
    Progressive Field521913061131636193040.379.492.3199430137
    Kauffman Stadium5191610000410.316.368.316700000
    Oakland Coliseum3101200022020.333.200.200200001
    Target Field3124410132100.467.667.333800100
    AT&T Park3132410011100.357.385.308500000
    Comerica Park6223500012110.292.227.227500000
    Minute Maid Park3121420002010.429.500.333600000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher5411814344021761651.323.373.2884420106
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher792203367161735253460.375.482.30510620132
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Grass90338471012019523150111.357.444.29915040238
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Post All-Star248816253041561030.330.455.2844020112
    Pre All-Star662503176171537254081.367.440.30411020126
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP7894342630239131130.351.372.2773540031
    RISP w/Two out453413800186310.350.324.2351100010
    Runners on Base8516141511013461722111.377.447.3177240138
    Bases Empty8117765010066142800.339.441.2827800100
    Bases Loaded1363100042100.375.167.167100001
    Late Inning Pressure33324810147800.385.375.2501200020
    LIP-Runners On18103110035400.400.200.100200020
    with 0 outs62837244011651321.330.373.2893120111
    with 1 out78122224481422112030.412.541.3616620117
    with 2 outs83133183380414151760.324.398.2485300010
    Leading Off424611230112800.306.391.2611800100
    1st Inning87801023711761110.333.438.2873510005
    >= 7th Inning8388122750314121810.398.466.3074110231
    Extra Innings2111100110001.0002.0001.000200010
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 388335471002019523150111.358.445.29914940238
    Lineup Slot 4120000000000.000.000.000000000
    Lineup Slot 91101000000001.0001.0001.000100000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing OF8733044982009513048111.355.439.29714540238
    Designated Hitter263201011100.429.667.333400000
    Pinch Hitter330100000100.333.333.333100000
    2017 Game Log
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/03@W8-5501000101000.200.200.200
    04/04@W4-3402000102000.333.333.333
    04/05@W9-6200000001000.273.273.273
    04/07@L7-3300000010100.214.214.250
    04/08@L11-2301000101000.235.235.263
    04/11vsW2-1301100121000.250.300.308
    04/12vsL2-1400000101000.208.250.267
    04/13vsL10-4512101102000.241.414.286
    04/15vsW13-6411000011000.242.394.293
    04/16vsL4-1412000001100.270.405.311
    04/17@W3-1411001211000.268.463.314
    04/18@W11-4432100000000.289.489.327
    04/20@W6-2401000110000.286.469.328
    04/21@W3-0402000001010.302.472.338
    04/22@W7-0522001201100.310.517.343
    04/25vsL4-2411001101000.306.548.338
    04/26vsW7-6412100302000.318.561.346
    04/27vsW4-3400000000000.300.529.329
    04/29vsW4-3401000000000.297.514.326
    04/30vsW12-4422001201000.308.551.333
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/01@L7-1200000021000.300.538.333
    05/02@L5-2401000000000.298.524.330
    05/03@W3-2411000000000.295.511.327
    05/05@L3-1400000001000.283.489.315
    05/06@W3-1512000001000.289.485.319
    05/07@W1-0200000000000.283.475.313
    05/12vsL1-0302000010000.294.480.325
    05/13vsL4-1402000001000.302.481.331
    05/14vsW8-3500000000000.288.459.318
    05/15vsW8-7411100011000.287.461.319
    05/16vsL6-4411000000000.286.454.317
    05/17vsL7-4301100110000.287.459.319
    05/19@W5-3301100020100.288.464.325
    05/20@W3-0412000000000.295.465.329
    05/21@W8-6501100000000.291.463.325
    05/22@L5-1301000011000.292.460.327
    05/23@W8-7411100110000.291.461.327
    05/24vsL4-3411000011000.290.455.328
    05/26vsL6-4301000111000.291.453.330
    05/27vsL5-2502000001000.294.451.332
    05/28vsW10-1513000100100.304.456.339
    05/29vsW5-3401000000000.302.451.337
    05/30vsW9-4412000101100.307.452.340
    05/31vsL3-1400000000000.300.441.333
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    06/01vsW8-0301000211000.301.439.335
    06/02@L4-0403000001100.311.446.343
    06/03@L12-5401100001000.309.448.341
    06/06@L11-3400000000000.303.438.335
    06/07@L8-1400000002000.296.429.329
    06/09vsW7-3401000100000.295.425.328
    06/10vsL5-3411100001000.294.426.326
    06/11vsW4-2400000001000.289.418.321
    06/13vsL7-5301000110000.289.417.322
    06/14vsL6-4212200210000.296.432.329
    06/27vsL2-1401000001000.295.429.328
    06/28vsW5-3402000201000.299.430.331
    06/29vsW5-1212200020000.306.444.338
    JULY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    07/01@L7-4802000100000.304.438.336
    07/02@W11-8421000000100.303.434.335
    07/04vsL1-0400000001000.297.427.330
    07/05vsL6-2402000000000.301.428.332
    07/06vsW11-2432010111000.304.438.336
    07/07vsW11-2412100401000.307.443.338
    07/08vsW4-0301100110000.308.445.339
    07/09vsL5-3300000010000.304.440.337
    07/14@L5-0300000010100.300.435.334
    07/15@L5-3311000010000.301.434.335
    07/16@L7-3401000200100.300.431.334
    07/17@W5-3501000001000.298.426.332
    07/18@L2-1401000000000.297.424.331
    07/19@L5-4422100110000.300.429.334
    07/21vsW13-3420000101100.296.422.330
    07/22vsW2-1302100011000.300.429.334
    07/23vsW8-1422001300000.303.440.336
    07/24vsW6-2301000101000.303.439.336
    07/25vsW11-7521001111000.301.445.335
    07/26vsW10-4512000100000.303.444.336
    07/27vsW2-1400000002000.299.439.332
    07/28@W9-3512001100000.301.448.333
    07/29@W5-4401100101000.300.448.332
    07/31@L6-2401000001000.299.446.332
    AUGUST
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    08/01@L12-10511000101000.298.442.330
    08/03vsW5-1310000010000.295.438.328
    08/04vsW7-2422000100000.298.439.330
    08/05vsL2-1402000000000.300.439.332
    08/06vsL8-1311001100000.300.447.332
    08/08vsW4-1200000000000.299.445.330
    SEPTEMBER
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    09/30vsL2-1101000000000.301.446.332