headshot
Michael
Brantley
College None
Team Houston Astros
23LF
6'2"Height
210Weight
32Age
11Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Michael Brantley's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Brantley is not the best option on FanDuel with a projected 9.9 FD pts (#46 among outfielders). At $3800 he is expected to be the #19 outfielder. Using our calculation of expected points per dollar, Brantley is worth $3.3K. There are 4 other options at $3800 (Domingo Santana, Eddie Rosario, Austin Riley, Austin Meadows) and Brantley is ranked #2 among the 5. Instead of Brantley consider these better options at lower salaries: Shin-Soo Choo (12.9 FP), Nelson Cruz (10.5 FP), Ian Desmond (10.5 FP), Nick Markakis (10.6 FP), and Lorenzo Cain (10.4 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 higher priced options: Max Kepler (7.6 FP) and Yordan Alvarez (9.4 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 11.3 FPs, a value reached in 95 of 221 games (43%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 43%.

  • 6/25 VEGAS LINE EXPECTATION: HOU 5 (#10 Most Today) vs PIT 3.5 (#29 Most)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 9.93 Fantasy Points (#45), 3.82 plate appearances (#51), 0.328 BA (#6), 0.879 OPS (#25), 0.11 HR (#72), 0.52 RBI (#44), 0.51 runs (#49), 0.04 stolen bases (#67),

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Projected for 7.7 DraftKings pts Michael Brantley is the #43 ranked outfielder. At $4300 he is expected to be the #41 outfielder. At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $4.4K. There are 5 other options at $4300 (Ian Desmond, Lonnie Chisenhall, Avisail Garcia, David Dahl, Eloy Jimenez) and Brantley is ranked #2 among the 6. These are 5 better options at lower salaries: Nick Markakis (8.1 FP), Justin Upton (8.4 FP), Lorenzo Cain (8.1 FP), Aaron Hicks (9.2 FP), and Starling Marte (8.3 FP). Ryan Braun (7.4 FP), Brett Gardner (4.8 FP), Jarrod Dyson (6.4 FP), Leury Garcia (4.2 FP), and Joc Pederson (3.6 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Brantley but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 7.5 FPs, a value reached in 104 of 221 games (47%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 39%.

Brantley is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among outfielders for the rest of week 14 is #12, which is less than his market rank of #11. In week 15 rankings vs other outfielders instead of Brantley consider these better options at lower start percentages: Nick Markakis (15.6 FP), Hunter Pence (17.1 FP), Justin Upton (19.4 FP), Alex Gordon (16.3 FP), and Ryan Braun (16.6 FP). Starting in 94% of leagues he is expected to produce 19.6 fantasy points (WK 15). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #9 outfielder of the week, but he is projected to be the #47 outfielder. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 4.7 short of expectations. In addition to a below average projected FP average, he also is expected to play just 4.48875 games.

He is projected for 14.9 fantasy points in week 15 (#47 OF) in 4 games.


  • Based on 6/25 start percentages, Michael Brantley is valued behind Soto and above Rosario and the projections agree for this week.
  • Michael Brantley last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    There are 13 outfielders owned in 100% of leagues and Michael Brantley is projected to be the #11 among them. If you sort these 13 players based on their actual fantasy production and then by their current start percentage, he is the #11 rated player. He can be considered overvalued and expect his ranking among 100% owned outfielders to go down. He is projected for 244 fantasy points in 75 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#15) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Michael Brantley behind Hoskins and above Harper and the projections agree.

    He has more relative weaknesses than strengths which hurts his value in leagues that score based on production in individual categories.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 13 fantasy weeks he had one where he was +50% above his weekly average of 19.1 fantasy points. He had one bad week where he came up 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 11.1 points and on DraftKings it was 8.6 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 17 and on FanDuel it was 24.9 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019HOU7529538951143263032.322.381.511
    2018CLE1435708917617764860123.308.364.468
    2017CLE90338471019523150111.298.357.443
    2016CLE113959073610.230.279.282
    2015CLE1375296816415846051151.310.379.480
    2014CLE1566119420020975256231.327.384.505
    2013CLE1515566615810734067174.284.332.395
    2012CLE149552631596605356129.288.348.402
    2011CLE114451631207463476135.266.318.383
    2010CLE7229738733222238102.245.296.326
    2009CLE28112103501181944.312.358.348
    Career (11 Seasons)1126435058112909857137750912132.296.353.435
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019HOU211151103214
    2018CLE362267615015
    2017CLE20115040238
    2016CLE201110011
    2015CLE450254502814
    2014CLE452309508416
    2013CLE263220834111
    2012CLE374222400127
    2011CLE244173533211
    2010CLE939724006
    2009CLE403901003
    Career (11 Seasons)26920189341122733106
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March4131510130101.385.692.385900001
    April2610516346041591330.379.495.3245210113
    May26981332905189701.389.571.3275600105
    June187572251167800.361.427.2933200115
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home36138224391618121300.375.522.3127200219
    Away381531550120524131632.381.503.3277710115
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day1869717204113811.284.449.2463110117
    Night562223076191731222121.407.532.34211800217
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Balt.290000000100.000.000.000000000
    vs. Bos.5202410012300.273.250.200500001
    vs. Chi-N391520023000.692.778.556700100
    vs. Chi-A4161620020000.375.500.375800003
    vs. Cin.3132720130100.538.923.5381200000
    vs. Clev.4171510000300.294.353.294600000
    vs. Det.3131410022101.400.385.308500000
    vs. K.C.3102410231100.4551.100.4001100000
    vs. LA-AL293420260000.4441.333.4441200000
    vs. Milw.2102311010100.300.600.300600002
    vs. Minn.62661110242300.464.692.4231800000
    vs. NY-AL62741020012500.414.444.3701200001
    vs. Oak.83131000153300.400.419.3231300112
    vs. Sea.6241720043410.370.375.292900012
    vs. T.B.4131510130101.385.692.385900001
    vs. Texas10365720254120.268.417.1941510001
    vs. Tor.382100003100.417.125.125100101
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Fenway Park3122310011200.308.333.250400001
    Great American Ball Park3132720130100.538.923.5381200000
    Estadio de Beisbol Monterrey293420260000.4441.333.4441200000
    RingCentral Coliseum5190600022100.409.316.316600101
    Target Field3132610001300.500.538.462700000
    T-Mobile Park6241720043410.370.375.292900012
    Tropicana Field4131510130101.385.692.385900001
    Yankee Stadium3141400001200.333.286.286400000
    Comerica Park3131410022101.400.385.308500000
    Minute Maid Park36138224391618121300.375.522.3127200219
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher42785265021281312.409.474.3333700202
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher712133267161930171620.366.526.315112101212
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Turf4131510130101.385.692.385900001
    Grass7027836882011039252831.378.504.317140103213
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star7429137932111142252932.378.512.320149103214
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP56632322803307730.408.619.3493910024
    RISP w/Two out35291012502173520.469.793.4142300010
    Runners on Base73142324491637141532.377.514.31073102214
    Bases Empty6914954912055111400.379.510.3297600100
    Bases Loaded1364310081000.500.667.500410000
    Late Inning Pressure28302920035600.400.367.3001100015
    LIP-Runners On23202620032500.364.400.300800015
    with 0 outs57841029101397401.402.595.3455000104
    with 1 out65104143230413101211.371.452.30847101110
    with 2 outs6410313328042081320.366.505.3115200110
    Leading Off405021870223300.396.620.3603100000
    1st Inning635531230036601.317.273.2181500203
    >= 7th Inning65751020301713900.375.347.2672600027
    Extra Innings350100010100.200.200.200100002
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 28314920133400.371.452.2901400101
    Lineup Slot 331126123891112131201.369.413.3025210118
    Lineup Slot 433133214610092681331.387.624.3468300114
    Lineup Slot 7110000000000.000.000.000000001
    Lineup Slot 91000000110001.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing OF572213175161831172331.390.529.339117102211
    Designated Hitter1869618503107601.338.464.2613200102
    Pinch Hitter210000011000.500.000.000000001
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28@W5-1412001101010.500.250.500
    03/29@L4-2402100200000.500.000.500
    03/30@L3-1401000000000.417.750.417
    03/31@L3-1100000000000.385.692.385
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/01@W2-1300000010000.313.563.333
    04/02@L6-4400000110100.250.450.292
    04/03@L4-0400000001000.208.375.250
    04/05vsW3-2400000002000.179.321.219
    04/06vsW6-0422001200000.219.438.250
    04/07vsW9-8412000110000.250.444.286
    04/08vsW4-3401000000000.250.425.283
    04/09vsW6-3513200102000.289.489.314
    04/10vsW8-6422000011000.306.490.333
    04/12@W10-6410000012000.283.453.317
    04/13@W3-1401000100000.281.439.313
    04/14@W3-2402000200100.295.443.324
    04/16@W9-1301000000000.297.438.324
    04/17@L2-1301000111000.299.433.329
    04/19@W7-2411100010100.296.437.329
    04/20@L9-4402100000000.307.453.337
    04/21@L11-10411001200000.304.481.333
    04/22vsL9-5522001100000.310.512.337
    04/23vsW10-4501000100000.303.494.330
    04/24vsW7-1322001210000.315.533.343
    04/25vsL2-1402000000000.323.531.348
    04/26vsL6-3502100001000.327.535.350
    04/27vsW4-3400000002000.314.514.339
    04/28vsW4-1411000000000.312.505.336
    04/29@L1-0402000001000.319.504.341
    04/30@W11-0523100010000.331.517.353
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/02@L8-2401000002000.328.508.350
    05/04@W14-2412101400000.333.540.354
    05/05@W10-4522101200000.336.565.356
    05/06vsW6-4400000000000.326.548.346
    05/07vsL12-2302100000000.333.558.353
    05/08vsW9-0322002311000.340.603.360
    05/09vsW4-2000000110000.340.603.362
    05/10vsW3-0401000000000.338.593.359
    05/11vsW11-4532001100000.340.607.360
    05/12vsW15-5400000000000.331.591.352
    05/13@W8-1502000000000.333.585.354
    05/14@W11-4512100201000.335.585.355
    05/15@W5-1300000020010.329.575.352
    05/17@W3-1310000011000.324.565.348
    05/18@W7-3513100100000.331.571.355
    05/19@L4-3400000001000.324.559.348
    05/20vsW3-0402100000000.328.563.351
    05/21vsW5-1401100200000.326.561.349
    05/22vsL9-4411000000000.325.555.347
    05/23vsL4-0402000000000.328.554.350
    05/25vsW4-3401000010000.327.548.349
    05/26vsL4-1400000001000.320.537.343
    05/27vsW6-5311000010000.320.534.345
    05/28vsW9-6302100210000.325.541.350
    05/29vsL2-1302100010000.330.547.355
    05/31@W3-2401000000000.329.542.353
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    06/01@W5-1302000010000.333.543.358
    06/02@W6-4601000100000.329.533.354
    06/04@W11-5402100111000.332.537.357
    06/05@L14-1301000010000.332.534.358
    06/06@W8-7501100001000.329.532.355
    06/07vsW4-3500000001000.322.521.349
    06/08vsL4-1400000000000.317.512.344
    06/11vsW10-8422110100000.320.524.346
    06/12vsL6-3601000001000.316.516.342
    06/14vsW15-2320000021000.313.510.341
    06/15vsW7-2300000000000.309.504.338
    06/16vsL12-0201000010000.311.504.340
    06/17@L3-2501100101000.309.502.338
    06/18@L4-3413100000000.315.509.343
    06/19@L3-2413001200000.321.523.348
    06/20@L10-6501000000000.319.518.345
    06/21@L4-1500000002000.314.509.340
    06/22@L7-5413000010000.320.512.346
    06/23@W9-4412000111000.322.512.349
    Past Projections
  • 24 Jun 2019

    Who is Better in Week 14: Brantley vs Judge

    Who is Better in Week 14: Brantley vs Judge
  • 23 Jun 2019

    Brantley is the #25 Most Expensive OF on FanDuel and is Projected to Be...

    Brantley is the #25 Most Expensive OF on FanDuel and is Projected to Be...
  • 22 Jun 2019

    Does Brantley's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $4.1K Salary?

    Does Brantley's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $4.1K Salary?
  • 21 Jun 2019

    Brantley is the #22 Most Expensive OF on FanDuel and is Projected to Be...

    Brantley is the #22 Most Expensive OF on FanDuel and is Projected to Be...