headshot
Michael
Brantley
College None
Team Houston Astros
23LF
6'2"Height
210Weight
32Age
11Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Michael Brantley's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 11.2 FanDuel points and 8.6 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is coming up -$270 short of $4K on FanDuel and -$166 short of $5.1K on DraftKings. Their should be much better options (see below). Barring a significant lineup change consider him a daily fantasy player to fade. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Michael Brantley to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 93.39 projected fantasy points puts him at #17 behind Eddie Rosario and ahead of Bryan Reynolds. He has averaged 3.41 fantasy points in his past 264 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average 3.34 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#14) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is owned in 100% of fantasy leagues so everyone expects him to be an elite outfielder. He is not projected for elite value. Michael Brantley is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #8 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 22 AND 23 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Michael Brantley is projected for 3.35 fantasy points in one game the rest of the week which is good enough to be the #14 ranked outfielder and a must start for most owners. His projected fantasy production is the same as his rest of season per game projection. He is ranked above Mookie Betts but behind Thomas Pham the rest of the week. Week 23 will not be as good based on projected rank (#24). He is projected for 17.42 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019HOU121478801611980425332.336.395.546
2018CLE1435708917617764860123.308.364.468
2017CLE90338471019523150111.298.357.443
2016CLE113959073610.230.279.282
2015CLE1375296816415846051151.310.379.480
2014CLE1566119420020975256231.327.384.505
2013CLE1515566615810734067174.284.332.395
2012CLE149552631596605356129.288.348.402
2011CLE114451631207463476135.266.318.383
2010CLE7229738733222238102.245.296.326
2009CLE28112103501181944.312.358.348
Career (11 Seasons)11724533623135610660839353212132.299.355.441
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019HOU392261306316
2018CLE362267615015
2017CLE20115040238
2016CLE201110011
2015CLE450254502814
2014CLE452309508416
2013CLE263220834111
2012CLE374222400127
2011CLE244173533211
2010CLE939724006
2009CLE403901003
Career (11 Seasons)28721200343123034108
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March4131510130101.385.692.385900001
April2610516346041591330.379.495.3245210113
May26981332905189701.389.571.3275600105
June241001028511791300.345.380.2803800115
July2283192970518101300.421.614.3495110101
August187619321112175600.458.671.4215110111
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home562224476171934182300.397.550.34212200219
Away642533484221944243032.392.534.33213530327
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day3112521437162091811.394.560.3447010228
Night89350571173211258333521.394.534.33418720318
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Balt.5203411020400.238.350.200700100
vs. Bos.5202410012300.273.250.200500001
vs. Chi-N391520023000.692.778.556700100
vs. Chi-A62531150021100.462.640.4401600013
vs. Cin.3132720130100.538.923.5381200000
vs. Clev.7291720031400.258.310.241910000
vs. Col.4166510053100.421.375.313600000
vs. Det.6244930064101.464.500.3751200000
vs. K.C.3102410231100.4551.100.4001100000
vs. LA-AL935121640491300.486.914.4573200101
vs. Milw.2102311010100.300.600.300600002
vs. Minn.62661110242300.464.692.4231800000
vs. NY-AL73151220023600.441.452.3871400001
vs. Oak.1561102130375800.403.541.3443300113
vs. Pitt.3120200000300.167.167.167200000
vs. Sea.104351240084510.340.372.2791600012
vs. St.L.3112310152300.385.636.273700000
vs. T.B.4131510130101.385.692.385900001
vs. Texas1659918404127320.368.576.3053420001
vs. Tor.382100003100.417.125.125100101
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field292530001100.600.889.556800010
Coors Field272110022100.333.286.143200000
Angel Stadium of Anaheim4123300121100.357.500.250600101
Fenway Park3122310011200.308.333.250400001
Great American Ball Park3132720130100.538.923.5381200000
Progressive Field3120210031100.214.250.167310000
Estadio de Beisbol Monterrey293420260000.4441.333.4441200000
Oakland Coliseum93751520243200.463.622.4052300102
Oriole Park at Camden Yards3113411020300.417.636.364700100
Target Field3132610001300.500.538.462700000
T-Mobile Park6241720043410.370.375.292900012
Tropicana Field4131510130101.385.692.385900001
Yankee Stadium4182600012300.400.333.333600000
Comerica Park3131410022101.400.385.308500000
Minute Maid Park562224476171934182300.397.550.34212200219
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher70127134280220132212.396.441.3315620204
vs. Righthanded Pitcher116348651183121658293120.394.578.339201103312
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf4131510130101.385.692.385900001
Grass116462771553821775425231.395.537.335248305315
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star361423052151632131700.421.613.3668720212
Pre All-Star84333481082411246293632.383.511.324170103214
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP961135241151458161730.432.619.3637030035
RISP w/Two out644918187022681020.456.633.3673100020
Runners on Base1192376977192969263232.394.536.325127303316
Bases Empty11323898320099162100.395.546.34913000200
Bases Loaded249125100132100.538.667.556620000
Late Inning Pressure404881831176800.444.542.3752600015
LIP-Runners On32287921063600.387.464.3211300015
with 0 outs94149205517251911901.420.611.3699100205
with 1 out1031673353100930152011.371.539.31790301111
with 2 outs1061592552120429162420.395.478.3277600220
Leading Off6883429100446600.400.614.3495100100
1st Inning10390122360210101201.340.389.2563510203
>= 7th Inning108127193861318181800.384.433.2995510037
Extra Innings691200010100.222.222.222200002
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 2103881220145400.409.447.3161700101
Lineup Slot 3552273280232536212201.409.537.35212220229
Lineup Slot 45220838681401237152731.376.567.32711810215
Lineup Slot 7110000000000.000.000.000000001
Lineup Slot 9210000011000.500.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing OF99387651353421465334431.401.556.349215303313
Designated Hitter22861325504128901.365.488.2914200202
Pinch Hitter320000011000.333.000.000000001
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@W5-1412001101010.500.250.500
03/29@L4-2402100200000.500.000.500
03/30@L3-1401000000000.417.750.417
03/31@L3-1100000000000.385.692.385
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01@W2-1300000010000.313.563.333
04/02@L6-4400000110100.250.450.292
04/03@L4-0400000001000.208.375.250
04/05vsW3-2400000002000.179.321.219
04/06vsW6-0422001200000.219.438.250
04/07vsW9-8412000110000.250.444.286
04/08vsW4-3401000000000.250.425.283
04/09vsW6-3513200102000.289.489.314
04/10vsW8-6422000011000.306.490.333
04/12@W10-6410000012000.283.453.317
04/13@W3-1401000100000.281.439.313
04/14@W3-2402000200100.295.443.324
04/16@W9-1301000000000.297.438.324
04/17@L2-1301000111000.299.433.329
04/19@W7-2411100010100.296.437.329
04/20@L9-4402100000000.307.453.337
04/21@L11-10411001200000.304.481.333
04/22vsL9-5522001100000.310.512.337
04/23vsW10-4501000100000.303.494.330
04/24vsW7-1322001210000.315.533.343
04/25vsL2-1402000000000.323.531.348
04/26vsL6-3502100001000.327.535.350
04/27vsW4-3400000002000.314.514.339
04/28vsW4-1411000000000.312.505.336
04/29@L1-0402000001000.319.504.341
04/30@W11-0523100010000.331.517.353
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/02@L8-2401000002000.328.508.350
05/04@W14-2412101400000.333.540.354
05/05@W10-4522101200000.336.565.356
05/06vsW6-4400000000000.326.548.346
05/07vsL12-2302100000000.333.558.353
05/08vsW9-0322002311000.340.603.360
05/09vsW4-2000000110000.340.603.362
05/10vsW3-0401000000000.338.593.359
05/11vsW11-4532001100000.340.607.360
05/12vsW15-5400000000000.331.591.352
05/13@W8-1502000000000.333.585.354
05/14@W11-4512100201000.335.585.355
05/15@W5-1300000020010.329.575.352
05/17@W3-1310000011000.324.565.348
05/18@W7-3513100100000.331.571.355
05/19@L4-3400000001000.324.559.348
05/20vsW3-0402100000000.328.563.351
05/21vsW5-1401100200000.326.561.349
05/22vsL9-4411000000000.325.555.347
05/23vsL4-0402000000000.328.554.350
05/25vsW4-3401000010000.327.548.349
05/26vsL4-1400000001000.320.537.343
05/27vsW6-5311000010000.320.534.345
05/28vsW9-6302100210000.325.541.350
05/29vsL2-1302100010000.330.547.355
05/31@W3-2401000000000.329.542.353
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@W5-1302000010000.333.543.358
06/02@W6-4601000100000.329.533.354
06/04@W11-5402100111000.332.537.357
06/05@L14-1301000010000.332.534.358
06/06@W8-7501100001000.329.532.355
06/07vsW4-3500000001000.322.521.349
06/08vsL4-1400000000000.317.512.344
06/11vsW10-8422110100000.320.524.346
06/12vsL6-3601000001000.316.516.342
06/14vsW15-2320000021000.313.510.341
06/15vsW7-2300000000000.309.504.338
06/16vsL12-0201000010000.311.504.340
06/17@L3-2501100101000.309.502.338
06/18@L4-3413100000000.315.509.343
06/19@L3-2413001200000.321.523.348
06/20@L10-6501000000000.319.518.345
06/21@L4-1500000002000.314.509.340
06/22@L7-5413000010000.320.512.346
06/23@W9-4412000111000.322.512.349
06/25vsW5-1400000001000.318.505.345
06/26vsL14-2401000001000.317.502.344
06/27vsL10-0401000001000.316.498.343
06/28vsW2-1501000001000.314.494.341
06/29vsW6-5421000010000.313.491.341
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@W9-8411100211000.313.491.340
07/03@W4-2310000010000.310.486.339
07/05vsL5-4434201100000.318.508.345
07/07vsW11-10634000001000.324.511.350
07/11@L5-0401000001000.323.507.349
07/12@L9-8300000010000.321.503.348
07/13@W7-6402000200000.323.503.349
07/14@W12-4512100111000.324.504.350
07/15@L9-6100000000000.323.503.350
07/16@L7-2502000000000.324.501.350
07/17@W11-2321001201000.324.508.350
07/18@W6-2310000010000.321.504.348
07/20vsW6-1413100100000.326.510.352
07/21vsW5-3323002310000.332.530.357
07/22vsW11-1410000011000.328.524.355
07/23vsL4-3412100001000.330.527.356
07/24vsW4-2400000002000.326.521.353
07/26@L5-3311001311000.326.527.353
07/27@W8-2310000111000.324.523.352
07/28@W6-2502100101000.325.524.352
07/30@W2-0401000101000.324.522.351
07/31@L10-4400000010000.321.516.349
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/01@W7-1401100200000.320.516.348
08/02vsW10-2500000000000.316.510.344
08/03vsW9-0523200400000.320.516.347
08/06vsW11-6512000200000.321.514.348
08/07vsW14-3432000110000.322.514.349
08/09@W3-2401100001000.322.514.349
08/10@W23-2322000000000.324.515.350
08/11@L8-7411010202000.323.517.350
08/13@W6-2401100011000.323.517.350
08/14@L13-9524200000000.328.525.354
08/15@L7-6433002200000.332.540.357
08/16@L3-2612200001000.332.542.357
08/17@L8-4412000000000.333.542.358
08/18@W4-1402000010000.335.541.359
08/19vsW5-4311000010000.335.540.360
08/20vsW6-3401100210000.334.540.359
08/22vsW6-3423100200000.338.544.362
08/23vsW5-4401000001000.337.541.361
08/24vsW5-2321001200000.337.546.361