headshot
Byron
Buxton
College None
Team Minnesota Twins
25CF
6'2"Height
190Weight
25Age
5Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Byron Buxton's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

After a much anticipated 2017 season where he received MVP votes, Buxton had an extremely underwhelming 2018 that included injury and a lot of time spent in the minors. He was held homerless with a .158 AVG in only 28 games in the majors. Following a rough 2018 season and a strong 2019 spring training, expect Buxton to return to the form he was at when he received MVP votes.

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Projected for 8.3 DraftKings pts Byron Buxton is the #18 ranked outfielder. He is the #41 highest priced outfielder ($4300). Using the salaries and projected points for healthy players in in today's pool to calculate expected points per dollar, Buxton is worth $4.8K. There are 6 other options at $4300 (Lorenzo Cain, Brett Gardner, Jason Heyward, Jarrod Dyson, Alex Verdugo, Victor Robles) and Buxton is ranked #2 among the 7. Eloy Jimenez (8.7 FP) is projected for more points at a lower salary. Shin-Soo Choo (7.4 FP), Adam Jones (7 FP), Charlie Blackmon (8.2 FP), Jake Marisnick (2.4 FP), and Adam Eaton (7.6 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Buxton but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 7.5 FPs, a value reached in 15 of 45 games (33%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 37%.

  • 4/21 VEGAS LINE EXPECTATION: MIN 5 (#4 Most Today) vs BAL 4.5 (#11 Most)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 8.34 Fantasy Points (#17), 3.78 plate appearances (#42), 0.28 BA (#25), 0.803 OPS (#41), 0.06 HR (#83), 0.52 RBI (#29), 0.56 runs (#31), 0.24 stolen bases (#4),

FANDUEL VALUE: Byron Buxton is underrated on FanDuel with a projected 10.9 FD pts (#27 among outfielders). He is the #41 highest priced outfielder ($3400). Based on the projection, Buxton is worth $3.8K. There are many other options (11) at $3400 and Buxton is ranked #4 among the 12. Instead of Buxton consider these better options at lower salaries: Wil Myers (11.2 FP), Eloy Jimenez (11.4 FP), and Victor Robles (11.7 FP). Adam Jones (9.1 FP), Nick Markakis (9.9 FP), Alex Gordon (9.2 FP), Lorenzo Cain (10 FP), and Brett Gardner (9.4 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Buxton but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 9.7 FPs, a value reached in 15 of 45 games (33%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 43%.

Buxton is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Byron Buxton is a good value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #46 while his projection rank (rest of week 4) is #29. When compared to other outfielders in week 5 instead of Buxton consider these better options at lower start percentages: Hunter Pence (12.6 FP), Alex Gordon (13.7 FP), Peter Bourjos (14.4 FP), Brett Gardner (16.6 FP), and Josh Reddick (14.1 FP). Starting in 57% of leagues he is expected to produce 14.1 fantasy points (WK 5). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #41 outfielder of the week, but he is projected to be the #63 outfielder. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 2 short of expectations. His per game projected FP average is 2.3 which is less than his actual per game average (2.7).

He is projected for 12.1 fantasy points in week 5 (#63 OF) in 5 games.


  • Based on 4/21 start percentages, Byron Buxton is valued behind Dahl and above Gordon but the projections rank Gordon over Byron Buxton in week 5.
  • Byron Buxton last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Based on ownership percentage (77%), Byron Buxton has a market rank of #46 among outfielders. The market expects more than the projections do. He is only projected to be the #69 outfielder. This is not necessarily a player you would start every active week. He is projected for 286 fantasy points in 123 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#127) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Byron Buxton behind Schwarber and above Herrera but the projections rank Herrera over Byron Buxton.

    His value comes in the form of stolen bases which can make him more valuable in certain leagues (rotisserie, higher points per SB).

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 4 fantasy weeks he had one where he was +50% above his weekly average of 10.9 fantasy points. He had one bad week where he came up 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 11.1 points and on DraftKings it was 7.8 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 14 and 19.2 on FanDuel. He has had an equal number of good (20% above average) and bad games (20% below) on FanDuel, but on DraftKings he has had more good than bad games. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019MIN17569160941540.285.344.517
    2018MIN28908140432850.155.182.200
    2017MIN14046269117165138150291.253.314.413
    2016MIN922984467103823118102.224.284.429
    2015MIN4612916272664422.209.250.325
    Career (5 Seasons)32310351462412810874355505.232.288.394
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019MIN1112900110
    2018MIN401801001
    2017MIN14619125421
    2016MIN19612834302
    2015MIN714202101
    Career (5 Seasons)5514408512935
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March3100430020200.400.700.400700000
    April123879510431040.310.421.2371600110
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home9301960052610.344.500.3001500000
    Away6186421011630.300.444.222800110
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day9263950052430.393.538.3461400010
    Night6224431011810.250.409.182900100
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Clev.3100430020200.400.700.400700000
    vs. Det.261310021000.571.667.500400000
    vs. K.C.232000000310.250.000.000000100
    vs. NY-NL293321010310.333.778.333700000
    vs. Phil.261100001010.286.167.167100010
    vs. Tor.4140220011410.200.286.143400000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Kauffman Stadium232000000310.250.000.000000100
    Target Field9301960052610.344.500.3001500000
    Citi Field293321010310.333.778.333700000
    Citizens Bank Park261100001010.286.167.167100010
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher550210000200.400.600.400300000
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher1543711710631040.319.465.2562000110
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Grass1548713810631240.327.479.2712300110
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star1548713810631240.327.479.2712300110
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP12117421061300.417.727.364800010
    RISP w/Two out552110021200.333.400.200200010
    Runners on Base15227741062640.375.591.3181300010
    Bases Empty14260640001600.286.385.2311000100
    Bases Loaded101000000000.000.000.000000000
    Late Inning Pressure881220000310.250.500.250400000
    LIP-Runners On651110000310.200.400.200200000
    with 0 outs13162621022310.444.625.3751000000
    with 1 out13173430020410.278.412.235700100
    with 2 outs11152330021520.250.400.200600010
    Leading Off990320001100.400.556.333500000
    >= 7th Inning14173531011410.333.588.2941000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 3101000000010.000.000.000000000
    Lineup Slot 84154421011320.313.533.267800010
    Lineup Slot 910332960052910.333.455.2731500100
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing OF1448613810631230.327.479.2712300110
    Designated Hitter101000000010.000.000.000000000
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28vsW2-0301100000000.333.667.333
    03/30vsL2-1301100001000.333.667.333
    03/31vsW9-3402100201000.400.700.400
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/02@W5-4310000003000.308.538.308
    04/03@W7-6010000000100.308.538.308
    04/06@W6-2311000010100.313.500.333
    04/07@L2-1300000000000.263.421.286
    04/09@W14-8522200001100.292.500.308
    04/10@L9-6411010102000.286.536.300
    04/13vsW4-3211000110000.300.533.324
    04/14vsW6-4402100100000.324.559.342
    04/15vsL5-3400000001000.289.500.310
    04/16vsL6-5301100010000.293.512.319
    04/17vsW4-1300000001000.273.477.300
    04/18vsL7-4401100102100.271.479.296
    04/20@W6-5823300313000.286.518.313
    Past Projections
  • 20 Apr 2019

    Byron Buxton Wants Redemption

    Byron Buxton Wants Redemption
  • 19 Apr 2019

    Byron Buxton Wants Redemption

    Byron Buxton Wants Redemption
  • 18 Apr 2019

    Byron Buxton Wants Redemption

    Byron Buxton Wants Redemption
  • 17 Apr 2019

    Byron Buxton Wants Redemption

    Byron Buxton Wants Redemption