headshot
Byron
Buxton
College None
Team Minnesota Twins
25CF
6'2"Height
190Weight
25Age
5Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Byron Buxton's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

Byron Buxton was injured over the weekend after dislocating his shoulder while crashing into the outfield wall. He is expected to miss at least two weeks and it should be closer to a month. Jake Cave was recalled to fill his roster spot, but expect Rocco Baldelli to play the hot hand in the outfield while he’s out.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Byron Buxton is not projected to be worth a roster spot. His 61.2 projected fantasy points puts him at #105 behind Adam Engel and ahead of Mark Canha. He is expected to be out through 9/2 which impacts his rest of season ranking. He has averaged 2.28 fantasy points in his past 106 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.88 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#60) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. Byron Buxton is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #66 fantasy position rank.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019MIN82271487110461968143.262.314.512
2018MIN28908140432850.155.182.200
2017MIN14046269117165138150291.253.314.413
2016MIN922984467103823118102.224.284.429
2015MIN4612916272664422.209.250.325
Career (5 Seasons)38812501852963814589408608.236.291.414
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019MIN30413912213
2018MIN401801001
2017MIN14619125421
2016MIN19612834302
2015MIN714202101
Career (5 Seasons)74175186141038
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March3100430020200.400.700.400700000
April22701216911852061.289.429.2293000111
May288917237241982232.320.517.2584602001
June1445111330493910.347.622.2892800101
July1452813711631330.286.481.2502510000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home34108172912242182960.325.528.2695701100
Away471583140172623113773.304.500.2537911113
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day321002132122417111980.387.600.3206000012
Night49166273717262784753.266.458.2237612201
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Balt.6195540142710.333.632.2631200001
vs. Chi-A9326960020710.273.469.2811510001
vs. Clev.8251630150610.240.480.2401200000
vs. Det.82981340153410.500.690.4482000000
vs. Hou.6202401010521.200.300.200600000
vs. K.C.342000000310.333.000.000000200
vs. LA-AL6171310132401.263.412.176700000
vs. Miami271210110200.286.857.286600000
vs. Milw.231100130200.3331.333.333401000
vs. NY-NL293321010310.333.778.333700000
vs. NY-AL382320002000.500.625.375500000
vs. Oak.3101000003310.231.000.000000000
vs. Phil.261100001010.286.167.167100010
vs. Sea.72686003104800.333.577.2311500000
vs. T.B.4134511131210.429.846.3851101001
vs. Texas3132421040310.308.615.308800000
vs. Tor.7250430021711.192.280.160700000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field6214750010400.318.571.3331210001
Angel Stadium of Anaheim370000001201.125.000.000000000
Progressive Field5151200130410.133.333.133500000
Kauffman Stadium232000000310.250.000.000000100
Oakland Coliseum3101000003310.231.000.000000000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards3123440031300.385.667.333800001
Target Field34108172912242182960.325.528.2695701100
T-Mobile Park4165400282500.333.625.2501000000
Citi Field293321010310.333.778.333700000
Rogers Centre3110210010301.182.273.182300000
Marlins Park271210110200.286.857.286600000
Citizens Bank Park261100001010.286.167.167100010
Tropicana Field4134511131210.429.846.3851101001
Yankee Stadium382320002000.500.625.375500000
Comerica Park3134510120200.385.692.385900000
Minute Maid Park270200000111.286.286.286200000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher396316206031151610.368.556.3173500000
vs. Righthanded Pitcher7720332492347331450123.295.498.24110112213
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf7244721141511.320.583.2921401001
Grass7424244622739401861122.312.504.25612211212
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star8295950120710.300.586.3101710000
Pre All-Star7323743602449421959123.314.502.25311902213
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP667039198243442030.307.614.2714310011
RISP w/Two out3828157402132810.300.607.2501700010
Runners on Base771274533123741933133.307.567.2607212013
Bases Empty7613933617133103300.318.460.2596400200
Bases Loaded836100150100.2501.333.333410001
Late Inning Pressure293146301221020.242.387.1941201000
LIP-Runners On21174420121820.278.529.235901000
with 0 outs628210207241391720.326.524.2444302101
with 1 out72103212610121453172.291.427.2524410102
with 2 outs6381172312141751841.326.605.2844900010
Leading Off424411161115800.340.500.2502200100
1st Inning210000000000.000.000.000000000
>= 7th Inning74891218711582642.268.337.2023001001
Extra Innings221000001000.333.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 1100000000000.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 3101000000010.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 72010000010101.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 86225631121520.304.636.2731400010
Lineup Slot 9712444163263942176193.311.500.25812212203
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing OF80266476929410441966123.313.511.25913612213
Designated Hitter101000000010.000.000.000000000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28vsW2-0301100000000.333.667.333
03/30vsL2-1301100001000.333.667.333
03/31vsW9-3402100201000.400.700.400
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/02@W5-4310000003000.308.538.308
04/03@W7-6010000000100.308.538.308
04/06@W6-2311000010100.313.500.333
04/07@L2-1300000000000.263.421.286
04/09@W14-8522200001100.292.500.308
04/10@L9-6411010102000.286.536.300
04/13vsW4-3211000110000.300.533.324
04/14vsW6-4402100100000.324.559.342
04/15vsL5-3400000001000.289.500.310
04/16vsL6-5301100010000.293.512.319
04/17vsW4-1300000001000.273.477.300
04/18vsL7-4401100102100.271.479.296
04/20@W6-5823300313000.286.518.313
04/21@W4-3411100000000.283.517.309
04/22@W9-5401000001010.281.500.306
04/23@L10-4301000000100.284.493.307
04/26vsW6-1400000002000.268.465.291
04/27vsW9-2010000010100.268.465.296
04/28vsW4-1311001102000.270.500.298
04/29vsW1-0300000001000.260.481.287
04/30vsL11-0300000001000.250.463.278
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsW6-2311000001100.253.458.280
05/02vsW8-2411010101000.253.471.278
05/03@L6-3210000010000.247.461.277
05/04@W7-3412100000000.258.473.286
05/05@L4-1201100010000.263.484.294
05/06@W8-0401100100000.263.485.292
05/07@W3-0400000002000.252.466.282
05/08@W9-1301000001010.255.462.283
05/10vsW6-0310000011100.248.450.280
05/11vsL5-3412100001000.257.460.287
05/12vsL5-3313100110000.276.483.306
05/13vsL5-4401000002000.275.475.304
05/14vsW4-3201100110000.279.484.310
05/15vsW8-7411001200000.278.500.308
05/16@W11-6522001302000.282.519.311
05/17@W7-1400000001000.274.504.303
05/18@W18-4422001510000.281.525.311
05/19@L7-4310000012000.275.514.307
05/20@W3-1400000002000.267.500.300
05/21@W8-3300000010010.262.490.297
05/23@W16-7000000000000.262.490.297
05/24vsW11-4401100101000.261.490.296
05/25vsW8-1400000002000.255.478.290
05/26vsW7-0321000000100.256.475.290
05/27vsL5-4311001302000.258.491.291
05/28vsW5-3000000000000.258.491.291
05/30@L14-3311010100000.259.500.292
05/31@W5-3300000001000.254.491.287
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@W6-2312001211000.262.512.295
06/02@W9-7422100000100.267.517.299
06/04@L5-2300000000000.263.508.295
06/05@L9-7411001301000.262.519.294
06/06@W5-4000000000000.262.519.294
06/07@W6-3422100001000.267.524.298
06/08@L9-3401000000000.267.518.297
06/09@W12-2522001201000.270.531.299
06/11vsW6-5301000001000.271.528.300
06/12vsL9-6411001200000.271.537.299
06/13vsW10-5320000022000.267.529.298
06/14vsW2-0100000000000.266.527.297
06/29@W10-3400000000000.261.517.292
06/30@L4-3301100002000.262.519.293
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@L8-6400000002000.257.509.288
07/03@W4-3410000011000.252.500.285
07/04@L7-2200000020100.250.496.286
07/05vsW15-6522200101000.253.502.288
07/06vsW7-4401000202000.253.498.288
07/07vsL4-1401010100100.253.502.287
07/12@W5-3401000002100.253.498.287
07/13@W6-2400000001000.249.490.283
07/25@W10-3422200001000.253.498.286
07/26@W6-2300000100000.250.492.283
07/27@L5-1312100001000.255.498.287
07/28@W11-1412100000000.259.502.290
07/30@W2-1311001101000.260.511.290
07/31@W7-4401100001000.259.511.289
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/01@L5-4502100202100.262.513.291
Past Projections
  • 17 Aug 2019

    Byron Buxton Out With Shoulder Dislocation

    Byron Buxton Is Currently Expected to Be Out Through 9/2 Which Hurts His Fantasy Value
  • 16 Aug 2019

    Byron Buxton Out With Shoulder Dislocation

    Byron Buxton Is Currently Expected to Be Out Through 9/2 Which Hurts His Fantasy Value
  • 15 Aug 2019

    Byron Buxton Out With Shoulder Dislocation

    Byron Buxton Is Currently Expected to Be Out Through 9/2 Which Hurts His Fantasy Value
  • 14 Aug 2019

    Byron Buxton Out With Shoulder Dislocation

    Byron Buxton Is Currently Expected to Be Out Through 9/2 Which Hurts His Fantasy Value