headshot
Byron
Buxton
College None
Team Minnesota Twins
25CF
6'2"Height
190Weight
25Age
5Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Byron Buxton's Fantasy Scouting Report

FANTASY SEASON REVIEW

Byron Buxton had 223 fantasy points and finished as the #85 fantasy outfielder. His ranking would have been better had he played a full schedule (played 79 games). He disappointed fantasy owners. He was the #22 highest drafted outfielder. He is trending up. His per game fantasy average was up significantly from last season's average (0.7 FPs).

WEEKLY FANTASY PERFORMANCE

Week 8 was his best week where he put up 33.5 FPs and was the #1 outfielder. Byron Buxton had more below average weeks than above average weeks. The table below has his weekly games played, fantasy points and weekly position rank.

DAILY FANTASY REVIEW

Byron Buxton averaged 10.92 FPs on FanDuel at an average salary of $3.1K. On DraftKings his average salary was $4.1K and averaged 10.92 fantasy points. On average Byron Buxton did not deliver positive DFS value. On both DraftKings and FanDuel he had a worse fantasy ranking than his average salary based rank.

FANTASY STATS AND RANKINGS

The table below reviews his stats for this most recent season, last season, daily fantasy (only main slate starts) and each active week.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019MIN87271487110461968143.262.314.512
2018MIN28908140432850.155.182.200
2017MIN14046269117165138150291.253.314.413
2016MIN922984467103823118102.224.284.429
2015MIN4612916272664422.209.250.325
Career (5 Seasons)39312501852963814589408608.236.291.414
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019MIN30413912213
2018MIN401801001
2017MIN14619125421
2016MIN19612834302
2015MIN714202101
Career (5 Seasons)74175186141038
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March3100430020200.400.700.400700000
April22701216911852061.289.429.2293000111
May288917237241982232.320.517.2584602001
June1445111330493910.347.622.2892800101
July1452813711631330.286.481.2502510000
August150210020210.400.600.400300000
September400000000000.000.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home34108172912242182960.325.528.2695701100
Away521633142182625113983.307.503.2588211113
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day351052134132419112190.388.600.3246300012
Night51166273717262784753.266.458.2237612201
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Balt.6195540142710.333.632.2631200001
vs. Bos.200000000000.000.000.000000000
vs. Chi-A9326960020710.273.469.2811510001
vs. Clev.8251630150610.240.480.2401200000
vs. Det.102981340153410.500.690.4482000000
vs. Hou.6202401010521.200.300.200600000
vs. K.C.342000000310.333.000.000000200
vs. LA-AL6171310132401.263.412.176700000
vs. Miami3121420130410.333.750.333900000
vs. Milw.231100130200.3331.333.333401000
vs. NY-NL293321010310.333.778.333700000
vs. NY-AL382320002000.500.625.375500000
vs. Oak.3101000003310.231.000.000000000
vs. Phil.261100001010.286.167.167100010
vs. Sea.72686003104800.333.577.2311500000
vs. T.B.4134511131210.429.846.3851101001
vs. Texas3132421040310.308.615.308800000
vs. Tor.7250430021711.192.280.160700000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field6214750010400.318.571.3331210001
Angel Stadium of Anaheim370000001201.125.000.000000000
Fenway Park200000000000.000.000.000000000
Progressive Field5151200130410.133.333.133500000
Kauffman Stadium232000000310.250.000.000000100
Oakland Coliseum3101000003310.231.000.000000000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards3123440031300.385.667.333800001
Target Field34108172912242182960.325.528.2695701100
T-Mobile Park4165400282500.333.625.2501000000
Citi Field293321010310.333.778.333700000
Rogers Centre3110210010301.182.273.182300000
Marlins Park3121420130410.333.750.333900000
Citizens Bank Park261100001010.286.167.167100010
Tropicana Field4134511131210.429.846.3851101001
Yankee Stadium382320002000.500.625.375500000
Comerica Park5134510120200.385.692.385900000
Minute Maid Park270200000111.286.286.286200000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher396316206031151610.368.556.3173500000
vs. Righthanded Pitcher7820832512447351452133.298.500.24510412213
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf7244721141511.320.583.2921401001
Grass7924744642839421863132.313.506.25912511212
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star133451160140920.314.588.3242010000
Pre All-Star7323743602449421959123.314.502.25311902213
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP677139209243642040.316.634.2824510011
RISP w/Two out3929158502152820.323.655.2761900010
Runners on Base781294535133743933143.317.581.2717512013
Bases Empty7714233617133103500.312.451.2546400200
Bases Loaded836100150100.2501.333.333410001
Late Inning Pressure303246301221020.235.375.1881201000
LIP-Runners On21174420121820.278.529.235901000
with 0 outs628210207241391720.326.524.2444302101
with 1 out72103212610121453172.291.427.2524410102
with 2 outs6486172513141952051.330.605.2915200010
Leading Off424411161115800.340.500.2502200100
1st Inning210000000000.000.000.000000000
>= 7th Inning75911218711582742.263.330.1983001001
Extra Innings331000001000.250.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 1100000000000.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 3101000000010.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 5100000000000.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 6100000000000.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 73010000010101.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 87275841141730.321.630.2961700010
Lineup Slot 9722444163263942176193.311.500.25812212203
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing OF85271477130410461968133.314.513.26213912213
Designated Hitter101000000010.000.000.000000000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28vsW2-0301100000000.333.667.333
03/30vsL2-1301100001000.333.667.333
03/31vsW9-3402100201000.400.700.400
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/02@W5-4310000003000.308.538.308
04/03@W7-6010000000100.308.538.308
04/06@W6-2311000010100.313.500.333
04/07@L2-1300000000000.263.421.286
04/09@W14-8522200001100.292.500.308
04/10@L9-6411010102000.286.536.300
04/13vsW4-3211000110000.300.533.324
04/14vsW6-4402100100000.324.559.342
04/15vsL5-3400000001000.289.500.310
04/16vsL6-5301100010000.293.512.319
04/17vsW4-1300000001000.273.477.300
04/18vsL7-4401100102100.271.479.296
04/20@W6-5823300313000.286.518.313
04/21@W4-3411100000000.283.517.309
04/22@W9-5401000001010.281.500.306
04/23@L10-4301000000100.284.493.307
04/26vsW6-1400000002000.268.465.291
04/27vsW9-2010000010100.268.465.296
04/28vsW4-1311001102000.270.500.298
04/29vsW1-0300000001000.260.481.287
04/30vsL11-0300000001000.250.463.278
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsW6-2311000001100.253.458.280
05/02vsW8-2411010101000.253.471.278
05/03@L6-3210000010000.247.461.277
05/04@W7-3412100000000.258.473.286
05/05@L4-1201100010000.263.484.294
05/06@W8-0401100100000.263.485.292
05/07@W3-0400000002000.252.466.282
05/08@W9-1301000001010.255.462.283
05/10vsW6-0310000011100.248.450.280
05/11vsL5-3412100001000.257.460.287
05/12vsL5-3313100110000.276.483.306
05/13vsL5-4401000002000.275.475.304
05/14vsW4-3201100110000.279.484.310
05/15vsW8-7411001200000.278.500.308
05/16@W11-6522001302000.282.519.311
05/17@W7-1400000001000.274.504.303
05/18@W18-4422001510000.281.525.311
05/19@L7-4310000012000.275.514.307
05/20@W3-1400000002000.267.500.300
05/21@W8-3300000010010.262.490.297
05/23@W16-7000000000000.262.490.297
05/24vsW11-4401100101000.261.490.296
05/25vsW8-1400000002000.255.478.290
05/26vsW7-0321000000100.256.475.290
05/27vsL5-4311001302000.258.491.291
05/28vsW5-3000000000000.258.491.291
05/30@L14-3311010100000.259.500.292
05/31@W5-3300000001000.254.491.287
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@W6-2312001211000.262.512.295
06/02@W9-7422100000100.267.517.299
06/04@L5-2300000000000.263.508.295
06/05@L9-7411001301000.262.519.294
06/06@W5-4000000000000.262.519.294
06/07@W6-3422100001000.267.524.298
06/08@L9-3401000000000.267.518.297
06/09@W12-2522001201000.270.531.299
06/11vsW6-5301000001000.271.528.300
06/12vsL9-6411001200000.271.537.299
06/13vsW10-5320000022000.267.529.298
06/14vsW2-0100000000000.266.527.297
06/29@W10-3400000000000.261.517.292
06/30@L4-3301100002000.262.519.293
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@L8-6400000002000.257.509.288
07/03@W4-3410000011000.252.500.285
07/04@L7-2200000020100.250.496.286
07/05vsW15-6522200101000.253.502.288
07/06vsW7-4401000202000.253.498.288
07/07vsL4-1401010100100.253.502.287
07/12@W5-3401000002100.253.498.287
07/13@W6-2400000001000.249.490.283
07/25@W10-3422200001000.253.498.286
07/26@W6-2300000100000.250.492.283
07/27@L5-1312100001000.255.498.287
07/28@W11-1412100000000.259.502.290
07/30@W2-1311001101000.260.511.290
07/31@W7-4401100001000.259.511.289
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/01@L5-4502100202100.262.513.291
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
09/01@W8-3000000000000.262.513.291
09/02@W4-3000000000000.262.513.291
09/03@W6-5000000000000.262.513.291
09/05@W2-1000000000000.262.513.291
09/07vsW5-3000000000000.262.513.291
Past Projections
  • 02 Sep 2019

    Byron Buxton Is Currently Expected to Be Out Through 9/14 Which Hurts His Fantasy Value

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 01 Sep 2019

    Byron Buxton Out With Shoulder Dislocation

    Byron Buxton Is Currently Expected to Be Out Through 9/15 Which Hurts His Fantasy Value
  • 31 Aug 2019

    Byron Buxton Out With Shoulder Dislocation

    Byron Buxton Is Currently Expected to Be Out Through 9/15 Which Hurts His Fantasy Value
  • 30 Aug 2019

    Byron Buxton Out With Shoulder Dislocation

    Byron Buxton Is Currently Expected to Be Out Through 9/15 Which Hurts His Fantasy Value