headshot
Tyler
Flowers
College None
Team Atlanta Braves
25C
6'4"Height
260Weight
33Age
11Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Tyler Flowers's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON VALUE

Ranking by ownership percentage (9%), Tyler Flowers is expected to be the #33 catcher for the rest of the season. Our projections indicate that Tyler Flowers is underrated by the market. His fantasy catcher projection rank is #23. There could be an opportunity to acquire him while the market is still not as high on them as the projections are. Unless someone offers an even better catcher value, we advise you to hold on to him. He is projected for 137 fantasy points in 55 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#34) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Tyler Flowers behind Sisco and above Iannetta but the projections rank Iannetta over Tyler Flowers.

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

His rank in individual categories is in line with his overall fantasy value.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

In week 13 rankings vs other catchers these are 3 better options at lower start percentages: Chris Iannetta (9.6 FP), Martin Maldonado (9.8 FP), and Kevin Plawecki (8.7 FP). Brian McCann (8.1 FP), Josh Phegley (5.2 FP), James McCann (5.9 FP), Tony Wolters (7.2 FP), and Elias Diaz (7.1 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Flowers but are starting in more leagues. Starting in 6% of leagues he is expected to produce 8 fantasy points (WK 13). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #32 catcher of week 13. He is projected to be better than that (the #30 catcher).

He is projected for 8.6 fantasy points in week 13 (#29 C) in 4 games.


  • Based on 6/15 start percentages, Tyler Flowers is valued behind Sisco and above Cervelli and the projections agree for this week.
  • Tyler Flowers last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    DAILY FANTASY VALUE

    DRAFTKINGS VALUE (6/15): There are 3 other options at $3400 (Russell Martin, Austin Barnes, Austin Allen) and Flowers is the best option of these 4. Instead of Flowers consider these better options at lower salaries: Yadier Molina (6.3 FP), Welington Castillo (6 FP), and Austin Hedges (4.4 FP). Brian McCann (3.4 FP), Tim Federowicz (2 FP), Josh Phegley (2.1 FP), Curt Casali (2.2 FP), and James McCann (4 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Flowers but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 4.3 FPs, a value reached in 52 of 123 games (42%). The combined 'cover percentage' for catchers expected to start is 46%.

    FANDUEL VALUE: Projected for 5.3 FanDuel pts Tyler Flowers is the #63 ranked C/1Bs. At $2500 he is expected to be the #58 C/1Bs. Based on 6/15 salaries and projected points per dollar, Flowers is worth $2K. There are many other options (10) at $2500 and Flowers is ranked #3 among the 11. These are 5 better options at lower salaries: Welington Castillo (7.8 FP), Chris Davis (6 FP), Lucas Duda (7.2 FP), Justin Bour (8.2 FP), and Christian Vazquez (5.7 FP). Brian McCann (4.6 FP), Jonathan Lucroy (4.7 FP), Logan Forsythe (2.1 FP), James McCann (5.1 FP), and Christian Walker (5.1 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Flowers but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 4.6 FPs, a value reached in 59 of 123 games (48%). The combined 'cover percentage' for third basemen expected to start is 45%.

    Flowers is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has averaged 6 fantasy points per week and had 4 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 2 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    He averaged 7.9 FD points and 6.2 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 17 and on FanDuel it was 21.7 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019ATL381211330512144500.247.333.438
    2018ATL822513457830357600.227.341.358
    2017ATL9931741891249318201.280.378.444
    2016ATL832812776841299100.270.356.419
    2015CHW11233121799392110401.238.295.356
    2014CHW127407429815502515901.240.297.395
    2013CHW8425624501024149401.195.247.355
    2012CHW521361929713125621.213.296.411
    2011CHW381101323516143801.209.310.409
    2010CHW81121004500.090.333.090
    2009CHW101633003800.187.350.250
    Career (11 Seasons)73322372395357927420275826.239.319.392
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019ATL425310213
    2018ATL909010906
    2017ATL160141202016
    2016ATL180118401113
    2015CHW12011812608
    2014CHW161161118010
    2013CHW1109110419
    2012CHW605601402
    2011CHW514520302
    2010CHW00100000
    2009CHW10400101
    Career (11 Seasons)98487813468450
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March131200001100.750.667.667200000
    April1550616013431700.382.540.3202700200
    May154838112631800.216.354.1671700002
    June6182320024900.304.278.167510011
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home2064717004542600.329.453.2662900200
    Away1755512321771900.302.400.2182210013
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day134558111441900.240.311.1781410013
    Night2474721214872600.361.500.2843700200
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Ariz.5160201020600.125.250.125400001
    vs. Chi-N140100000200.250.250.250100000
    vs. Cin.140000000300.000.000.000000000
    vs. Clev.131201011100.7501.333.667400000
    vs. Col.3123600220100.5001.000.5001200000
    vs. Det.281100000500.125.125.125100000
    vs. LA-NL270100000400.143.143.143100000
    vs. Miami5142310122600.368.500.214710212
    vs. Milw.281300120300.375.750.375600000
    vs. NY-NL3111500001400.500.455.455500000
    vs. Phil.131200001100.750.667.667200000
    vs. Pitt.240110012100.500.500.250200000
    vs. S.D.380000001200.111.000.000000000
    vs. S.F.281100111200.222.500.125400000
    vs. St.L.251110012100.429.400.200200000
    vs. Wash.240000000300.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Coors Field140100000000.250.250.250100000
    Dodger Stadium270100000400.143.143.143100000
    Great American Ball Park140000000300.000.000.000000000
    Progressive Field131201011100.7501.333.667400000
    Marlins Park3101110012500.231.200.100210012
    Citizens Bank Park131200001100.750.667.667200000
    SunTrust Park2064717004542600.329.453.2662900200
    PNC Park240110012100.500.500.250200000
    Oracle Park281100111200.222.500.125400000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher183846111351400.256.316.1581200010
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher3281823214963100.344.481.2843910203
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Turf380201020200.250.500.250400001
    Grass34111122731510114300.320.423.2434710212
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star37119122932512114500.316.429.2445110213
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP26305611052900.265.300.200910112
    RISP w/Two out16103201020500.273.400.200400100
    Runners on Base3255814121852000.323.400.2552210113
    Bases Empty3264415204462500.310.453.2342900100
    Bases Loaded301000000000.000.000.000000000
    Late Inning Pressure192043100231200.250.200.150410010
    LIP-Runners On1584110023600.333.250.125210010
    with 0 outs284728102211400.188.319.1701500002
    with 1 out3038310210451600.356.368.2631410111
    with 2 outs2934711013651500.425.647.3242200100
    Leading Off203126102201100.194.419.1941300000
    1st Inning100000000000.000.000.000000000
    >= 7th Inning354469211452000.280.364.2051610010
    Extra Innings320000002200.500.000.000000010
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 5140000000200.000.000.000000001
    Lineup Slot 72064717214852400.338.516.2663300211
    Lineup Slot 81449512111461700.321.367.2451810001
    Lineup Slot 9220000000200.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing Catcher35117122932512104300.315.436.2485110213
    Pinch Hitter320000001200.333.000.000000000
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/30@L8-6312000011000.667.667.600
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/03vsW6-4401000002000.429.429.444
    04/05vsW4-0312001100000.500.800.500
    04/06vsL4-2100000001000.455.727.462
    04/09@W7-1401000000000.400.600.412
    04/11vsL6-3302000011000.444.611.455
    04/12vsL6-2402000002000.455.591.462
    04/14vsW7-3411000001000.423.538.433
    04/16vsL9-6400000001000.367.467.382
    04/18vsL4-1400000003000.324.412.342
    04/20@L8-4312010111000.351.486.372
    04/23@L7-6400000003000.317.439.340
    04/26vsL8-4424002200000.378.622.392
    04/28vsW8-7411000001000.367.592.382
    04/29vsW3-1300000010000.346.558.367
    04/30vsL4-3100000001000.340.547.361
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/02vsL11-2400000001000.316.509.338
    05/05@W3-1400000002000.295.475.319
    05/07@L9-0301000002000.297.469.319
    05/08@L9-4400000002000.279.441.303
    05/09@L3-2100000001000.275.435.299
    05/10@W2-1300000001000.264.417.288
    05/12@W5-3402010200000.276.447.298
    05/15vsW4-0100000021000.273.442.303
    05/17vsW12-8513001202000.293.488.319
    05/19vsL3-2300000001000.282.471.309
    05/20@W4-1300000010000.273.455.304
    05/23@W5-4511001102000.269.473.299
    05/25@L6-3411100100000.268.474.297
    05/28vsL5-4000000000000.268.474.297
    05/29vsL14-4400000003000.257.455.287
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    06/01vsW10-5411000002000.257.448.286
    06/02vsW7-4400000003000.248.431.276
    06/04@W12-5401100111000.248.434.279
    06/06@L6-1000000010000.248.434.282
    06/08@W1-0200000100000.243.426.278
    06/09@W7-6411100023000.244.429.284
    06/12vsW8-7211100030000.248.438.295
    Past Projections
  • 14 Jun 2019

    Tyler Flowers Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Tyler Flowers Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 13 Jun 2019

    Tyler Flowers Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Tyler Flowers Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 12 Jun 2019

    Tyler Flowers Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Tyler Flowers Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 11 Jun 2019

    Tyler Flowers Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Tyler Flowers Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations