headshot
Scooter
Gennett
College None
Team Cincinnati Reds
32B
5'10"Height
185Weight
28Age
6Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Scooter Gennett's Fantasy Scouting Report

2019 FANTASY OUTLOOK AND PROJECTION: LOOKING GOOD

Scooter Gennett is projected to be a must start second baseman next season. His projected position rank based on season total fantasy points is #5 (at 2B). In 2018, he was owned in 99 percent of leagues and it will be at least this high next season as well. He is projected to average 3.17 fantasy points per game in 141 games. His projected rank for the upcoming season is down slightly from where he finished last season.

Stream Major League Baseball games with SlingTV

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Scooter Gennett was the #43 ranked fantasy player this season and the #5 2B. His elite ranking was helped by his higher games played (154). Based on average fantasy points he is the #16 2B. He showed improvement from his start of the season to the middle of his season, but then his production dropped off. In his middle 53 games he averaged 3.2 fantasy points which was higher than his start (3 FP) and his ending average (2.5 FP). His fantasy production is stable and he is not as volatile as most players based on a below average standard deviation. He averaged 2.9 FPs, but on any given day his projected ceiling is as high as 16 fantasy points.

SportsLine has the best MLB picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

CURRENT CAREER TREND AND STATISTICS

His fantasy point average held steady over the past 2 seasons.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 16.6 fantasy points per week and had 6 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 5 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

He averaged 10.5 FD points and 8 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 16 and 22.2 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2018CIN1545848618123924212542.309.357.489
2017CIN1414618013627973011432.295.342.531
2016MIL1364985813114563811481.263.316.411
2015MIL1143754299629126813.264.294.381
2014MIL13744055127954226763.288.319.434
2013MIL692132969621104221.323.355.478
Career (7 Seasons)7512571350743853491545302412.289.331.455
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2018CIN303286534314
2017CIN223245204115
2016MIL301205212111
2015MIL184143004511
2014MIL313191480511
2013MIL11210215100
Career (7 Seasons)1421611721417151562
2017 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
April2050714403121900.294.540.2802700000
May2248715220641700.377.438.3132100101
June238619265092451911.341.674.3025800005
July248414262061772110.376.548.3104600202
August27101202560522102301.316.455.2484620114
September248813293141532410.352.523.3304600003
October140100010100.250.250.250100000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home6921842671301657145610.352.587.307128001110
Away722433869931140165822.333.481.28411720305
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day57187285180735104910.313.428.2738000103
Night8427452851432062206522.361.602.310165203112
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.5162400110400.294.438.250700100
vs. Atl.6202300151701.182.300.150610001
vs. Balt.370100000300.143.143.143100000
vs. Bos.3111410151500.417.727.364800000
vs. Chi-N1647101320266800.364.447.2772110110
vs. Clev.3122410111200.385.667.333800001
vs. Col.71981010242710.571.895.5261700000
vs. LA-NL392210131300.300.667.222600000
vs. Miami7272910142700.379.481.3331300001
vs. Milw.185511142021141300.305.400.2552200003
vs. NY-NL7286920141700.345.500.3211400001
vs. NY-AL261000000200.000.000.000000000
vs. Phil.481310140200.375.875.375700000
vs. Pitt.165410183131121310.368.593.3333200100
vs. S.D.6222510150400.227.409.227900002
vs. S.F.7173602052500.421.588.3531000001
vs. St.L.16589173051621010.317.603.2933500004
vs. T.B.3123310123401.400.583.250700000
vs. Tor.360000001400.250.000.000000100
vs. Wash.627511203101400.429.815.4072200001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Coors Field4135710242410.6001.077.5381400000
Dodger Stadium141110000100.250.500.250200000
Great American Ball Park6921842671301657145610.352.587.307128001110
Progressive Field281300110000.375.750.375600001
Nationals Park3144820230000.5711.143.5711600001
Citi Field4162500000500.313.313.313500000
Rogers Centre360000001400.250.000.000000100
Marlins Park4161400011500.294.250.250400000
PETCO Park3100100010100.100.100.100100000
Citizens Bank Park140210010100.500.750.500300000
Tropicana Field3123310123401.400.583.250700000
SunTrust Park3102300151401.333.600.300610000
Wrigley Field10273600152600.267.333.222910000
Yankee Stadium261000000200.000.000.000000000
Miller Park9284500043700.258.179.179500002
PNC Park83261321271810.441.719.4062300100
AT&T Park4122402031300.385.667.333800001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher7510916275042053400.287.404.2484400101
vs. Righthanded Pitcher135352641091732377258032.359.571.310201203114
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf6183310124801.348.389.167700100
Grass1354437713321326952610631.342.537.300238203115
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star6825239711011250166411.325.472.28211920119
Pre All-Star7320941651221547145021.363.603.31112600306
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP104129564560107193020.386.628.3498120017
RISP w/Two out625920183052961600.369.610.3053600010
Runners on Base13022270741011787125432.364.617.333137200115
Bases Empty11823910621221010186000.322.452.25910800400
Bases Loaded3113225004211200.4291.308.3851700002
Late Inning Pressure60699206131442200.324.536.2903710001
LIP-Runners On41368103021311300.289.528.2781910001
with 0 outs1051782564821130123810.403.612.36010900105
with 1 out10314427305162993821.261.382.20855202010
with 2 outs102139284290103893801.349.583.3028100110
Leading Off81109432524472200.342.486.2945300100
1st Inning56486111021061201.339.375.2291800202
>= 7th Inning13016031511111244125110.362.625.31910020005
Extra Innings351200111100.5001.000.400500000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 1140000000100.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 2238720265061392301.371.563.2994900102
Lineup Slot 414577162031121510.305.474.2812700003
Lineup Slot 5471763355811347113911.356.591.31310420217
Lineup Slot 615505132011121310.288.360.2601800000
Lineup Slot 71349815412751000.370.551.3062700003
Lineup Slot 8370210020200.375.429.286300100
Lineup Slot 9253179012611100.313.548.2901700000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing Pitcher110000000000.000.000.000000000
Playing 2B99344661051632072288912.361.544.305187203112
Playing 3B10313720131610.273.387.2261200101
Playing OF15519184041601010.353.667.3533400001
Designated Hitter3111300111200.333.545.273600001
Pinch Hitter23231300150700.130.261.130600000
2017 Game Log
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/03vsL4-3211001200000.500.000.500
04/05vsW2-0100000001000.333.333.333
04/06vsW7-4100000100000.250.000.250
04/07@W2-0300000010000.143.571.222
04/08@L10-4400000001000.091.364.154
04/10@W7-1411001200000.133.533.176
04/11@W6-2423101300000.263.789.286
04/14vsL10-4201000001000.286.762.304
04/15vsW7-5412100200000.320.760.333
04/16vsL4-2100000000000.308.731.321
04/18vsW9-3501000001000.290.645.303
04/19vsL2-0100000001000.281.625.294
04/20vsL2-1100000001000.273.606.286
04/22vsL12-8412100000000.297.622.308
04/23vsW7-5411000001000.293.585.302
04/24@L11-7100000001000.286.571.295
04/25@L9-1100000001000.279.558.289
04/26@L9-4200000000000.267.533.277
04/28@L7-5402100200000.286.551.294
04/30@W5-4100000000000.280.540.288
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsW4-3300000001000.264.509.273
05/02vsL12-3000000000000.264.509.273
05/04vsW4-2101000000000.278.519.286
05/05vsW13-3110000011000.273.509.288
05/06vsW14-2101000100000.286.518.300
05/07vsW4-0301000101000.288.508.302
05/11@W3-2111010000000.300.550.313
05/12@L3-2612010111000.303.561.319
05/13@L3-1100000000000.299.552.315
05/14@L8-3401000202000.296.535.312
05/16@L9-5100000000000.292.528.308
05/17@L7-5100000001000.288.521.304
05/18@L9-5100000000000.284.514.300
05/19vsL12-6211000001000.289.513.305
05/20vsW12-8322000001000.304.519.318
05/21vsL6-4100000001000.300.513.314
05/23vsL8-7411100012000.298.512.315
05/24@W4-3402000000000.307.511.323
05/27@L4-3402100101000.315.522.330
05/29@L17-2200000002000.309.511.324
05/30@L6-4100000000000.305.505.320
05/31@L5-4300000012000.296.490.315
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/02vsW3-2100000000000.293.485.312
06/03vsL6-5400000002000.282.466.301
06/04vsL13-8500000001000.269.444.288
06/05vsW4-2301100201000.270.450.289
06/06vsW13-15450041000000.302.578.317
06/07vsW6-4411000001000.300.567.315
06/08vsW5-2402000101100.306.565.321
06/10@L5-4411100001000.305.563.319
06/12@L9-3101000100000.310.566.324
06/13@L6-2500000001000.299.545.313
06/14@L4-2400000000000.290.529.304
06/17vsL10-2100000000000.288.525.302
06/18vsL8-7411001312000.287.538.303
06/19@W7-3422101211010.293.565.311
06/20@L6-5300000021000.287.553.310
06/21@L8-3511000002000.284.542.306
06/23@L6-5512101100000.288.563.309
06/24@L18-3412100000000.293.567.313
06/25@W6-2524001200000.308.592.326
06/26@L8-2421000001000.306.584.325
06/27vsW8-6321000011000.307.580.327
06/28vsW4-3411001202000.306.589.325
06/29vsL11-3400000001000.299.576.319
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/01vsW5-3211000010000.301.575.322
07/02vsL6-2311000010000.302.571.324
07/03@L5-3413001101000.311.591.332
07/04@W8-1111001200000.314.608.335
07/05@L5-3512000101100.317.603.336
07/06@W6-3321100022000.317.604.339
07/08@W7-0311001100000.317.615.339
07/09@W2-1400000001000.311.603.333
07/15vsL10-7411001412000.310.610.333
07/16vsL14-4502000301000.312.606.335
07/17vsL6-1400000001000.306.595.329
07/18vsL11-2100000000000.305.592.328
07/19vsW4-3412000001000.308.590.331
07/20vsL12-2401000002000.307.584.330
07/21vsL3-1301100010000.308.585.331
07/22vsL5-4402000102000.311.584.333
07/23vsW6-3412001200000.314.595.336
07/24@L6-2411001100000.313.602.335
07/25@L4-2200000000000.310.597.332
07/26@L9-5410000002000.306.587.327
07/27@L4-1401000101000.305.582.326
07/28@L7-4402000001000.308.581.329
07/29@L7-3400000001000.303.572.324
07/30@W6-4411000012000.302.567.325
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/01@W9-1402100100000.305.570.327
08/02@W5-2501000003000.303.563.325
08/03@L6-0400000002000.299.555.321
08/04vsW3-2300000001000.296.549.318
08/05vsL4-1300000010000.293.544.316
08/06vsL13-4401000001000.292.540.315
08/07vsW11-3411100001000.292.539.314
08/08vsL7-3401000001000.291.535.313
08/10vsW10-3412001401000.294.545.316
08/11@W11-10511000201000.292.539.314
08/12@L6-5311000011000.293.537.315
08/13@L7-4310000011000.290.532.314
08/14@L15-5522001200000.292.539.315
08/15@W2-1200000110000.290.536.314
08/16@L7-6401000000000.289.532.313
08/17@W13-10411000111000.289.529.314
08/18@W5-3401000002000.288.526.313
08/19@W11-8322001511010.292.536.317
08/20@L8-1300000001000.289.531.314
08/22vsL13-9421001111000.289.536.315
08/24vsW4-2311100010000.289.538.316
08/25vsW9-5420000011000.286.531.313
08/26vsL1-0301000001000.286.530.314
08/27vsL5-2411100100000.286.529.313
08/29vsW14-4432100110000.288.532.316
08/30vsL2-0400000002000.285.526.313
08/31vsW7-2412101300000.287.537.314
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
09/01@W7-3423010100100.292.544.319
09/02@L5-0402000002000.294.544.320
09/03@L3-1311000011000.295.542.321
09/04vsW5-4412000001000.297.542.323
09/05vsW9-3422101300000.299.552.324
09/06vsW7-1100000000000.298.550.324
09/07@L7-2401000001000.298.547.323
09/08@L5-1412000001000.300.547.325
09/09@L6-1412000001000.302.546.326
09/10@W10-5400000002000.299.541.323
09/12@L13-4200000000000.297.538.322
09/16vsW2-1301000100000.298.537.322
09/17vsW5-2411001202000.297.541.321
09/19vsL8-7522101100000.298.549.322
09/20vsL9-2401000001000.298.546.322
09/21vsL8-5501000002000.297.542.320
09/22vsL5-4311001411000.297.548.321
09/23vsL5-0401000003000.297.545.320
09/24vsL5-4402100101000.298.547.322
09/26@L7-6501000002000.297.543.321
09/27@W6-0411000110000.297.540.321
09/28@L4-3401000100000.296.538.320
09/29@L5-4100000001000.296.536.320
09/30@L9-0401000002000.295.534.319
Past Projections
  • 12 Nov 2018

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#5 2B)

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#5 2B)
  • 10 Nov 2018

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#5 2B)

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#5 2B)
  • 08 Nov 2018

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#4 2B)

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#4 2B)
  • 05 Nov 2018

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#4 2B)

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#4 2B)