headshot
Scooter
Gennett
College None
Team Cincinnati Reds
32B
5'10"Height
185Weight
28Age
6Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Scooter Gennett's Fantasy Scouting Report

2019 FANTASY OUTLOOK AND PROJECTION: LOOKING GOOD

Scooter Gennett is projected to be a must start second baseman next season. His projected position rank based on season total fantasy points is #6 (at 2B). In 2018, he was owned in 99 percent of leagues and it will be at least this high next season as well. He is projected to average 3.13 fantasy points per game in 130 games. His projected rank for the upcoming season is down slightly from where he finished last season.

Stream Major League Baseball games with SlingTV

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Scooter Gennett was the number #4 ranked 2B and the #35 ranked player overall. His elite ranking was helped by his higher games played (154). Based on average fantasy points he is the #6 2B. He showed improvement from his start of the season to the middle of his season, but then his production dropped off. In his middle 53 games he averaged 3.2 fantasy points which was higher than his start (3 FP) and his ending average (2.5 FP). Based on a relatively low standard deviation, Gennett can be considered a consistent fantasy player. Our projected ceiling for Gennett when he 'goes off' is 16 fantasy points (his average is 2.9FPs).

SportsLine has the best MLB picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

CURRENT CAREER TREND AND STATISTICS

The table below shows his relatively steady fantasy production over the past 2 seasons.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 16.6 fantasy points per week and had 6 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 5 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

He averaged 10.5 FD points and 8 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 16 and 22.2 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2018CIN1545848618123924212542.309.357.489
2017CIN1414618013627973011432.295.342.531
2016MIL1364985813114563811481.263.316.411
2015MIL1143754299629126813.264.294.381
2014MIL13744055127954226763.288.319.434
2013MIL692132969621104221.323.355.478
Career (7 Seasons)7512571350743853491545302412.289.331.455
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2018CIN303286534314
2017CIN223245204115
2016MIL301205212111
2015MIL184143004511
2014MIL313191480511
2013MIL11210215100
Career (7 Seasons)1421611721417151562
2018 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March290610010000.667.778.667700000
April2710512286021382310.319.381.2674001004
May269316376082432200.418.720.3986711102
June259720307031691910.361.474.3094621021
July2385162230413101811.354.435.2593710312
August2810714345221372611.357.458.3184910004
September22838242141251600.330.482.2894000001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home7326941821531051176430.348.494.30513322212
Away8031045991501341256012.371.494.319153312212
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day582112263131526134212.341.441.2999311118
Night95368641181721866298230.371.524.32119342326
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.6221500011300.261.227.227500001
vs. Atl.72681030284510.467.731.3851902000
vs. Chi-N1863614200461800.296.254.2221611112
vs. Chi-A3133400131200.357.538.308700000
vs. Clev.6246700233400.393.542.2921300110
vs. Col.62121120162700.542.762.5241610000
vs. Det.4161300121300.235.375.188600000
vs. K.C.4163401001200.294.375.250600011
vs. LA-NL626617102101300.667.923.6542400000
vs. Miami7231520142800.280.435.2171000000
vs. Milw.1858713311961210.292.362.2242110002
vs. Minn.3144610011100.467.500.429700001
vs. NY-NL5195810251301.450.789.4211500000
vs. Phil.72861030152710.419.571.3571600100
vs. Pitt.165811122051161100.273.500.2072920002
vs. S.D.5213410231500.227.524.1901100001
vs. S.F.62661231130300.462.769.4622000002
vs. St.L.19786263011332111.366.410.3333200102
vs. Wash.72711030010600.370.481.3701300000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Coors Field3131810130500.615.923.6151200000
Dodger Stadium31441010260100.7141.214.7141700000
Great American Ball Park7326941821531051176430.348.494.30513322212
Progressive Field3124400112100.467.583.333700110
Kauffman Stadium282300001100.444.375.375300010
Nationals Park4141310000500.214.286.214400000
Target Field3144610011100.467.500.429700001
Citi Field3112500011301.500.455.455500000
Marlins Park4151410141300.313.533.267800000
PETCO Park3123410231100.385.917.3331100001
Citizens Bank Park3132520011400.429.538.385700000
SunTrust Park3125520022210.500.583.417701000
Wrigley Field10333710015900.308.242.212810002
Miller Park9321510144600.243.281.156910002
PNC Park10395810342600.238.462.2051810002
AT&T Park3132410110200.308.615.308800002
Comerica Park270000001200.125.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher1011852155101526124300.338.443.2978212003
vs. Righthanded Pitcher137394651262021866308142.370.518.320204414311
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf1666416400531410.275.303.2422000002
Grass1535798618130323924212442.360.494.313286534314
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star61226276693729165021.340.451.29210210105
Pre All-Star92353591152101663267421.373.521.32618443339
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP1221535749102465123532.366.490.3207553234
RISP w/Two out806921223022741531.356.449.3193100010
Runners on Base1452767186172877186142.352.475.312131532314
Bases Empty14530315951311515246300.368.512.31415500200
Bases Loaded4322178001150400.364.500.3641100001
Late Inning Pressure718611163141172610.247.384.1863301004
LIP-Runners On474188101841010.267.293.1951201004
with 0 outs124180195990718203300.396.494.3288912105
with 1 out134202355883735124511.330.460.2879341329
with 2 outs1221973264130939104631.357.528.32510400010
Leading Off931174353044162200.388.427.2995000100
1st Inning959011296021342301.358.456.3224100100
>= 7th Inning1451883152721127194520.344.511.2779612137
Extra Innings13121200121600.231.417.167501010
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 1361210011100.429.500.333300000
Lineup Slot 2207511225051141610.341.560.2934210201
Lineup Slot 3238913305221271811.381.506.3374510004
Lineup Slot 475309511011501455206511.368.511.32715833228
Lineup Slot 5249110264121391910.350.418.2863800011
Lineup Slot 6130000000200.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 8660000000300.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 91000000010001.000.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 2B1415618317829323923811842.361.503.317282533214
Designated Hitter3113310002200.429.364.273400110
Pinch Hitter970000002400.222.000.000000000
2018 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/30vsL2-0404100000000.000.250.000
03/31vsL13-7502000100000.667.778.667
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01vsL6-5401100001000.538.692.538
04/02vsW1-0401000000000.471.588.471
04/05@L5-2411000000000.429.524.429
04/06@L14-3500000001000.346.423.346
04/07@W7-4500000002000.290.355.290
04/08@L5-0200000010000.273.333.286
04/09@L6-5412100111000.297.378.317
04/10@L6-1401000001000.293.366.311
04/11@L4-3512100002000.304.391.320
04/12vsL13-4401000201100.300.380.315
04/13vsL5-3411000002000.296.370.310
04/14vsL6-1403000000000.328.397.339
04/15vsL3-2400000002000.306.371.318
04/16@W10-4401100110000.303.379.319
04/17@L2-0400000001000.286.357.303
04/18@L2-0300000010000.274.342.296
04/20@L4-2311000010000.276.342.302
04/21@L4-3502000202000.284.346.308
04/22@L9-2400000002000.271.329.295
04/23vsW10-4401000212000.270.326.297
04/24vsW9-7533002400000.287.404.311
04/25vsL5-4501100001000.283.404.306
04/26vsL7-4000000010000.283.404.310
04/27@W15-9523000110000.298.413.325
04/28@L3-1401000000000.296.407.323
04/29@W8-2522100001000.301.416.326
04/30vsL6-5100000001000.298.412.323
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsL7-6100000000000.296.409.321
05/02vsL3-1100000000000.293.405.318
05/04vsW4-1100000001000.291.402.316
05/05vsL6-0300000002000.283.392.309
05/06vsL8-5401100012000.282.395.310
05/07vsL7-6422101200000.289.430.315
05/08vsW7-2411001200000.288.447.313
05/10@W4-1413101300000.301.485.325
05/11@W6-2524001300000.319.518.340
05/12@W5-3513000001000.329.521.348
05/14@L10-7500000000000.318.503.337
05/15@L5-3402000002000.323.503.341
05/16@W6-3422101100000.327.528.345
05/18vsL8-1401000002000.325.521.343
05/19vsW5-4702000203000.324.512.340
05/20vsL6-1300000001000.318.503.335
05/22vsW7-2322101600000.324.528.340
05/23vsL5-4422001122000.328.544.347
05/24vsW5-4410000001000.321.533.340
05/25@L5-4401000103000.319.527.338
05/26@W6-5515001100000.337.554.353
05/27@L8-2402100102000.340.558.356
05/28@L12-5513000000000.347.559.362
05/29@L5-2401000100000.345.553.360
05/30@W7-4100000000000.343.551.358
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@W7-2421001110000.341.559.357
06/02@L8-2401100001000.340.558.356
06/03@L6-3412001200000.342.571.358
06/05vsL9-6502000102000.344.567.359
06/06vsL6-3311100210000.344.568.360
06/07vsW7-5000000010000.344.568.361
06/08vsL7-6502100103000.345.569.362
06/09vsL6-4511000002000.342.561.358
06/10vsW6-3401000201000.340.556.357
06/12@W5-1401000011000.339.551.356
06/13@W7-0422000000000.341.550.358
06/15@L3-2300000101000.337.544.355
06/16@L6-2401000000000.336.539.353
06/17@W8-6311000010000.336.537.354
06/19vsW9-5502000000000.337.534.355
06/20vsW5-3411001201000.336.541.353
06/21vsW6-2411000000000.335.537.352
06/23vsW11-2511100102000.332.534.350
06/24vsW8-6311000011000.332.532.350
06/25@L5-4411000001000.331.528.349
06/26@W5-3332100121100.334.533.354
06/27@W6-5512100100000.336.534.355
06/28vsL6-4400000001000.331.527.350
06/29vsL8-2400000001000.327.520.346
06/30vsW12-3433100110000.332.526.352
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02vsW5-3312000010000.336.528.355
07/03vsL12-8611001202000.332.530.352
07/04vsW7-4411000100000.331.527.351
07/06@W3-2310000111000.328.522.349
07/07@L8-7522000002000.329.520.350
07/08@L6-5300000010000.326.515.348
07/09@W7-5410000011000.322.509.345
07/10@W7-4311000010000.322.507.345
07/11@L19-4523001100000.326.518.349
07/13@W9-1411001102000.326.523.348
07/14@W8-2402100212010.328.526.350
07/15@L6-4501000100000.326.521.348
07/20vsL12-1210000011000.324.518.347
07/21vsL6-2300000011000.321.514.345
07/22vsL9-2300000000000.319.510.343
07/23vsW2-1100000001000.318.508.342
07/24vsL4-2500000000000.313.501.338
07/25vsW7-3403100001000.318.507.342
07/26vsL9-4411000001000.317.504.341
07/27vsW6-4301000111000.317.503.342
07/28vsW6-2421100101000.317.503.341
07/29vsW4-0412001200100.319.510.342
07/31@L2-1300000011000.316.506.341
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/01@L7-4400000001000.313.501.338
08/02@L10-4512100001000.314.503.338
08/04@W7-1500000003000.310.496.335
08/05@L2-1401000001000.310.494.334
08/06@L6-4301000011000.310.493.335
08/07@W6-1423000100000.314.495.338
08/08@L8-0401000002010.313.493.338
08/10vsW3-0401000002000.313.491.337
08/11vsW6-3400000010000.310.486.335
08/12vsL9-2400000001000.307.481.332
08/13vsL10-3411001101000.306.486.331
08/14vsL8-1400000001000.304.482.329
08/15vsL4-3412000111000.305.482.331
08/17vsW2-1503100001000.309.485.333
08/18vsW7-1433100000000.313.490.337
08/19vsW11-4412010200000.314.495.338
08/20@L5-2400000001000.312.490.335
08/21@W9-7412001301000.313.497.336
08/22@L4-0400000001000.310.493.334
08/23@L7-1301000011000.311.491.335
08/24@L3-2402100001000.312.494.336
08/25@L10-6501000000000.311.491.335
08/26@L9-0200000012000.310.489.334
08/28vsW9-7423010211000.313.495.338
08/29vsL13-12612100202100.314.495.337
08/30vsL2-1100000000000.313.494.337
08/31@L12-5413000110000.317.496.340
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
09/01@W4-0412000000000.318.496.341
09/02@W6-4502000100000.319.495.342
09/03@L5-1412101100000.320.503.343
09/04@L7-3422002202000.322.515.344
09/05@L3-2501000000000.320.512.343
09/07vsW12-6500000003000.317.507.340
09/09vsL7-6400000001000.315.503.338
09/10vsW10-6524000301000.320.506.342
09/11vsW3-1302000110000.321.507.344
09/12vsL8-1401000001000.321.505.343
09/14@L3-2401000000000.320.503.342
09/15@L1-0100000000000.320.502.342
09/16@W2-1300000012000.318.499.341
09/17@L8-0301000001000.318.498.341
09/18@W3-1400000000000.316.495.339
09/19@L7-0201000021000.317.495.340
09/20@W4-2312101410000.318.503.342
09/21@L1-0400000003000.316.499.340
09/22@L5-1401000000000.316.497.339
09/23@L6-0401000000000.315.496.339
09/25vsL4-3411010001000.315.497.338
09/26vsL6-1400000000000.313.494.336
09/28vsL8-4500000001000.310.490.334
Past Projections
  • 14 Jan 2019

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#5 2B)

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#5 2B)
  • 10 Jan 2019

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#4 2B)

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#4 2B)
  • 08 Jan 2019

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#4 2B)

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#4 2B)
  • 03 Jan 2019

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#3 2B)

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#3 2B)