headshot
Scooter
Gennett
College None
Team San Francisco Giants
142B
5'10"Height
185Weight
29Age
7Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Scooter Gennett's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

Scooter Gennett was traded to the Giants in exchange for cash considerations. Gennett has been injured most of the season, but he gives the Giants another left handed option. Joe Panik should see his playing time reduced with the move as he is also a left handed hitting second baseman.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

You can expect Scooter Gennett to be a good bench player who will start in certain weeks the rest of the season. His 64.52 projected fantasy points puts him at #34 behind Adam Frazier and ahead of Logan Forsythe. He has averaged 2.61 fantasy points in his past 192 games, which is more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.3 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#46) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 64%, he is the #16 most highly owned second baseman. Scooter Gennett is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #46 fantasy position rank.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019SF40130143021123900.230.250.330
2018CIN1545848618123924212542.309.357.489
2017CIN1414618013627973011432.295.342.531
2016MIL1364985813114563811481.263.316.411
2015MIL1143754299629126813.264.294.381
2014MIL13744055127954226763.288.319.434
2013MIL692132969621104221.323.355.478
Career (7 Seasons)7912701364773873601565692412.286.327.449
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019SF704320201
2018CIN303286534314
2017CIN223245204115
2016MIL301205212111
2015MIL184143004511
2014MIL313191480511
2013MIL11210215100
Career (7 Seasons)1491612151617171563
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
June280100000100.125.125.125100000
July1961414300511900.250.279.2301710100
August1753915402611400.304.472.2832510101
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home2472515301412300.227.292.2082110101
Away1450815401711100.321.440.3002210100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day1442511401601200.295.429.2621800200
Night2480819301522200.250.313.2382520001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.4195710011400.400.421.368800000
vs. Chi-N6170200000400.167.118.118200100
vs. Clev.110000000100.000.000.000000000
vs. Col.6233620140500.261.478.2611100000
vs. Milw.5181410020500.211.278.222510000
vs. Oak.230000010200.000.000.000010000
vs. Phil.4123410120400.385.667.333800101
vs. Pitt.3111310010300.273.364.273400000
vs. St.L.4110200001500.250.182.182200000
vs. Wash.370210000100.286.429.286300000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Coors Field4152420140300.267.600.267900000
Great American Ball Park155029100111600.196.200.1801000000
Wrigley Field490100000300.200.111.111100100
Miller Park271310020100.375.571.429410000
Oracle Park9223620130700.292.500.2731110101
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher18282500120700.172.286.179810000
vs. Righthanded Pitcher35941125701922700.293.372.2663510201
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf4195710011400.400.421.368800000
Grass341038236021013000.241.340.2233520201
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star3210213287021122800.296.402.2754120201
Pre All-Star6200200000600.100.100.100200000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP23259630190700.222.480.2401220001
RISP w/Two out13142210130300.143.429.143600000
Runners on Base314912124011011000.250.388.2451920001
Bases Empty3573118301112400.276.329.2472400200
Bases Loaded321000000200.000.000.000000000
Late Inning Pressure14171310000600.176.235.176400000
LIP-Runners On431000000100.000.000.000000000
with 0 outs2649511201611500.250.327.2241610100
with 1 out3038613200111000.350.395.3421510001
with 2 outs29352630140900.194.343.1711200100
Leading Off213216001111100.235.281.188900100
1st Inning12121520130500.417.833.4171000000
>= 7th Inning28374910011900.256.270.2431010001
Extra Innings231100000000.333.333.333100000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 1100000010000.000.000.000010000
Lineup Slot 2140210010000.500.750.500300000
Lineup Slot 45171200000600.167.118.118200100
Lineup Slot 583178101211000.281.387.2581200000
Lineup Slot 61662516501711400.277.387.2582410101
Lineup Slot 7120000000100.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 81101000000001.0001.0001.000100000
Lineup Slot 9550100000300.200.200.200100000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 2B3311713297021023100.270.359.2484210201
Pinch Hitter650100010300.167.200.200110000
2019 Game Log
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/28vsW6-3401000001000.250.250.250
06/29vsL6-0400000000000.125.125.125
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/01vsL8-6401000002000.167.167.167
07/02vsW5-4500000001000.118.118.118
07/03vsW3-0200000001000.105.105.105
07/06vsL7-2100000001000.100.100.100
07/14@L10-9412100201000.167.208.167
07/15@W6-3400000001000.143.179.143
07/16@L4-3101000000000.172.207.172
07/17@L5-2300000001000.156.188.156
07/18vsL7-4200000011000.147.176.167
07/19vsL12-11501000002000.154.179.171
07/20vsW3-2100000000000.150.175.167
07/21vsL3-1301000002000.163.186.178
07/23@W14-6412000101000.191.213.204
07/24@L5-4301100100000.200.240.212
07/26vsL12-2400000002000.185.222.196
07/28vsW3-2412000000000.207.241.217
07/29vsW11-6512100102000.222.270.231
07/30vsL11-4300000001000.212.258.221
07/31vsW4-1301000000000.217.261.225
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/02@L5-4401100000000.219.274.227
08/03@W6-5511001201000.218.308.225
08/04@L6-2200000001000.213.300.220
08/05vsL4-0301000000000.217.301.224
08/06vsL5-3301100000000.221.314.227
08/07vsL4-1100000001000.218.310.225
08/08vsW5-0401000001000.220.308.226
08/09vsL9-6101000000000.228.315.234
08/10vsW3-1310000002000.221.305.227
08/11vsW9-6422101201000.232.354.238
08/13vsW3-2000000100000.232.354.238
08/14vsL9-5300000002000.225.343.231
08/15@W7-0401000011000.226.340.236
08/16@W10-9622000001000.232.339.241
08/17@W11-6532000002000.239.342.248
08/18@L6-1402100100000.248.355.256
08/20@L5-3100000001000.246.352.254
08/21@L12-11510000002000.236.339.244
08/22@L1-0300000003000.231.331.239
Past Projections
  • 21 Aug 2019

    Scooter Gennett Traded To Giants

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be the #32 Second Baseman...Behind Dee Gordon and Ahead of Adam Frazier the Rest of the Season
  • 20 Aug 2019

    Scooter Gennett Traded To Giants

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be the #33 Second Baseman...Behind Adam Frazier and Ahead of Joe Wendle the Rest of the Season
  • 19 Aug 2019

    Scooter Gennett Traded To Giants

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be the #33 Second Baseman...Behind Joe Panik and Ahead of David Fletcher the Rest of the Season
  • 18 Aug 2019

    Scooter Gennett Traded To Giants

    Scooter Gennett is Projected to Be the #33 Second Baseman...Behind Joe Panik and Ahead of David Fletcher the Rest of the Season