headshot
J.A.
Happ
College None
Team New York Yankees
34SP
6'5"Height
205Weight
36Age
12Exp
L/LBats/Throws
J.A. Happ's Fantasy Scouting Report

2019 FANTASY OUTLOOK AND PROJECTION: LOOKING GOOD

J.A. Happ is projected to be a must start starting pitcher next season. In our latest projection he is the #23 starting pitcher based on total projected fantasy points. In 2018, he was owned in 96 percent of leagues and it will be at least this high next season as well. He is projected to average 3.73 fantasy points per game in 26 games. His projected rank for the upcoming season is down from where he finished last season. This projection is highly subject to change based on what team he plays for in 2019. For this forecast we are assuming he is playing for the Yankees. As a pitcher, his projection will improve if he plays for a better team and vice versa.

Stream Major League Baseball games with SlingTV

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

J.A. Happ was the number #23 ranked SP. His elite ranking drops slightly if you base things on average fantasy points where he is the #25 SP. We split his 31 games into 3 segments (start, middle, and end). Despite his age, he was better at the end of his season than the beginning. He averaged 4.2 FPs in his first 10 games and 6.7 FP in his final 11 games. His standard deviation divided by his average is 2.36 which is close to the league ratio. Our projected ceiling for Happ when he 'goes off' is 20 fantasy points (his average is 4.1FPs).

SportsLine has the best MLB picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

STATISTICAL IMPROVEMENT OVER LAST SEASON

Getting older did not stop Happ from increasing production. His average Fantasy points increased by 310% this season.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 4.9 fantasy points per week and had 11 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 8 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

He averaged 32.6 FD points and 17.5 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was -7.7 and on FanDuel it was -2 fantasy points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 27.9 and 49 on FanDuel. He has had an equal number of good (20% above average) and bad games (20% below) on FanDuel, and an equal number of good and bad games on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2018NYY3131177.71760193511503.641.1300
2017TOR2525145.310110142461453.531.3100
2016TOR3232195.02040163601683.181.1600
2015SEA-PIT3231172.01180151451733.611.2600
2014TOR3026158.011110133511604.211.3300
2013TOR181892.75707745914.581.4700
2012HOU-TOR2824144.710110144561474.801.4000
2011HOU2828156.36150134831575.361.5300
2010PHI-HOU161687.36407047733.411.3711
2009PHI3523166.01240119561492.921.2332
2008PHI8431.71002614283.751.3400
2007PHI114.001052711.22.2500
Career (13 Seasons)2842591530.3109820135755614483.891.3043
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2018NYY817227901431860.801410.640
2017TOR645718011591341.200411.850
2016TOR726922601972021.002310.800
2015SEA-PIT716916241641820.930611.510
2014TOR797422201541730.910112.130
2013TOR53471020791210.700513.470
2012HOU-TOR797719211461321.100712.790
2011HOU1039321251331880.732313.950
2010PHI-HOU3733811831000.820412.500
2009PHI555420521601950.810211.390
2008PHI131331124450.500112.400
2007PHI55300250.400020.250
Career (13 Seasons)7126631893215144416630.91054011.970
2017 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
April034.5330000161888400201000259.261
May004.511000043222033000081.200
June223.1955000031301111206281002497.248
July135550000273019157014191002508.268
August323.5366000035.23514141015404000613.257
September411.9955000031.229107208321200529.238
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home473.361313000072.176322790287052011247.266
Away643.7121200007369323090187230031240.239
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day643.47101000005762272260176721021005.265
Night473.571515000088.1833735120297561021482.243
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Balt.033.0633000017.21766202140001249.243
vs. Bos.201.944000023.21975309161000417.213
vs. Chi-N019110000595500281000103.391
vs. Chi-A202.6322000013.21444001190000202.259
vs. Cin.004.511000043222033000081.200
vs. Clev.0110.5110000697710330001114.321
vs. Det.101.5110000652110290100113.217
vs. Hou.014.511000047623033100082.368
vs. K.C.011.3522000013.11122002110100213.220
vs. LA-AL014.511000065330045000097.217
vs. Milw.017.711100004.294420081000102.375
vs. Minn.115.8422000012.11588102123000196.306
vs. NY-AL201.5422000011.2822106110001212.190
vs. Oak.018.441100005.14552034100198.200
vs. Pitt.101.5110000641100380000104.182
vs. Sea.100110000660000180000104.250
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field101.291100007611001100000104.222
Fenway Park202.0433000017.21564205140000312.217
Progressive Field0110.5110000697710330001114.321
Kauffman Stadium001.351100006.241100050000105.160
Oakland Coliseum018.441100005.14552034100198.200
Oriole Park at Camden Yards013.8611000075332009000089.192
Target Field104.261100006.17331015100096.280
Safeco Field100110000660000180000104.250
Rogers Centre473.361313000072.176322790287052011247.266
Wrigley Field019110000595500281000103.391
Yankee Stadium101.5110000641110260001115.182
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf473.361313000072.176322790287052011247.266
Grass643.7121200007369323090187230031240.239
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star753.521414000084.183363360328252011453.252
Pre All-Star363.541111000061622824120146030031034.252
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP009.77240000035284138108311101524.220
RISP w/Two out009240000016141916006150100258.230
Runners on Base006.61250000062.26052466017668204978.250
Bases Empty001.2250000082.2851211120297600001509.254
Bases Loaded0022.560000022750012000040.286
Late Inning Pressure003.384000002.23110005000045.250
LIP-Runners On0013.51000000.21110001000018.250
with 0 outs0032500000515418176010464001876.267
with 1 out003.54250000048.14119197014471001804.218
with 2 outs004.112500000465027215022493202807.270
w/Bases Full 2 Out00940000011310011000022.250
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances422.6877000043.24116133013414200734.247
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
> 5 Days Rest453.751111000062.167272690206342021093.271
5 Days Rest653.32131300007673342870267040021305.242
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter10113.5325250000145.114564571804614282042487.252
2017 Game Log
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/05@L0-103.861007.053320900089
04/11vsL0-205.731004.7944208000102
04/16vsL0-304.801004.341100300068
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/30vsL0-304.741004.032223300081
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/05@L0-405.631005.345523401098
06/11@W1-404.501006.0600018000104
06/18vsW2-404.501006.783300900098
06/23@L2-404.071006.7411005000105
06/29vsL2-503.941006.382202201092
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/04@W3-503.671006.0411126010115
07/09vsL3-603.721004.076233300082
07/18@L3-603.711005.0522222000100
07/23@L3-704.301006.0977133010114
07/28vsL3-804.321006.053304500097
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
08/02@W4-804.061007.06110110000104
08/08vsW5-803.931005.741104500097
08/13vsW6-803.771006.0411038000104
08/18@L6-904.041005.0955028000103
08/25vsL6-1004.241006.0855017000100
08/30vsL6-1004.091006.0411142000105
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
09/04@W7-1003.991005.7631033000105
09/10vsW8-1003.871006.0521129000113
09/15@W9-1003.901006.373311500096
09/21vsL9-1103.791006.7711026000108
09/26@W10-1103.661007.0411009000107
Past Projections
  • 12 Nov 2018

    J.A. Happ is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#23 SP)

    J.A. Happ is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#23 SP)
  • 10 Nov 2018

    J.A. Happ is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#23 SP)

    J.A. Happ is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#23 SP)
  • 08 Nov 2018

    J.A. Happ is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#23 SP)

    J.A. Happ is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#23 SP)
  • 05 Nov 2018

    J.A. Happ is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#23 SP)

    J.A. Happ is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#23 SP)