headshot
J.A.
Happ
College Northwestern
Team New York Yankees
34SP
6'5"Height
205Weight
36Age
13Exp
L/LBats/Throws
J.A. Happ's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

J.A. Happ may be worth a roster spot in deeper leagues or may be a decent waiver wire pick up. His 0.02 projected fantasy points puts him at #126 behind Andrew Heaney and ahead of Marcus Stroman. He has averaged 1.86 fantasy points in his past 56 games, which is more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 0 fantasy points. His rank based on average projected points is the same as his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 77%, he is the #67 most highly owned starting pitcher. J.A. Happ is expected to slightly improve on this season-to-date's #127 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 22 FANTASY PROJECTION AND RANK

J.A. Happ is projected for -0.86 fantasy points in week 22 which only ranks him as the #123 projected starting pitcher and not a fantasy relevant player for the week. This week's rank is slightly better than his rest of season rank. J.A. Happ is not expected to be active the rest of week 21.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and next week. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019NYY2424125.01070101351365.401.3600
2018NYY3131177.71760193511503.641.1300
2017TOR2525145.310110142461453.531.3100
2016TOR3232195.02040163601683.181.1600
2015PIT3231172.01180151451733.611.2600
2014TOR3026158.011110133511604.211.3300
2013TOR181892.75707745914.581.4700
2012HOU-TOR2824144.710110144561474.801.4000
2011HOU2828156.36150134831575.361.5300
2010PHI-HOU161687.36407047733.411.3711
2009PHI3523166.01240119561492.921.2332
2008PHI8431.71002614283.751.3400
2007PHI114.001052711.22.2500
Career (13 Seasons)3082831655.3119890145859115844.011.3143
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019NYY757529411251311.000212.600
2018NYY817227901431860.801410.640
2017TOR645718011591341.200411.830
2016TOR726922601972021.002310.800
2015PIT716916241641820.930611.510
2014TOR797422201541730.910112.130
2013TOR53471020791210.700513.470
2012HOU-TOR797719211461321.100712.790
2011HOU1039321251331880.732313.950
2010PHI-HOU3733811831000.820412.500
2009PHI555420521601950.810211.390
2008PHI131331124450.500112.400
2007PHI55300250.400020.250
Career (13 Seasons)7877382183616156917940.91054212.020
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March01911000045442013000075.313
April114.0855000028.2281313507211000444.250
May414.9966000030.2291717837311100482.252
June216.4344000021271515504110000348.303
July125.0455000025301414409230000439.303
August118.4422000010.211101051460002190.268
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home665.71313000066.1824242173155211011089.306
Away315.21010000053.248313112117431001889.235
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day345.7977000037.14224241013280000554.280
Night635.331616000082.2884949193296721021424.273
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.014.511000068331012000094.333
vs. Balt.117.7944000017.1241515714141000304.333
vs. Bos.204.24330000171688514110001259.254
vs. Chi-A0110220000914101020671000179.350
vs. Col.103.611000058221028000090.381
vs. Hou.0118110000411883002000068.500
vs. K.C.104.5110000643310010000082.182
vs. LA-AL002.5711000073221025000089.130
vs. Minn.0110220000913101041360000155.342
vs. Sea.10011000051000137010094.067
vs. S.F.10011000075000002000095.192
vs. T.B.102.6122000010.1103300380000179.250
vs. Tor.124.6733000017.11399404130001290.197
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field007.211000055441042000091.263
Angel Stadium of Anaheim002.5711000073221025000089.130
Kauffman Stadium104.5110000643310010000082.182
Oriole Park at Camden Yards0092200008148831381000165.389
Target Field0016.21100003.16662023000074.400
Rogers Centre115.252200001287740380001201.178
Tropicana Field001.691100005.13110035000092.167
Yankee Stadium665.71313000066.1824242173155211011089.306
Oracle Park10011000075000002000095.192
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf114.1533000017.11188406130001293.175
Grass865.720200000102.21196565254268221011685.291
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star236.8266000030.13823239110240002537.311
Pre All-Star745.021717000089.2925050203227121001441.263
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0019.98210000016.2203737507100002285.313
RISP w/Two out0014.5418000008.27141410540002148.219
Runners on Base0010.4723000004948575713011372102727.274
Bases Empty002.03230000071821616164215800001251.276
Bases Loaded0067.53000000.2155100000008.500
Late Inning Pressure00010000010000002000014.000
with 0 outs004.87230000044.14824241317350100707.276
with 1 out005.082300000394022227111331000607.270
with 2 outs006.63230000036.24227279214271002664.280
w/Bases Full 2 Out0001000000.1000000000005.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances236.0677000035.24124249113290002629.293
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
> 5 Days Rest444.5111100005862292911118471000963.272
5 Days Rest526.21111100005863404016313451102940.276
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter975.48232300001201307373294329521021978.275
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/31vsL0-109.001004.054421300075
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/06@L0-106.751004.352212500088
04/12vsL0-209.001004.096612500088
04/17vsL0-207.501006.363321400084
04/22@L0-206.121007.032212500089
04/27@W1-204.781007.050000200095
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/04vsL1-305.111005.774421310081
05/09vsW2-304.501005.010003710094
05/15vsW3-304.601005.353320300064
05/20@L3-305.401003.796621310077
05/25@W4-305.301006.0433101000082
05/31vsW5-305.021005.031112500084
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/06@W6-304.631007.0411104000102
06/13@L6-304.811005.054414200091
06/18vsW7-304.731005.072200300087
06/23vsL7-405.381004.0118830200068
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/04@L7-405.171005.331103500092
07/13vsL7-505.091005.352201500089
07/19vsW8-505.011005.082212800090
07/24@L8-505.401003.366622300074
07/30vsL8-605.351006.083311200094
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
08/04vsW9-605.431005.774421211091
08/09@L9-705.661005.046633401099
08/14vsW10-705.581005.062203600095