headshot
J.A.
Happ
College Northwestern
Team New York Yankees
34SP
6'5"Height
205Weight
36Age
13Exp
L/LBats/Throws
J.A. Happ's Fantasy Scouting Report

FANTASY SEASON REVIEW

J.A. Happ had -3.6 fantasy points and finished as the #105 fantasy starting pitcher. He disappointed fantasy owners. He was the #41 highest drafted starting pitcher. He is trending down. His per game fantasy average was down significantly from last season's average (4.07 FPs).

WEEKLY FANTASY PERFORMANCE

Week 5 was his best week where he put up 18.5 FPs and was the #5 starting pitcher. J.A. Happ had more good weeks (above average) than bad weeks. The table below has his weekly games played, fantasy points and weekly position rank.

DAILY FANTASY REVIEW

J.A. Happ averaged 23.65 FPs on FanDuel at an average salary of $7.7K. On DraftKings his average salary was $8K and averaged 23.65 fantasy points. On average J.A. Happ did not deliver positive DFS value. His rank based on average fantasy points was worse than his rank based on salary on both FD and DK.

FANTASY STATS AND RANKINGS

The table below reviews his stats for this most recent season, last season, daily fantasy (only main slate starts) and each active week.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019NYY3130161.31280140491604.901.2900
2018NYY3131177.71760193511503.641.1300
2017TOR2525145.310110142461453.531.3100
2016TOR3232195.02040163601683.181.1600
2015PIT3231172.01180151451733.611.2600
2014TOR3026158.011110133511604.211.3300
2013TOR181892.75707745914.581.4700
2012HOU-TOR2824144.710110144561474.801.4000
2011HOU2828156.36150134831575.361.5300
2010PHI-HOU161687.36407047733.411.3711
2009PHI3523166.01240119561492.921.2332
2008PHI8431.71002614283.751.3400
2007PHI114.001052711.22.2500
Career (13 Seasons)3152891692.0121900149760516083.991.3043
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019NYY888834511501720.900311.940
2018NYY817227901431860.801410.640
2017TOR645718011591341.200411.830
2016TOR726922601972021.002310.800
2015PIT716916241641820.930611.510
2014TOR797422201541730.910112.130
2013TOR53471020791210.700513.470
2012HOU-TOR797719211461321.100712.790
2011HOU1039321251331880.732313.950
2010PHI-HOU3733811831000.820412.500
2009PHI555420521601950.810211.390
2008PHI131331124450.500112.400
2007PHI55300250.400020.250
Career (13 Seasons)8007512233716159418350.91054311.970
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March01911000045442013000075.313
April114.0855000028.2281313507211000444.250
May414.9966000030.2291717837311100482.252
June216.4344000021271515504110000348.303
July125.0455000025301414409230000439.303
August327.355000024.22320208212230002460.245
September101.6144000022.11444208220000371.179
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home765.011616000082.2934646183226711011364.286
Away525.011414000073.2634141162266710011255.227
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day544.251111000059.158282811114520000938.254
Night745.471919000097985959234348221021681.261
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.014.511000068331012000094.333
vs. Balt.216.8555000022.1301717717201000399.326
vs. Bos.303.0944000023.11888515180001351.217
vs. Chi-A0110220000914101020671000179.350
vs. Col.103.611000058221028000090.381
vs. Det.003.861100004.27221036000099.333
vs. Hou.0118110000411883002000068.500
vs. K.C.104.5110000643310010000082.182
vs. LA-AL002.5711000073221025000089.130
vs. Minn.0110220000913101041360000155.342
vs. Oak.014.52200001055521690000178.152
vs. Sea.202.722000010333116140100189.094
vs. S.F.10011000075000002000095.192
vs. T.B.102.6122000010.1103300380000179.250
vs. Tor.124.3744000022.2171111504170001372.198
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field007.211000055441042000091.263
Angel Stadium of Anaheim002.5711000073221025000089.130
Fenway Park1001100006.12000017000092.100
Kauffman Stadium104.5110000643310010000082.182
Oakland Coliseum0111.2511000044552124000080.250
Oriole Park at Camden Yards0092200008148831381000165.389
Target Field0016.21100003.16662023000074.400
T-Mobile Park105.411000052331037000095.118
Rogers Centre115.252200001287740380001201.178
Tropicana Field001.691100005.13110035000092.167
Yankee Stadium765.011616000082.2934646183226711011364.286
Oracle Park10011000075000002000095.192
Comerica Park003.861100004.27221036000099.333
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf114.1533000017.11188406130001293.175
Grass1175.122727000013914579793054212121012326.269
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star5451313000066.2643737142266300021178.253
Pre All-Star745.021717000089.2925050203227121001441.263
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0017.47270000022.22444446110180002390.282
RISP w/Two out0015.88240000011.110202020770002202.233
Runners on Base0010.3330000006159707017118512102955.271
Bases Empty001.6300000095.1971717174308300001664.252
Bases Loaded005450000011661001000012.333
Late Inning Pressure00010000010000002000014.000
with 0 outs004.1130000005754262614214540100936.248
with 1 out004.13300000052.14624248116431000801.242
with 2 outs007.0930000004756373712218371002882.287
w/Bases Full 2 Out0013.53000000.2011000100009.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances313.4777000036.12614145116390000641.198
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
> 5 Days Rest554.071515000079.2733636142256710001315.243
5 Days Rest725.821414000072.2784747183226411021229.273
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter1285.0130300000156.115687873454813421022619.259
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/31vsL0-109.001004.054421300075
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/06@L0-106.751004.352212500088
04/12vsL0-209.001004.096612500088
04/17vsL0-207.501006.363321400084
04/22@L0-206.121007.032212500089
04/27@W1-204.781007.050000200095
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/04vsL1-305.111005.774421310081
05/09vsW2-304.501005.010003710094
05/15vsW3-304.601005.353320300064
05/20@L3-305.401003.796621310077
05/25@W4-305.301006.0433101000082
05/31vsW5-305.021005.031112500084
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/06@W6-304.631007.0411104000102
06/13@L6-304.811005.054414200091
06/18vsW7-304.731005.072200300087
06/23vsL7-405.381004.0118830200068
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/04@L7-405.171005.331103500092
07/13vsL7-505.091005.352201500089
07/19vsW8-505.011005.082212800090
07/24@L8-505.401003.366622300074
07/30vsL8-605.351006.083311200094
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
08/04vsW9-605.431005.774421211091
08/09@L9-705.661005.046633401099
08/14vsW10-705.581005.062203600095
08/21@L10-805.761004.045522410080
08/26@W11-805.751005.023313700095
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
09/01vsL11-805.491006.010004500098
09/07@W12-805.261006.320001700092
09/12@L12-805.241004.772213600099
09/20vsL12-805.191005.342210400082
09/25@L12-805.080005.041101601077