headshot
Dakota
Hudson
College Mississippi State
Team St. Louis Cardinals
43SP
6'5"Height
215Weight
25Age
2Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Dakota Hudson's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

You can expect Dakota Hudson to be a good bench player who will start in certain weeks the rest of the season. His 0.21 projected fantasy points puts him at #84 behind Francellis Montas and ahead of Michael Wacha. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 89%, he is the #39 most highly owned starting pitcher. Dakota Hudson is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #36 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 27 FANTASY PROJECTION AND RANK

Dakota Hudson is projected for 0.21 fantasy points which projects to being the #83 ranked starting pitcher. This may be a week you want to sit Dakota Hudson. This week's rank is slightly better than his rest of season rank. Dakota Hudson is not expected to be active the rest of week 26.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and next week. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019STL3231169.71671126811583.441.4000
2018STL26027.34101918192.631.3500
Career (2 Seasons)5831197.02081145991773.331.4000
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019STL806522972461152.100513.160
2018STL9801041202.000212.510
Career (2 Seasons)8973221072871352.100713.070
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March016.231100004.17433026000088.333
April205.4954001119.22612125011130003359.325
May222.866000035.13418111114230000504.252
June212.2555000028271373211202001449.250
July415.4755000026.12916167314241000449.284
August412.3866000034221091316280101551.193
September211.89330000191044209100000289.154
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home922.891616000093.1783630115385610031457.229
Away753.931514001173.1774132114396821021232.270
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day723.391212000071.265282783265120021125.243
Night953.321918001195904935146517311031564.251
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.10311000063221145000094.143
vs. Atl.002.841100006.15220022000074.227
vs. Cin.304.0144000024.2221111229152001367.247
vs. Col.111.52200001262210890000191.150
vs. Hou.0111.2511000048553125000093.444
vs. K.C.10011000065000024000091.238
vs. LA-AL101.29110000751110160000112.192
vs. LA-NL0001100004.260000440001100.316
vs. Miami101.2911000074110126000093.160
vs. Milw.115.5233000014.215109509160001278.254
vs. NY-NL104.9122000011136630581001188.295
vs. Oak.017.361100003.25430157010093.357
vs. Phil.112.4522000011119310670000161.256
vs. Pitt.104.2443001117218812670001229.323
vs. S.D.015.41100001.25712112000052.455
vs. S.F.202.452200001173310580000192.179
vs. Texas10311000065220025000087.217
vs. Wash.112.082200001394310480000194.196
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Coors Field01311000064221057000096.182
Great American Ball Park105.411000056331123100083.316
Kauffman Stadium10011000065000024000091.238
Oakland Coliseum017.361100003.25430157010093.357
Nationals Park011.511000064210027000098.182
Citi Field004.511000068330033100199.348
Marlins Park101.2911000074110126000093.160
PETCO Park015.41100001.25712112000052.455
Citizens Bank Park101.511000064110034000082.200
Miller Park0110.1322000081510950590001167.385
PNC Park103.8621001176331045000096.231
Oracle Park105.411000056331036000095.300
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Grass1673.3531300011166.215577622297712431052689.248
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star933.151313000074.155272696365611011194.211
Pre All-Star743.511817001192.11005036133416820041495.275
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP009.683000000403456435324240003582.250
RISP w/Two out007.71300000016.1151914217100001226.250
Runners on Base005.8431000007461624876404931051052.243
Bases Empty001.36300000092.2941514153377500001637.251
Bases Loaded009.3117000009.2414101025000093.143
Late Inning Pressure001.698000005.14110033000089.200
LIP-Runners On005.45000001.20110021000032.000
with 0 outs003.62300000059.25727247422401101980.253
with 1 out003.07310000058.25326208430430003897.250
with 2 outs003.35310000048.14524187125412001812.239
w/Bases Full 2 Out0018100000033660011000038.273
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances611.5977000045.121883120310000698.139
SVO (incl. Holds)0001000110.20000010000012.000
As Starter1673.363030000016615577622297612431052677.249
> 5 Days Rest7341515000078.2794235125396411041304.262
5 Days Rest932.6141400008369312474355420011285.229
As Reliever0001000110.20000010000012.000
< 5 Days Rest0001000110.20000010000012.000
Globe Life Park in Arlington10311000065220025000087.217
Busch Stadium922.891616000093.1783630115385610031457.229
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/30@L0-106.751004.374332600088
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/03@L0-116.750000.700001000012
04/09vsL0-103.381004.7600044010100
04/15@L0-107.361003.786623301079
04/21vsW1-106.751005.053332500089
04/27vsW2-106.431005.773301101079
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/02@L2-205.331006.042102700098
05/07vsL2-305.061005.078213300079
05/12vsL2-304.971006.093302210084
05/18@W3-304.701006.052202500087
05/25vsL3-304.501006.352202200074
05/30@W4-304.181006.041103400082
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/06vsL4-303.921006.351104300093
06/11@W5-303.651007.041102610093
06/16@L5-303.721006.083303301099
06/22vsW6-303.511007.0511116000112
06/29@L6-403.581001.757121210052
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/05@W7-403.681005.063313600095
07/13vsW8-403.641006.032214510094
07/18@W9-403.731005.063312310083
07/23@W10-403.771006.363313500084
07/28vsL10-504.051004.085532510093
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
08/03@L10-604.181003.754305710093
08/09vsL10-604.191004.062200011049
08/14@W11-603.981006.050002400091
08/19vsW12-603.801006.7000047000111
08/24vsW13-603.631006.020003200095
08/31vsW14-603.701007.7444128100112
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
09/05vsW15-603.551006.010002200097
09/11@L15-703.531006.042215700096
09/16vsW16-703.491007.052212100096
09/21@L16-703.591003.033304200062