headshot
Dakota
Hudson
College Mississippi State
Team St. Louis Cardinals
43SP
6'5"Height
215Weight
25Age
2Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Dakota Hudson's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

You can expect Dakota Hudson to be a good bench player who will start in certain weeks the rest of the season. His 3.13 projected fantasy points puts him at #86 behind Johnny Cueto and ahead of Yonny Chirinos. He has averaged 1.01 fantasy points in his past 54 games, which is more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 0.65 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#97) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 85%, he is the #55 most highly owned starting pitcher. Dakota Hudson is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #42 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 24 AND 25 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Dakota Hudson is projected for 0.29 fantasy points in 2 games which projects to being the #86 ranked starting pitcher. This may be a week you want to sit Dakota Hudson. This is projected to be a below average week with fewer fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Glenn Sparkman but behind Gio Gonzalez. Week 25 will be better based on projected rank (#59). He is projected for 1.51 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019STL3332174.71671136861603.341.4000
2018STL26027.34101918192.631.3500
Career (3 Seasons)5932202.020811551041793.251.4000
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019STL806522982511152.200513.140
2018STL9801041202.000212.510
Career (3 Seasons)8973221082921352.200713.050
2018 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
July10020000021000013000032.143
August313.29130000013.295500970001203.184
September002.38100000011.184301780001184.211
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home200140000014.1710018130000208.149
Away215.68110000012.2118800950002211.234
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day00040000051000032000066.063
Night413.2721000002217980114160002353.218
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Atl.005.41000001.23110001000029.429
vs. Chi-N00010000010000002000013.000
vs. Cin.00010000020000010000023.000
vs. Col.1111.573000002.14330011000034.364
vs. Det.0001000000.1000001000009.000
vs. K.C.0013.51000000.21110020000117.500
vs. LA-NL102.453000003.22210143000078.154
vs. Miami0002000002.21000000000026.111
vs. Milw.0003000003.12000022000057.200
vs. Pitt.1003000004.11000023000055.071
vs. S.F.0002000002.21000013000032.111
vs. Wash.107.714000002.13220033000146.333
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Coors Field01811000000.1333000000007.750
Dodger Stadium103.382000002.21110042000064.100
Kauffman Stadium0013.51000000.21110020000117.500
Nationals Park0013.52000001.12220021000131.400
Marlins Park0002000002.21000000000026.111
SunTrust Park005.41000001.23110001000029.429
PNC Park10010000030000001000028.000
Comerica Park0001000000.1000001000009.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Grass412.6725000002718980117180002419.191
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star412.6725000002718980117180002419.191
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP008.2216000007.268700750001137.250
RISP w/Two out0011.25140000045650064000197.313
Runners on Base006200000012129800950002202.279
Bases Empty000190000015600018130000217.118
Bases Loaded00930000011110010000021.500
Late Inning Pressure002.57190000014114400850001205.216
LIP-Runners On005.415000006.264400440001102.250
with 0 outs002.0819000008.262201350000109.207
with 1 out001.0418000008.211100270000104.040
with 2 outs004.6623000009.21165001260002206.275
w/Bases Full 2 Out00272000000.11110000000011.500
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances001.13700000862101470000130.222
SVO (incl. Holds)001.6411000001162200680000159.167
As Reliever412.6725000002718980117180002419.191
> 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
5 Days Rest00010000011100101000014.333
< 5 Days Rest412.8823000002517880017150002392.193
Busch Stadium200140000014.1710018130000208.149
2018 Game Log
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/28vsL0-000.000001.000000200013
07/30vsW1-000.000001.010001100019
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
08/01vsL1-000.000001.00000000008
08/04@W2-000.000003.000000100028
08/07@L2-000.000001.01000000008
08/08@L2-000.000001.700000000018
08/11@L2-001.130000.711102001017
08/13vsW3-001.130000.70000010005
08/14vsL3-001.130000.310001100010
08/17vsL3-001.000001.010000000011
08/20@L3-001.800001.701103200037
08/22@W4-001.640001.010001000027
08/25@L4-104.090000.33330000007
08/28vsL4-104.090000.30000000004
08/30vsL4-103.750001.010002200023
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
09/02vsL4-103.210002.000001000023
09/04@L4-103.000001.000001100014
09/05@L4-104.200000.322201001017
09/09@L4-104.200000.30000100009
09/14vsL4-103.940001.011000110014
09/17@L4-104.240001.731100100029
09/21vsL4-104.000001.000000300011
09/22vsL4-103.790001.710001000021
09/24vsL4-103.790000.700001000010
09/26vsL4-103.600001.710001200036
09/30@L4-103.600000.310001100014