headshot
James
McCann
College Arkansas
Team Chicago White Sox
33C
6'3"Height
225Weight
29Age
6Exp
R/RBats/Throws
James McCann's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

Below are how he ranks on FanDuel. Look for players with comparable or more fantasy points at a lower or same salary.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

You can expect James McCann to be a good bench player who will start in certain weeks the rest of the season. His 32.66 projected fantasy points puts him at #36 behind Tyler Flowers and ahead of Kevan Smith. He has averaged 1.98 fantasy points in his past 217 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.5 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#34) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 75%, he is the #12 most highly owned catcher. James McCann is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #9 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 24 AND 25 FANTASY OUTLOOK

James McCann is projected for 8.31 fantasy points in 4 games in week 24 which ranks him as the #36 projected catcher for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Michael Perez but behind Alex Avila. Week 25 is projected to be slightly better based on projected rank (#34). He is projected for 8.24 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019CHW1184396212018603013741.273.328.460
2018DET11842731948392611603.220.267.313
2017DET10635239891349268910.252.317.414
2016DET105344317612482310901.220.271.357
2015DET11440132106741169001.264.296.386
2014DET91223000210.250.250.333
Career (6 Seasons)57019751974885823712154366.247.296.386
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019CHW261202016110
2018DET16013420209
2017DET14214631908
2016DET91123312012
2015DET185155143017
2014DET10400000
Career (6 Seasons)8497649722156
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March271210000000.286.429.286300001
April1249818302541320.415.551.3672700000
May22741325702731810.372.514.3383800102
June2280142230516102610.363.500.2754000113
July2081514203533500.212.309.1732500104
August238414236131742501.330.476.2744001300
September16606154031061900.318.467.2502800000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home582142955140824136710.309.435.2579300306
Away5922132641211036176931.349.489.29010801314
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day4115518449031784110.327.400.2846201215
Night7628043751711543229531.330.496.26813900405
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Atl.261000001000.250.000.000000100
vs. Balt.41931020140500.526.789.5261500000
vs. Bos.6245930261810.400.750.3751800001
vs. Chi-N4142500111700.438.571.357800101
vs. Clev.134279003841400.283.429.2141800001
vs. Det.1148817600741210.404.479.3542300000
vs. Hou.5224710150710.318.500.3181100000
vs. K.C.1553815601361000.356.453.2832400012
vs. LA-AL7254931191800.407.680.3601700100
vs. Miami281200110400.250.625.250500000
vs. Minn.145537002502000.127.236.1271300002
vs. NY-NL280100000400.222.125.125100100
vs. NY-AL6225500363810.320.636.2271400001
vs. Oak.5150200001500.235.133.133200101
vs. Phil.381200002201.400.250.250201000
vs. Sea.270210001200.375.429.286300000
vs. T.B.4161300111800.235.375.188600001
vs. Texas5182410123800.333.444.222800000
vs. Tor.4143620010100.467.571.429800100
vs. Wash.3113410011300.417.455.364500000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field582142955140824136710.309.435.2579300306
Angel Stadium of Anaheim4144621170400.467.929.4291300100
Fenway Park3133510130410.385.692.385900000
Progressive Field7224600252700.333.545.2731200000
Kauffman Stadium8302520132700.219.333.1671000012
Oakland Coliseum270100001200.250.143.143100001
Oriole Park at Camden Yards2102600140300.600.900.600900000
Nationals Park141100010100.250.250.250100000
Target Field6231300120900.130.261.130600000
T-Mobile Park130000001100.250.000.000000000
Rogers Centre293620010100.667.889.667800000
Citizens Bank Park381200002201.400.250.250201000
Tropicana Field3131200111700.214.385.154500001
SunTrust Park261000001000.250.000.000000100
Wrigley Field262300111300.6251.000.500600100
Yankee Stadium272200111310.375.714.286500000
Comerica Park62741140052600.448.556.4071500000
Minute Maid Park3131310010610.231.308.231400000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher621192035120417133610.373.496.2945900204
vs. Righthanded Pitcher113316418414114431710031.312.449.26614201416
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf5224820121800.391.591.3641300001
Grass1124135711124117582912841.326.455.26918801619
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star542042346101930127101.282.417.2258501403
Pre All-Star632313873160930186540.371.502.31611600217
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP95108463590747144011.407.602.3246501112
RISP w/Two out635420177042632210.351.667.3153600000
Runners on Base1121985158131850186541.358.490.29397012110
Bases Empty11123710611301010127100.304.439.25710400400
Bases Loaded18411200291200.6002.000.500800000
Late Inning Pressure4249915203982101.414.531.3062600101
LIP-Runners On262181010284901.577.810.4761700101
with 0 outs95164164210071694500.303.445.2567301204
with 1 out93121213871414143401.390.488.3145900116
with 2 outs10215024399073075740.306.460.2606900300
Leading Off78112529605573100.308.446.2595000100
1st Inning48444113021031700.313.455.2502000102
>= 7th Inning111141214781726144341.401.553.3337801212
Extra Innings680200000400.250.250.250200000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 2100000000000.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 45821732571211035157430.319.465.26310100317
Lineup Slot 5259715308041362501.356.515.3095000101
Lineup Slot 61455413202531800.300.382.2362100201
Lineup Slot 71138710102651310.349.447.2631701000
Lineup Slot 87273930011600.357.444.3331200001
Lineup Slot 9110000000000.000.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing Catcher1053905511221018542711541.343.479.28718701609
Designated Hitter134567510632100.208.311.1561400011
Pinch Hitter220000000200.000.000.000000000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@L5-3300000000000.000.000.000
03/31@W6-3412100000000.286.429.286
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/03@W8-3501000001000.250.333.250
04/06vsL9-2402100001000.313.438.313
04/08vsL5-1301000001000.316.421.316
04/12@W9-6321001112000.318.545.333
04/14@W5-2401000001100.308.500.321
04/17vsL4-3310000020000.276.448.314
04/19@W7-3401000001000.273.424.308
04/22@W12-2513001401000.316.526.341
04/24@L4-3513000002000.349.535.367
04/26vsW12-11422000010100.362.532.382
04/28vsW4-1400000002000.333.490.356
04/29vsW5-3513200001000.357.536.375
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsL5-4401000001000.350.517.368
05/02vsW6-4322101211000.365.587.384
05/03vsL6-1402100102000.373.597.390
05/04vsL15-2400000001000.352.563.370
05/06@W9-1321001111000.351.595.372
05/07@W2-0402000101000.359.590.378
05/08@L5-3000000000000.359.590.378
05/09@L5-0200000001000.350.575.370
05/11@W7-2524200100000.376.612.392
05/12@W5-1412000001000.382.607.396
05/14vsL9-0400000001000.366.581.381
05/17vsL10-2300000000000.354.563.370
05/18vsW4-1200000000000.347.551.364
05/20@L3-0401000002000.343.539.360
05/22@W9-4411100101000.340.538.356
05/23@W4-0501000003100.333.523.350
05/24@L11-4000000000000.333.523.350
05/25@L8-1400000000000.322.504.339
05/27vsW2-1423100000000.336.521.351
05/28vsW4-3413000000000.350.528.363
05/29vsW8-7311100011000.349.532.364
05/30vsW10-4411000001000.346.523.361
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01vsL5-2310000011000.338.511.356
06/02vsW2-0301000001000.338.507.355
06/04@L9-5411000101000.336.500.353
06/07@L6-4302100211000.343.510.360
06/08@W2-0400000000000.333.497.352
06/09@W5-2400000010000.325.483.345
06/10vsL12-1402000000000.329.484.349
06/11vsW7-5321100012000.329.487.350
06/13vsW5-4300000010000.323.478.346
06/14vsW10-2411100011000.321.479.346
06/15vsL8-4411001303000.320.491.344
06/16vsL10-3412001201000.324.509.347
06/18@W3-1312000011000.330.511.353
06/19@L7-3311001102000.330.525.353
06/21@W5-4300000022000.324.516.350
06/23@L7-4302000111000.330.519.356
06/24@L6-5402000000100.333.519.359
06/25@L6-3421100102000.332.518.357
06/26@W8-7512001202000.333.530.358
06/28vsW6-4421001200000.332.540.356
06/29vsL10-3400000003000.325.529.350
06/30vsW4-3401000102000.324.524.348
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/03vsW7-5802100212000.321.518.346
07/04vsL11-5522100002000.323.520.347
07/06vsL6-3401000001000.322.515.346
07/07vsW3-1401000003000.320.511.345
07/12@L5-1301000010000.321.509.346
07/14@L3-2400000002000.315.500.341
07/15@L5-2411001103000.314.508.339
07/16@L11-0400000001000.309.500.335
07/17@L7-5400000002000.304.492.330
07/19@W9-2400000012000.299.484.327
07/20@W2-1512001102000.301.494.328
07/21@L4-2400000003000.297.487.323
07/22vsW9-1411001102000.296.494.322
07/24vsL2-0401000002000.295.491.322
07/25vsL10-3401000002000.295.487.321
07/26vsL6-2400000001000.290.480.317
07/27vsW5-1400000001000.286.473.313
07/30vsL5-2400000002000.282.467.309
07/31vsL4-2401000002000.282.464.308
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/02@W4-3501000012010.280.459.308
08/03@L3-2100000000000.279.458.307
08/04@W10-5211000010000.281.458.309
08/05@W7-4422100111000.284.462.312
08/06@W5-3512100102000.286.464.314
08/07@W8-1503100300000.291.470.318
08/09vsL7-0301000002000.291.468.318
08/10vsW3-2100000001000.290.467.317
08/11vsL2-0400000000000.287.461.313
08/13vsL6-2412000000000.289.462.315
08/14vsW13-9522001401000.291.470.316
08/15@L8-7411010102000.290.473.316
08/16@W7-2413101400000.296.488.320
08/17@L6-5411100201000.295.488.320
08/18@L9-2211000001000.297.488.321
08/19@W6-4400000002000.293.483.317
08/21@W4-0500000003000.289.476.313
08/22vsW6-1422101101000.291.487.315
08/23vsW8-3400000002000.288.482.312
08/24vsL4-0400000002000.285.477.309
08/27vsL3-1401000000000.285.474.308
08/29vsL10-5400000002000.282.469.305
08/30@L10-7210000010000.280.467.305
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
09/01@L5-3400000000000.277.462.302
09/03@W6-5411001302000.277.467.302
09/04@L8-6411000011000.276.465.302
09/06vsL5-4300000012000.274.462.301
09/07vsL8-7401100102000.274.462.300
09/08vsW5-1402000100000.276.462.302
09/10vsW7-3401100001000.276.463.302
09/11vsL8-6100000001000.275.462.301
09/12vsL6-3412100010000.278.464.304
09/14@L2-1300000011000.276.461.303
09/16@L5-3411001102000.275.466.302
09/17@L9-8602000102000.276.464.303
09/20@W10-1411000011000.276.462.303
09/21@W5-3502100001000.277.464.304
09/24vsL11-0300000002000.275.461.302
09/26vsW8-0311001311000.276.467.303
09/28vsW7-1411000001000.276.465.303