headshot
Kyle
Seager
College North Carolina
Team Seattle Mariners
153B
6'0"Height
210Weight
31Age
9Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Kyle Seager's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 8.7 FanDuel points and 6.6 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is coming up -$367 short of $3.5K on FanDuel and -$66 short of $4K on DraftKings. Their should be much better options (see below). Barring a significant lineup change consider him a daily fantasy player to fade. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Kyle Seager to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 61.94 projected fantasy points puts him at #15 behind Miguel Sano and ahead of Renato Nunez. He has averaged 2.53 fantasy points in his past 237 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average 2.66 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#33) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. At 70% ownership, he is also the #15 most highly owned third baseman. Kyle Seager is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #21 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 24 AND 25 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Kyle Seager is projected for 14.11 fantasy points in 6 games in week 24 which ranks him as the #19 projected third baseman for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Jedd Gyorko but behind Eduardo Escobar. Week 25 will be better based on projected rank (#15). He is projected for 15.42 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019SEA10639355942363448622.239.320.468
2018SEA1555836212922783813822.221.273.399
2017SEA1545787214427885811021.249.323.449
2016SEA1585978916630996910831.278.359.499
2015SEA161623851662674549866.266.328.451
2014SEA1595907115825965211875.267.333.454
2013SEA1606157916022696812293.260.338.426
2012SEA15559462154208646110135.259.315.422
2011SEA531822247313133631.258.311.379
Career (9 Seasons)1261475559712181986664429264726.256.324.442
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019SEA191184204012
2018SEA361233405310
2017SEA33126060866
2016SEA3632982081018
2015SEA370281405617
2014SEA274268318312
2013SEA32226250718
2012SEA35125142519
2011SEA1306922204
Career (9 Seasons)268132106325523096
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
May7283610011600.267.250.214700101
June2596132140514162610.327.417.2194010001
July238211184141021601.244.439.2203610102
August2693163080925141910.417.699.3236500103
September2490111820411111801.294.356.2003200105
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home562022546120927244311.308.421.2288510007
Away491872947711334204211.335.508.2519510405
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day3613518349082382811.299.496.2526700103
Night6925436591011438365711.332.445.23211320309
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Balt.7293610143200.281.345.2071000001
vs. Chi-N270200001200.375.286.286200000
vs. Chi-A3142200012100.250.143.143200002
vs. Cin.393310134201.538.778.333700001
vs. Det.728611304113500.452.929.3932600001
vs. Hou.155567004581600.250.345.1271900101
vs. K.C.3100300001300.364.300.300300000
vs. LA-AL134579203441511.265.444.2002000001
vs. Milw.141210001100.600.750.500300000
vs. Minn.3151410021500.313.333.267500000
vs. NY-AL3101210122200.333.600.200600000
vs. Oak.13464930172600.235.326.1961520101
vs. Pitt.391200002100.364.222.222200001
vs. S.D.261210121000.4291.000.333600000
vs. St.L.390000000300.000.000.000000000
vs. T.B.6224610143700.360.455.2731000001
vs. Texas12491015013931000.370.531.3062600201
vs. Tor.6224840273410.440.818.3641800001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Angel Stadium of Anaheim6214400233611.292.476.1901000000
Oakland Coliseum7252420032500.241.240.160610100
Oriole Park at Camden Yards3141310000000.214.286.214400001
Target Field3151410021500.313.333.267500000
T-Mobile Park562022546120927244311.308.421.2288510007
Rogers Centre3123300220300.250.750.250900001
Tropicana Field3123310142100.357.583.250700001
Wrigley Field270200001200.375.286.286200000
Miller Park141210001100.600.750.500300000
PNC Park391200002100.364.222.222200001
Comerica Park3124610392100.5711.333.5001600001
Minute Maid Park93245003441000.270.438.1561400100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher731301937601125142701.361.585.2857610205
vs. Righthanded Pitcher9725935561311136305821.301.402.21610410207
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf6246610362400.308.667.2501600002
Grass9936548871811955428122.322.449.238164204010
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star6724637641311643275012.341.516.26012700309
Pre All-Star38143172960618173510.288.371.2035320103
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP7477292051435161701.392.506.2603920203
RISP w/Two out402910410165700.286.276.138800100
Runners on Base961684143151948233622.352.518.25687203012
Bases Empty1022211350401313214900.296.421.2269300100
Bases Loaded1636110052000.500.667.333210000
Late Inning Pressure49608123141031200.250.483.2002900102
LIP-Runners On28255521171500.231.480.2001200002
with 0 outs90152123861720103210.305.441.2506700204
with 1 out851191931100522162501.343.471.2615620008
with 2 outs841182324301019182811.319.483.2035700200
Leading Off6791420204461600.268.374.2203400000
1st Inning38324910275710.378.500.2811600003
>= 7th Inning99130183181925152701.322.523.2386800103
Extra Innings791100110200.111.444.111400000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 28333510033800.237.182.152610100
Lineup Slot 3114268102781001.320.357.1901500003
Lineup Slot 431115153080620122110.341.487.2615600204
Lineup Slot 5937611203641200.366.595.2972200000
Lineup Slot 634127193061921122911.300.512.2366510004
Lineup Slot 77223510245300.370.545.2271200001
Lineup Slot 84112400000200.417.364.364400100
Lineup Slot 9120000000000.000.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 3B10338253911812260448422.322.463.238177204012
Designated Hitter151210010100.400.600.400300000
Pinch Hitter220000000000.000.000.000000000
2019 Game Log
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/25@L6-5412100001000.500.750.500
05/26@L7-1200000010000.333.500.375
05/27vsW6-2522000101000.364.455.385
05/28vsL11-4500000001000.250.313.278
05/29vsL8-7501000000000.238.286.261
05/30vsL9-3401000002000.240.280.259
05/31vsW4-3300000001000.214.250.233
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01vsL6-3401000003000.219.250.235
06/02vsL13-3322101110000.257.400.282
06/03vsL4-2300000010000.237.368.273
06/04vsL11-5310000010000.220.341.265
06/05vsW14-1312001120000.250.432.304
06/06vsL8-7700000002000.216.373.270
06/07@W6-2200000022000.208.358.275
06/08@L12-3411001101000.211.404.274
06/09@W9-3422001210100.230.459.291
06/11@L6-5502000101000.242.455.298
06/12@W9-6500000013000.225.423.286
06/13@L10-5512100101000.237.434.292
06/14@W9-2300000110000.228.418.287
06/15@L11-2400000002000.217.398.276
06/16@W6-3411100201000.218.402.275
06/17vsL6-4402000001000.231.407.283
06/18vsL9-0300000001000.223.394.276
06/19vsW8-2301000011000.227.392.281
06/20vsW5-2301000211000.230.390.286
06/21vsW10-9411001211000.231.413.288
06/22vsL8-4400000000000.222.398.279
06/23vsW13-3411000010000.223.393.282
06/25@W8-3412100011000.233.405.291
06/29@L6-5410000012000.225.392.286
06/30@L6-1400000002000.218.379.278
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02vsW5-4400000001000.211.367.272
07/03vsL5-2400000002000.205.356.265
07/04vsL5-4100000000000.203.353.263
07/05vsL5-2300000000000.199.346.259
07/06vsW6-3311001300000.201.367.260
07/07vsL7-4401100000000.203.371.260
07/12@L13-0300000001000.199.363.256
07/13@L9-2410000001000.193.353.250
07/14@L6-3401000001010.195.351.250
07/16@L9-2400000000000.190.342.245
07/17@L10-2401000001000.191.340.245
07/19vsW10-0411100002000.193.343.245
07/20vsL6-2400000001000.188.335.240
07/21vsL9-3200000000000.186.331.238
07/22vsW7-3321001110000.189.349.242
07/23vsL7-2401000001000.190.346.242
07/24vsW5-3311000000000.192.346.243
07/25vsW10-2412101101000.199.371.248
07/26vsW3-2411000001000.200.368.248
07/27vsW8-1501000002000.200.364.247
07/28vsW3-2301100110000.202.369.250
07/30@W8-5523011400000.212.399.257
07/31@L9-7311000001000.214.398.258
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/02@L10-2201000020000.216.399.264
08/03@L9-0400000000000.212.392.260
08/04@L3-1412001102000.218.407.264
08/06vsL9-4301100010000.219.411.266
08/07vsW3-2311001200000.221.423.267
08/09vsL5-3301000012000.222.422.269
08/10vsL5-4411000003000.223.419.269
08/11vsL1-0301000001000.224.418.270
08/13@W11-6433003610000.233.462.278
08/14@L3-2301000010000.234.460.280
08/15@W7-2512100301000.238.463.282
08/16@L7-3411000001000.238.460.282
08/17@W4-3411001101000.238.468.281
08/18@W7-0411001101000.238.477.281
08/19@W9-3501000001000.238.471.280
08/20@W7-4322101320000.242.489.286
08/21@L7-6410000100000.239.481.283
08/23vsW7-4302200220000.244.491.289
08/24vsL7-5412100211100.247.495.293
08/25vsW3-1301100100000.248.496.293
08/26vsL5-4200000020000.246.493.294
08/27vsL7-0401100000000.246.493.293
08/28vsL7-3411001202000.247.500.293
08/29@W5-3311000012000.247.498.294
08/30@L6-3402000001000.251.498.296
08/31@L3-2400000000000.247.492.293
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
09/01@W11-3511001313000.247.497.293
09/02@L5-1401000001000.247.494.293
09/03@L6-1301000011000.248.492.294
09/05@L11-9622002302000.249.508.295
09/06@L7-4200000011000.248.505.294
09/07@L2-1400000000000.245.498.291
09/08@L21-1200000001000.243.495.290
09/10vsW4-3311001210000.244.503.291
09/11vsW5-3311100111010.245.505.292
09/12vsL11-5311000021000.246.503.295
09/13vsL9-7410000010000.243.497.293
09/14vsW2-1500000001000.239.490.289
09/15vsW11-10512000110000.241.489.292
09/17@W6-0300000021000.239.484.292
09/18@W4-1412000000000.242.485.293
09/19@W6-5200000000000.241.482.292
09/20@L5-3411000000000.241.479.292
09/21@W7-6601000000000.240.474.290
09/22@L2-1401100000000.240.474.290
09/24vsL3-0400000002000.237.469.287
09/25vsL3-0300000002000.235.466.285
09/26vsL3-1312000000000.239.467.288
09/27vsW4-3400000101000.236.462.285
09/28vsL1-0401000000000.237.460.285
09/29vsW3-1411001201000.237.466.285