headshot
Jeff
McNeil
College None
Team New York Mets
6LF
6'1"Height
195Weight
27Age
2Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Jeff McNeil's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

Jeff McNeil left yesterday’s game early with a hamstring injury. He will get an MRI today to determine the extent of the injury, but he is likely to go on the IL. Luis Guillorme will play 2B if McNeil is out for an extended period of time, he is not worth a look in fantasy.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Jeff McNeil to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 64.14 projected fantasy points puts him at #11 behind Jonathan Villar and ahead of Ozzie Albies. He has averaged 3.06 fantasy points in his past 174 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average 3.07 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#8) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is slightly overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 96%, he is the #10 most highly owned second baseman. Jeff McNeil is expected to come up slightly short of this season-to-date's #9 fantasy position rank.

PROJECTING A DOWN WEEK 24 FOR JEFF MCNEIL WITH FEWER FPS THAN JON BERTI

Jeff McNeil is projected for 15.32 fantasy points in 5 games in week 24 which ranks him as the #18 projected second baseman for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Ozzie Albies but behind Jon Berti. Week 25 will be better based on projected rank (#13). He is projected for 15.46 fantasy points.

JEFF MCNEIL IS A BETTER VALUE ON FANDUEL AT $3.1K THAN ON DRAFTKINGS AT $4.8K ON 9/2

He is a better value on FanDuel than on DraftKings based on position specific points per dollar calculations. He is projected for 9.6 FD points and is worth +$520 more than $3.1K on FD. On DK he is projected for 7.4 points and is worth -$304 less than $4.8K. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019NYM133510831622375357556.317.384.531
2018NYM632253574319142471.328.381.471
Career (3 Seasons)19673511823626944999127.321.383.512
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019NYM381271102125
2018NYM11610604512
Career (3 Seasons)497377142637
2018 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
July7163400124400.455.438.250701211
August29103143463185831.373.476.3304901200
September261021734531951240.370.471.3334802101
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home2794133653186831.426.532.3835002100
Away3512721366321181640.345.425.2835402412
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day2063102021066650.386.381.3172400100
Night4215824529531381821.376.506.3298004412
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Atl.6251730010300.280.400.2801000000
vs. Balt.292200001000.300.222.222200000
vs. Bos.3132300110110.231.462.231600000
vs. Chi-N3102101001000.182.300.100300000
vs. Cin.3112300111000.385.545.273601100
vs. LA-NL3103310000000.364.400.300400101
vs. Miami9335701021210.235.273.212901000
vs. NY-AL150200010000.400.400.400200000
vs. Phil.114391942063710.478.628.4422700000
vs. Pitt.4111200003300.438.182.182201211
vs. S.D.2101000010001.0001.0001.000100000
vs. S.F.72121121040311.545.714.5241500100
vs. Wash.82951111133530.438.586.3791701000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Dodger Stadium3103310000000.364.400.300400101
Fenway Park3132300110110.231.462.231600000
BB&T Ballpark at Historic Bowman Fi150200020200.400.400.400200000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards292200001000.300.222.222200000
Nationals Park5204711131510.381.650.3501301000
Citi Field2794133653186831.426.532.3835002100
Marlins Park3111100000000.091.091.091100000
Citizens Bank Park72561031022310.444.600.4001500000
Wrigley Field3102101001000.182.300.100300000
Yankee Stadium150200010000.400.400.400200000
PNC Park4111200003300.438.182.182201211
AT&T Park380310020210.444.500.375400100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher385781642144610.339.474.2812700101
vs. Righthanded Pitcher56164265674215101861.393.470.3417704411
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Grass622213472116319142471.379.471.32610404512
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star622213472116319142471.379.471.32610404512
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP45452913210134110.385.378.2891702311
RISP w/Two out251613611071100.412.563.375900000
Runners on Base57953132720167871.400.453.3374304312
Bases Empty56126340443371600.363.484.3176100200
Bases Loaded1044200030000.500.500.500200000
Late Inning Pressure26303620011900.273.267.200801200
LIP-Runners On15133310010500.286.308.231401100
with 0 outs487942543021600.341.443.3163503201
with 1 out57941426510671431.346.351.2773301311
with 2 outs46481621223116440.500.750.4383600000
Leading Off354601513001400.354.478.3262200100
1st Inning454251331012530.341.429.3101801001
>= 7th Inning61751322231751220.376.440.2933302500
Extra Innings440000001200.200.000.000001000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 2421743059106216101571.382.500.3398703200
Lineup Slot 3140000000100.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 53120610010100.538.583.500700100
Lineup Slot 66192300121400.200.316.158601001
Lineup Slot 7121100002000.800.500.500100110
Lineup Slot 8461300000100.571.500.500300101
Lineup Slot 9540000001200.200.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 2B532093268116319112271.371.478.32510004402
Playing 3B442200002000.714.500.500200110
Pinch Hitter980200001200.333.250.250200000
2018 Game Log
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/24vsW6-3101000000000.000.000.000
07/25vsW6-4000000010000.000.000.667
07/26@W12-6211000020000.667.667.556
07/27@L5-4300000001000.333.333.417
07/28@L5-0301000011000.333.333.412
07/29@W1-0300000001000.250.250.350
07/31@L25-4421001201000.250.438.333
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/01@L5-3100000001000.235.412.320
08/02vsL4-2400000000000.190.333.276
08/04vsW3-0404100000000.320.480.364
08/05vsL5-4401100101000.310.483.351
08/06vsW6-4423001100000.364.606.390
08/07vsL6-1300000000000.333.556.364
08/08vsW8-0400000010000.300.500.340
08/10@W6-2511000000000.289.467.327
08/11@L4-3500000000000.260.420.300
08/12@W4-3100000000000.255.412.295
08/13@W8-5502000100000.268.411.303
08/14@L6-3401000000000.267.400.300
08/15@W16-5521000010000.262.385.299
08/16@W24-4611100001000.254.380.289
08/17@L4-2422100001000.267.400.299
08/18@W3-1412010100100.278.430.308
08/19@W8-2502000202000.286.429.313
08/20vsL2-1101000000000.294.435.320
08/21vsW6-3424100100010.326.472.347
08/22vsW5-3402010100000.333.495.352
08/23vsL3-1401000001000.330.485.349
08/24vsW3-0311000010100.330.480.351
08/25vsW3-0402000000100.337.481.356
08/26vsL15-0201000010000.340.481.361
08/27@L7-4100000000000.336.477.358
08/28@L2-1501010000000.330.482.352
08/29@W10-3420000010000.319.466.343
08/31@L7-0301100001000.319.471.343
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
09/01@W2-1100000001000.317.467.341
09/02@W4-1402000200100.323.468.345
09/03@W4-2311000000000.323.465.345
09/04@L11-4200000000000.318.457.340
09/05@W7-3522100000000.321.463.342
09/07vsL4-3401100101000.319.464.340
09/08vsW10-5523010001000.329.483.348
09/09vsW6-4413000110000.340.490.359
09/11vsL5-3400000000000.331.477.351
09/12vsW13-0513010200000.340.494.358
09/13vsW4-3521000001000.335.484.354
09/14@W8-0512001101000.337.500.355
09/15@L5-3411000000100.335.494.353
09/16@L4-3400000000000.328.483.345
09/17@W9-4523100100000.335.492.352
09/18@L5-2402000001000.339.492.355
09/19@L4-0200000020000.335.486.354
09/20@W5-4512110003000.337.500.355
09/21@W4-2500000000000.328.487.347
09/23@W8-6514000110100.340.495.358
09/25vsL7-3511000000000.337.488.355
09/26vsW3-0401100001000.335.488.353
09/27vsW4-1400000001000.329.479.347
09/28vsL8-1411000000100.327.475.346
09/29vsW1-0401000011000.326.471.345
09/30vsW1-0412000000000.329.471.348
Past Projections
  • 01 Sep 2019

    Jeff McNeil Out With Hamstring Injury

    Jeff McNeil is Projected to Be the #8 Second Baseman...Behind Gleyber Torres and Ahead of Ronny Rodriguez the Rest of the Season
  • 31 Aug 2019

    Jeff McNeil Out With Hamstring Injury

    Jeff McNeil is Projected to Be the #13 Second Baseman...Behind Ozzie Albies and Ahead of Cesar Hernandez the Rest of the Season
  • 30 Aug 2019

    Jeff McNeil Out With Hamstring Injury

    Jeff McNeil is Projected to Be the #13 Second Baseman...Behind Ozzie Albies and Ahead of Cesar Hernandez the Rest of the Season
  • 29 Aug 2019

    Jeff McNeil Out With Hamstring Injury

    Jeff McNeil is Projected to Be the #12 Second Baseman...Behind Jonathan Villar and Ahead of Ozzie Albies the Rest of the Season