headshot
Jeff
McNeil
College None
Team New York Mets
6LF
6'1"Height
195Weight
27Age
2Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Jeff McNeil's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 9.5 FanDuel points and 7.4 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is coming up -$506 short of $3.8K on FanDuel and -$231 short of $4.4K on DraftKings. Their should be much better options (see below). Barring a significant lineup change consider him a daily fantasy player to fade. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Jeff McNeil to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 155.49 projected fantasy points puts him at #13 behind Nick Senzel and ahead of Robinson Cano. He has averaged 2.98 fantasy points in his past 144 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average 2.93 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#14) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 93%, he is the #9 most highly owned second baseman. Jeff McNeil is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #8 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Jeff McNeil is projected for 7.34 fantasy points in 3 games the rest of week in week 17 which ranks him as the #16 projected second baseman for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Steve Wilkerson but behind Brian Dozier the rest of the week. His projected rank in Week 18 is the same as it is in Week 17. He is projected for 14.47 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019NYM8231747109839194345.343.402.507
2018NYM632253574319142471.328.381.471
Career (2 Seasons)1445358118111583365116.338.394.493
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019NYM261161001223
2018NYM11610604512
Career (2 Seasons)367264041735
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March392411021100.500.778.444700000
April259113337011091003.453.473.3634300622
May186551850136901.356.400.2772600200
June25102173810041921630.402.588.3736000301
July104391420251511.356.512.3262200100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home3614020468031572113.394.450.3296300821
Away451702661171524122032.414.559.3599500402
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day278712267131941201.378.506.2994400701
Night542233481180520152944.416.511.36311400522
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Atl.1043101770182630.435.628.3952700101
vs. Chi-N4142610160100.429.714.4291000000
vs. Cin.4151520013000.444.467.333700010
vs. Col.280100000100.125.125.125100000
vs. Miami103361030244410.410.576.3031900200
vs. Milw.6263820011502.357.385.3081000100
vs. Minn.4172410031300.278.294.235500000
vs. NY-AL4184710240001.389.778.3891400000
vs. Phil.135372230262601.456.585.4153100212
vs. S.D.3113520001200.538.636.455700100
vs. S.F.3121610020200.500.583.500700000
vs. St.L.7263500001600.276.192.192500200
vs. Wash.113441121044501.439.441.3241500300
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Nationals Park6172611024300.476.529.353900000
Target Field292210010100.222.333.222300000
Citi Field3614020468031572113.394.450.3296300821
Marlins Park8264730133410.367.500.2691300100
PETCO Park3113520001200.538.636.455700100
Citizens Bank Park72921430141301.516.690.4832000101
SunTrust Park73071250142120.438.667.4002000001
Wrigley Field4142610160100.429.714.4291000000
Yankee Stadium2103410130000.400.800.400800000
Miller Park3130400010301.308.308.308400000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher497610287001061122.435.461.3683500300
vs. Righthanded Pitcher762343679181829133023.395.526.33812300923
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Grass8131046107251839194145.405.510.345158001223
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star5215620131310.348.524.2861100100
Pre All-Star7628941101231736183835.409.509.349147001123
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP646633258113161411.453.576.3793800320
RISP w/Two out45381212210144901.395.421.3161600120
Runners on Base76114403910123391745.419.500.3425700623
Bases Empty7519666815066102400.396.515.34710100600
Bases Loaded1364100031200.286.167.167100000
Late Inning Pressure434741510052710.360.340.3191600112
LIP-Runners On28224910051410.458.455.4091000112
with 0 outs7213513441004931411.364.489.3266600501
with 1 out56731932904165513.494.726.4385300302
with 2 outs69102143161014112221.393.382.3043900420
Leading Off67107333903311200.339.477.3085100400
1st Inning6461142661230913.453.656.4264000300
>= 7th Inning729012316011281111.422.444.3444000412
Extra Innings580500010000.625.625.625500000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 1602533887210732133243.396.510.34412900913
Lineup Slot 2382300110100.444.750.375600100
Lineup Slot 6124461631055501.440.477.3642100110
Lineup Slot 7440110011301.500.500.250200100
Lineup Slot 9210000000000.000.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 2B22749235021041010.370.459.3113400310
Playing 3B15276920031200.400.407.3331100200
Playing OF582063174181625142734.416.544.35911200613
Pinch Hitter430100010201.500.333.333100100
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@W2-0300000010000.000.000.200
03/30@W11-8524110200000.500.875.500
03/31@L6-5100000001000.444.778.455
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01@W7-3201100111000.455.818.467
04/02@W6-5411000000000.400.667.421
04/04vsL4-0401000001000.368.579.391
04/06vsW6-5000000000010.368.579.391
04/07vsL12-9322000100000.409.591.423
04/09vsL14-8400000111000.346.500.375
04/10vsW9-6402000101000.367.500.389
04/11@W6-3411000000000.353.471.375
04/12@W6-2512100200000.359.487.378
04/13@L11-7502000101000.364.477.380
04/14@L7-3312100010000.383.511.400
04/15@W7-6503000100010.404.519.417
04/16@L14-3302100000000.418.545.429
04/17@L3-2402000000000.424.542.433
04/19@W5-4500000001000.391.500.403
04/20@L10-2311000010000.388.493.403
04/21@L6-4300000001000.371.471.388
04/22vsW5-1312001100000.384.521.398
04/23vsW9-0310000011000.368.500.386
04/24vsL6-0401000000000.363.488.380
04/26vsL10-2512200000000.365.506.381
04/27vsL8-6422000001010.371.506.386
04/28vsW5-2400000011000.355.484.374
04/29vsL5-4200000030000.347.474.374
04/30vsW4-3514100100000.370.500.392
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsL1-0401100000000.365.500.387
05/02vsW1-0400000000000.352.481.375
05/03@L3-1401000001010.348.473.371
05/04@L4-3803000102000.350.467.371
05/05@L3-2100000000000.347.463.369
05/06@L4-0402000001000.352.464.372
05/07@W7-6321100010000.352.469.373
05/08@L3-2412100001000.356.477.377
05/10vsW11-2322001110000.363.504.384
05/11vsW4-1401000000000.360.496.380
05/14@W6-2300000020000.352.486.376
05/15@L5-1301000012000.352.483.377
05/16@L7-6201000000000.354.483.379
05/17@L8-6100000001000.351.480.376
05/18@L2-0301100010000.351.483.377
05/19@L3-0400000000000.342.471.369
05/20vsW5-3500000000000.331.456.359
05/21vsW6-5502100101000.333.461.360
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/04vsL9-3501000002000.329.453.356
06/05vsW7-0513100000000.337.463.362
06/06vsW7-3202000200000.345.469.368
06/07vsL5-1400000000000.337.459.362
06/08vsW5-3401000001000.335.454.359
06/11@L12-51034101300000.338.472.361
06/13vsL5-4511000002000.335.465.358
06/14vsL9-5502000001000.337.463.359
06/15vsW8-7411000000000.335.459.357
06/16vsL4-3100000001000.333.457.355
06/17@L12-3400000000000.327.449.350
06/18@W10-2533101110100.333.470.356
06/19@L7-2412200000100.336.480.358
06/20@L7-4412000000000.339.480.360
06/21@W5-4512001301000.341.491.361
06/22@W10-2502100300000.342.494.362
06/23@L5-3000000000000.342.494.362
06/24@L13-7501000001000.339.488.359
06/25@L7-5514100100000.348.498.367
06/26@L5-4412101210000.351.514.369
06/27@L6-3300000002000.346.508.366
06/28vsL6-2400000002000.341.500.361
06/29vsL5-4412200202000.344.508.362
06/30vsW8-5523000201100.348.509.366
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02vsW4-2402000000010.351.509.368
07/03vsL5-1411001100000.349.516.367
07/05vsL7-2411000000000.348.513.365
07/06vsW6-5514000101000.356.518.372
07/07vsL8-3510000001000.349.509.366
07/12@L8-4411000002100.348.505.365
07/13@W4-2412100010000.350.508.367
07/14@W6-2411001200000.349.515.366
07/16@W3-2411000001000.348.511.364
07/17@W14-4511100100000.345.510.362
07/18@L3-2712100002000.344.508.361
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Jeff McNeil is a Bad DFS Value on Fanduel at $3.6K and DraftKings at $4.1K on 7/18

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    McNeil is the #25 Most Expensive OF on FanDuel and is Projected to Be...

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Jeff McNeil (Jul 17)
  • 16 Jul 2019

    McNeil FanDuel Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Jeff McNeil Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Are 87% of McNeil Owners Correctly Starting Him in Week 17?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Jeff McNeil (Jul 15)