headshot
Jeff
McNeil
College None
Team New York Mets
6LF
6'1"Height
195Weight
27Age
2Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Jeff McNeil's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

For each platform we calculate a position specific points per dollar and our projection says he is a better value on FanDuel than on DraftKings. He is projected for 12.4 FD points and is worth +$560 more than $3.7K on FD. On DK he is projected for 9.2 points and is worth -$128 less than $5.5K. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Jeff McNeil to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 31.55 projected fantasy points puts him at #13 behind Ketel Marte and ahead of Ozzie Albies. He has averaged 3.16 fantasy points in his past 187 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average 3.24 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#5) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 97%, he is the #9 most highly owned second baseman. Jeff McNeil is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #7 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 26 AND 27 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Jeff McNeil is projected for 15.59 fantasy points in 4 games the rest of the week which is good enough to be the #12 ranked second baseman and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Asdrubal Cabrera but behind Jonathan Villar the rest of the week. Week 27 is projected to be slightly better based on projected rank (#10). He is projected for 15.96 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019NYM126480771522170347256.316.385.525
2018NYM632253574319142471.328.381.471
Career (2 Seasons)18870211222624894795127.321.385.510
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019NYM351252002025
2018NYM11610604512
Career (2 Seasons)467358042537
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March392411021100.500.778.444700000
April259113337011091003.453.473.3634300622
May186551850136901.356.400.2772600200
June25102173810041921630.402.588.3736000301
July228916254051221811.326.494.2814400400
August186415196051181100.400.625.2974000301
September1352813204115611.339.519.2502700201
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home632303571150929173624.391.491.309113001422
Away6124241792011139163532.383.554.32613400603
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day39129243910173191701.396.558.30272001102
Night85343521112501337245455.383.510.32417500923
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.3123420230410.3851.000.3331200100
vs. Atl.1353102080192930.421.585.3773100201
vs. Chi-N7273920280300.333.630.3331700000
vs. Chi-A3142300121400.267.429.214600001
vs. Cin.4151520013000.444.467.333700010
vs. Col.280100000100.125.125.125100000
vs. LA-NL3110000001100.083.000.000000000
vs. Miami1444101530477510.463.682.3413000300
vs. Milw.6263820011502.357.385.3081000100
vs. Minn.4172410031300.278.294.235500000
vs. NY-AL4184710240001.389.778.3891400000
vs. Phil.187392630275802.420.479.3563500313
vs. Pitt.6189520362300.409.889.2781600200
vs. S.D.6184830002300.545.611.4441100200
vs. S.F.73241120140800.364.500.3441600100
vs. St.L.7263500001600.276.192.192500200
vs. Wash.1760919412137801.414.517.3173100300
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field3142300121400.267.429.214600001
Nationals Park93151111295300.444.645.3552000000
Target Field292210010100.222.333.222300000
Citi Field632303571150929173624.391.491.309113001422
Marlins Park8264730133410.367.500.2691300100
PETCO Park3113520001200.538.636.455700100
Citizens Bank Park93821430141401.400.526.3682000101
SunTrust Park83571350152420.405.600.3712100001
Wrigley Field4142610160100.429.714.4291000000
Yankee Stadium2103410130000.400.800.400800000
Miller Park3130400010301.308.308.308400000
PNC Park3107420232100.5381.200.4001200100
Oracle Park4203510120600.286.450.250900100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher78130174310031692032.396.477.3316200500
vs. Righthanded Pitcher114342591072511752245124.383.541.313185001525
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Grass124472761503512068337156.387.523.318247002025
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star4818335491201332153321.353.546.26810000902
Pre All-Star7628941101231736183835.409.509.349147001123
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP999655369165092221.455.677.3756500520
RISP w/Two out695520153101951601.355.364.2732000220
Runners on Base11516966591311058142756.424.615.34910400825
Bases Empty11730310912201010194400.365.472.300143001200
Bases Loaded24118210051400.250.273.182300000
Late Inning Pressure6572721302841210.354.417.2923000312
LIP-Runners On403261210173610.459.500.3751600212
with 0 outs1122132162170611112711.343.455.2919700601
with 1 out89111304590113381224.472.784.4058700604
with 2 outs108148254391324143221.382.426.2916300820
Leading Off1061755471505582400.319.440.2697700500
1st Inning104952131913431823.385.537.3265100600
>= 7th Inning1131432250100623122011.422.545.3507800612
Extra Innings8131600130200.462.692.462900000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 193384631232901657266044.386.521.320200001515
Lineup Slot 26192300110200.238.316.158600200
Lineup Slot 34153410231110.353.733.2671100100
Lineup Slot 6124461631055501.440.477.3642100110
Lineup Slot 7440110011301.500.500.250200100
Lineup Slot 9562310110000.5001.167.500700000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 2B3410715347061761520.381.551.3185900510
Playing 3B275691730294500.381.464.3042600300
Playing OF8730351962411140234935.386.512.317155001115
Pinch Hitter761310120201.5711.167.500700100
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@W2-0300000010000.000.000.200
03/30@W11-8524110200000.500.875.500
03/31@L6-5100000001000.444.778.455
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01@W7-3201100111000.455.818.467
04/02@W6-5411000000000.400.667.421
04/04vsL4-0401000001000.368.579.391
04/06vsW6-5000000000010.368.579.391
04/07vsL12-9322000100000.409.591.423
04/09vsL14-8400000111000.346.500.375
04/10vsW9-6402000101000.367.500.389
04/11@W6-3411000000000.353.471.375
04/12@W6-2512100200000.359.487.378
04/13@L11-7502000101000.364.477.380
04/14@L7-3312100010000.383.511.400
04/15@W7-6503000100010.404.519.417
04/16@L14-3302100000000.418.545.429
04/17@L3-2402000000000.424.542.433
04/19@W5-4500000001000.391.500.403
04/20@L10-2311000010000.388.493.403
04/21@L6-4300000001000.371.471.388
04/22vsW5-1312001100000.384.521.398
04/23vsW9-0310000011000.368.500.386
04/24vsL6-0401000000000.363.488.380
04/26vsL10-2512200000000.365.506.381
04/27vsL8-6422000001010.371.506.386
04/28vsW5-2400000011000.355.484.374
04/29vsL5-4200000030000.347.474.374
04/30vsW4-3514100100000.370.500.392
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsL1-0401100000000.365.500.387
05/02vsW1-0400000000000.352.481.375
05/03@L3-1401000001010.348.473.371
05/04@L4-3803000102000.350.467.371
05/05@L3-2100000000000.347.463.369
05/06@L4-0402000001000.352.464.372
05/07@W7-6321100010000.352.469.373
05/08@L3-2412100001000.356.477.377
05/10vsW11-2322001110000.363.504.384
05/11vsW4-1401000000000.360.496.380
05/14@W6-2300000020000.352.486.376
05/15@L5-1301000012000.352.483.377
05/16@L7-6201000000000.354.483.379
05/17@L8-6100000001000.351.480.376
05/18@L2-0301100010000.351.483.377
05/19@L3-0400000000000.342.471.369
05/20vsW5-3500000000000.331.456.359
05/21vsW6-5502100101000.333.461.360
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/04vsL9-3501000002000.329.453.356
06/05vsW7-0513100000000.337.463.362
06/06vsW7-3202000200000.345.469.368
06/07vsL5-1400000000000.337.459.362
06/08vsW5-3401000001000.335.454.359
06/11@L12-51034101300000.338.472.361
06/13vsL5-4511000002000.335.465.358
06/14vsL9-5502000001000.337.463.359
06/15vsW8-7411000000000.335.459.357
06/16vsL4-3100000001000.333.457.355
06/17@L12-3400000000000.327.449.350
06/18@W10-2533101110100.333.470.356
06/19@L7-2412200000100.336.480.358
06/20@L7-4412000000000.339.480.360
06/21@W5-4512001301000.341.491.361
06/22@W10-2502100300000.342.494.362
06/23@L5-3000000000000.342.494.362
06/24@L13-7501000001000.339.488.359
06/25@L7-5514100100000.348.498.367
06/26@L5-4412101210000.351.514.369
06/27@L6-3300000002000.346.508.366
06/28vsL6-2400000002000.341.500.361
06/29vsL5-4412200202000.344.508.362
06/30vsW8-5523000201100.348.509.366
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02vsW4-2402000000010.351.509.368
07/03vsL5-1411001100000.349.516.367
07/05vsL7-2411000000000.348.513.365
07/06vsW6-5514000101000.356.518.372
07/07vsL8-3510000001000.349.509.366
07/12@L8-4411000002100.348.505.365
07/13@W4-2412100010000.350.508.367
07/14@W6-2411001200000.349.515.366
07/16@W3-2411000001000.348.511.364
07/17@W14-4511100100000.345.510.362
07/18@L3-2712100002000.344.508.361
07/19@L1-0301000000000.344.506.360
07/20@W11-4522001202000.345.514.361
07/21@L3-2500000002000.339.506.356
07/23vsW5-2302000001000.342.508.358
07/24vsL7-2311100010000.342.509.359
07/25vsW4-0100000000000.341.507.358
07/26vsW6-3411001300000.340.513.357
07/27vsW3-0400000002000.336.507.353
07/28vsW8-7010000000000.336.507.353
07/30@W5-2612001201000.336.513.353
07/31@W4-2500000003000.331.506.348
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/01@W4-0311000010000.331.504.349
08/02@L8-4411100011000.331.504.349
08/03@W7-5222001100000.334.515.352
08/04@W13-2442101210000.336.526.354
08/05vsW6-2522001120000.337.532.356
08/06vsW5-0312000011000.340.533.359
08/07vsW7-2311001200000.339.539.359
08/09vsW7-6410000012000.336.534.356
08/10vsW4-3401000001000.335.531.355
08/11vsL7-4412200210000.337.536.357
08/13@L5-3501000103000.335.531.355
08/24vsL9-5202100000000.338.536.358
08/25vsL2-1300000000000.336.532.356
08/27vsL5-2400000001000.333.527.353
08/28vsL10-7513101201000.336.538.355
08/29vsL4-1400000000000.333.533.352
08/30@W11-5500000001000.329.526.349
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
09/01@L5-2400000000000.325.521.346
09/02@W7-3411001210000.325.526.346
09/03@L11-10522001300000.326.531.346
09/04@W8-4502000200000.326.530.347
09/06vsW5-4311000110010.327.528.347
09/07vsL5-0301000010000.327.527.348
09/08vsL10-7512000011000.327.526.349
09/09vsW3-1401100001000.327.525.348
09/10vsW3-2400000003000.324.521.345
09/11vsW9-0433102300100.328.538.349
09/13vsL9-2400000000000.325.533.346
09/14vsW3-0400000001000.322.529.343
09/15vsL3-2300000010000.320.525.342
09/16@L9-4512001200000.321.530.343
09/17@W6-1300000011000.319.527.341
Past Projections
  • 02 Sep 2019

    Jeff McNeil Out With Hamstring Injury

    Jeff McNeil is Projected to Be the #11 Second Baseman...Behind Jonathan Villar and Ahead of Ozzie Albies the Rest of the Season
  • 01 Sep 2019

    Jeff McNeil Out With Hamstring Injury

    Jeff McNeil is Projected to Be the #8 Second Baseman...Behind Gleyber Torres and Ahead of Ronny Rodriguez the Rest of the Season
  • 31 Aug 2019

    Jeff McNeil Out With Hamstring Injury

    Jeff McNeil is Projected to Be the #13 Second Baseman...Behind Ozzie Albies and Ahead of Cesar Hernandez the Rest of the Season
  • 30 Aug 2019

    Jeff McNeil Out With Hamstring Injury

    Jeff McNeil is Projected to Be the #13 Second Baseman...Behind Ozzie Albies and Ahead of Cesar Hernandez the Rest of the Season