headshot
Jeff
McNeil
College None
Team New York Mets
6LF
6'1"Height
195Weight
27Age
2Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Jeff McNeil's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

Jeff McNeil left yesterday’s game early with abdominal tightness. He has had multiple hernia surgeries which is what he attributes it to. He is not expected to be added to the IL, and it is not expected to be serious.

REST OF SEASON VALUE

Ranking by ownership percentage (81%), Jeff McNeil is expected to be the #17 second baseman for the rest of the season. Our projections indicate that Jeff McNeil is overrated by the market. His fantasy second baseman projection rank is #20. He is projected for 239 fantasy points in 91 remaining games. Based on average FPs, he is even better with the #19 highest average. The market ranks Jeff McNeil behind Lowe and above Gennett but the projections rank Gennett over Jeff McNeil.

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

His projected fantasy points is lower than you would like given his relatively strong OPS projection.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Jeff McNeil is a good value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #17 while his projection rank (rest of week 9) is #10. When compared to other second basemen in week 10 instead of McNeil consider these better options at lower start percentages: Robinson Cano (13.9 FP), Asdrubal Cabrera (18.4 FP), Daniel Murphy (16.4 FP), Jason Kipnis (14.9 FP), and Jose Altuve (16.9 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 other second basemen starting in more leagues: Ozzie Albies (13.1 FP) and Nick Senzel (12 FP). Starting in 62% of leagues he is expected to produce 14.9 fantasy points (WK 10). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #12 second baseman of the week, but he is projected to be the #20 second baseman. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 1.7 short of expectations. His per game projected FP average is 2.3 which is less than his actual per game average (3).

He is projected for 13.2 fantasy points in week 10 (#20 2B) in 6 games.


  • Based on 5/23 start percentages, Jeff McNeil is valued behind Senzel and above Cano but the projections rank these players in reverse order in week 10.
  • Jeff McNeil last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    DAILY FANTASY VALUE

    DRAFTKINGS VALUE (5/23): Projected for 5.8 DraftKings pts Jeff McNeil is the #14 ranked second baseman. He is the #11 highest priced second baseman ($4000). Using our calculation of expected points per dollar, McNeil is worth $3.5K. There are 3 other options at $4000 (Leury Garcia, Adam Frazier, Brendan Rodgers) and McNeil is ranked #2 among the 4. Instead of McNeil consider these better options at lower salaries: Daniel Descalso (6 FP), Starlin Castro (6.1 FP), Brian Dozier (7.2 FP), and Ozzie Albies (7.9 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 6.6 FPs, a value reached in 52 of 109 games (48%). The combined 'cover percentage' for second basemen expected to start is 43%.

    FANDUEL VALUE: McNeil is not the best option on FanDuel with a projected 7.4 FD pts (#47 among outfielders). He is the #37 highest priced outfielder ($2800). At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $2.5K (expected pts per $ is calculated daily based on the average of healthy starters). There are 5 other options at $2800 (Ian Desmond, Mark Trumbo, Jason Heyward, Kevin Kiermaier, Steven Duggar) and McNeil is ranked #3 among the 6. Instead of McNeil consider these better options at lower salaries: Curtis Granderson (8.3 FP), Cameron Maybin (10.2 FP), Jake Marisnick (10.5 FP), Leonys Martin (9.1 FP), and Jackie Bradley (9 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 higher priced options: Leury Garcia (4.8 FP) and Austin Riley (5.8 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 6.1 FPs, a value reached in 60 of 109 games (55%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 45%.

    McNeil is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 9 fantasy weeks, he was +50% above his weekly average of 14.1 FPs in 2 of them. He had 2 bad weeks where he was 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 9.5 points and on DraftKings it was 7.3 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 14 and 21.7 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and an equal number of good and bad games on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019NYM461652055215162004.333.418.460
    2018NYM632253574319142471.328.381.471
    Career (2 Seasons)10939055129534304475.330.397.466
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019NYM1317600822
    2018NYM11610604512
    Career (2 Seasons)247182041334
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March392411021100.500.778.444700000
    April259113337011091003.453.473.3634300622
    May176051640126801.353.383.2672300200
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home1865102040267602.423.462.3083000621
    Away27951033810891302.415.453.3474300201
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day164861431034501.393.396.2921900401
    Night29112143990211121403.430.482.3485400421
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Atl.4173720031100.444.529.412900000
    vs. Cin.4151520013000.444.467.333700010
    vs. Miami7213620123200.400.524.2861100100
    vs. Milw.6263820011502.357.385.3081000100
    vs. Minn.280200021200.333.250.250200000
    vs. Phil.62221010121101.500.636.4551400112
    vs. S.D.3113520001200.538.636.455700100
    vs. St.L.3111100001200.231.091.091100100
    vs. Wash.10294911034401.444.414.3101200300
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Nationals Park6172611024300.476.529.353900000
    Citi Field1865102040267602.423.462.3083000621
    Marlins Park5141320012200.313.357.214500000
    PETCO Park3113520001200.538.636.455700100
    Citizens Bank Park3120710010001.583.667.583800001
    SunTrust Park4173720031100.444.529.412900000
    Miller Park3130400010301.308.308.308400000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher273641230044601.429.417.3331500200
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher43124164191210121303.415.468.3315800622
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Grass451602053121214161904.418.456.3317300822
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star451602053121214161904.418.456.3317300822
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP363717113101261101.422.432.2971600220
    RISP w/Two out28248401044801.310.250.167600120
    Runners on Base426218184101271204.389.387.2902400322
    Bases Empty419823580229700.438.500.3574900500
    Bases Loaded833000011100.250.000.000000000
    Late Inning Pressure22244800012400.407.333.333800112
    LIP-Runners On1494400011300.545.444.444400112
    with 0 outs387132160022301.342.380.2962700301
    with 1 out303892050284302.600.816.5263100301
    with 2 outs37518121104101301.381.294.2351500220
    Leading Off335401550001200.328.370.2782000300
    1st Inning312941331010302.484.621.4481800200
    >= 7th Inning384791840056501.482.468.3832200312
    Extra Innings360500010000.833.833.833500000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 12610412338017101102.403.423.3174400512
    Lineup Slot 2382300110100.444.750.375600100
    Lineup Slot 6124461631055501.440.477.3642100110
    Lineup Slot 7330110011201.600.667.333200100
    Lineup Slot 9110000000000.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing 2B10253810134200.433.480.3201200110
    Playing 3B14276920031200.400.407.3331100200
    Playing OF3410711369118111403.418.467.3365000412
    Pinch Hitter210000000101.500.000.000000100
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28@W2-0300000010000.000.000.200
    03/30@W11-8524110200000.500.875.500
    03/31@L6-5100000001000.444.778.455
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/01@W7-3201100111000.455.818.467
    04/02@W6-5411000000000.400.667.421
    04/04vsL4-0401000001000.368.579.391
    04/06vsW6-5000000000010.368.579.391
    04/07vsL12-9322000100000.409.591.423
    04/09vsL14-8400000111000.346.500.375
    04/10vsW9-6402000101000.367.500.389
    04/11@W6-3411000000000.353.471.375
    04/12@W6-2512100200000.359.487.378
    04/13@L11-7502000101000.364.477.380
    04/14@L7-3312100010000.383.511.400
    04/15@W7-6503000100010.404.519.417
    04/16@L14-3302100000000.418.545.429
    04/17@L3-2402000000000.424.542.433
    04/19@W5-4500000001000.391.500.403
    04/20@L10-2311000010000.388.493.403
    04/21@L6-4300000001000.371.471.388
    04/22vsW5-1312001100000.384.521.398
    04/23vsW9-0310000011000.368.500.386
    04/24vsL6-0401000000000.363.488.380
    04/26vsL10-2512200000000.365.506.381
    04/27vsL8-6422000001010.371.506.386
    04/28vsW5-2400000011000.355.484.374
    04/29vsL5-4200000030000.347.474.374
    04/30vsW4-3514100100000.370.500.392
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/01vsL1-0401100000000.365.500.387
    05/02vsW1-0400000000000.352.481.375
    05/03@L3-1401000001010.348.473.371
    05/04@L4-3803000102000.350.467.371
    05/05@L3-2100000000000.347.463.369
    05/06@L4-0402000001000.352.464.372
    05/07@W7-6321100010000.352.469.373
    05/08@L3-2412100001000.356.477.377
    05/10vsW11-2322001110000.363.504.384
    05/11vsW4-1401000000000.360.496.380
    05/14@W6-2300000020000.352.486.376
    05/15@L5-1301000012000.352.483.377
    05/16@L7-6201000000000.354.483.379
    05/17@L8-6100000001000.351.480.376
    05/18@L2-0301100010000.351.483.377
    05/19@L3-0400000000000.342.471.369
    05/20vsW5-3500000000000.331.456.359
    05/21vsW6-5502100101000.333.461.360
    Past Projections
  • 22 May 2019

    McNeil Leaves Game Early

    McNeil Leaves Game Early
  • 21 May 2019

    McNeil Leaves Game Early

    McNeil Leaves Game Early
  • 20 May 2019

    McNeil Leaves Game Early

    McNeil Leaves Game Early
  • 19 May 2019

    McNeil Leaves Game Early

    McNeil Leaves Game Early