headshot
Aaron
Nola
College LSU
Team Philadelphia Phillies
27SP
6'2"Height
200Weight
25Age
5Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Aaron Nola's Fantasy Scouting Report

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

In week 10 rankings vs other starting pitchers these are 5 better options at lower start percentages: Rich Hill (5.6 FP), Gio Gonzalez (5.3 FP), Jeff Samardzija (3.9 FP), Julio Teheran (4.1 FP), and Mike Foltynewicz (6.5 FP). Starting in 84% of leagues he is expected to produce 5.3 fantasy points (WK 10). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #18 starting pitcher of the week, but he is projected to be the #34 starting pitcher. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 2 short of expectations.

He is projected for 3.3 fantasy points in week 10 (#37 SP) in 2 games.


  • Based on 5/24 start percentages, Aaron Nola is valued behind Buehler and above Castillo and the projections agree for this week.
  • Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    As of 5/24, Aaron Nola is the #16 ranked starting pitcher based on ownership percentage (98%). With a lower market rank than projection rank, consider Aaron Nola to be slightly undervalued. His fantasy starting pitcher projection rank is #14. Of the 16 98% owned starting pitchers, he is ranked #13. He is projected for 91 fantasy points in 20 remaining games. His projected average FP rank is the same as his rest of season total rank. The market ranks Aaron Nola behind Buehler and above Marquez and the projections agree.

    He benefits from being on a winning team. His rank for projected wins is better than his ERA and WHIP rank.

    LAST DAILY FANTASY PERFORMANCE 5/23 VS CHC

    • Win 5.1 IP, 6 K, 5.29 ERA, 1.57 WHIP
    • FanDuel: $9100, 31 FPs (-$173 value, -0.6 FPs)
    • DraftKings: $9700, 17.2 FPs (-$632 value, -1.2 FPs)

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 9 fantasy weeks, he was +50% above his weekly average of 1.9 FPs in 4 of them. He had 4 bad weeks where he was 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 30 points and on DraftKings it was 16.3 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 2 and on FanDuel it was 15 fantasy points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 26.5 and on FanDuel it was 49 FPs. He has had more good FanDuel games (exceed average by 20%) than bad games (20% below average), but on DraftKings he has had more bad than good games. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019PHI111157.75006625644.521.5400
    2018PHI3333212.31760224581492.370.9700
    2017PHI2727168.012110184491543.531.2000
    2016PHI2020111.0690121291164.781.3000
    2015PHI131377.76206819743.591.1900
    Career (5 Seasons)104104626.3462806631805573.461.1700
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019PHI302993158391.520114.360
    2018PHI575617732301631.44149.070
    2017PHI676618221781261.400110.980
    2016PHI68591063135761.810212.240
    2015PHI3131112185701.200011.010
    Career (5 Seasons)2532416520106864741.471810.880
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    March101.511000062110058110099.111
    April106.6655000025.2352019728242201445.330
    May202.6144000020.22366218280100393.277
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home203.8277000037.24317163117422300676.291
    Away206.1433000014.2171010624181101261.288
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day204.8330000151588308222100268.259
    Night204.3477000037.14519186313381301669.302
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Atl.101.511000062110058110099.111
    vs. Col.203.0922000011.21744212210101203.333
    vs. Det.001.591100005.271100360100102.304
    vs. Miami001.351100006.271101140100103.292
    vs. Milw.00911000035331033000084.357
    vs. NY-NL0011.2511000047550036100083.368
    vs. St.L.101.5110000631111170000101.150
    vs. Wash.009.642200009.112111050351000162.316
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Coors Field104.761100005.29332119010197.360
    Nationals Park001811000035663022100063.357
    Citizens Bank Park203.8277000037.24317163117422300676.291
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Grass404.471010000052.16027269321603401937.290
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Pre All-Star404.471010000052.16027269321603401937.290
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP0013.1590000013131919214220101228.265
    RISP w/Two out0012.159000006.2699102140101119.240
    Runners on Base007.11100000025.1232120318253401376.261
    Bases Empty00210000002737666213350000561.311
    Bases Loaded00020000010000003000017.000
    Late Inning Pressure001830000015221000000029.625
    LIP-Runners On0013.52000000.2211000000008.500
    with 0 outs004.42100000018.124109512182200304.320
    with 1 out003.44100000018.114772111231100319.219
    with 2 outs005.74100000015.2221010218190101314.324
    w/Bases Full 2 Out0002000000.20000002000010.000
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances303.65770000374615154313471301676.305
    SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
    As Starter404.471010000052.16027269321603401937.290
    > 5 Days Rest106.43660000283421207113272100532.298
    5 Days Rest202.4533000018.12455223250201306.320
    < 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
    Busch Stadium101.5110000631111170000101.150
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    03/28vsW1-001.501006.021105800099
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/03@L1-007.001003.056632200063
    04/09vsL1-006.601006.375421300099
    04/15vsL1-007.581004.075503600083
    04/20@W2-007.131005.793321911097
    04/25vsL2-006.001006.7711014100103
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/01vsL2-005.401005.7711036000102
    05/07@W3-004.831006.0311117100101
    05/13vsL3-005.111003.053313300084
    05/18vsW4-004.681006.08110112000106
    05/23@W5-004.751005.343304600093
    Past Projections
  • 23 May 2019

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Aaron Nola

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Aaron Nola
  • 22 May 2019

    Who is Worth More Over the Rest of the Season - Nola vs Morton

    Who is Worth More Over the Rest of the Season - Nola vs Morton
  • 21 May 2019

    Aaron Nola's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Aaron Nola's Rest of Season Value is Surprising
  • 20 May 2019

    Aaron Nola Is (Not) a Must Start in Week 9?

    Aaron Nola Is (Not) a Must Start in Week 9?