headshot
Pete
Alonso
College Florida
Team New York Mets
201B
6'3"Height
230Weight
24Age
1Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Pete Alonso's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

FANTASY SEASON REVIEW

Pete Alonso was an elite fantasy first baseman this season (#3 based on total FP). He was 'just' the #7 first baseman based on his per game average (3.6 FP). He rewarded fantasy owners with a better than expected season. He was the #32 highest drafted first baseman.

WEEKLY FANTASY PERFORMANCE

As expected he ranked well in many weeks. His best week based on fantasy production was Week 13 where he put up 43.5 fantasy points. Pete Alonso had more below average weeks than above average weeks. The table below has his weekly games played, fantasy points and weekly position rank.

DAILY FANTASY REVIEW

Pete Alonso averaged 10.44 FPs on DraftKings at an average salary of $5K. On FanDuel his average salary was $4K and averaged 13.44 fantasy points. On average Pete Alonso was a very good DFS value. His rank based on average fantasy points was better than his rank based on salary on FD and DK.

FANTASY STATS AND RANKINGS

The table below reviews his stats for this most recent season, daily fantasy (only main slate starts) and each active week.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019NYM161597103155531207218310.259.357.582
Career (2 Seasons)161597103155531207218310.259.357.582
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019NYM3023483021613
Career (2 Seasons)3023483021613
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March3121630032300.571.750.500900000
April2694192551923123200.358.628.2665910203
May2799142331101743100.287.586.2325810402
June28101203180921182310.435.653.3076600502
July2279111420613162600.333.430.1773410312
August28106163060824103000.372.566.2836000532
September261012125301119103600.327.604.2486100222
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home7927947611212757369600.337.559.219156201535
Away8131355931812663368510.379.610.29719110638
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day491732835911227215300.307.474.2028220634
Night1114197411921141935112810.381.632.284265101539
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.7294510231900.200.414.1721200001
vs. Atl.1868142350720111900.444.721.3384900202
vs. Chi-N7245610455500.400.792.2501900101
vs. Chi-A3131200002600.267.154.154200000
vs. Cin.7243410144900.276.333.167810021
vs. Clev.3100110021400.250.200.100200110
vs. Col.6215710352500.417.810.3331700102
vs. Det.282210110300.250.750.250600000
vs. K.C.3123620142100.571.917.5001100010
vs. LA-NL7232721252600.385.739.3041700100
vs. Miami196810141081673000.304.574.2063910300
vs. Milw.6283701241900.276.536.2501500001
vs. Minn.4165300363500.316.750.1881200001
vs. NY-AL4143310133500.353.500.214700000
vs. Phil.19721221403971710.393.472.2923400501
vs. Pitt.6202420133800.304.450.200900001
vs. S.D.6195400146700.423.368.211700110
vs. S.F.7254500354600.355.560.2001400201
vs. St.L.72771020364400.469.778.3702100100
vs. Wash.197112205071542300.342.648.2824610311
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field3131200002600.267.154.154200000
Coors Field3114610241200.6151.182.5451300101
Dodger Stadium4162721250400.4711.063.4381700100
Great American Ball Park3123210122400.286.500.167600020
Kauffman Stadium3123620142100.571.917.5001100010
Nationals Park93661230262800.368.583.3332100000
Target Field292100121300.200.444.111400001
Citi Field7927947611212757369600.337.559.219156201535
Marlins Park93046103731200.286.533.2001610100
PETCO Park3132300140500.231.462.231600000
Citizens Bank Park103981210115810.413.410.3081600201
SunTrust Park1038715303127900.500.711.3952700100
Wrigley Field4134510344400.5291.154.3851500001
Yankee Stadium272100132300.333.571.143400000
Miller Park3151300110500.200.400.200600001
PNC Park391320011500.400.556.333500001
Oracle Park4152200242400.235.533.133800001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher911502636811435245700.354.587.2408810324
vs. Righthanded Pitcher1494427611822139854812410.361.586.267259201849
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf3130310010100.231.308.231400001
Grass157579102151292531197218010.361.592.2613433021612
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star712674563902352358900.343.528.23614110966
Pre All-Star8932557912123068379210.372.634.280206201207
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP1221295332801265194600.363.589.2487630661
RISP w/Two out745521123052581500.358.545.2183000430
Runners on Base15225771611202289297910.339.541.2371393012613
Bases Empty149335319318231314310200.375.621.27820800900
Bases Loaded2989100084400.462.125.125100100
Late Inning Pressure727815202071892100.344.551.2564310221
LIP-Runners On4433106002135800.300.364.1821210121
with 0 outs1231832748701936195400.352.612.26211210708
with 1 out14624342661422249298200.358.617.27215020535
with 2 outs1361663340901235244510.367.512.2418500930
Leading Off951121228501212123200.333.616.2506900200
1st Inning1411212232711123144300.369.612.2647400617
>= 7th Inning1511733354911848275200.415.688.31211920541
Extra Innings9121200121500.214.417.167510011
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 27127352791512652348210.381.637.28917410707
Lineup Slot 35520933481101544326900.347.498.23010410666
Lineup Slot 428102152431112142700.313.608.2356210800
Lineup Slot 5251210000300.400.600.400300000
Lineup Slot 81000000020001.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 9331100130000.3331.333.333400000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 1B155583101153302521177017710.360.588.2623433021613
Designated Hitter140000000200.000.000.000000000
Pinch Hitter751100132200.429.800.200400000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@W2-0401000002000.250.250.250
03/30@W11-8413200211000.500.750.500
03/31@L6-5402100110000.500.750.500
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01@W7-3511001302000.412.765.429
04/02@W6-5100000001000.389.722.409
04/03@W6-4412100101000.409.727.423
04/04vsL4-0400000002000.346.615.367
04/06vsW6-5412101102000.367.733.382
04/07vsL12-9422101311000.382.824.400
04/09vsL14-8522002302000.385.923.400
04/10vsW9-6210000120000.366.878.392
04/11@W6-3412001212000.378.911.404
04/12@W6-2100000000000.370.891.397
04/13@L11-7411100011000.360.860.391
04/14@L7-3501000002000.345.800.377
04/15@W7-6411000012000.339.763.373
04/16@L14-3210000011000.328.738.367
04/17@L3-2411000001000.323.708.361
04/19@W5-4422001110000.333.739.371
04/20@L10-2400000000000.315.699.355
04/21@L6-4412001111000.325.727.364
04/22vsW5-1311100201000.325.725.363
04/23vsW9-0400000011000.310.690.352
04/24vsL6-0100000001000.306.682.349
04/26vsL10-2400000012000.292.652.339
04/27vsL8-6513001301000.309.681.350
04/28vsW5-2411010001000.306.684.347
04/29vsL5-4401000112000.304.667.346
04/30vsW4-3400000102000.292.642.336
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsL1-0401000001000.291.627.333
05/02vsW1-0000000010000.291.627.336
05/03@L3-1401000002000.289.614.333
05/04@L4-3712001102000.289.620.331
05/05@L3-2400000001000.280.600.323
05/06@L4-0400000003000.271.581.314
05/07@W7-6523001400000.284.604.323
05/08@L3-2400000002000.275.587.315
05/10vsW11-2310000022000.270.574.314
05/11vsW4-1311001100000.271.590.315
05/14@W6-2411000000000.270.581.313
05/15@L5-1400000002000.263.566.306
05/16@L7-6100000000000.261.562.305
05/17@L8-6522002200000.266.595.307
05/18@L2-0300000000000.261.584.303
05/19@L3-0200000011000.258.577.302
05/20vsW5-3311001101000.259.590.302
05/21vsW6-5311001100000.260.604.302
05/22vsW6-1400000003000.254.590.297
05/23vsW6-4300000103000.250.580.292
05/24vsL9-8422101101000.256.600.296
05/25vsW5-4400000002000.250.587.291
05/27@L9-5502010100000.254.593.293
05/28@W7-3401100003000.254.591.293
05/29@L9-8423002400000.264.624.300
05/30@L2-0301100001000.265.625.301
05/31@W5-4501000001000.263.615.299
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L6-5402100100000.268.617.302
06/02@L7-1400000000000.263.606.297
06/04vsL9-3412001101000.267.618.300
06/05vsW7-0210000010000.265.612.300
06/06vsW7-3401000011000.265.605.300
06/07vsL5-1400000000000.260.595.296
06/08vsW5-3311001111000.261.604.298
06/09vsW6-1300000002000.258.597.295
06/11@L12-5721001323000.254.596.294
06/13vsL5-4412100002000.258.598.297
06/14vsL9-5321100120000.259.599.300
06/15vsW8-7412001300000.263.610.302
06/16vsL4-3401000001000.263.604.302
06/17@L12-3401000101000.263.598.301
06/18@W10-2434201320000.274.624.312
06/19@L7-2300000012000.271.617.311
06/20@L7-4312001211000.275.628.315
06/21@W5-4400000003000.271.619.311
06/22@W10-2422101110000.274.632.315
06/23@L5-3211001120000.276.642.318
06/24@L13-7312000010000.280.642.322
06/25@L7-5511000000000.279.634.320
06/26@L5-4502100002100.281.634.321
06/27@L6-3400000001000.277.625.318
06/28vsL6-2412001100000.280.633.320
06/29vsL5-4200000021000.278.629.320
06/30vsW8-5411100211000.278.627.320
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02vsW4-2310000011000.275.621.319
07/03vsL5-1402100001000.278.623.320
07/05vsL7-2412101200000.281.634.322
07/06vsW6-5401000000000.280.629.322
07/07vsL8-3411001201000.280.634.321
07/12@L8-4300000013000.277.628.319
07/13@W4-2401000012000.277.623.320
07/14@W6-2300000102000.275.618.317
07/16@W3-2300000011000.272.612.316
07/17@W14-4621001202000.270.613.314
07/18@L3-2711001100000.268.613.311
07/19@L1-0400000003000.265.606.308
07/20@W11-4111001300000.267.615.310
07/21@L3-2300000021000.265.610.309
07/23vsW5-2120000030000.264.608.311
07/24vsL7-2200000022000.262.605.311
07/25vsW4-0311000010000.263.603.312
07/26vsW6-3411001100000.263.607.312
07/27vsW3-0400000002000.260.601.309
07/28vsW8-7300000121000.258.596.309
07/30@W5-2502000012000.260.593.311
07/31@W4-2400000012000.257.587.309
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/01@W4-0410000002000.254.581.306
08/02@L8-4412100112000.257.583.309
08/03@W7-5501100003000.256.580.308
08/04@W13-2000000000000.256.580.308
08/05vsW6-2713001203000.259.585.309
08/06vsW5-0311001112000.260.591.310
08/07vsW7-2411001201000.260.595.310
08/09vsW7-6411001200000.260.599.309
08/10vsW4-3300000013000.258.594.308
08/11vsL7-4301000000000.258.592.308
08/13@L5-3411000011000.258.589.309
08/14@L6-4400000000000.256.584.306
08/15@W10-8515001610000.264.595.313
08/16@L4-1300000010000.263.591.312
08/17@W4-1503100201000.266.594.315
08/18@W11-5433101210000.271.604.319
08/20vsW9-2401100201000.271.603.318
08/21vsW4-3400000013000.268.598.317
08/22vsW2-0200000000000.267.595.315
08/23vsL2-1601000003000.266.590.314
08/24vsL9-5411001301000.266.593.313
08/25vsL2-1411100002000.265.592.313
08/27vsL5-2411001100000.265.596.313
08/28vsL10-7400000000000.263.591.311
08/29vsL4-1300000011000.261.587.310
08/30@W11-5523000001000.265.587.312
08/31@W6-3400000010000.263.582.311
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
09/01@L5-2312001110000.265.589.313
09/02@W7-3511000002000.265.585.312
09/03@L11-10523001201000.268.591.314
09/04@W8-4511001100000.267.593.313
09/06vsW5-4401000213000.267.591.314
09/07vsL5-0402100000000.269.592.315
09/08vsL10-7511000002000.268.588.314
09/09vsW3-1422002201000.270.599.315
09/10vsW3-2400000003000.268.594.313
09/11vsW9-0310000011000.266.591.312
09/12vsW11-1510000003000.264.586.310
09/13vsL9-2000000020000.264.586.311
09/14vsW3-0300000001000.262.582.310
09/15vsL3-2400000001000.261.578.308
09/16@L9-4412100002000.262.579.309
09/17@W6-1412001200000.264.584.310
09/18@W7-4322001210000.266.590.312
09/20@W8-1421001211000.266.593.312
09/21@L3-2400000001000.264.589.311
09/22@W6-3411100012000.264.588.311
09/23vsL8-4501000003000.264.585.310
09/24vsW5-4500000002000.261.580.308
09/25vsW10-3411001311000.261.582.308
09/26vsL4-2400000004000.259.578.306
09/27vsW4-2321001111000.260.582.307
09/28vsW3-0311001101000.260.586.307
09/29vsW7-6511000002000.260.583.306