headshot
Bryan
Reynolds
College None
Team Pittsburgh Pirates
10LF
6'3"Height
200Weight
24Age
1Exp
S/SBats/Throws
Bryan Reynolds's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 11.2 FanDuel points and 8.7 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is worth +$370 more than $3.4K on FanDuel and +$232 more than $4.7K on DraftKings. Their may be other options (see below) who are even better values, but barring a significant lineup change consider him a strong daily fantasy play. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Bryan Reynolds to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 105.98 projected fantasy points puts him at #23 behind Yasiel Puig and ahead of Willie Calhoun. He has averaged 3.02 fantasy points in his past 99 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average 2.92 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#58) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is underrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 76%, he is the #41 most highly owned outfielder. Bryan Reynolds is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #34 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 22 AND 23 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Bryan Reynolds is projected for 19.14 fantasy points in 6 games in week 22 which ranks him as the #21 projected outfielder for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Max Kepler but behind Trey Mancini. Week 23 will be better based on projected rank (#5). He is projected for 21.23 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019PIT100350651141349388812.325.399.520
Career (2 Seasons)100350651141349388812.325.399.520
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019PIT25218220608
Career (2 Seasons)25218220608
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
April82621150110600.423.731.4231900000
May2890182941416112200.396.522.3224700001
June248414318111182001.438.524.3694410301
July2590142340316132411.352.400.2563610105
August14561720404561400.438.643.3573600201
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home48167315490623183611.395.485.3238120302
Away511793460162726205001.411.564.33510100306
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day381292341101427153600.388.504.3186520104
Night612174273151922235012.412.539.33611700504
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.4120410010400.333.417.333500000
vs. Atl.7254721041500.333.440.2801100100
vs. Chi-N93244000241000.222.125.125400003
vs. Cin.7259921154900.448.640.3601600001
vs. Col.361210143000.5561.000.333600000
vs. Det.283300131200.444.750.375600000
vs. Hou.140000001100.200.000.000000001
vs. LA-AL3125400222500.467.833.3331000100
vs. LA-NL6223720120600.318.545.3181200000
vs. Miami3124610002101.571.583.500700000
vs. Milw.16541023603961401.500.704.4263800200
vs. NY-NL6226910124300.500.591.4091300002
vs. Oak.381300001100.444.375.375300000
vs. Phil.3141300010610.214.214.214300000
vs. S.D.72661120253500.484.731.4231910100
vs. S.F.260410000100.667.833.667500000
vs. St.L.1345612400551200.346.356.2671610101
vs. Texas4132320141100.286.615.231800000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Angel Stadium of Anaheim3125400222500.467.833.3331000100
Dodger Stadium390320000300.333.556.333500000
Great American Ball Park7259921154900.448.640.3601600001
Citi Field3111300121100.333.545.273600002
Marlins Park3124610002101.571.583.500700000
PETCO Park4154610232300.471.867.4001300000
SunTrust Park4122421031300.385.667.333800000
Wrigley Field3102200012300.333.200.200200002
Miller Park6201830021900.455.550.4001100100
PNC Park48167315490623183611.395.485.3238120302
Minute Maid Park140000001100.200.000.000000001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher539514266031062300.333.432.2744110303
vs. Righthanded Pitcher9225151881921039326312.429.562.35114110305
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf260200010200.333.333.333200000
Grass97340651122521348388412.404.529.32918020608
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star32124273870616143210.383.508.3066310206
Pre All-Star672223876182733245402.414.536.34211910402
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP6971482451334131800.443.563.3384020202
RISP w/Two out49362311201128900.444.444.3061600100
Runners on Base911485848102642183212.407.541.3248020408
Bases Empty8919876615077205400.400.515.33310200200
Bases Loaded1558210050200.400.600.400300000
Late Inning Pressure464912196221161200.464.714.3883500101
LIP-Runners On3023118221102500.423.739.3481700101
with 0 outs77125163780611153100.385.504.2966300305
with 1 out78126234381523123012.401.540.3416820203
with 2 outs8195263491215112500.430.537.3585100100
Leading Off5973324503382100.402.521.3293800100
1st Inning6758815400171811.358.328.2591900200
>= 7th Inning931122638102520133400.413.598.3396700102
Extra Innings432100111100.5001.333.333400000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 2602334774161733276312.399.485.31811320606
Lineup Slot 3261320002100.625.833.500500000
Lineup Slot 520711323104861500.377.507.3243600002
Lineup Slot 64111420001300.417.545.364600000
Lineup Slot 73110530031200.500.727.455800000
Lineup Slot 8262311120000.5001.500.500900000
Lineup Slot 9881200131200.333.625.250500000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing OF94339641112511245378512.401.513.32717420608
Pinch Hitter871301141100.5001.143.429800000
2019 Game Log
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/20vsW3-1201000001000.500.500.500
04/21vsL3-2403100000000.667.833.667
04/22vsL12-4401100001000.500.700.500
04/23vsL2-1201000001000.500.667.500
04/26@L6-2401100002000.438.625.438
04/27@L3-1401100001000.400.600.400
04/28@L7-6101000000000.429.619.429
04/30@W6-4522101100000.423.731.423
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01@W7-5301100310000.414.724.419
05/03vsL14-1401000001000.394.667.400
05/04vsW6-4312000010000.417.667.425
05/05vsW5-3100000000000.405.649.415
05/07vsW5-4400000000000.366.585.378
05/08vsL9-6100000001000.357.571.370
05/09@L17-4000000000000.357.571.370
05/10@W2-1401000002000.348.543.360
05/11@W2-1400000003000.320.500.333
05/12@W10-6410000011000.296.463.317
05/13@L9-3502000102000.305.458.323
05/14@W6-2100000000000.300.450.318
05/16@L4-3401000001000.297.438.314
05/17@W5-3412001200000.309.485.324
05/18@W7-2311001121000.310.521.333
05/19@W6-4422100001000.320.533.341
05/21vsL5-0201100020000.325.545.352
05/22vsL9-3300000110000.313.525.344
05/23vsW14-6111001300000.321.568.351
05/24vsL10-2411000000000.318.553.347
05/25vsL7-2401000002000.315.539.343
05/26vsL11-7522001201000.319.564.345
05/27@W8-5923110203000.320.573.345
05/28@L11-6111000010000.327.577.352
05/29@W7-2422000112000.333.574.359
05/30vsL11-5412000001000.339.571.364
05/31vsW9-4422000010000.345.569.370
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01vsL12-10000000010000.345.569.371
06/02vsL4-2402100000000.350.575.375
06/04vsL12-5401000000000.347.565.372
06/05vsW7-4511000101000.341.550.366
06/06vsW6-1412000001000.346.549.369
06/07@L10-4402200202000.350.562.373
06/08@L5-3401000001000.348.553.370
06/09@L5-2402000002000.352.552.373
06/10@L13-7510000003000.340.533.362
06/11@L7-5101010100000.344.550.366
06/12@L8-7200000000000.340.542.362
06/13@L6-5413200210000.350.561.372
06/14@W11-0534100000000.364.574.383
06/15@L4-3301000010010.364.570.383
06/16@W5-4411000011000.361.562.382
06/18vsL5-4400000011000.353.549.376
06/19vsW8-7433001301000.362.571.383
06/21vsW2-1411000001000.359.564.380
06/22vsW6-3402100001000.362.568.382
06/23vsW11-10312000210000.367.569.387
06/27@W10-0400000011000.359.557.382
06/28@W3-2413100011000.367.566.389
06/29@L3-1300000002000.362.558.384
06/30@L2-1100000001000.360.555.382
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/01vsW18-5511000111000.356.546.380
07/02vsW5-1300000011000.351.538.376
07/03vsW6-5100000001000.349.536.375
07/04vsL11-3400000002000.343.526.369
07/05vsL7-6301000001010.343.523.368
07/06vsW12-2221000030000.344.523.372
07/07vsW6-5412101400000.347.541.374
07/12@L4-3210000022000.344.536.373
07/13@L10-4400000001000.338.526.368
07/14@L8-3412000100000.341.526.370
07/15@L7-0403100000000.347.534.375
07/16@W3-1300000010000.343.527.372
07/17@L6-5502000302000.344.525.372
07/19vsL6-1401000001100.343.520.371
07/20vsW5-1512000101000.344.518.371
07/21vsL2-1500000004000.337.508.365
07/22vsL6-5501100101000.335.506.363
07/23vsL4-3210000021000.332.502.362
07/25vsL6-3311000100000.332.500.362
07/26@L6-3401000001000.331.496.361
07/27@L3-0301000000000.331.495.360
07/28@L8-7411001210000.330.502.360
07/29@L11-6321001110000.330.511.360
07/30@W11-4422100012000.332.514.363
07/31@L4-1400000102000.328.507.359
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/02vsW8-4321000020000.328.505.360
08/03vsL7-5434100010000.337.515.368
08/04vsL13-2401000002000.336.512.367
08/05vsL9-7523101101000.340.526.370
08/06vsL4-3411001101000.339.532.368
08/07vsL8-3401000101000.338.529.367
08/09@L6-2300000001000.334.524.364
08/10@L3-1401000001000.333.520.363
08/11@L11-9433200010000.338.529.368
08/12@W10-2511001102000.336.533.366
08/13@W10-7433001121000.341.545.371
08/14@L7-4310000002000.338.540.368
08/16vsW3-2411000001000.337.537.367
08/17vsL2-0500000001000.332.529.363
08/18vsL7-1400000002000.329.523.359
08/19vsL13-0301100010000.329.524.360