headshot
Addison
Russell
College None
Team Chicago Cubs
27SS
6'0"Height
200Weight
24Age
4Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Addison Russell's Fantasy Scouting Report

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Addison Russell was a bench player and spot starter this past fantasy season. He was the #222 ranked fantasy player this season and the #25 SS. His ranking drops to the #28 ranked SS when basing it on average fantasy points. He showed improvement from his start of the season to the middle of his season, but then his production dropped off. In his middle 43 games he averaged 2.6 fantasy points which was higher than his start (2.1 FP) and his ending average (0.7 FP). He is still relatively young, so his late season drop-off should not be an indicator of an overall downward trend heading into next season. His standard deviation divided by his average is 1.39 which is close to the league ratio. Our projected ceiling for Russell when he 'goes off' is 13 fantasy points (his average is 1.8FPs).

SportsLine has the best MLB picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

STATISTICAL DROPOFF FROM PREVIOUS SEASON

As a young player, his dropoff in fantasy production is disappointing. His fantasy average dropped by 18 percent.

Stream Major League Baseball games with SlingTV

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 9 fantasy points per week and had 8 weeks where he came up short (below 50% of average) and had 6 weeks where he was +50% above average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 6.7 points and on DraftKings it was 5.2 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 9 and 12.2 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Past Projections
  • 04 Dec 2018

    Addison Russell Was the #25 Fantasy SS

    Addison Russell Was the #25 Fantasy SS
  • 29 Nov 2018

    Addison Russell Was the #25 Fantasy SS

    Addison Russell Was the #25 Fantasy SS
  • 26 Nov 2018

    Addison Russell Contributed as a Spot Starter in Fantasy

    Addison Russell Contributed as a Spot Starter in Fantasy
  • 20 Nov 2018

    Addison Russell Contributed as a Spot Starter in Fantasy

    Addison Russell Contributed as a Spot Starter in Fantasy
  • Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2018CHC13042052105538409940.250.316.340
    2017CHC11035252841243299121.238.303.417
    2016CHC1515256712521955513551.238.321.417
    2015CHC1424756011513544214943.242.306.389
    Career (5 Seasons)533177223142951230166474155.242.312.391
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2018CHC21114321227
    2017CHC21314700455
    2016CHC2532196012611
    2015CHC29118521328
    Career (5 Seasons)968694102211531
    2017 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    April249715256121461820.301.402.2583900002
    May257411122215112100.295.284.1622100311
    June236610175041032000.290.515.2583400010
    July2375920603742001.313.467.2673500131
    August271310001200.500.571.429400000
    September12316710274900.314.452.2261400001
    October120000000100.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home49152192862516164220.266.349.1845300133
    Away612003356151727134901.333.470.2809400322
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day50154173582421133921.300.383.2275900332
    Night601983549131822165200.307.444.2478800123
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Ariz.271310001200.500.571.429400000
    vs. Atl.3100530030200.500.800.500800000
    vs. Balt.3125410221200.385.917.3331100010
    vs. Bos.3130200000300.154.154.154200000
    vs. Chi-A4142310111500.267.500.214700011
    vs. Cin.113778001441201.310.297.2161100100
    vs. Col.4114300111500.333.545.273600000
    vs. LA-NL6192400111400.286.368.211700101
    vs. Miami6195630120500.316.632.3161200000
    vs. Milw.1547513401841010.333.426.2772000001
    vs. NY-NL381210131300.333.750.250600010
    vs. NY-AL3152101002500.176.200.067300001
    vs. Phil.3111210012100.357.273.182300110
    vs. Pitt.104371131171910.273.442.2561900001
    vs. S.D.6130301012300.375.385.231500100
    vs. S.F.4101200001200.273.200.200200000
    vs. St.L.1746810302951200.294.413.2171900000
    vs. T.B.4121200001400.231.167.167200010
    vs. Wash.350000001200.167.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Guaranteed Rate Field291200110200.222.556.222500001
    Coors Field253100001200.333.200.200100000
    Dodger Stadium370200001300.444.286.286200100
    Fenway Park3130200000300.154.154.154200000
    Great American Ball Park6213700013601.440.333.333700100
    Oriole Park at Camden Yards3125410221200.385.917.3331100010
    Nationals Park350000001200.167.000.000000000
    Citi Field381210131300.333.750.250600010
    Marlins Park4155630120400.400.800.4001200000
    PETCO Park350101002200.500.600.200300100
    Tropicana Field251100000100.200.200.200100000
    SunTrust Park3100530030200.500.800.500800000
    Wrigley Field49152192862516164220.266.349.1845300133
    Miller Park103541030032700.324.371.2861300001
    PNC Park5236820140400.348.565.3481300000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher538718235136132500.373.448.2643900230
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher1002653461162937166621.279.408.23010800225
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Turf251100000100.200.200.200100000
    Grass10834751832131243299021.305.421.23914600455
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Post All-Star319515268051472600.324.516.2744900022
    Pre All-Star792573758133729226521.297.381.2269800433
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP82973922100231143111.336.392.2273800250
    RISP w/Two out595020106011681900.310.380.2001900040
    Runners on Base951624235131233214521.314.346.2165600255
    Bases Empty93190104982101084600.295.479.2589100200
    Bases Loaded1978220061000.375.571.286400000
    Late Inning Pressure384868004921610.216.417.1672000110
    LIP-Runners On21204400271810.238.500.2001000010
    with 0 outs841328375161563300.312.470.2806200001
    with 1 out731052022722881811.284.371.2103900314
    with 2 outs87115242590420154010.313.400.2174600140
    Leading Off6487524215542100.308.494.2764300000
    1st Inning25236641092600.320.522.2611200000
    >= 7th Inning9612219264182083910.267.459.2135600110
    Extra Innings570100002400.333.143.143100010
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 2100000000000.000.000.000000000
    Lineup Slot 4166111156131051310.313.525.2463200110
    Lineup Slot 53012517296121772910.273.344.2324300003
    Lineup Slot 619571011202741501.258.333.1931900111
    Lineup Slot 792841330023700.516.571.4641600000
    Lineup Slot 827697122134102300.296.362.1742500231
    Lineup Slot 98123420230400.3331.000.3331200000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing SS10134050812031141288721.304.412.23814000455
    Pinch Hitter13122310121400.308.583.250700000
    2017 Game Log
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/02@L4-3401000002000.250.250.250
    04/04@W2-1411100000000.250.375.250
    04/06@W6-4500000200000.154.231.154
    04/07@L2-1501000000000.167.222.167
    04/08@W11-6423200010000.273.409.292
    04/09@W7-4522100201000.296.444.310
    04/10vsW3-2411000001000.290.419.303
    04/12vsL2-0400000000000.257.371.270
    04/13vsW4-0411001100000.256.436.268
    04/14vsL4-2401000000100.256.419.267
    04/15vsL8-7512110301000.271.479.280
    04/16vsL6-1400000002000.250.442.259
    04/17vsL6-3300000012000.236.418.254
    04/18vsW9-7000000000000.236.418.254
    04/19vsW7-4412001410100.254.475.277
    04/21@W6-5301000021000.258.468.292
    04/22@W12-8410000012000.242.439.282
    04/23@L7-5412000101000.257.443.293
    04/24@W14-3634000100000.289.461.318
    04/25@W1-0311100001000.291.468.319
    04/26@L6-5500000001000.274.440.302
    04/28@L5-4502000002000.281.438.307
    04/29@W7-4400000000000.269.419.295
    04/30@L6-2400000001000.258.402.284
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/02vsW8-3311000010000.260.400.289
    05/03vsW5-4400000000000.250.385.280
    05/04vsW5-4401100111000.250.389.282
    05/05vsL3-2400000001000.241.375.273
    05/06vsL11-6511010001000.239.385.271
    05/07vsL5-4610000023000.228.366.266
    05/09@L10-4531000012000.227.359.267
    05/12@W3-2000000010000.227.359.270
    05/13@L5-3100000000000.225.357.268
    05/14@L5-0401000001000.226.353.268
    05/16vsW9-5411001100000.226.372.267
    05/17vsW7-5410000102000.220.362.261
    05/18vsW9-5320000112000.215.354.259
    05/21vsW13-6501100101000.215.356.257
    05/22vsL6-4401000001000.216.353.257
    05/23vsW4-1300000000000.212.346.253
    05/24vsW5-4311000011000.214.346.257
    05/25vsW5-1000000000000.214.346.257
    05/26@L4-0200000001000.211.342.254
    05/27@L5-0301000002000.213.341.255
    05/28@L9-4201000010000.217.343.260
    05/29@L5-2201010010000.220.357.265
    05/30@L6-2200000012000.218.353.265
    05/31@L2-1100000000000.216.351.263
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    06/02vsW3-2300000002000.213.345.260
    06/03vsW5-3100000000000.211.343.258
    06/04vsW7-6311000011000.213.343.262
    06/05vsW3-1000000000000.213.343.262
    06/06vsW10-2400000001000.209.335.257
    06/10vsL9-1200000001000.207.332.255
    06/11vsW7-5412001102000.213.351.259
    06/12@L6-1211001111000.216.368.263
    06/13@W14-3501100201000.215.369.262
    06/14@L9-4100000001000.214.367.261
    06/16@W9-5511100202000.214.368.259
    06/17@L4-3412001100000.220.385.263
    06/19vsW3-2100000000000.218.383.262
    06/20vsW4-0402000101000.224.386.266
    06/21vsL3-2300000000000.221.380.263
    06/22@W11-1534201200000.234.413.273
    06/23@L2-0400000002000.230.405.269
    06/24@W5-3422100002000.235.412.273
    06/25@L4-2200000000000.232.408.271
    06/26@W5-4100000001000.231.406.270
    06/27@L6-1100000000000.230.404.269
    06/29@W5-4300000011000.227.399.267
    06/30@L5-0401000001000.228.397.267
    JULY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    07/01@L5-3201000000010.230.397.269
    07/02@W6-2412000001000.235.399.272
    07/04vsL6-5401000002000.235.397.272
    07/05vsW7-3300000011000.232.392.271
    07/06vsL11-2000000000000.232.392.271
    07/07vsW6-1400000001000.228.386.267
    07/09vsL14-3300000011000.226.381.266
    07/14@W9-8422101102000.230.398.269
    07/15@W10-3432001110000.234.411.273
    07/16@W8-0400000000000.230.405.270
    07/17@W4-3101100100000.233.411.272
    07/18@W5-1500000002000.229.404.268
    07/19@W8-2404200200000.240.419.277
    07/21vsL11-4401000001000.240.417.277
    07/22vsW3-2300000000000.238.413.274
    07/23vsW5-3311100002000.239.415.275
    07/24vsL3-1100000001000.238.414.274
    07/25vsW7-2411100012000.238.415.275
    07/26@W8-3512001101000.241.425.277
    07/27@W6-3400000001000.238.419.274
    07/28@L2-1301000000000.239.418.274
    07/29@W2-1200000001000.237.416.272
    07/30@W4-2401000101000.237.413.272
    AUGUST
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    08/01vsW16-4412100011000.241.418.276
    08/02vsL3-0301000001000.241.417.276
    SEPTEMBER
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    09/16vsW4-1111001100000.244.428.278
    09/17vsW4-3111000030000.246.430.284
    09/19@W2-1310000000000.244.426.282
    09/20@L8-1201000001000.245.426.283
    09/21@W5-3401000011000.245.424.284
    09/22@W5-4000000000000.245.424.284
    09/23@L4-3401000001000.246.422.283
    09/24@W5-0400000002000.243.417.280
    09/25@W10-2421100301000.243.418.280
    09/26@L8-7100000001000.242.417.279
    09/27@W5-1411001301000.242.424.279
    09/30vsW9-0300000001000.240.420.277