headshot
Addison
Russell
College None
Team Chicago Cubs
272B
6'0"Height
200Weight
25Age
5Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Addison Russell's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

You can expect Addison Russell to be a good bench player who will start in certain weeks the rest of the season. His 95.54 projected fantasy points puts him at #41 behind Richie Martin and ahead of Ehire Adrianza. He has averaged 1.83 fantasy points in his past 172 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.27 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#50) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. Addison Russell is expected to come up slightly short of this season-to-date's #39 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Addison Russell is projected for 3.09 fantasy points in one game the rest of the week which projects to being the #41 ranked shortstop. This is projected to be a better than average game with more fantasy points than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Ehire Adrianza but behind Luis Rengifo the rest of the week. Week 18 will be slightly worse based on projected rank (#42). He is projected for 8.54 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019CHC521411834616173600.241.323.404
2018CHC13042052105538409940.250.316.340
2017CHC11035252841243299121.238.303.417
2016CHC1515256712521955513551.238.321.417
2015CHC1424756011513544214943.242.306.389
Career (5 Seasons)585191324946357246183510155.242.313.392
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019CHC315721123
2018CHC21114321227
2017CHC21314700455
2016CHC2532196012611
2015CHC29118521328
Career (5 Seasons)999751123221734
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
May2055715104651200.333.509.2732801001
June2260714111671900.304.333.2332020021
July9223510145200.393.409.227900101
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home27606141039101600.333.400.2332421022
Away24771120213771700.329.429.2603300101
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day21588142041041500.286.483.2412810002
Night30799201126131800.362.367.2532911121
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Atl.460300003200.667.500.500300010
vs. Chi-A242100002100.500.250.250100000
vs. Cin.102981111352800.419.793.3792300000
vs. Col.391100013200.333.111.111100010
vs. Hou.3102400222200.5001.000.4001000000
vs. LA-AL130000010100.000.000.000010000
vs. LA-NL4130200000700.154.154.154200001
vs. Miami130000001100.250.000.000000000
vs. Milw.350110001200.333.400.200201001
vs. NY-NL381100120200.125.500.125400000
vs. Phil.4130200001200.214.154.154200000
vs. Pitt.6151310031100.294.267.200400101
vs. St.L.4111300021100.308.273.273310000
vs. Wash.381200000100.250.250.250200000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field121000002000.500.000.000000000
Coors Field271100012100.333.143.143100000
Dodger Stadium4130200000700.154.154.154200001
Great American Ball Park5165611120400.375.750.3751200000
Nationals Park381200000100.250.250.250200000
Wrigley Field27606141039101600.333.400.2332421022
PNC Park3100210010100.273.300.200300100
Minute Maid Park3102400222200.5001.000.4001000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher202846101471000.361.357.2141010010
vs. Righthanded Pitcher43109132821512102300.322.431.2574711113
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Grass51137173431616173300.331.416.2485721123
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star5102300133100.462.600.300600001
Pre All-Star46127153131513143200.319.402.2445121122
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP36279500198600.351.296.185820022
RISP w/Two out20133300033300.375.231.231300020
Runners on Base475214152031391000.391.500.2882621123
Bases Empty4485319113382300.290.365.2243100000
Bases Loaded430000000100.000.000.000000000
Late Inning Pressure232625101231100.276.346.192900001
LIP-Runners On15111210011400.250.273.182300001
with 0 outs3448413102331300.314.417.2712001001
with 1 out354471101277800.340.432.2501920002
with 2 outs4145610202671200.340.400.2221800120
Leading Off293807100021300.225.211.184800000
1st Inning311000001000.500.000.000000000
>= 7th Inning48641014311431700.250.344.2192211002
Extra Innings220000001200.333.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 1110000000000.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 4120000000000.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 6281300000100.375.375.375300000
Lineup Slot 719549161139101200.406.519.2962800011
Lineup Slot 8133941120244700.356.487.2821910111
Lineup Slot 9153334001331300.189.212.121711001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 2B44104122321412142700.317.375.2213911123
Playing SS103051010233600.394.567.3331700000
Pinch Hitter430100010000.250.333.333110000
2019 Game Log
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/08vsW3-2300000011000.000.000.200
05/10vsL7-0301100010000.167.333.300
05/11vsW2-1200000002000.125.250.250
05/12vsW4-1000000000000.125.250.250
05/14@W3-1000000000000.125.250.250
05/15@L6-5422001201000.250.583.313
05/17@W14-6311000000000.267.533.316
05/18@L5-2301000001000.278.500.318
05/19@W6-5200000000000.250.450.292
05/20vsL5-4401000000000.250.417.286
05/21vsW3-2301000010000.259.407.303
05/22vsW8-4400000001000.226.355.270
05/23vsL9-7200000001000.212.333.256
05/24vsL6-5200000002000.200.314.244
05/25vsW8-6423001200000.256.436.289
05/26vsL10-2200000001000.244.415.277
05/27@L6-5413001100000.289.511.314
05/28@L9-6211001120000.298.574.333
05/29@W2-1400000002000.275.529.311
05/31@L2-1401000000000.273.509.308
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L7-4412000001000.288.508.319
06/02@L2-1300000110000.274.484.311
06/03vsW8-1300000101000.262.462.299
06/04vsW6-3200000011000.254.448.296
06/08vsW9-4000000100000.254.448.296
06/11@L10-3311000110000.257.443.302
06/12@W10-1400000011000.243.419.293
06/13@L7-3401000002000.244.410.292
06/14@L5-3300000001000.235.395.283
06/15@W2-1301000001000.238.393.284
06/16@L3-2300000003000.230.379.276
06/19vsW7-3211000001000.236.382.280
06/21vsL5-4311001200000.239.413.282
06/22vsL10-2400000002000.229.396.272
06/23vsW5-3100000000000.227.392.270
06/24vsW8-3000000000000.227.392.270
06/25vsL3-2100000021000.224.388.275
06/26vsL5-3302000011000.238.396.288
06/27vsW9-7201000000000.243.398.291
06/28@L6-3411010001000.243.411.290
06/29@W6-0412000000000.252.414.296
06/30@L8-6411100002000.252.417.295
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/01@L18-5300000000000.246.407.289
07/02@L5-1301100001000.248.413.290
07/03@L6-5401000100000.248.408.289
07/06@W6-3210000020000.244.402.290
07/12vsW4-3100000000000.242.398.288
07/13vsW10-4311000210000.244.397.292
07/14vsW8-3100000000000.242.394.290
07/15vsL6-3201000021000.246.396.298
07/17vsW5-2311001100000.248.416.298
07/19vsW6-5410000003000.241.404.291