headshot
Miguel
Sano
College None
Team Minnesota Twins
223B
6'4"Height
260Weight
26Age
5Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Miguel Sano's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Sano is not the best option on FanDuel with a projected 8.3 FD pts (#23 among third basemen). At $3500 he is expected to be the #11 third baseman. Using the salaries and projected points for healthy players in in today's pool to calculate expected points per dollar, Sano is worth $2.6K. These are 5 better options at lower salaries: Asdrubal Cabrera (12.4 FP), Evan Longoria (8.9 FP), Josh Donaldson (10.7 FP), Marwin Gonzalez (8.4 FP), and Justin Turner (10.8 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 11 FPs, a value reached in 31 of 94 games (33%). The combined 'cover percentage' for third basemen expected to start is 39%.

  • 6/19 VEGAS LINE EXPECTATION: MIN 4.9 (#7 Most Today) vs BOS 4.6 (#12 Most)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 8.26 Fantasy Points (#22), 3.45 plate appearances (#27), 0.239 BA (#32), 0.766 OPS (#20), 0.14 HR (#17), 0.43 RBI (#23), 0.45 runs (#16), 0.01 stolen bases (#30),

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Projected for 6.2 DraftKings pts Miguel Sano is the #17 ranked third baseman. He is the #10 highest priced third baseman ($4200). Using our calculation of expected points per dollar, Sano is worth $3.1K. Todd Frazier is also priced at $4200, and Sano is a better option at this price. Instead of Sano consider these better options at lower salaries: Asdrubal Cabrera (9.2 FP), Evan Longoria (6.9 FP), Marwin Gonzalez (6.5 FP), Justin Turner (8.1 FP), and Matt Carpenter (8 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 higher priced options: Yoan Moncada (5.3 FP) and J.D. Davis (4.6 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 8.5 FPs, a value reached in 31 of 94 games (33%). The combined 'cover percentage' for third basemen expected to start is 35%.

Sano is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among third basemen for the rest of week 13 is #19, which is less than his market rank of #18. Week 14 third basemen comparisons show these are 5 better options at lower start percentages: Evan Longoria (16.3 FP), David Freese (12.7 FP), Todd Frazier (13.8 FP), Maikel Franco (17.9 FP), and Cheslor Cuthbert (12.5 FP). Starting in 36% of leagues he is expected to produce 13.8 fantasy points (WK 14). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #18 third baseman of the week, but he is projected to be the #24 third baseman. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 1.5 short of expectations. His per game projected FP average is 2.6 which is less than his actual per game average (3). In addition to a below average projected FP average, he also is expected to play just 4.8 games.

He is projected for 12.3 fantasy points in week 14 (#24 3B) in 5 games.


  • Based on 6/19 start percentages, Miguel Sano is valued behind Diaz and above Nunez and the projections agree for this week.
  • Miguel Sano last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    His latest projection based rank among third basemen is #20. As of 6/19, Miguel Sano is the #18 ranked third baseman based on ownership percentage (60%). Our projections indicate that Miguel Sano is slightly overrated by the market. He is projected for 199 fantasy points in 72 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#22) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Miguel Sano behind Diaz and above Nunez and the projections agree.

    Depending on your league's scoring system his value could be quite different because he has clear strengths and weaknesses.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 6 fantasy weeks he had one where he was +50% above his weekly average of 11.7 fantasy points. He had one bad week where he came up 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    He averaged 10.8 FD points and 8.9 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 21 and on FanDuel it was 27.9 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019MIN23891720713124000.224.313.539
    2018MIN71266325313413111500.199.280.398
    2017MIN1144247511228775417300.264.352.507
    2016MIN1164375710325665417810.235.319.462
    2015MIN80279467518525311911.268.385.530
    Career (5 Seasons)40414952273639124920462521.242.334.480
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019MIN704810000
    2018MIN14010620007
    2017MIN152215104512
    2016MIN22120230118
    2015MIN17114820114
    Career (5 Seasons)754719906731
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    May1142119305971800.320.643.2142710000
    June1140611402451700.356.525.2752100000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home93057202281300.395.500.2331500000
    Away135212135051142200.298.635.2503310000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day833711304731600.389.788.3332600000
    Night1449109403691900.305.449.1842210000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Bos.130000001200.250.000.000000000
    vs. Chi-A273200112300.444.714.286500000
    vs. Clev.261100001200.286.167.167100000
    vs. Det.291200110500.222.556.222500000
    vs. K.C.261200112300.500.833.333500000
    vs. LA-AL284300351200.4441.500.3751200000
    vs. Milw.260110003300.444.333.167200000
    vs. Sea.62555301311000.222.440.2001110000
    vs. T.B.3122430021500.385.583.333700000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Angel Stadium of Anaheim284300351200.4441.500.3751200000
    Progressive Field261100001200.286.167.167100000
    Target Field93057202281300.395.500.2331500000
    T-Mobile Park4174320131800.211.471.176810000
    Tropicana Field3122430021500.385.583.333700000
    Comerica Park291200110500.222.556.222500000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher142556202331200.321.560.2401400000
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher215712145051092300.343.596.2463410000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Turf3122430021500.385.583.333700000
    Grass1970151640711113000.329.586.2294110000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star2282172070713123500.337.585.2444810000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP161910320154900.292.421.158810000
    RISP w/Two out1484100122300.300.500.125400000
    Runners on Base2036128402841600.293.500.2221810000
    Bases Empty2246512305581900.370.652.2613000000
    Bases Loaded321000000100.000.000.000000000
    Late Inning Pressure11122300122500.357.500.250600000
    LIP-Runners On972200121300.375.714.286500000
    with 0 outs162748202231100.367.593.2961600000
    with 1 out192977302651200.343.552.2411610000
    with 2 outs192665203541200.300.615.1921600000
    Leading Off13182610223600.429.722.3331300000
    1st Inning310000001000.500.000.000000000
    >= 7th Inning2229510302621000.387.655.3451900000
    Extra Innings100000000000.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 562325202441000.333.565.2171300000
    Lineup Slot 651732001131000.250.294.118500000
    Lineup Slot 710381111404851400.364.711.2892710000
    Lineup Slot 8141210000100.500.750.500300000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing 3B2178172070713123200.352.615.2564810000
    Designated Hitter140000000300.000.000.000000000
    2019 Game Log
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/16@W11-6512200101000.400.800.400
    05/17@W7-1400000003000.222.444.222
    05/18@W18-4431001211000.231.615.267
    05/19@L7-4400000003000.176.471.211
    05/20@W3-1411001201000.190.571.217
    05/23@W16-7432002311000.240.800.276
    05/24vsW11-4331001121000.250.857.306
    05/25vsW8-1401000002000.250.781.300
    05/27vsL5-4300000023000.229.714.298
    05/28vsW5-3301100010000.237.711.308
    05/31@W5-3400000002000.214.643.286
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    06/01@W6-2501100103000.213.617.279
    06/02@W9-7323200110000.260.680.318
    06/04@L5-2200000011000.250.654.314
    06/05@L9-7411000001000.250.625.311
    06/08@L9-3400000003000.233.583.295
    06/09@W12-2512001102000.246.615.301
    06/11vsW6-5400000001000.232.580.287
    06/12vsL9-6412100001000.247.589.297
    06/14vsW2-0200000011000.240.573.295
    06/16vsL8-6412001112000.253.608.307
    06/17vsL2-0300000012000.244.585.302
    06/18vsW4-3700000005000.225.539.283
    Past Projections
  • 18 Jun 2019

    Sano is the #8 Most Expensive 3B on DraftKings and is Projected to Be...

    Sano is the #8 Most Expensive 3B on DraftKings and is Projected to Be...
  • 17 Jun 2019

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Miguel Sano

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Miguel Sano
  • 16 Jun 2019

    Does Sano's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $4.5K Salary?

    Does Sano's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $4.5K Salary?
  • 15 Jun 2019

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Miguel Sano

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Miguel Sano