headshot
Luis
Severino
College None
Team New York Yankees
40SP
6'2"Height
218Weight
24Age
4Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Luis Severino's Fantasy Scouting Report

2019 FANTASY OUTLOOK AND PROJECTION: LOOKING GOOD

Luis Severino is projected to be a must start starting pitcher next season. In our latest projection he is the #13 starting pitcher based on total projected fantasy points. In 2018, he was owned in 97 percent of leagues and it will be at least this high next season as well. He is projected to average 3.57 fantasy points per game in 33 games. His projected rank for the upcoming season is down slightly from where he finished last season.

Stream Major League Baseball games with SlingTV

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Luis Severino was the number #7 ranked SP. His elite ranking was helped by his higher games played (32). Based on average fantasy points he is the #8 SP. We split his 32 games into 3 segments (start, middle, and end). His production dropped throughout the season. In his first 10 games he averaged 9 FPs and that declined to -0.3 in his final 11 games. His standard deviation divided by his average is 2.24 which is close to the league ratio. He averaged 4.7 FPs, but on any given day his projected ceiling is as high as 18 fantasy points.

SportsLine has the best MLB picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

STATISTICAL DROPOFF FROM PREVIOUS SEASON

It is not a good sign to see a drop-off in production in a young player. His average fantasy points decreased by 13% this season.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 5.7 fantasy points per week and had 12 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 9 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 35.3 points and on DraftKings it was 18.5 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was -2.2 and on FanDuel it was 2 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 27.9 fantasy points and 49 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2018NYY3232191.31980220461733.381.1411
2017NYY3131193.31460230511502.981.0400
2016NYY221171.03806625785.831.4500
2015NYY111162.35305622532.891.2000
Career (5 Seasons)9685518.0412505721444543.511.1511
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2018NYY767219501641721.010810.540
2017NYY736421601941511.31069.650
2016NYY4846113177631.200313.440
2015NYY212092077451.711211.160
Career (5 Seasons)218202601615124311.2311910.670
2017 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
April2134400002717109404330000400.175
May212.8866000034.13411113111361001596.256
June113.5555000033261413319381101500.218
July312.5866000038.13413112311460002631.230
August323.8255000030.22417137110391002511.205
September302.1550000301587206381100444.142
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home853.7116160000977548401532611431021567.207
Away612.241515000096.1752524632511611041515.209
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day224.451010000056.25032286418671103958.231
Night1242.3721210000136.210041361523316331032124.198
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Balt.302.7344000026.11888305290000373.188
vs. Bos.213.3344000024.117129206251000391.189
vs. Chi-N001.29110000741110190001111.160
vs. Chi-A012.422000015954200220100212.170
vs. Cin.100110000732000290001112.120
vs. Clev.112.722000013.1654404181001215.133
vs. Det.201.5422000011.21022124160000216.217
vs. Hou.0110.572200007.2159912490000164.405
vs. K.C.100110000840000170000114.148
vs. LA-AL017.511000068651025000099.308
vs. Milw.003.861100007633112100001102.231
vs. Minn.00911000035330013010071.385
vs. NY-NL1001100006.141000390001106.167
vs. Oak.006110000644400460001109.190
vs. Sea.100110000780000160000100.276
vs. T.B.202330000181444205270000284.212
vs. Texas001.291100007111003100000100.043
vs. Tor.014.9722000012.21477313102000203.292
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field001.291100007611000120100105.240
Fenway Park100.6422000014711004120000214.152
Progressive Field101.351100006.221110190001107.091
Oakland Coliseum006110000644400460001109.190
Oriole Park at Camden Yards103.9722000011.11355102140000189.277
Safeco Field100110000780000160000100.276
Citi Field1001100006.141000390001106.167
Rogers Centre002.5711000076221117100098.240
Tropicana Field001.811000055110037000089.250
Wrigley Field001.29110000741110190001111.160
Yankee Stadium853.7116160000977548401532611431021567.207
Comerica Park101.351100006.261111180000100.231
Minute Maid Park0110.131100005.19661117000087.360
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf002.25220000121133114141000187.244
Grass1463.0329290000181.113970612054721632062895.206
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star922.281414000086.2582922922410621031397.181
Pre All-Star543.5417170000106.29244421242712421031685.230
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0010.9310000036.1335244615420002576.241
RISP w/Two out008.53280000019162018213260000305.219
Runners on Base006.47310000072.160615291218442051131.229
Bases Empty000.8931000001219012121253014600011951.197
Bases Loaded003680000025980004000047.500
Late Inning Pressure002.169000008.144211290001126.143
LIP-Runners On002.086000004.10310003000141.000
with 0 outs001.83310000068.249161463197211031083.200
with 1 out002.7310000063.146241941157511021008.197
with 2 outs004.55310000061.155333111217832001991.227
w/Bases Full 2 Out0016.25000001.22330004000026.286
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances412.2877000043.12513116110552100652.161
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter1462.9831310000193.115073642165123042063082.208
> 5 Days Rest1022.7618180000114.17841351133113610051787.187
5 Days Rest443.04121200007466282593198832011206.234
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
Globe Life Park in Arlington001.291100007111003100000100.043
2017 Game Log
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/07@L0-007.201005.064411600089
04/13vsW1-004.501007.05221111000104
04/18vsL1-104.051008.03432010000107
04/26@W2-103.001007.0300026000100
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/01vsL2-203.941005.7855223000105
05/07@L2-203.461007.0411119010111
05/14vsL2-203.951002.363303210077
05/19@L2-203.721005.051103700089
05/24vsW3-203.171008.0400017000114
05/30@W4-203.001006.3711018000100
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/04@L4-202.961007.062211710098
06/10vsW5-202.801007.021112800089
06/16@L5-203.041006.0444046010109
06/22vsL5-303.351006.086512500099
06/27@L5-303.191007.06110012000105
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/02@L5-403.581005.396611710087
07/08vsL5-403.601007.06331210110102
07/15@L5-403.461007.0411026000114
07/20@W6-403.251007.0800016000100
07/26vsW7-403.071007.0320029010112
07/31vsW8-403.021005.0411038100116
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
08/06@W9-402.961006.7211119010107
08/12vsL9-503.381004.3810822400090
08/17@W10-503.241006.3410039010106
08/23@W11-503.181006.7611118100100
08/28vsL11-603.231006.7443339000108
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
09/03vsW12-603.111006.021000900087
09/09@L12-603.031007.01110310000100
09/15vsW13-603.001008.032211700095
09/20vsL13-603.101003.053301300071
09/27vsW14-603.051006.041111900091
Past Projections
  • 10 Nov 2018

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#13 SP)

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#13 SP)
  • 08 Nov 2018

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#15 SP)

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#15 SP)
  • 05 Nov 2018

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#15 SP)

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#15 SP)
  • 02 Nov 2018

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#13 SP)

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#13 SP)