headshot
Luis
Severino
College None
Team New York Yankees
40SP
6'2"Height
218Weight
24Age
4Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Luis Severino's Fantasy Scouting Report

2019 FANTASY OUTLOOK AND PROJECTION: LOOKING GOOD

Luis Severino is projected to be an elite fantasy starting pitcher and worth a high draft pick. In our latest projection he is the #14 starting pitcher based on total projected fantasy points. In 2018, he was owned in 97 percent of leagues and it will be at least this high next season as well. He is projected to average 3.94 fantasy points per game in 33 games. His projected rank for the upcoming season is down slightly from where he finished last season.

Stream Major League Baseball games with SlingTV

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Luis Severino was the number #11 ranked SP. His elite ranking drops slightly if you base things on average fantasy points where he is the #12 SP. We split his 32 games into 3 segments (start, middle, and end). His production dropped throughout the season. In his first 10 games he averaged 9 FPs and that declined to -0.3 in his final 11 games. His standard deviation divided by his average is 2.24 which is close to the league ratio. He averaged 4.7 FPs, but on any given day his projected ceiling is as high as 18 fantasy points.

SportsLine has the best MLB picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

STATISTICAL DROPOFF FROM PREVIOUS SEASON

As a young player, his dropoff in fantasy production is disappointing. His fantasy average dropped by 13 percent.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 5.7 fantasy points per week and had 12 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 9 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

He averaged 35.3 FD points and 18.5 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was -2.2 and on FanDuel it was 2 fantasy points. He did not have a high ceiling (less than +50% over average). On DraftKings it was 27.9 and on FanDuel it was 49 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2018NYY3232191.31980220461733.381.1411
2017NYY3131193.31460230511502.971.0300
2016NYY221171.03806625785.831.4500
2015NYY111162.35305622532.881.2000
Career (5 Seasons)9685518.0412505721444543.511.1511
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2018NYY767219501641721.010810.540
2017NYY736421601941511.31069.640
2016NYY4846113177631.200313.440
2015NYY212092077451.711211.120
Career (5 Seasons)218202601615124311.2311910.670
2018 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March1001100005.21000037000091.056
April313.0655000032.1221111218352101480.195
May402.036611004032992010500001604.215
June411.655000033.22676225401101517.211
July226.5855000026352019717253200481.324
August324.8666000033.1371918608424101631.274
September124.1133000015.11687002140004251.262
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home1022.741515000092742828832211042031519.217
Away864.011616110094.19546421112110363051536.260
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day912.76101000006248201954166922011014.213
Night973.6921211100124.112154511402714483072041.251
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Balt.103.181100005.243210282000107.190
vs. Bos.223.5655000030.12912121010313002526.242
vs. Chi-A103.86110000773310080101109.259
vs. Clev.007.211000059442011110094.429
vs. Det.102.57220000141054110200000214.189
vs. Hou.201.1322110016922102210000213.155
vs. K.C.117.8422000010.11699113111100172.372
vs. LA-AL002.7722000013944205130101195.205
vs. Miami10011000061000018000086.053
vs. Minn.011.591100005.24110005000183.200
vs. NY-NL02622000091266303132000191.308
vs. Oak.116.232200008.21176003100002165.297
vs. Phil.100110000760000090000103.231
vs. Sea.104.761100005.283311150000107.348
vs. T.B.213.5433000020.11998203240101290.250
vs. Tor.402.3844000022.21566319261000400.188
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field103.86110000773310080101109.259
Angel Stadium of Anaheim003.8611000075331018010196.208
Fenway Park027.5922000010.2159910682000209.326
Progressive Field007.211000059442011110094.429
Kauffman Stadium104.511000068330026000077.348
Oakland Coliseum0116.881100002.26650013000259.429
Oriole Park at Camden Yards103.181100005.243210282000107.190
Target Field011.591100005.24110005000183.200
Citi Field013.611000055221027100093.250
Rogers Centre202.5322000010.2633205120000188.162
Citizens Bank Park100110000760000090000103.231
Tropicana Field0110.8110000511762008000096.423
Yankee Stadium1022.741515000092742828832211042031519.217
Comerica Park101.131100008421010100000112.138
Minute Maid Park1001111009500001100000110.156
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf215.1733000015.217109405200000284.270
Grass1673.2228281100170.2152646115438193105082771.236
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star465.74111100005872403791116952051073.298
Pre All-Star1422.3120201100128.19734331033214453031982.209
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0011310000036324844327412005587.244
RISP w/Two out009.39290000015.1131916103202001243.224
Runners on Base006.99310000076686359821293105071172.251
Bases Empty000.93100000110.110111111123112000011883.232
Bases Loaded0003000001.20000003000023.000
Late Inning Pressure007.365000003.27330104100176.368
LIP-Runners On00950000034330004100146.308
with 0 outs001.81310000064.256131360166511011024.229
with 1 out004.87310000064.264363572147133061089.264
with 2 outs003.473100000574925226213776101942.223
w/Bases Full 2 Out00030000010000002000016.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances334.577000036392018407463004658.269
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
> 5 Days Rest853.291515000090.180353391259961041471.236
5 Days Rest933.691515110090.18839371031510744041493.251
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter1883.3831311100186.1169747019443213105083055.239
2018 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/29@W1-000.001005.710003700091
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/04vsW2-001.501007.352201700092
04/10@L2-103.711005.085503600094
04/16vsW3-102.741006.010001800086
04/22vsW4-102.401007.0311126100112
04/27@L4-102.681007.053311801096
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/02@W5-102.151119.05000110000110
05/08vsL5-102.251006.06220011010109
05/13vsW6-102.171006.0511027000106
05/19@W7-102.391006.083302600077
05/25vsL7-102.311006.041114500099
05/30vsW8-102.341007.04221111000103
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/04@W9-102.221008.04210010100112
06/10@L9-202.301005.052212700093
06/16vsW10-202.111008.0300029010102
06/21vsW11-202.271005.7833115100107
06/26@W12-202.131007.0600009000103
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/01vsW13-202.021006.720003600099
07/07@W14-202.161005.053322500097
07/12@L14-202.361005.094421100094
07/23@L14-302.681005.0117620800096
07/28vsL14-403.001004.386611510095
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
08/03@L14-503.151005.7744132000115
08/08@W15-503.181007.0733108010109
08/13vsL15-603.341004.074421600098
08/18vsW16-603.351005.0622028000100
08/26@W17-603.351005.7432128000107
08/31vsL17-603.401006.06331010000102
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
09/05@L17-703.621002.766501302059
09/12@L17-803.571005.741100501083
09/19vsW18-803.481007.0611016010109
09/25@W19-803.481005.042203710097
Past Projections
  • 14 Jan 2019

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#14 SP)

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#14 SP)
  • 10 Jan 2019

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#17 SP)

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#17 SP)
  • 08 Jan 2019

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#17 SP)

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#17 SP)
  • 03 Jan 2019

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#16 SP)

    Luis Severino is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#16 SP)