headshot
Blake
Snell
College None
Team Tampa Bay Rays
4SP
6'4"Height
200Weight
26Age
3Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Blake Snell's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

2019 FANTASY OUTLOOK AND PROJECTION: LOOKING GOOD

Blake Snell is projected to be an elite fantasy starting pitcher and worth a high draft pick. In our latest projection he is the #8 starting pitcher based on total projected fantasy points. In 2018, he was owned in 97 percent of leagues and it will be at least this high next season as well. He is projected to average 4.79 fantasy points per game in 33 games. His projected rank for the upcoming season is down from where he finished last season.

Stream Major League Baseball games with SlingTV

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Blake Snell was the #198 ranked fantasy player this season. His value would have been even better if he had played as many games as other elite SPs. Based on average fantasy points he is the #1 SP. We split his 31 games into 3 segments (start, middle, and end). He steadily increased his fantasy average as the season went on. He averaged 4.9 FPs in his first 10 games, 8 fantasy points in his next 10 and 11.5 FP after that. His fantasy production is stable and he is not as volatile as most players based on a below average standard deviation. He averaged 8.2 FPs, but on any given day his projected ceiling is as high as 18 fantasy points.

SportsLine has the best MLB picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 10.2 fantasy points per week and had 8 weeks where he came up short (below 50% of average) and had 6 weeks where he was +50% above average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

He averaged 41.4 FD points and 24.4 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was -1.3 and on FanDuel it was 4 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 34.5 fantasy points and 58 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2018TB3131180.72150221641121.890.9700
2017TB2424129.3570119591134.031.3200
2016TB191989.06809851933.531.6100
Career (4 Seasons)7474399.0322004381743182.951.2300
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2018TB413816121541481.000138.820
2017TB655815011291261.000811.970
2016TB443550070890.811614.560
Career (4 Seasons)15013136133533631.0112711.120
2018 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March0001100005.23000022000084.158
April41355000030201010309392001511.190
May322.666000034.22411105012352004576.188
June311.745500003118763117371005505.170
July212.0433000017.21544107212103287.231
August401.04550000261133206341100372.131
September501.1755000030.21854207434200501.170
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home1011.24131300008047121181209141031248.172
Away1142.451717000095.26228268040120830101588.183
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day822.171212000070.243181791248852061139.173
Night1331.7118180000105662220703612372071697.181
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Atl.011.421100006.141110251000105.174
vs. Balt.117.272200008.21177402120001177.297
vs. Bos.301.08440000251333007273000378.157
vs. Chi-A101.822000010422107130001173.125
vs. Clev.201.3222000013.2932103183100205.188
vs. Det.002.71100006.25221014000086.217
vs. Hou.201.2622000014.1722108161002202.146
vs. K.C.101.51100006411101110100101.190
vs. LA-AL102.71100006.242200380002114.167
vs. Minn.113.622000010104400381002175.278
vs. NY-NL1001100007.160000390100112.240
vs. NY-AL126.0833000013.11199408191001271.216
vs. Oak.1001100005.22100027000197.095
vs. Sea.100.7522000012921112131003195.205
vs. Texas200.7922000011.1611102140000195.154
vs. Tor.20022000011.2300002171100147.081
vs. Wash.1001100007100004100000103.048
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field101.51100006111005100001114.053
Angel Stadium of Anaheim102.71100006.242200380002114.167
Fenway Park102.451100007.152200191000104.192
Progressive Field101.351100006.282100193100101.308
Oakland Coliseum1001100005.22100027000197.095
Oriole Park at Camden Yards0113.51100003.16553023000173.353
Target Field01911000035330032100275.385
Safeco Field0001100006200000121001100.100
Citi Field1001100007.160000390100112.240
Rogers Centre20022000011.2300002171100147.081
Tropicana Field1011.24131300008047121181209141031248.172
Yankee Stadium126.0833000013.11199408191001271.216
Comerica Park002.71100006.25221014000086.217
Minute Maid Park101.29110000731100760001102.143
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf1211.081515000091.2501211812210852031395.161
Grass942.7915150000845928268038103720101441.195
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star901.111010000056.229874013775300873.153
Pre All-Star1252.272020000011980323012147134710131963.189
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP004.66270000036.21021191114394106492.090
RISP w/Two out002.3270000015.2344119193003228.060
Runners on Base003.08290000073282825412366124012968.128
Bases Empty001.053000000102.28112121203714500011868.206
Bases Loaded00040000020000002000017.000
Late Inning Pressure003.249000008.1113330380001144.324
LIP-Runners On0007000005.11000013000055.071
with 0 outs000.99300000063.1468740237432001086.204
with 1 out003.19300000059.13522216015716108926.174
with 2 outs001.53300000053281096122663105824.151
w/Bases Full 2 Out00030000010000001000010.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances701.2777000042.224763010625300691.166
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter2151.930300000175.21094037161602111240132836.178
> 5 Days Rest1311.091515000090.2551311612610972041416.175
5 Days Rest842.951414000079.15127261003210052091336.183
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
Globe Life Park in Arlington10011000051000025000092.063
2018 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/30vsL0-000.001005.730002200084
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/04@L0-105.631003.345523500090
04/10@W1-103.861006.01110510010114
04/16vsW2-103.151006.3511109000103
04/21vsW3-102.671007.0511006000100
04/27@W4-102.651007.3522019000104
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/02@L4-102.701006.752211400086
05/08vsL4-202.541006.3411125000105
05/13@L4-303.311003.365532301073
05/18@W5-303.271006.7422038020114
05/24vsW6-302.951006.0300028000101
05/29@W7-302.731005.721002701097
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/03@L7-302.501006.02000012010100
06/09vsW8-302.421006.072112112095
06/14@L8-402.711005.0544248010105
06/19@W9-402.601007.0311076010102
06/25vsW10-402.411007.01000410000103
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/01vsW11-402.341007.34111110010100
07/07@W12-402.191007.3600039000112
07/12@L12-502.371003.053303202075
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
08/04vsL12-502.361004.031112300059
08/10@W13-502.271005.000000600047
08/16@W14-502.181005.020001600076
08/21vsW15-502.151006.04111111000101
08/26vsW16-502.121006.021102800089
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
09/01@W17-502.101006.7821019000101
09/07vsW18-502.151005.3522109000104
09/12vsW19-502.111007.0111129000104
09/18@W20-502.041005.010002500092
09/23@W21-501.971006.73000211000100
09/29vsL21-501.971005.0311041000082
Past Projections
  • 14 Jan 2019

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#8 SP)

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#8 SP)
  • 10 Jan 2019

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#5 SP)

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#5 SP)
  • 08 Jan 2019

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#7 SP)

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#7 SP)
  • 03 Jan 2019

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#6 SP)

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#6 SP)