headshot
Blake
Snell
College None
Team Tampa Bay Rays
4SP
6'4"Height
200Weight
26Age
4Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Blake Snell's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

Blake Snell underwent surgery today to remove loose bodies from his pitching elbow. The surgery went smoothly and the Rays are expecting Snell back sometime in September. Brendan McKay will be called up to take Snell’s spot in the starting rotation. He should be owned in all leagues, but if he is not pick him up now.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Blake Snell to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 18.29 projected fantasy points puts him at #28 behind Robbie Ray and ahead of Chris Paddack. He is expected to be out through 9/9 which impacts his rest of season ranking. He has averaged 5.61 fantasy points in his past 51 games, which is more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 4.57 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#16) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is underrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 91%, he is the #51 most highly owned starting pitcher. Blake Snell is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #51 fantasy position rank.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019TB2020101.067013635914.271.2400
2018TB3131180.72150221641121.890.9700
2017TB2424129.3570119591134.031.3200
2016TB191989.06809851933.531.6100
Career (4 Seasons)9494500.0382705742094093.221.2300
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019TB5048141170800.951911.320
2018TB413816121541481.000138.820
2017TB655815011291261.000811.970
2016TB443550070890.811614.560
Career (4 Seasons)20017950244234431.0623611.160
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March017.511000066553023020091.273
April211.2144000022.11443204362201349.184
May123.5166000033.12713133111443213538.221
June239.6466000023.13326254012343203478.330
July101.13330000161122206193102295.196
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home432.821010000054.14019177117755703885.208
Away245.981010000046.25131317018616216866.277
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day454.251212000059.152292890208386161028.237
Night224.3288000041.23921205115533303723.248
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.10011000061000109000083.053
vs. Bos.101.5110000651100170101105.217
vs. Chi-A200.7522000012911102214003209.209
vs. Clev.001.351100006.241110371101104.174
vs. Col.1001100007200001130100102.091
vs. Det.0112.461100004.17661028100295.350
vs. Hou.017.511000066553023020091.273
vs. K.C.0212.792200006.11110920553110140.393
vs. LA-AL008.11100003.15430043100079.357
vs. Minn.0118.91100003.111771014000080.550
vs. NY-AL024.5550000222011113011301102414.244
vs. Texas103110000632210012010080.150
vs. Tor.001.522000012722103140100169.175
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field101.51100006611100111001100.261
Fenway Park101.5110000651100170101105.217
Progressive Field001.351100006.241110371101104.174
Kauffman Stadium012111000036771032201075.400
Target Field0118.91100003.111771014000080.550
Rogers Centre00011000061000019000082.056
Tropicana Field432.821010000054.14019177117755703885.208
Yankee Stadium016.3533000011.11188207131001225.262
Comerica Park0112.461100004.17661028100295.350
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf432.541111000060.14119177118845703967.195
Grass246.8699000040.25031317017526216784.301
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star100.8222000011611104143002202.162
Pre All-Star574.718180000908549471313112289171549.251
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0013.11170000023.12136343012325214435.250
RISP w/Two out0011.8817000008.181111003110002145.250
Runners on Base008.71200000041.135424061175011919678.250
Bases Empty001.21200000059.2568880188600001073.237
Bases Loaded00816000001.1213121012000131.333
Late Inning Pressure0001000000.21000011000119.333
LIP-Runners On0001000000.20000011000116.000
with 0 outs002.8200000035.14011115015538303684.282
with 1 out004.632000000352820183012413411551.230
with 2 outs005.58200000030.2231919618420205516.205
w/Bases Full 2 Out00544000000.20440011000114.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances226.21770000293221205015385202573.283
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
> 5 Days Rest254.81111000054.160302980207593181003.282
5 Days Rest413.188000040.22515143113582401657.177
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter674.282020000010191504814135136119191751.242
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/28vsL0-107.501006.065532300091
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/02vsW1-103.461007.02000113000102
04/08@W2-102.841006.06111011010100
04/13@L2-102.161006.010001900082
04/24vsL2-202.571003.353212300065
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/01@L2-304.351003.067713200175
05/06vsW3-303.651006.010000910083
05/12vsL3-403.641005.7422021201096
05/18@L3-403.381006.061101901093
05/24@L3-403.171006.7411137010104
05/29vsL3-403.151006.062212500087
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/04@L3-503.801004.376612802095
06/09@W4-503.601006.0511017010105
06/14vsL4-503.821003.354304300079
06/19@L4-604.561000.326614000039
06/25@L4-705.211003.3117711400080
06/30vsW5-705.051006.0322101200080
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/06vsL5-704.861005.051112500093
07/15@L5-704.701005.031112400093
07/21vsW6-704.411006.03000210020109
Past Projections
  • 21 Aug 2019

    Blake Snell Surgery Goes Smoothly

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be the #39 Starting Pitcher...Behind Sonny Gray and Ahead of Michael Pineda the Rest of the Season
  • 20 Aug 2019

    Blake Snell Surgery Goes Smoothly

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be the #36 Starting Pitcher...Behind Noah Syndergaard and Ahead of Michael Pineda the Rest of the Season
  • 19 Aug 2019

    Blake Snell Surgery Goes Smoothly

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be the #32 Starting Pitcher...Behind Domingo German and Ahead of Chris Paddack the Rest of the Season
  • 18 Aug 2019

    Blake Snell Surgery Goes Smoothly

    Blake Snell is Only Projected to Play 4 Games the Rest of the Season and is Not Fantasy Relevant