headshot
Blake
Snell
College None
Team Tampa Bay Rays
4SP
6'4"Height
200Weight
25Age
3Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Blake Snell's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

2019 FANTASY OUTLOOK AND PROJECTION: LOOKING GOOD

Blake Snell is projected to be an elite fantasy starting pitcher and worth a high draft pick. In our latest projection he is the #7 starting pitcher based on total projected fantasy points. In 2018, he was owned in 97 percent of leagues and it will be at least this high next season as well. He is projected to average 5.05 fantasy points per game in 33 games. His projected rank for the upcoming season is down slightly from where he finished last season.

Stream Major League Baseball games with SlingTV

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Blake Snell was the #378 ranked fantasy player this season. His elite ranking drops slightly if you base things on average fantasy points where he is the #17 SP. We split his 31 games into 3 segments (start, middle, and end). He trended up as the season went on. In his first 10 games he averaged 4.9 FPs. He improved to 8 in the next 10 games. In his final stretch of games he improved to 11.5 per game. He is still relatively young, so he should be able to continue showing improvement next season. His fantasy production is stable and he is not as volatile as most players based on a below average standard deviation. Our projected ceiling for Snell when he 'goes off' is 18 fantasy points (his average is 8.2FPs).

SportsLine has the best MLB picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 10.2 fantasy points per week and had 8 weeks where he came up short (below 50% of average) and had 6 weeks where he was +50% above average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

He averaged 41.4 FD points and 24.4 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was -1.3 and on FanDuel it was 4 fantasy points. He did not have a high ceiling (less than +50% over average). On Draftkings it was 34.5 and on FanDuel it was 58 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2018TB3131180.72150221641121.890.9700
2017TB2424129.3570119591134.041.3300
2016TB191989.06809851933.531.6100
Career (4 Seasons)7474399.0322004381743182.951.2300
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2018TB413816121541481.000138.820
2017TB655815011291261.000811.990
2016TB443550070890.811614.560
Career (4 Seasons)15013136133533631.0112711.120
2017 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
April023.4255000026.12116103018181000465.214
May026.8933000015.2221212307160002327.338
June0110.811000054661056000198.222
July013.844000021.119993010192002386.241
August202.9755000030.1241010209281101505.214
September214.1855000023.22112113010191100397.244
October1001100007200000130002100.083
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home333.32111100006547252480246602061072.203
Away244.761313000064.166403470355350021206.264
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day223.388000043.23621164016481203771.221
Night354.411616000085.2774442110437140051507.241
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Balt.111.9322000014833101170003209.160
vs. Bos.025.9122000010.213107105100000215.302
vs. Chi-N10022000012600007100000197.158
vs. Chi-A1001100006.26100011000085.250
vs. Clev.001.421100006.141100240000101.182
vs. Hou.0062200009106630691000177.286
vs. K.C.017.21100005104410120001105.435
vs. Miami003.6110000562210390001109.286
vs. Minn.0013.511000047662007010080.389
vs. NY-AL014.544000016141082011112000310.226
vs. Oak.006.7511000043331036200185.214
vs. Pitt.0110.811000054661056000198.222
vs. Sea.100110000720000280101101.091
vs. St.L.002.57110000742200370000105.167
vs. Tor.115.0933000017.2161110209120000301.235
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field1001100006.26100011000085.250
Fenway Park025.9122000010.213107105100000215.302
Oakland Coliseum006.7511000043331036200185.214
Citi Field001.811000052110025000083.118
Rogers Centre104.9122000011136610470000204.289
Tropicana Field333.4510100000604524238022610206989.209
Wrigley Field00011000054000045000097.222
Yankee Stadium015.7333000011129720962000227.267
PNC Park0110.811000054661056000198.222
Minute Maid Park006.7511000047331015100090.368
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf433.55131300007660313090287302061276.217
Grass144.731111000053.153342860314650021002.259
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star523.491414000077.162313080257442051291.219
Pre All-Star054.8510100000525134287034451003987.256
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0012.87240000028.22248414015252104504.222
RISP w/Two out0015.43240000011.21226203010120003259.261
Runners on Base007.452400000584455485023425207940.223
Bases Empty001.26240000071.1691010100367700011338.242
Bases Loaded0059.49000001.2215111033000147.286
Late Inning Pressure00050000044000027000278.250
LIP-Runners On0003000001.21000011000123.200
with 0 outs003.452400000475518186021421202870.296
with 1 out003.352400000433017165015413000683.201
with 2 outs005.49240000039.12830244023361006725.190
w/Bases Full 2 Out0063700000121171013000129.400
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances313.1177000037.22714133013391102602.201
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter574.0424240000129.111365581505911952082278.234
> 5 Days Rest233.111212000063.247252240344840031091.207
5 Days Rest334.881111000059633532100206612051090.272
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
Busch Stadium002.57110000742200370000105.167
2017 Game Log
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/06vsL0-106.001006.735415500097
04/12@L0-103.601004.722003100083
04/17@L0-203.001005.0741025000102
04/22vsL0-203.601005.033325400087
04/28@L0-203.601005.062203300096
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/03vsL0-203.601005.0622139010109
05/08vsL0-304.111005.01044112010105
05/13@L0-404.951005.7666135000113
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/28@L0-505.601005.046615601098
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/05@L0-505.041005.040004500097
07/18@L0-505.171004.033313601085
07/24vsL0-605.021007.0633114010109
07/29@L0-605.051005.363312400095
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
08/03@L0-605.141004.073311500090
08/10vsL0-604.861006.3411024000101
08/15@W1-604.941006.0744114000108
08/20vsW2-604.551007.0200028010101
08/26@L2-604.411007.0422037000105
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
09/01@W3-604.151006.761001100085
09/06vsL3-604.501004.076620700080
09/12vsL3-604.381005.021102500083
09/20vsW4-604.121007.0200035000100
09/26@L4-704.391001.044414100049
Past Projections
  • 12 Nov 2018

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#7 SP)

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#7 SP)
  • 10 Nov 2018

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#7 SP)

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#7 SP)
  • 08 Nov 2018

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#6 SP)

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#6 SP)
  • 05 Nov 2018

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#6 SP)

    Blake Snell is Projected to Be an Elite Fantasy Player in 2019 (#6 SP)