headshot
Willi
Castro
College None
Team Detroit Tigers
49SS
6'1"Height
170Weight
22Age
1Exp
S/SBats/Throws
Willi Castro's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

You can expect Willi Castro to be a good bench player who will start in certain weeks the rest of the season. His 49.48 projected fantasy points puts him at #34 behind Jose Iglesias and ahead of Jordy Mercer. He is projected to average 2.27 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#50) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. With 8 games played, he is the #58 ranked shortstop this season.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

START WILLI CASTRO IN WEEK 24... AHEAD OF AMED ROSARIO

Willi Castro is projected for 13.51 fantasy points in 6 games in week 24 which ranks him as the #28 projected shortstop for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Amed Rosario but behind Jose Iglesias. Week 25 will not be as good based on projected rank (#39). He is projected for 11.63 fantasy points.

WILLI CASTRO IS A BETTER VALUE ON DRAFTKINGS AT $3.1K THAN ON FANDUEL AT $2.6 ON 9/2

He is a better value on DrafKings than on FanDuel based on position specific points per dollar calculations. He is projected for 6.9 FD points and is worth -$179 less than $2.6K on FD. On DK he is projected for 5.4 points and is worth $3.1K. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019DET3010010231863401.230.284.340
2018DET0000000000000
Career (2 Seasons)3010010231863401.230.284.340
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019DET613411204
2018DET00000000
Career (2 Seasons)613411204
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
August72637200211000.310.346.269910100
September2374716411652401.275.338.2162501104
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home1861817411532100.318.426.2792610101
Away123926200331301.233.205.154801103
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day1237411211451401.381.486.2971800000
Night1863612400412000.224.254.1901611204
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Balt.4151500011400.375.333.333500000
vs. Chi-A4122210111300.231.500.167600001
vs. Clev.6190210011600.143.158.105311001
vs. K.C.3110100020401.091.091.091100001
vs. Minn.933611210211200.371.455.3331500100
vs. NY-AL221110002100.7501.000.500200000
vs. Oak.280110010400.222.250.125200101
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field250000001200.167.000.000000000
Progressive Field380100001100.222.125.125101001
Kauffman Stadium3110100020401.091.091.091100001
Oakland Coliseum280110010400.222.250.125200101
Target Field272310001200.500.571.429400000
Comerica Park1861817411532100.318.426.2792610101
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher12204510132600.318.450.250900001
vs. Righthanded Pitcher2980618510542801.276.313.2252511203
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Grass301001023611863401.284.340.2303411204
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star301001023611863401.284.340.2303411204
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP24247710071800.333.333.292811102
RISP w/Two out992410031100.545.556.444500100
Runners on Base2741911300731401.326.341.2681411104
Bases Empty2959112311132000.254.339.2032000100
Bases Loaded100000000000.000.000.000000000
Late Inning Pressure13172320010400.176.294.176500001
LIP-Runners On1092110010300.111.222.111200001
with 0 outs2436210301111100.297.444.2781601004
with 1 out303267110421001.278.313.2191010100
with 2 outs253226200331300.278.250.188800100
Leading Off19201620111700.333.550.3001100000
1st Inning990210000300.222.333.222300000
>= 7th Inning303448201221300.278.382.2351300001
Extra Innings320110010100.5001.000.500200000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 283315100101300.176.182.152600101
Lineup Slot 3130000010200.000.000.000010000
Lineup Slot 6131100001100.500.333.333100000
Lineup Slot 7141210000100.500.750.500300000
Lineup Slot 8101000000000.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 91857615411651701.333.421.2632401103
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing SS2999922611663400.278.333.2223311204
Pinch Hitter1101000200011.0001.0001.000100000
2019 Game Log
AUGUST
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
08/24@L8-5412100001000.500.750.500
08/25@L7-4311000011000.429.571.444
08/27vsL10-1400000002000.273.364.308
08/28vsL4-2300000102000.214.286.250
08/29vsL2-0401100001000.222.333.250
08/30vsL13-5402000002000.273.364.292
08/31vsW10-7411000101000.269.346.286
SEPTEMBER
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
09/01vsL8-3400000002000.233.300.250
09/02vsL4-3401000002000.235.294.250
09/03@L6-5500000001000.205.256.220
09/04@L5-4400000002000.186.233.200
09/05@W6-4201000201010.200.244.213
09/06@W5-4501100101000.200.260.212
09/07@L10-2300000003000.189.245.200
09/10vsW12-11010000000000.189.245.200
09/12vsL10-4201100021000.200.273.230
09/13vsL6-2402000101000.220.288.246
09/14vsW8-4511000001000.219.281.243
09/15vsL8-2301000011000.224.284.253
09/16vsW5-2301000001000.229.286.256
09/17@L7-2200000010000.222.278.256
09/18@L2-1200000000000.216.270.250
09/19@L7-0401000001000.218.269.250
09/21vsL5-3411100000000.220.280.250
09/22vsW6-3311001101000.224.318.253
09/24vsL4-2311100001000.227.330.255
09/25vsL5-1300000001000.220.319.248
09/26vsL10-4423010101000.242.358.267
09/28@L7-1200000010000.237.351.266
09/29@L5-3300000002000.230.340.259