headshot
Giannis
Antetokounmpo
College None
Team Milwaukee Bucks
34PF
6'11"Height
242Weight
25Age
6Exp
Giannis Antetokounmpo's Fantasy Scouting Report

DRAFT ADVICE AND POSITION RANK

Based on our latest pre-season projection, you can expect Giannis Antetokounmpo will be an elite fantasy starter. His 3978 projected fantasy points puts him ahead of LeBron James making him our #1 ranked forward. He has averaged 51.1 fantasy points in his past 72 games, which is slightly more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 48.5 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#2) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is owned in 100% of fantasy leagues so everyone expects him to be an elite forward. He is projected to live up to these high expectations. Last season he was also the #1 ranked forward.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 1 AND 2 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Giannis Antetokounmpo is projected for 93.2 fantasy points in 2 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #11 ranked forward and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Julius Randle but behind Kristaps Porzingis the rest of the week. Week 2 will be better based on projected rank (#1). He is projected for 190.4 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Below the projection are actual stats from last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2019MIL43131847785655.76921532.126643960.6128929.98
2018MIL722358721124757.85220325.650068672.9199427.69
2017MIL752756742140252.94314030.748764176.0201426.85
2016MIL802845656125952.14918027.247161277.0183222.90
2015MIL802823513101350.62810925.729640972.4135016.88
2014MIL81254138378049.174415.925734774.1103012.72
2013MIL77189717341841.44111834.713820268.35256.82
Career (7 Seasons)508165393665697552.5289100928.62415333672.41003419.75
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2019MIL43131855612.932415.60481.12451.05154
2018MIL72235889812.474245.89921.281101.53268
2017MIL75275675310.043614.811091.451061.41223
2016MIL8028457008.754345.421311.641511.89234
2015MIL8028236127.653454.31941.181131.41208
2014MIL8125415426.692072.56730.90851.05173
2013MIL7718973394.401501.95600.78610.79122
Career (7 Seasons)5081653944008.6621624.266071.196711.321382
2019-20 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games4129366621421385432579523.8
November Games16518194345268410918421386252152332.7
December Games123431302382564671041446410935229.3
January Games11328117207165369113145598831929
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins371112411720661842303834722043736111830.2
Losses6206661363313656843711917128.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games2164724243834106135236274125232765331.1
Road Games2267123541835109131203282116251863628.9
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game431318477856692152664395562414845128930
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Forward431318477856692152664395562414845128930
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA13410220544128312424
AccorHotels Arena - Paris, France13213190147166013030
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA130101614811146202929
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN12810173635136112626
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA12512202537124102929
Chase Center - San Francisco, CA, USA132102117913134103030
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O13613192379163113535
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA1271223371013112103737
Fiserv Forum2164724243834106135236274125232765331.1
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA128491248105101313
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA1281221487990023535
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA12681024481110202222
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA12913232447176003232
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA13214262834122223333
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA1361021471418169223838
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA130121716813114013333
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA13581302610145122222
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA127141903611156003434
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA1281117256111311113030
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA2612136391118208315628
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,136102226813134223030
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA1308270724147111818
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta26524402111326218056331.5
vs. Boston27019350716303112145427
vs. Brooklyn12512202537124102929
vs. Charlotte2522438167142510115628
vs. Chicago41284680519254750227312230.5
vs. Cleveland385316141510192613357625.3
vs. Dallas1341831161116144114848
vs. Detroit25524435111018193236331.5
vs. Golden State132102117913134103030
vs. Houston1281117256111311113030
vs. Indiana259183449473215334422
vs. L.A. Clippers262214151118242713226532.5
vs. L.A. Lakers132111958710117113434
vs. Memphis1271223371013112103737
vs. Miami13712210559179322929
vs. Minnesota25827413109193210026633
vs. New York369304181320313517218829.3
vs. Oklahoma City13613192379163113535
vs. Orlando26522383914232914316130.5
vs. Philadelphia1308270724147111818
vs. Portland26422503119173621315628
vs. San Antonio26317343121922209415628
vs. Sacramento128491248105101313
vs. Toronto136142012710158143636
vs. Utah275275351421322710428040
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games431318477856692152664395562414845128930
Overall431318477856692152664395562414845128930
2019 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/24@W117-11128111725611131311113630
10/26vsL131-126371221055914179328629
10/28vsW 129-1122951502489107022214
10/30@L116-105358130261013145123422
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/01@W123-913010161481112146207429
11/02vsW 115-1053614201271013158143336
11/04@W134-1062714190361111156003434
11/06@W129-12436102147141812169223438
11/08@L103-100361022268139134225630
11/10@W121-119361319237914163117335
11/14vsW 124-11536132415112011164315438
11/16@W102-83281017363510136115126
11/18@W115-101341322265128102318533
11/20@W135-1273012171681311114014233
11/21vsW 137-1293692717510151915315224
11/23vsW 104-9027122213397103212328
11/25vsW 122-1183917313813198146200150
11/27vsW 111-102351223155138104044530
11/29@W119-11032142628349122223033
11/30vsW 137-962011191537694101126
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/02vsW 132-882210143461114153002329
12/04@W127-1032812214879690022235
12/06vsW 119-9126112014468114004327
12/09vsW 110-1013512222561211158112332
12/13@W127-1142712233710139112104437
12/14vsW 125-1082412202537344111129
12/16vsL120-11634183116111610144113348
12/19vsW 111-104321119587108117114534
12/21@W123-102268102448111110203122
12/22vsW 117-8931817131214199224218
12/25@L121-10930827072412147113318
12/30@W123-1022781413669106002323
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/01vsW 106-104311322373814174024532
01/04vsW 127-11829712371518881100332
01/06@L126-104341022054410128312224
01/08@W107-983210211791313134103330
01/10@W127-106284912489105103413
01/11@W122-101291323244716176003432
01/14vsW 128-102211217351012694011137
01/16vsW 128-12335112205102016177024432
01/18@W117-97251220253711124108429
01/20vsW 111-983112201539131410118328
01/24@W116-103321319014712166013430