headshot
Giannis
Antetokounmpo
College None
Team Milwaukee Bucks
34PF
6'11"Height
242Weight
24Age
5Exp
Giannis Antetokounmpo's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Giannis Antetokounmpo is overrated on FanDuel with a projected 46.8 FD pts (#2 among small forwards). He is the #1 highest priced small forward ($12400). Based on 2/21 salaries and projected points per dollar, Antetokounmpo is worth $11.3K. LeBron James (52.5 FP) is projected for more points at a lower salary. Based on salary, he is expected to have 51.3 FPs, a value reached in 29 of 57 games (51%). The combined 'cover percentage' for small forwards priced at $4.0K and above is 49%.

  • 2/21 MATCHUP: MIL vs BOS, MIL Vegas Line Expectation 116.2 Points (#3 most points for the day)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 46.8 Fantasy Points (#2), 23.8 pts (#3), 10.9 reb (#1), 5.1 ast (#3), 1.2 stl (#4), 1.4 blk (#1), 0.5 3pt (#21), 3.3 turnovers (#2 most)

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Projected for 50 DraftKings pts Giannis Antetokounmpo is the #2 ranked small forward. He is the #1 highest priced small forward ($10800). At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $10.3K. LeBron James (56.7 FP) is projected for more points at a lower salary. Based on salary, he is expected to have 52.4 FPs, a value reached in 35 of 57 games (61%). The combined 'cover percentage' for small forwards priced at $4.0K and above is 52%.

Antetokounmpo is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among forwards for the rest of week 19 is #2, which is less than his market rank of #1. Giannis Antetokounmpo should put up more fantasy points than Durant who is ranked 1 spot below him based on start%. Starting in all virtually all leagues he is expected to produce 198.8 fantasy points (WK 20). Week 20 market expectations match his projection. He is expected to be the #1 forward (projected to be #1).

He is projected for 199 fantasy points in week 20 (#1 F) in 4 games.


  • Based on 2/21 start %s the market values Giannis Antetokounmpo over Durant and the projections agree.
  • Giannis Antetokounmpo last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Stream basketball games with SlingTV

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Of the 19 forwards that are 100% owned, Giannis Antetokounmpo is projected to be the best fantasy player for the rest of the season. He is projected for 1233 fantasy points in 25 remaining games. His projected average FP rank is the same as his rest of season total rank. The market values Giannis Antetokounmpo over Durant and the projections agree. His ranking in points is the same as his overall fantasy ranking indicating he is relatively well-rounded from a statistical standpoint.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
    2018MIL53175753191458.12913022.334948771.7144027.17
    2017MIL752756742140252.94314030.748764176.0201426.85
    2016MIL802845656125952.14918027.247161277.0183222.90
    2015MIL802823513101350.62810925.729640972.4135016.88
    2014MIL81254138378049.174415.925734774.1103012.72
    2013MIL77189717341841.44111834.713820268.35256.82
    Career (6 Seasons)446146192998578651.819772127.31998269874.1819118.37
    YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
    2018MIL53175767312.703175.98751.42761.43204
    2017MIL75275675310.043614.811091.451061.41223
    2016MIL8028457008.754345.421311.641511.89234
    2015MIL8028236127.653454.31941.181131.41208
    2014MIL8125415426.692072.56730.90851.05173
    2013MIL7718973394.401501.95600.78610.79122
    Career (6 Seasons)4461461936198.1118144.075421.225921.331164
    2018-19 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    October Games6184601181162940853441015025
    November Games144921492445359313917386251639628.3
    December Games134441201996278712116380152533325.6
    January Games1443812923911369112516978251736025.7
    February Games619973114616496283396820133.5
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Wins411317416715211022723745102595763112527.4
    Losses124411151998287711316358181331526.2
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Home Games258142664461565158226302154373670528.2
    Road Games289432654681465191261371163384073526.2
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Before All-Star Game531757531914291303494876733177576144027.2
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Starting Forward531757531914291303494876733177576144027.2
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA13113191322165012929
    AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA13431202341330299
    Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA13210171346135202525
    Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN27016281412162918214522.5
    Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA13212190268159033030
    Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA1331020031717102103737
    Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O13582235812184102727
    FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA12210140178113122727
    Fiserv Forum258142664461565158226302154373670528.2
    Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA266233717672016345326.5
    Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA27723380317233310746331.5
    Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA1371118021296002323
    ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA12671602101194222424
    Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA1361116010598212222
    Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA1381419001621148024444
    STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA141111902511184522727
    Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad265152827682811433819
    Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA27516361612193117144522.5
    State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA13191713141964313333
    TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA2692135142028197336331.5
    Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA123590156126021515
    Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA137816011114215102727
    United Center - Chicago, IL, USA13591323914178032929
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    vs. Atlanta25015251418251414434924.5
    vs. Boston2692135142028197336331.5
    vs. Brooklyn2662536259132519266130.5
    vs. Charlotte311330571818274520477926.3
    vs. Chicago3100314941022354120278829.3
    vs. Cleveland1381419001621148024444
    vs. Dallas26623392512143110016030
    vs. Denver2762441073112114415125.5
    vs. Detroit4119356011012163528588320.8
    vs. Golden State2601529041620249444623
    vs. Houston137816011114215102727
    vs. Indiana3102285111014194423427123.7
    vs. L.A. Clippers141111902511184522727
    vs. Memphis2562028031820207245829
    vs. Miami258721027122313322110.5
    vs. Minnesota123590156126021515
    vs. New Orleans1348130091388212525
    vs. New York414946872103143622281012531.2
    vs. Oklahoma City13582235812184102727
    vs. Orlando252192913710206214623
    vs. Philadelphia137122403891810233232
    vs. Phoenix136141601712103103535
    vs. Portland2672438157112515305628
    vs. San Antonio139916031620188213434
    vs. Sacramento130811129121511112626
    vs. Toronto3105315351214194615538127
    vs. Utah13513300446102123030
    vs. Washington2642741362328166408040
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Regular Season Games531757531914291303494876733177576144027.2
    Overall531757531914291303494876733177576144027.2
    2018 Game Log
    OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    10/17@W113-112359210371215188018525
    10/19vsW 118-101321223062312155216426
    10/22vsW 124-11337132913466154023431
    10/24vsW 123-1083712240389151810235432
    10/26@W125-952359015612126024415
    10/27vsW 113-91199120034771014221
    NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    11/01@L117-113361322017119112304233
    11/04vsW 144-1093081112912121511115326
    11/06@L118-1033711180212796006123
    11/08@W134-11126716021011794222524
    11/10@L128-1264111190251114184526527
    11/11@W121-1143611160105998213222
    11/14vsL116-113351014021112894126431
    11/16vsW 123-1043281524599134034223
    11/19vsW 104-9839132506369126204329
    11/21vsW 143-100301320136911169303133
    11/23vsL116-114361416017129103104235
    11/24vsW 135-1293991603162016188213334
    11/26@L110-10740715135711139131420
    11/28vsW 116-113341421038129118214236
    DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    12/01@L136-13442101701131616197326233
    12/05vsW 115-92266120234675115415
    12/07vsL105-9534813026911155224522
    12/09@W104-9937815132314196012319
    12/12@L113-97314612368107004512
    12/14@W114-10238141900162110148024544
    12/17@W107-10431152103229125026532
    12/19vsW 123-1153481300913788216425
    12/21@W120-10733813131317585034330
    12/22@L94-873431202341313302459
    12/25@W109-95351321024712143422330
    12/27vsW 112-9635102014101412148146331
    12/29vsW 129-115341317233581010234231
    JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    01/01vsW 121-98266110135887133515
    01/04vsW 144-112196801467810120216
    01/05vsL123-1164016253581117184106243
    01/07vsW 114-10235133004467102121630
    01/09@W116-1093781601111417215103227
    01/13@W133-11431917131419464314333
    01/15vsW 124-862549004891010302212
    01/16@W111-101221014017810113121427
    01/19@W118-108321017134611135205325
    01/21vsW 116-10636102012101212155005431
    01/25vsW 108-99381421026813143332534
    01/27@L118-112358223581214184104427
    01/29@W115-1053581614457811322521
    01/31@W105-92287131445895421519
    FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    02/02@W131-1153310200317179102104437
    02/04@W113-94321219026813159034230
    02/06vsW 148-12931172133611464304443
    02/08@W122-107311319132214165013329
    02/11@W112-99359132391415178036329
    02/13@W106-9738122202910121911212133