headshot
Giannis
Antetokounmpo
College None
Team Milwaukee Bucks
34PF
6'11"Height
242Weight
25Age
6Exp
Giannis Antetokounmpo's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Based on our latest projection, you can expect Giannis Antetokounmpo to be an elite fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 828 projected fantasy points puts him at #3 behind Anthony Davis and ahead of Kawhi Leonard. He has averaged 52.1 fantasy points in his past 129 games, which is slightly more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 48.7 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#2) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is owned in 100% of fantasy leagues so everyone expects him to be an elite forward. He is projected to live up to these high expectations. Giannis Antetokounmpo is expected to come up slightly short of this season-to-date's #2 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

GIANNIS ANTETOKOUNMPO WEEK 21 AND 22 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Giannis Antetokounmpo is projected for 97.5 fantasy points in 2 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #4 ranked forward and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Kawhi Leonard but behind Caris LeVert the rest of the week. His projected rank in Week 22 is the same as it is in Week 21. He is projected for 147.5 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2019MIL571763623113954.78327130.636157063.3169029.65
2018MIL722358721124757.85220325.650068672.9199427.69
2017MIL752756742140252.94314030.748764176.0201426.85
2016MIL802845656125952.14918027.247161277.0183222.90
2015MIL802823513101350.62810925.729640972.4135016.88
2014MIL81254138378049.174415.925734774.1103012.72
2013MIL77189717341841.44111834.713820268.35256.82
Career (7 Seasons)822870808.11409.557.363.6224.428.3569.3779.673.02248.727.42
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2019MIL57176378313.743295.77591.04581.02209
2018MIL72235889812.474245.89921.281101.53268
2017MIL75275675310.043614.811091.451061.41223
2016MIL8028457008.754345.421311.641511.89234
2015MIL8028236127.653454.31941.181131.41208
2014MIL8125415426.692072.56730.90851.05173
2013MIL7718973394.401501.95600.78610.79122
Career (7 Seasons)822870909.111.09443.35.4194.51.15108.41.32274.2
2019-20 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games4129366621421385432579523.8
November Games16518194345268410918421386252152332.7
December Games123431302382564671041446410935229.3
January Games123601282341758771251616891035029.2
February Games92839216692962891535861025528.3
March Games41294390422253058214111528.8
July Games132142013712157113636
August Games13314252569188013636
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Losses10337107227751629314463141328328.3
Wins491490544957792283124986722814647147930.2
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games2886132559144143184308386176283287831.4
Road Games3196632659342136190283430168322888428.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
After All-Star Game1134512222113466791170648932429.5
Before All-Star Game481482529963732333075006462805251143830
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Forward5918276511184862793745918163446060176229.9
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA13410220544128312424
AccorHotels Arena - Paris, France13213190147166013030
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA1316180412153111313
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA26416331414193215224723.5
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN12810173635136112626
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA12512202537124102929
Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA1258120068142012222
Chase Center - San Francisco, CA, USA132102117913134103030
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O13613192379163113535
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA1271223371013112103737
Fiserv Forum - Milwaukee, WI, USA2782931157143140177296371169273184231.2
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA128491248105101313
HP Field House - Orlando, FL, USA132142013712157113636
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA26025444111420254336834
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA12681024481110202222
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA12913232447176003232
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA13214262834122223333
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA271204251325322715327035
Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad1385142478198031919
Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US133121711913176113434
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA13517281467206104141
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA130121716813114013333
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA13581302610145122222
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA127141903611156003434
The Arena At ESPN Wide World Of Sports - O13314252569188013636
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA1281117256111311113030
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA2612136391118208315628
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,136102226813134223030
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA1308270724147111818
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta26524402111326218056331.5
vs. Boston3102335511023424619259030
vs. Brooklyn12512202537124102929
vs. Charlotte387416621013214516219732.3
vs. Chicago41284680519254750227312230.5
vs. Cleveland385316141510192613357625.3
vs. Dallas1341831161116144114848
vs. Denver132112715812169123131
vs. Detroit38737665141729357549632
vs. Golden State132102117913134103030
vs. Houston261254241012203119126633
vs. Indiana388285761711144421437324.3
vs. L.A. Clippers262214151118242713226532.5
vs. L.A. Lakers268214061418242213216633
vs. Memphis1271223371013112103737
vs. Miami2671839096113212434221
vs. Minnesota25827413109193210026633
vs. New Orleans133121711913176113434
vs. New York369304181320313517218829.3
vs. Oklahoma City2642639471114299116733.5
vs. Orlando39928553920314723337926.3
vs. Philadelphia394336931916245121228528.3
vs. Phoenix131102115916199113030
vs. Portland26422503119173621315628
vs. San Antonio26317343121922209415628
vs. Sacramento128491248105101313
vs. Toronto27419343614183416175527.5
vs. Utah275275351421322710428040
vs. Washington1258120068142012222
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
All-Star Games13112211402114132525
Overall5918276511184862793745918163446060176229.9
Regular Season Games5918276511184862793745918163446060176229.9
2019 Game Log
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/14vsW 124-11536132415112011164315438
11/16@W102-83281017363510136115126
11/18@W115-101341322265128102318533
11/20@W135-1273012171681311114014233
11/21vsW 137-1293692717510151915315224
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/10@W127-106284912489105103413
01/11@W122-101291323244716176003432
01/14vsW 128-102211217351012694011137
01/16vsW 128-12335112205102016177024432
01/18@W117-97251220253711124108429
01/20vsW 111-983112201539131410118328
01/24@W116-103321319014712166013430
01/31vsL127-1153211271581211169122131
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/02vsW 129-1083110211591613199117330
02/04@W120-1083312171191317176115434
02/06vsW 112-1013513251791217206103336
02/08@W111-9534617006814189025218
02/20@W126-1063213230371114164312433
02/22vsW 119-98291217255817178014231
02/24@W137-13425812006812142018622
02/25@W108-9738514247819198034119
02/28vsW 133-86271320244511136003232
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/01@W93-85351728146718206103241
03/02@L105-8931618041215153113013
03/04vsW 119-10028102328779126104229
03/06@L113-10336102116111410116102532