headshot
Giannis
Antetokounmpo
College None
Team Milwaukee Bucks
34PF
6'11"Height
242Weight
24Age
5Exp
Giannis Antetokounmpo's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Antetokounmpo is projected for 52.3 FanDuel points and is fairly ranked. At $11000 he is expected to be the #1 small forward. At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $12.8K. Based on salary, he is expected to have 45.1 FPs, a value reached in 59 of 85 games (69%). The combined 'cover percentage' for small forwards priced at $4.0K and above is 51%.

  • 4/22 MATCHUP: MIL @ DET, MIL Vegas Line Expectation 115.2 Points (#1 most points for the day)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 52.3 Fantasy Points (#1), 28 pts (#1), 11.1 reb (#1), 5.8 ast (#1), 1.2 stl (#1), 1.5 blk (#1), 0.7 3pt (#6), 3.5 turnovers (#1 most)

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Antetokounmpo is projected for 55.8 DraftKings points and is fairly ranked. He is the #1 highest priced small forward ($10200). Using the salaries and projected points for healthy players in in today's pool to calculate expected points per dollar, Antetokounmpo is worth $11K. Based on salary, he is expected to have 51.7 FPs, a value reached in 53 of 85 games (62%). The combined 'cover percentage' for small forwards priced at $4.0K and above is 53%.

Antetokounmpo is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Giannis Antetokounmpo Is the #3 ranked fantasy player this season and the most valuable power forward. His fantasy production did not rise or fall significantly as the season went on. If you break up his season into 3 equal segments (start, middle, end) his average started at 50.3 FPs, ended at 53.5 FPs, and was 49.4 FPs in between. Based on a relatively low standard deviation, Antetokounmpo can be considered a consistent fantasy player. Our projected ceiling for Antetokounmpo when he 'goes off' is 84 fantasy points (his average is 51.1FPs) with a floor of 26 points.

SportsLine has the best NBA picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, MLB, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

UPWARD STATISTICAL CAREER TREND

As a young player he has improved year-to-year. His three season trend show an increase of 19% in fantasy points per game.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 147 fantasy points per week and had 7 weeks where he came up short (below 80% of average) and had 6 weeks where he was +20% above average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 52.5 points and on DraftKings it was 56.3 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 31.2 and on FanDuel it was 28.5 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 73.5 fantasy points and 68.5 on FanDuel. He has had more good FanDuel games (exceed average by 20%) than bad games (20% below average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2018MIL722358721124757.85220325.650068672.9199427.69
2017MIL752756742140252.94314030.748764176.0201426.85
2016MIL802845656125952.14918027.247161277.0183222.90
2015MIL802823513101350.62810925.729640972.4135016.88
2014MIL81254138378049.174415.925734774.1103012.72
2013MIL77189717341841.44111834.713820268.35256.82
Career (6 Seasons)465152213188611952.122079427.72149289774.2874518.81
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2018MIL72235889812.474245.89921.281101.53268
2017MIL75275675310.043614.811091.451061.41223
2016MIL8028457008.754345.421311.641511.89234
2015MIL8028236127.653454.31941.181131.41208
2014MIL8125415426.692072.56730.90851.05173
2013MIL7718973394.401501.95600.78610.79122
Career (6 Seasons)4651522138448.2719214.135591.206261.351228
2018-19 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games6184601181162940853441015025
November Games144921492445359313917386251639628.3
December Games134441201996278712116380152533325.6
January Games1443812923911369112516978251736025.7
February Games9293100161102565831135481427530.6
March Games13418131226134910213416281131937729
April Games3903260615334433112910334.3
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins561781558964381593825136793396794153627.4
Losses16578163283144411817321985251645828.6
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games351132368618301072393244162114654100528.7
Road Games3712273536292296261362482213465698926.7
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game531757531914291303494876733177576144027.2
After All-Star Game196011903332373151199225107173455429.2
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Forward71232670612215020048966788441690109195127.5
Starting Guard1321526231119148214343
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA135101814610136012727
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA13113191322165012929
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA26815311611152912254221
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA13210171346135202525
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN27016281412162918214522.5
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA26221421515192611145829
Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA1331020031717102103737
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O13582235812184102727
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA12210140178113122727
Fiserv Forum351132368618301072393244162114654100528.7
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA124712033572021717
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA266233717672016345326.5
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA27723380317233310746331.5
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA1371118021296002323
ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA12671602101194222424
Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA1361116010598212222
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA1381419001621148024444
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA2741833047153310554321.5
Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad265152827682811433819
Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US12671304101095002424
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA27516361612193117144522.5
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA13191713141964313333
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA2692135142028197336331.5
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,13481401510136302121
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA123590156126021515
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA137816011114215102727
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA13591323914178032929
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,1321526231119148214343
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA1351322371621136054545
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta37525403926372317567926.3
vs. Boston310632542627383213459331
vs. Brooklyn39634593818243621378929.7
vs. Charlotte41423768312283758265810526.2
vs. Chicago3100314941022354120278829.3
vs. Cleveland26925350320272415067035
vs. Dallas26623392512143110016030
vs. Denver2762441073112114415125.5
vs. Detroit4119356011012163528588320.8
vs. Golden State2601529041620249444623
vs. Houston2691531031621359214623
vs. Indiana41353868214222756284310025
vs. L.A. Clippers2732137281725279636130.5
vs. L.A. Lakers1337140224156031616
vs. Memphis2562028031820207245829
vs. Miami4122315921017274729678120.2
vs. Minnesota25614253511122213144221
vs. New Orleans26015260419231713214924.5
vs. New York414946872103143622281012531.2
vs. Oklahoma City13582235812184102727
vs. Orlando252192913710206214623
vs. Philadelphia31094072618435147234912943
vs. Phoenix2702230021222239405628
vs. Portland2672438157112515305628
vs. San Antonio27419341722303114226130.5
vs. Sacramento25415231512172213134321.5
vs. Toronto3105315351214194615538127
vs. Utah26728562715252410337336.5
vs. Washington2642741362328166408040
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games72235872112475220350068689842492110199427.7
All-Star Games12717232622115103838
Overall72235872112475220350068689842492110199427.7
2018 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/17@W113-112359210371215188018525
10/19vsW 118-101321223062312155216426
10/22vsW 124-11337132913466154023431
10/24vsW 123-1083712240389151810235432
10/26@W125-952359015612126024415
10/27vsW 113-91199120034771014221
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/01@L117-113361322017119112304233
11/04vsW 144-1093081112912121511115326
11/06@L118-1033711180212796006123
11/08@W134-11126716021011794222524
11/10@L128-1264111190251114184526527
11/11@W121-1143611160105998213222
11/14vsL116-113351014021112894126431
11/16vsW 123-1043281524599134034223
11/19vsW 104-9839132506369126204329
11/21vsW 143-100301320136911169303133
11/23vsL116-114361416017129103104235
11/24vsW 135-1293991603162016188213334
11/26@L110-10740715135711139131420
11/28vsW 116-113341421038129118214236
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/01@L136-13442101701131616197326233
12/05vsW 115-92266120234675115415
12/07vsL105-9534813026911155224522
12/09@W104-9937815132314196012319
12/12@L113-97314612368107004512
12/14@W114-10238141900162110148024544
12/17@W107-10431152103229125026532
12/19vsW 123-1153481300913788216425
12/21@W120-10733813131317585034330
12/22@L94-873431202341313302459
12/25@W109-95351321024712143422330
12/27vsW 112-9635102014101412148146331
12/29vsW 129-115341317233581010234231
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/01vsW 121-98266110135887133515
01/04vsW 144-112196801467810120216
01/05vsL123-1164016253581117184106243
01/07vsW 114-10235133004467102121630
01/09@W116-1093781601111417215103227
01/13@W133-11431917131419464314333
01/15vsW 124-862549004891010302212
01/16@W111-101221014017810113121427
01/19@W118-108321017134611135205325
01/21vsW 116-10636102012101212155005431
01/25vsW 108-99381421026813143332534
01/27@L118-112358223581214184104427
01/29@W115-1053581614457811322521
01/31@W105-92287131445895421519
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/02@W131-1153310200317179102104437
02/04@W113-94321219026813159034230
02/06vsW 148-12931172133611464304443
02/08@W122-107311319132214165013329
02/11@W112-99359132391415178036329
02/13@W106-9738122202910121911212133
02/21vsW 98-973711191271011136124230
02/23vsW 140-1283391634669107123227
02/27@W141-140247120335672021017
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/01@W131-12033714022413156034416
03/02@L115-11132152623111911148214343
03/04@L114-105348140151011136306621
03/07vsW 117-98331017148811125016329
03/09vsW 131-1143071124101010136115326
03/10@L121-1143510181461010136010227
03/12@W130-11326713041010795006424
03/15@W113-983512191481114169236433
03/17vsL130-12536152638192115167211152
03/22vsW 116-872812191424687123327
03/24vsW 127-105321116034610107044326
03/26vsW 108-9433715025712144115319
03/28vsW 128-118321018261214995111334
APRILSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
04/01@W131-12130923139116112114428
04/04@W128-12235132237162113136050245
04/07vsW 115-10725101525812693131030