headshot
Anthony
Davis
College Kentucky
Team New Orleans Pelicans
23PF
6'10"Height
253Weight
25Age
6Exp
Anthony Davis's Fantasy Scouting Report

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among forwards for week 9 is #7, which is less than his market rank of #4. When compared to other forwards in week 9 instead of Davis consider these better options at lower start percentages: Paul George (146 FP), Jimmy Butler (152 FP), Kawhi Leonard (156 FP), and Ben Simmons (153 FP). Starting in all virtually all leagues he is expected to produce 151.9 fantasy points (WK 9). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #4 forward of the week, but he is projected to be the #7 forward.

He is projected for 138 fantasy points in week 9 (#7 F) in 3 games.


  • Based on 12/10 start percentages, Anthony Davis is valued behind Durant and above Griffin but the projections rank Anthony Davis over Durant in week 9.
  • Anthony Davis last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    DAILY FANTASY VALUE

    FANDUEL VALUE (12/10): Based on a projected 49.5 FanDuel points, Davis is fairly ranked. He is the #1 highest priced power forward ($12400). Using our calculation of expected points per dollar, Davis is worth $11.5K. Based on salary, he is expected to have 53.6 FPs, a value reached in 17 of 28 games (61%). The combined 'cover percentage' for power forwards priced at $4.0K and above is 39%.

    DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Based on a projected 50.9 DraftKings points Davis is fairly ranked. He is the #1 highest priced power forward ($10900). At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $10.6K (expected pts per $ is calculated daily based on the average of healthy starters). Based on salary, he is expected to have 52.2 FPs, a value reached in 20 of 28 games (71%). The combined 'cover percentage' for power forwards priced at $4.0K and above is 44%.

    Davis is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

    Stream basketball games with SlingTV

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Anthony Davis is projected to be the #3 rated player of 17 forwards who are owned in 100% of leagues. Using actual fantasy production and current start percentage as the first and second tie-breaker, his market rank is #4. Our projections show his value is rising slightly. He is projected for 2358 fantasy points in 50 remaining games. His projected average FP rank is the same as his rest of season total rank. The market ranks Anthony Davis behind Durant and above Griffin but the projections rank Anthony Davis over Durant. Out of 7 major fantasy categories he ranks significantly lower in 3 categories than his overall fantasy point ranking and these are relative weaknesses. Scoring is not necessarily a strength (especially from three-point range) but it is not a weakness and he is considered a well-rounded forward who contributes equally in most key stats.

    Past Projections
  • 09 Dec 2018

    Anthony Davis Is (Not) a Must Start in Week 9?

    December 9 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Anthony Davis
  • 08 Dec 2018

    Anthony Davis Is (Not) a Must Start in Week 9?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Anthony Davis (Dec 8)
  • 07 Dec 2018

    Are 99% of Davis Owners Correctly Starting Him in Week 9?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Anthony Davis (Dec 7)
  • 06 Dec 2018

    Is Davis Worth More than Griffin in Fantasy?

    December 6 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Anthony Davis
  • Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
    2018NO2592124649050.2206530.817421580.968627.44
    2017NO752727780146253.45516234.049559882.8211028.13
    2016NO752708770152650.54013429.951964780.2209927.99
    2015NO612164560113649.33510832.432643075.8148124.28
    2014NO682455642119953.51128.337146180.5165624.35
    2013NO672358522100551.92922.234844079.1139420.81
    2012NO64184634967651.6060.016922575.186713.55
    Career (7 Seasons)435151793869749451.615349630.82402301679.61029323.66
    YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
    2018NO2592130412.161194.76421.68712.8457
    2017NO75272783211.091742.321151.531932.57162
    2016NO75270888411.791572.09941.251672.23181
    2015NO61216462710.281161.90781.281252.05121
    2014NO68245569610.241492.191001.472002.9495
    2013NO67235867310.041051.57891.331892.82109
    2012NO6418465228.16630.98751.171121.7589
    Career (7 Seasons)43515179453710.438832.035931.3610572.43814
    2018-19 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    October Games5185448951133466526101612625.2
    November Games14527139282113611313517662193640228.7
    December Games517146854162125562991911723.4
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Wins14498143269143410112618279204140128.6
    Losses1038686187629668011538183024424.4
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Home Games13468131260113810412815866233937729
    Road Games1141698196925637813951153226824.4
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Before All-Star Game248842294562063167206297117387164526.9
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Starting Center72605111441440538334122314620.9
    Starting Forward17624178342164912715321483264849929.4
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA1405130271083251717
    AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA14115232591092144141
    Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O138720016781012020
    Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA126270224940566
    Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA132121911810114003333
    ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA1416161445127011717
    Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad14011201222206022525
    Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US13468131260113810412815866233937729
    Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA13714192366198223636
    Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA14192523910112242929
    Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA13913210067168333232
    Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA1414130247166551212
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    vs. Boston137819021112165332727
    vs. Brooklyn1386191357143451818
    vs. Charlotte13714192366198223636
    vs. Chicago13713242447157143232
    vs. Dallas1341020225649252727
    vs. Denver138102001202188014040
    vs. Detroit126270224940566
    vs. Golden State1416161445127011717
    vs. Houston13913210067168333232
    vs. L.A. Clippers2792139271319267485728.5
    vs. Memphis13610210555113242525
    vs. Miami14115232591092144141
    vs. Minnesota14192523910112242929
    vs. New York2722844251825289117638
    vs. Oklahoma City138720016781012020
    vs. Philadelphia1414130247166551212
    vs. Phoenix136718021212136122626
    vs. San Antonio2721835031013177474623
    vs. Sacramento12781211812106222525
    vs. Toronto14011201222206022525
    vs. Washington1349212689153122828
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Regular Season Games248842294562063167206297117387164526.9
    Overall248842294562063167206297117387164526.9
    2018 Game Log
    OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    10/17@W131-112391321006714168331532
    10/19vsW 149-12927812118126106224125
    10/23vsW 116-1094011212310158132150334
    10/26vsW 117-11538619135710143451418
    10/31@L131-1214161614459127012317
    NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    11/03@L109-954051302710883253317
    11/05@L122-116387200167481015220
    11/07vsW 107-98371324244713157144232
    11/10vsW 119-99367180212129136121226
    11/12@W126-110401120122212206024425
    11/14@L107-10041925239109112240229
    11/16vsW 129-12440162514101513175112243
    11/17vsW 125-115381020012021488010440
    11/19vsW 140-1263213220133694222129
    11/21@L121-12041413024710166556312
    11/23@L114-109321219118108114000333
    11/26vsL124-1073781902111212165335227
    11/28vsW 125-10434921268911153123128
    11/30@L106-10141152325910892142241
    DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    12/02@W119-109371419236615198224436
    12/03vsL129-126391018043410135332323
    12/05vsW 132-1063410202256449252227
    12/07vsL107-10336102105559113243425
    12/09@W116-1082627022479405116
    12/10@L113-1003817340279472400141