headshot
Anthony
Davis
College Kentucky
Team Los Angeles Lakers
3PF
6'10"Height
253Weight
26Age
7Exp
Anthony Davis's Fantasy Scouting Report

DRAFT ADVICE AND POSITION RANK

Based on our latest pre-season projection, you can expect Anthony Davis will be an elite fantasy starter. His 3429 projected fantasy points puts him at #3 behind LeBron James and ahead of Luka Doncic. He has averaged 47.7 fantasy points in his past 56 games, which is slightly more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 46.3 fantasy points. He is owned in 100% of fantasy leagues so everyone expects him to be an elite forward. He is projected to live up to these high expectations. Anthony Davis is expected to improve on last season's #10 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 1 AND 2 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Anthony Davis is projected for 141.2 fantasy points in 3 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #2 ranked forward and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Luka Doncic but behind LeBron James the rest of the week. Week 2 will not be as good based on projected rank (#10). He is projected for 124 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Below the projection are actual stats from last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2019LAL38131034468550.24013330.127331586.7100126.34
2018NO561850530102651.74814533.134443379.4145225.93
2017NO752727780146253.45516234.049559882.8211028.13
2016NO752708770152650.54013429.951964780.2209927.99
2015NO612164560113649.33510832.432643075.8148124.28
2014NO682455642119953.51128.337146180.5165624.35
2013NO672358522100551.92922.234844079.1139420.81
2012NO64184634967651.6060.016922575.186713.55
Career (8 Seasons)504174184497871551.622170931.22845354980.21206023.93
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2019LAL3813103499.181223.21571.50952.5089
2018NO56185067212.002183.89881.571352.41112
2017NO75272783111.081742.321151.531932.57162
2016NO75270888411.791572.09941.251672.23181
2015NO61216462710.281161.90781.281252.05121
2014NO68245569610.241492.191001.472002.9495
2013NO67235867310.041051.57891.331892.82109
2012NO6418465228.16630.98751.171121.7589
Career (8 Seasons)50417418525410.4211042.196961.3812162.41958
2019-20 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games413332743114854501241211528.8
November Games144881302641851768911651233935425.3
December Games1346813525612539611512240182737829.1
January Games7222479171853576119121715422
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins31106128155135108224255291101497682126.5
Losses7250631345254960582181918025.7
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games18622168318175413815416756305349127.3
Road Games20688176367237913516118266274251025.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game381310344685401332733153491225795100126.3
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Center123370033421299
Starting Forward37128834167840133270312345120569399226.8
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA26917392888238264422
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA1431528051282223131
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA13811204979101033333
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA1376201434126221616
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA127491378112111616
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O135919471111117103333
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA135714365643352222
Fiserv Forum1431125061417105133636
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA13071412131355122828
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA26819373101821187435929.5
Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA1379181369101012525
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA19660176339175614716817661315551627.2
Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US137153014101291314141
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA13511230657133122727
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA123370033421299
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,1389171256124212424
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA131615122273131515
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,126911008961132626
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta264163708912148174120.5
vs. Boston123370033421299
vs. Brooklyn127491378112111616
vs. Charlotte13210193566143132929
vs. Chicago131615122273131515
vs. Dallas31143361181417278558127
vs. Denver2702241271115212055728.5
vs. Detroit13871614910112382424
vs. L.A. Clippers2771638181622158344924.5
vs. Memphis2651431383133245376231
vs. Miami2732237491113188265929.5
vs. Milwaukee1431125061417105133636
vs. Minnesota139202902101076415050
vs. New Orleans2753051492325222628743.5
vs. New York2589221314151110443316.5
vs. Oklahoma City272224371216171811526733.5
vs. Orlando1376201434126221616
vs. Phoenix2751833251214236225025
vs. Portland26819373101821187435929.5
vs. San Antonio26917392888238264422
vs. Sacramento135512037952141717
vs. Toronto1381020255683242727
vs. Utah2581628021516133384723.5
vs. Washington12781512912132032626
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games381310344685401332733153491225795100126.3
Overall381310344685401332733153491225795100126.3
2019 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/22@L112-1023782102914695123325
10/25vsW 95-86327170277772253421
10/27vsW 120-101321019356612143135329
10/29vsW 120-913171702262712202020240
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/01@W119-1104315280512682221131
11/03@W103-9636102012449112046225
11/05@W118-112316151222473133415
11/08vsW 95-803511170044687232426
11/10vsL113-1043810202556583245327
11/12@W123-1153891712569124211124
11/15vsW 99-97355120379552144217
11/17vsW 122-101285140245115054114
11/19vsW 112-1073713243556474422234
11/22@W130-1273591947111110117101333
11/23@W109-108357143656243353122
11/25@W114-1043371916446126220319
11/27@W114-110371530141012691312341
11/29vsW 125-10327815129129132030126
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/01vsL114-10036102112668102122227
12/03@W105-963791813697101011325
12/04@W121-96269110089561130226
12/06@W136-113321221261315992233239
12/08vsW 142-125392029021010476411150
12/11@W96-873762014348126222216
12/13@W113-11038112049799101031333
12/15@W101-96351123065711133125527
12/19@L111-1044311250614177105131436
12/22vsL128-10434132314566111045432
12/25vsL111-106398171678563223424
12/28@W128-120367161456895202320
12/29vsW 108-95368120179894214223
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/01vsW 117-10738916137810112013126
01/03vsW 123-11338152135131311131313346
01/05vsW 106-99387161491010112380324
01/07vsW 117-872828011266532325
01/20@L139-1072337003334212259
01/22@W100-9230714121313455121028
01/23@W128-1132749137810112112316