headshot
Anthony
Davis
College Kentucky
Team New Orleans Pelicans
23PF
6'10"Height
253Weight
26Age
6Exp
Anthony Davis's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Anthony Davis is overrated on FanDuel with a projected 25.5 FD pts (#12 among power forwards). At $7400 he is expected to be the #8 power forward. Using our calculation of expected points per dollar, Davis is worth $5.8K. Larry Nance is also priced at $7400 and is a better option at this price. Instead of Davis consider these better options at lower salaries: Tobias Harris (33.2 FP), Draymond Green (33.3 FP), Bobby Portis (26.8 FP), and Dario Saric (27.4 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 32.7 FPs, a value reached in 50 of 81 games (62%). The combined 'cover percentage' for power forwards priced at $4.0K and above is 30%.

  • 4/9 MATCHUP: NO vs GS, NO Vegas Line Expectation 114.2 Points (#5 most points for the day)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 25.5 Fantasy Points (#12), 13.6 pts (#9), 5.5 reb (#21), 1.6 ast (#18), 0.8 stl (#10), 0.9 blk (#8), 0.2 3pt (#36), 1.2 turnovers (#19 most)

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Davis is overrated on DraftKings with a projected 26.9 DK pts (#12 among power forwards). He is the #9 highest priced power forward ($6500). Using our calculation of expected points per dollar, Davis is worth $5.3K. These are 5 better options at lower salaries: Derrick Favors (28.7 FP), Draymond Green (33.9 FP), Mike Muscala (28.8 FP), Dario Saric (30.1 FP), and Robert Williams (39.9 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 higher priced options: Serge Ibaka (25.2 FP) and Christian Wood (24.9 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 33.1 FPs, a value reached in 50 of 81 games (62%). The combined 'cover percentage' for power forwards priced at $4.0K and above is 23%.

Davis is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Anthony Davis had a good fantasy season and was a 'second tier' fantasy star. He is the #27 ranked fantasy player this season and the #5 power forward. He would be in the elite class of power forwards if he had played more games. Based on average fantasy points he is the #2 power forward. He showed improvement from his start of the season to the middle of his season, but then his production dropped off. In his middle 19 games he averaged 55.5 fantasy points which was higher than his start (51.3 FP) and his ending average (36.5 FP). He is still relatively young, so his late season drop-off should not be an indicator of an overall downward trend heading into next season. Based on a relatively low standard deviation, Davis can be considered a consistent fantasy player. He averaged 47.7 FPs, but on any given day his projected ceiling is as high as 76 fantasy points with a floor of 12 points.

SportsLine has the best NBA picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, MLB, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

CURRENT CAREER TREND AND STATISTICS

His per game fantasy average is up 5 percent from two seasons ago. His minutes per game have decreased.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

Out of 21 fantasy weeks, he was +20% above his weekly average of 127 FPs in 8 of them. He had 8 bad weeks where he was 20% below average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 53.6 points and on DraftKings it was 55.1 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 31 and on FanDuel it was 28.5 fantasy points. He did not have a high ceiling (less than +50% over average). On Draftkings it was 76.8 and on FanDuel it was 71.5 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2018NO561850530102651.74814533.134443379.4145225.93
2017NO752727780146253.45516234.049559882.8211028.13
2016NO752708770152650.54013429.951964780.2209927.99
2015NO612164560113649.33510832.432643075.8148124.28
2014NO682455642119953.51128.337146180.5165624.35
2013NO672358522100551.92922.234844079.1139420.81
2012NO64184634967651.6060.016922575.186713.55
Career (7 Seasons)466161084153803051.718157631.42572323479.51105923.73
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2018NO56185067212.002183.89881.571352.41112
2017NO75272783211.091742.321151.531932.57162
2016NO75270888411.791572.09941.251672.23181
2015NO61216462710.281161.90781.281252.05121
2014NO68245569610.241492.191001.472002.9495
2013NO67235867310.041051.57891.331892.82109
2012NO6418465228.16630.98751.171121.7589
Career (7 Seasons)46616108490510.539822.116391.3711212.41869
2018-19 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games5185448951133466526101612625.2
November Games14527139282113611313517662193640228.7
December Games1451315830216528210318759283541429.6
January Games829589173824758911732131826132.6
February Games71604581162740561861311816.9
March Games8171559971614207121121713116.4
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins258262644772256181220307117426573129.2
Losses3110242665492689163213365101467072123.3
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games278722604941961184228305102456972326.8
Road Games299782705322984160205367116436672925.1
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game4516184518884112732339958018973114126628.1
After All-Star Game112327913871821349229152118616.9
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Center134501082188298311014352243430723.6
Starting Forward4314004228084011626132352916664101114526.6
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA1405130271083251717
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA25522372768247225226
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA14115232591092144141
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN120611023674111515
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA142122526810264133434
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O138720016781012020
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA134480169166221414
Fiserv Forum12910184936113232727
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA140720151112174242626
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA126270224940566
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA132121911810114003333
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA1369170091272012727
ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA28217422811133014144723.5
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA12961202810103422020
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA39938713919244411329832.7
Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad14011201222206022525
Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US278722604941961184228305102456972326.8
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA13714192366198223636
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA121610340084141515
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA1381734027972404141
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,121711122483231717
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA2771947481719254255929.5
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA13913210067168333232
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,1227141100113331515
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA1414130247166551212
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta121610340084141515
vs. Boston2752553041821237736834
vs. Brooklyn2801844391317407585226
vs. Charlotte13714192366198223636
vs. Chicago13713242447157143232
vs. Cleveland26517291323262310665829
vs. Dallas41325289411192545206912731.8
vs. Denver138102001202188014040
vs. Detroit126270224940566
vs. Golden State28217422811133014144723.5
vs. Houston39925482414173710756622
vs. Indiana120611023674111515
vs. L.A. Clippers31183773412253142117910334.3
vs. L.A. Lakers260223714712287015226
vs. Memphis310528490719264012697525
vs. Miami2802542481416219476834
vs. Milwaukee2511934513510235254824
vs. Minnesota31023062492730346289130.3
vs. New York2722844251825289117638
vs. Oklahoma City3942862262022305337826
vs. Orlando124190012600333
vs. Philadelphia262122702611228783015
vs. Phoenix3802040151720329665819.3
vs. Portland1369170091272012727
vs. San Antonio2721835031013177474623
vs. Sacramento26715322619242710465125.5
vs. Toronto14011201222206022525
vs. Utah24313261245166453115.5
vs. Washington1349212689153122828
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games56185053010264814534443367221888135145225.9
All-Star Games15221100100055
Overall56185053010264814534443367221888135145225.9
2018 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/17@W131-112391321006714168331532
10/19vsW 149-12927812118126106224125
10/23vsW 116-1094011212310158132150334
10/26vsW 117-11538619135710143451418
10/31@L131-1214161614459127012317
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/03@L109-954051302710883253317
11/05@L122-116387200167481015220
11/07vsW 107-98371324244713157144232
11/10vsW 119-99367180212129136121226
11/12@W126-110401120122212206024425
11/14@L107-10041925239109112240229
11/16vsW 129-12440162514101513175112243
11/17vsW 125-115381020012021488010440
11/19vsW 140-1263213220133694222129
11/21@L121-12041413024710166556312
11/23@L114-109321219118108114000333
11/26vsL124-1073781902111212165335227
11/28vsW 125-10434921268911153123128
11/30@L106-10141152325910892142241
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/02@W119-109371419236615198224436
12/03vsL129-126391018043410135332323
12/05vsW 132-1063410202256449252227
12/07vsL107-10336102105559113243425
12/09@W116-1082627022479405116
12/10@L113-1003817340279472400141
12/12vsW 118-11440163213111112182213544
12/16vsL102-9639101923569127331127
12/19@L123-115291018493611113233227
12/21@L112-104391223145815205011230
12/23@L122-1174072015111215174241226
12/26@L122-119341426153515182112432
12/28vsW 114-1124320320281110174221348
12/29vsL108-10439613238109111311022
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/02@L126-1214212252681021264131334
01/05@W133-9829612028107103421320
01/07vsW 114-953514200181212133232236
01/09vsW 140-1243711171115167137241138
01/12@L110-106361022258910142013530
01/14@W121-11739163425121211164311446
01/16@L147-140411126147815187132230
01/18@L128-1123691700912572011427
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/08vsW 122-117251115011011792032332
02/09@L99-903448016914166222414
02/12vsL118-882419001266003013
02/14vsW 131-122165101234442112114
02/22@L126-111206110236374112015
02/25vsL111-110218140024462231218
02/27@L125-1192110140024382003222
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/01@W130-116217111224783234217
03/04@W115-1122271411008113331215
03/06vsL114-104216120145353121316
03/10@L128-116216103400784144115
03/12vsL130-1132191614246122022221
03/16vsL138-13622611013410110312115
03/18@W129-125218111233465113120
03/24vsL113-902161401005101111012