headshot
Anthony
Davis
College Kentucky
Team New Orleans Pelicans
23PF
6'10"Height
253Weight
25Age
6Exp
Anthony Davis's Fantasy Scouting Report

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among forwards for the rest of week 19 is #1, which is better than his market rank of #5. LeBron James (192 FP) is projected for more points and is starting in fewer leagues. LaMarcus Aldridge (99.2 FP), Kevin Durant (159.6 FP), Blake Griffin (155.8 FP), Paul George (156.7 FP), and Kawhi Leonard (113.8 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Davis but are starting in more leagues. Starting in 90% of leagues he is expected to produce 119.4 fantasy points (WK 20). It should be a very good week 20 as he is projected to be the #3 forward. His per game projected FP average is 46.5 which is better than his actual per game average (39.4). In addition to a solid projected FP average, he will benefit from playing 4 games.

He is projected for 186 fantasy points in week 20 (#3 F) in 4 games.


  • Based on 2/22 start percentages, Anthony Davis is valued behind Aldridge and above Simmons but the projections rank Anthony Davis over Aldridge in week 20.
  • Anthony Davis last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    DAILY FANTASY VALUE

    FANDUEL VALUE (2/22): Davis is projected for 47.1 FanDuel points and is fairly ranked. He is the #1 highest priced power forward ($10100). Using the salaries and projected points for healthy players in in today's pool to calculate expected points per dollar, Davis is worth $11.7K. Based on salary, he is expected to have 40.8 FPs, a value reached in 39 of 59 games (66%). The combined 'cover percentage' for power forwards priced at $4.0K and above is 47%.

    DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Davis is projected for 49 DraftKings points and is fairly ranked. At $8700 he is expected to be the #2 power forward. Based on the projection, Davis is worth $10.4K. Based on salary, he is expected to have 40.8 FPs, a value reached in 40 of 59 games (68%). The combined 'cover percentage' for power forwards priced at $4.0K and above is 48%.

    Davis is in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He is not in the FanDuel optimal lineup but John Collins is.

    Stream basketball games with SlingTV

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Anthony Davis is projected to be the #6 rated player of 19 forwards who are owned in 100% of leagues. If you sort these 19 players based on their actual fantasy production and then by their current start percentage, he is the #5 rated player. The projections expect his value to decrease slightly. He is projected for 970 fantasy points in 21 remaining games. Based on average FPs, he is even better with the #3 highest average. The market ranks Anthony Davis behind Griffin and above Simmons and the projections agree. His ranking in points is the same as his overall fantasy ranking indicating he is relatively well-rounded from a statistical standpoint.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
    2018NO46163745789950.84112931.832640580.5128127.85
    2017NO752727780146253.45516234.049559882.8211028.13
    2016NO752708770152650.54013429.951964780.2209927.99
    2015NO612164560113649.33510832.432643075.8148124.28
    2014NO682455642119953.51128.337146180.5165624.35
    2013NO672358522100551.92922.234844079.1139420.81
    2012NO64184634967651.6060.016922575.186713.55
    Career (7 Seasons)456158954080790351.617456031.12554320679.71088823.88
    YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
    2018NO46163758812.781934.20741.611152.5091
    2017NO75272783211.091742.321151.531932.57162
    2016NO75270888411.791572.09941.251672.23181
    2015NO61216462710.281161.90781.281252.05121
    2014NO68245569610.241492.191001.472002.9495
    2013NO67235867310.041051.57891.331892.82109
    2012NO6418465228.16630.98751.171121.7589
    Career (7 Seasons)45615895482110.579572.106251.3711012.41848
    2018-19 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    October Games5185448951133466526101612625.2
    November Games14527139282113611313517662193640228.7
    December Games1451315830216528210318759283541429.6
    January Games829589173824758911732131826132.6
    February Games5118275316233243144107815.6
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Wins227612424411951176213282106365867930.9
    Losses24876215458227815019230687385760225.1
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Home Games22765225427185417321126194386064129.1
    Road Games24872232472237515319432799365564026.7
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Before All-Star Game4516184518884112732339958018973114126628.1
    After All-Star Game120611023684111515
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Starting Center134501082188298311014352243430723.6
    Starting Forward33118834968133100243295445141508197429.5
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA1405130271083251717
    American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA13414261535182113232
    AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA14115232591092144141
    Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN120611023684111515
    Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA142122526810264133434
    Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O138720016781012020
    FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA134480169166221414
    Fiserv Forum12910184936113232727
    Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA140720151112174242626
    Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA126270224940566
    Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA132121911810114003333
    Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA1369170091272012727
    ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA28217422811133014144723.5
    Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA12961202810103422020
    STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA2782857391720369327638
    Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad14011201222206022525
    Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US22765225427185417321126194386064129.1
    Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA13714192366198223636
    TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA1381734027972404141
    Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA2771947481719254255929.5
    Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA13913210067168333232
    Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA1414130247166551212
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    vs. Boston2752553041821237736834
    vs. Brooklyn2801844391317407585226
    vs. Charlotte13714192366198223636
    vs. Chicago13713242447157143232
    vs. Cleveland26517291323262310665829
    vs. Dallas3111447839162239155810735.7
    vs. Denver138102001202188014040
    vs. Detroit126270224940566
    vs. Golden State28217422811133014144723.5
    vs. Houston2781934231417279645427
    vs. Indiana120611023684111515
    vs. L.A. Clippers31183773412253142117910334.3
    vs. L.A. Lakers13912231458205013030
    vs. Memphis310528490719264012697525
    vs. Miami2802542481416219476834
    vs. Milwaukee12910184936113232727
    vs. Minnesota31023062492730346289130.3
    vs. New York2722844251825289117638
    vs. Oklahoma City3942862262022305337826
    vs. Orlando124190012600333
    vs. Philadelphia1414130247166551212
    vs. Phoenix136718021212136122626
    vs. Portland1369170091272012727
    vs. San Antonio2721835031013177474623
    vs. Sacramento26715322619242710465125.5
    vs. Toronto14011201222206022525
    vs. Washington1349212689153122828
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Regular Season Games4616374578994112932640558819374115128127.8
    All-Star Games15221100100055
    Overall4616374578994112932640558819374115128127.8
    2018 Game Log
    OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    10/17@W131-112391321006714168331532
    10/19vsW 149-12927812118126106224125
    10/23vsW 116-1094011212310158132150334
    10/26vsW 117-11538619135710143451418
    10/31@L131-1214161614459127012317
    NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    11/03@L109-954051302710883253317
    11/05@L122-116387200167481015220
    11/07vsW 107-98371324244713157144232
    11/10vsW 119-99367180212129136121226
    11/12@W126-110401120122212206024425
    11/14@L107-10041925239109112240229
    11/16vsW 129-12440162514101513175112243
    11/17vsW 125-115381020012021488010440
    11/19vsW 140-1263213220133694222129
    11/21@L121-12041413024710166556312
    11/23@L114-109321219118108114000333
    11/26vsL124-1073781902111212165335227
    11/28vsW 125-10434921268911153123128
    11/30@L106-10141152325910892142241
    DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    12/02@W119-109371419236615198224436
    12/03vsL129-126391018043410135332323
    12/05vsW 132-1063410202256449252227
    12/07vsL107-10336102105559113243425
    12/09@W116-1082627022479405116
    12/10@L113-1003817340279472400141
    12/12vsW 118-11440163213111112182213544
    12/16vsL102-9639101923569127331127
    12/19@L123-115291018493611113233227
    12/21@L112-104391223145815205011230
    12/23@L122-1174072015111215174241226
    12/26@L122-119341426153515182112432
    12/28vsW 114-1124320320281110174221348
    12/29vsL108-10439613238109111311022
    JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    01/02@L126-1214212252681021264131334
    01/05@W133-9829612028107103421320
    01/07vsW 114-953514200181212133232236
    01/09vsW 140-1243711171115167137241138
    01/12@L110-106361022258910142013530
    01/14@W121-11739163425121211164311446
    01/16@L147-140411126147815187132230
    01/18@L128-1123691700912572011427
    FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    02/08vsW 122-117251115011011792032332
    02/09@L99-903448016914166222414
    02/12vsL118-882419001266003013
    02/14vsW 131-122165101234442112114
    02/22@L126-111206110236384113015