headshot
Anthony
Davis
College Kentucky
Team Los Angeles Lakers
3PF
6'10"Height
253Weight
27Age
7Exp
Anthony Davis's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Based on our latest projection, you can expect Anthony Davis to be an elite fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 910 projected fantasy points puts him at #2 behind LeBron James and ahead of Giannis Antetokounmpo. He has averaged 45.8 fantasy points in his past 111 games, which is slightly more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 41.4 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#4) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is owned in 100% of fantasy leagues so everyone expects him to be an elite forward. He is projected to live up to these high expectations. Anthony Davis is expected to slightly improve on this season-to-date's #5 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

ANTHONY DAVIS WEEK 21 AND 22 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Anthony Davis is projected for 83.6 fantasy points in 2 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #6 ranked forward and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Gordon Hayward but behind Kawhi Leonard the rest of the week. Week 22 is projected to be slightly better based on projected rank (#3). He is projected for 162.8 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2019LAL55188950899451.16519433.538645784.5146726.67
2018NO561850530102651.74814533.134443379.4145225.93
2017NO752727780146253.45516234.049559882.8211028.13
2016NO752708770152650.54013429.951964780.2209927.99
2015NO612164560113649.33510832.432643075.8148124.28
2014NO682455642119953.51128.337146180.5165624.35
2013NO672358522100551.92922.234844079.1139420.81
2012NO64184634967651.6060.016922575.186713.55
Career (8 Seasons)521179974661902451.724677031.92958369180.11252624.04
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2019LAL5518895179.401723.13821.491342.44135
2018NO56185067212.002183.89881.571352.41112
2017NO75272783111.081742.321151.531932.57162
2016NO75270888411.791572.09941.251672.23181
2015NO61216462710.281161.90781.281252.05121
2014NO68245569610.241492.191001.472002.9495
2013NO67235867310.041051.57891.331892.82109
2012NO6418465228.16630.98751.171121.7589
Career (8 Seasons)52117997542210.4111542.217211.3812552.411004
2019-20 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games413332743114854501241211528.8
November Games144881302641851768911651233935425.3
December Games1346813525612539611512240182737829.1
January Games929974135122862698427152322224.7
February Games11363941841130769810836162727525
March Games4139438192128323766612330.8
July Games13581925161784003434
August Games27415355112124187445628
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Losses134641222371649759211741153433525.8
Wins4515354098115616134840642614271104122227.2
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games291007277534359722225629089428281128
Road Games299922545143711320124225394445674625.7
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
After All-Star Game12404103223235510312311832142933227.7
Before All-Star Game4615954288254915532037542515172109122526.6
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Center123370033421299
Starting Forward57197652810417221042049553918185136154827.2
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA26917392888238264422
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA1431528051282223131
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA13811204979101033333
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA1376201434126221616
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA127491378112111616
Chase Center - San Francisco, CA, USA2601527131925165535025
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O135919471111117103333
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA25914264957137373718.5
Fiserv Forum - Milwaukee, WI, USA1431125061417105133636
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA1305912101046212121
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA13071412131355122828
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA26819373101821187435929.5
Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA2782141491218203235829
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA301043288555349822226129892458583227.7
Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US137153014101291314141
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA13511230657133122727
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA123370033421299
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,1389171256124212424
The Arena At ESPN Wide World Of Sports - O3109235471637412611449030
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA131615122273131515
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,126911008961132626
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA1391322253472213131
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta264163708912148174120.5
vs. Boston2621332351215175144120.5
vs. Brooklyn26313285111113194124221
vs. Charlotte13210193566143132929
vs. Chicago131615122273131515
vs. Dallas31143361181417278558127
vs. Denver311234645131724314279030
vs. Detroit13871614910112382424
vs. Golden State2601527131925165535025
vs. Houston14014210045133333232
vs. L.A. Clippers41463576417394730145511328.2
vs. Memphis412129606154149461341610526.2
vs. Miami2732237491113188265929.5
vs. Milwaukee27221490102428195156633
vs. Minnesota139202902101076415050
vs. New Orleans3111367241232353657810836
vs. New York2589221314151110443316.5
vs. Oklahoma City272224371216171811526733.5
vs. Orlando1376201434126221616
vs. Philadelphia27826416101012204636834
vs. Phoenix310627502819223311337525
vs. Portland3107335961524293413589632
vs. San Antonio3982551291011299366220.7
vs. Sacramento265102115171998353819
vs. Toronto2731227381415146374120.5
vs. Utah39729564102731257698929.7
vs. Washington12781512912132032626
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
All-Star Games120916161291332020
Overall58199953110487221042349854318386138155726.8
Regular Season Games58199953110487221042349854318386138155726.8
2019 Game Log
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/15vsW 99-97355120379552144217
11/17vsW 122-101285140245115054114
11/19vsW 112-1073713243556474422234
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/20@L139-1072337003334212259
01/22@W100-9230714121313455121028
01/23@W128-1132749137810112112316
01/25@L108-913913222534772215331
01/31vsL127-119391422356812166154137
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/01@W129-1133059121010346212121
02/04vsW 129-102298120123461104118
02/06vsL121-111401421004512133330332
02/08@W125-12035914009138104312227
02/10vsW 125-1003191703787105113225
02/12@W120-11642122336699102222233
02/21vsW 117-105318172410158134174228
02/23vsW 114-112391025359127133026332
02/25vsW 118-10936621039108143162321
02/27@W116-8625613131012561223223
02/29@L105-88257121301794021215
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/03vsW 120-107391319457810132422137
03/06vsW 113-103291024041011590024430
03/08@W112-1033411191478772211530
03/10vsL104-102379194845682011426