headshot
Serge
Ibaka
College None
Team Toronto Raptors
9PF
6'10"Height
235Weight
29Age
9Exp
Serge Ibaka's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Serge Ibaka is underrated on FanDuel with a projected 25.3 FD pts (#7 among power forwards). At $5200 he is expected to be the #9 power forward. At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $5.8K. Al-Farouq Aminu is also priced at $5200, and Ibaka is a better option at this price. He is projected for more points than 2 higher priced options: Jerami Grant (23.2 FP) and Domantas Sabonis (24.6 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 22.6 FPs, a value reached in 54 of 85 games (64%). The combined 'cover percentage' for power forwards priced at $4.0K and above is 43%.

  • 4/21 MATCHUP: TOR @ ORL, TOR Vegas Line Expectation 106.2 Points (#5 most points for the day)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 25.3 Fantasy Points (#7), 12.7 pts (#5), 7.3 reb (#5), 1.1 ast (#11), 0.4 stl (#12), 1.4 blk (#1), 1 3pt (#7), 1.4 turnovers (#7 most)

Ibaka is in the SportsLine FanDuel optimal lineup based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He is not in the DraftKings optimal lineup but Al Horford is.

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Ibaka is underrated on DraftKings with a projected 27 DK pts (#6 among power forwards). At $5100 he is expected to be the #7 power forward. Based on 4/21 salaries and projected points per dollar, Ibaka is worth $5.2K. Based on salary, he is expected to have 26.7 FPs, a value reached in 47 of 85 games (55%). The combined 'cover percentage' for power forwards priced at $4.0K and above is 36%.

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Serge Ibaka is not a fantasy star but is worth starting most weeks. He is the #73 ranked fantasy player this season and the #12 power forward. His ranking drops slightly if you base things on average fantasy points where he is the #15 power forward. Ibaka did not show a clear upward or downward trend as the season progressed. He averaged 26.2 FPs in his first 24 games, 26.9 in the middle of his season and 24.6 in his final 24.6 games. Based on a relatively low standard deviation, Ibaka can be considered a consistent fantasy player. He averaged 25.9 FPs, but on any given day his projected ceiling is as high as 49 fantasy points with a floor of 10 points.

SportsLine has the best NBA picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, MLB, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

STATISTICAL IMPROVEMENT OVER LAST SEASON

Based on his fantasy point average, he is on a clear upward swing. His average Fantasy points increased by 23% this season. His usage rate is trending up but his minutes per game are down.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 80 fantasy points per week and had 8 weeks where he came up short (below 80% of average) and had 7 weeks where he was +20% above average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 29.7 points and on DraftKings it was 31.6 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 17.8 and on FanDuel it was 16.5 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 43.5 fantasy points and 41 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), but on DraftKings he has had more good than bad games. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2018TOR74201146487752.94916929.013517776.3111215.03
2017TOR76209337978448.310729736.09411879.795912.62
2016ORL-TOR79242247198248.012431739.110712585.6117314.85
2015OKC78250041686947.96018432.69112175.298312.60
2014OKC64211637478647.67720537.69211083.691714.33
2013OKC81266652497853.6236038.315619978.4122715.15
2012OKC80248644677857.3205735.114319174.9105513.19
2011OKC66179226249053.51333.37811866.16039.14
2010OKC82221633561754.3010.013818475.08089.85
2009OKC73132320137054.31250.0589263.04616.32
Career (10 Seasons)753216253872753151.4462129535.71092143576.1929812.35
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2018TOR7420116018.12991.34290.391031.39114
2017TOR7620934786.29620.82290.38991.3090
2016ORL-TOR7924225386.81750.95410.521241.57105
2015OKC7825005336.83660.85380.491481.90108
2014OKC6421164997.80550.86300.471552.4297
2013OKC8126667098.75851.05390.482192.70123
2012OKC8024866177.71430.54280.352423.02125
2011OKC6617924987.55280.42330.502413.6579
2010OKC8222166227.59220.27310.381982.4171
2009OKC7313233975.44100.14250.34971.3368
Career (10 Seasons)7532162554927.295450.723230.4316262.16980
2018-19 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games822554103419212862851213316.6
November Games14378100170123524301041981823616.9
December Games12347741519332425832341918115.1
January Games154729920284031441251981823715.8
February Games923655100514172487182613214.7
March Games1226751975201623105812412310.2
April Games48431546823354167017.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins531419327612341139913542875237478714.8
Losses21591137265155636421732462932515.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games369532134162383537527944145250213.9
Road Games38105725146126868210232255155161016.1
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game5515843656923513511314543985277287816
After All-Star Game1942799185143422321621423123412.3
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Center501478340637351249612541581216681116.2
Starting Forward12810162511122012323
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA126511143461101414
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA136390158112121111
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA253617252411504168
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA26215311600177053115.5
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN13511190211113032323
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA24410225666183123115.5
Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA269719241013130222613
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O123140244900266
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA135711022232011616
Fiserv Forum26423383867186025527.5
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA1286102300140031414
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA1202711001110055
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA25410190359235122512.5
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA135812012261011818
ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA1297160366121122020
Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA134610111170011414
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA248715034513101189
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA25326352455194235929.5
Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad369532134162383537527944145250213.9
Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US1256100100111151212
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA12110150100121022020
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA24812211568143003115.5
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA26818362656140114321.5
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,123612042441221414
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA1325100222140001212
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA25116292655163253919.5
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,11488110051001717
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA12710150100103002020
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta380173329810203224414.7
vs. Boston4122345751057222127819.5
vs. Brooklyn495265051166395256315.8
vs. Charlotte36321330434212034515
vs. Chicago498275231066315396315.8
vs. Cleveland3769251681120224279
vs. Dallas2628220469193142211
vs. Denver26512192533122022914.5
vs. Detroit1202711001110055
vs. Golden State266152916910162134020
vs. Houston2629170245292052211
vs. Indiana25818282433173054120.5
vs. L.A. Clippers24617272556212044120.5
vs. L.A. Lakers12915171133102203434
vs. Memphis2611624032282023417
vs. Miami4961540264623608369
vs. Milwaukee4136367472410113412478922.2
vs. Minnesota128710011271001515
vs. New Orleans25214262712253153115.5
vs. New York379153015611316123712.3
vs. Oklahoma City243611025615004178.5
vs. Orlando410629552801288066015
vs. Philadelphia38224410366266235418
vs. Phoenix25417310526102233618
vs. Portland2518170344131022010
vs. San Antonio25792427710213112713.5
vs. Sacramento25311232656241032914.5
vs. Utah24411182414134112512.5
vs. Washington41261637471217358384812
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games742011464877491691351776019929103111215
Overall742011464877491691351776019929103111215
2018 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/17vsW 116-10427210134637123269
10/19vsW 113-1013410141201262011221
10/20@W117-1132741001810690112216
10/22vsW 127-106247120312881014315
10/24vsW 112-105287100112471002315
10/26vsW 116-107265130311681025211
10/29@L124-1092912212544791010330
10/30vsW 129-112307130122481232316
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/02@W107-98236120424441221214
11/04@W121-10729151711337102201434
11/05@W124-11114881100451002617
11/07@W114-10528610230011140033414
11/10vsW 128-112265111212881000312
11/12vsL126-1102781626128142000319
11/16@L123-116348152333340110321
11/17@W122-83236130144441242216
11/20@W93-91307150300794012214
11/21@W124-108218111422691004419
11/23vsW 125-10727591212692143512
11/25vsW 125-1152439002227101028
11/27@W122-114357110222232013416
11/29vsW 131-128378131334341013420
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/01@W106-9531490122561001210
12/03vsL106-10331691422552012415
12/05vsW 113-102247130144682001118
12/07@L106-1052027014446102228
12/09vsL104-993292141100564222222
12/11@W123-992411181322792031325
12/12@W113-9329716036610121121020
12/14@L128-122358120122561011318
12/16@L95-86346101111570011614
12/26@W106-10430210121223401136
12/28@L116-87328161300583042217
12/30vsW 95-8924410020047212458
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/01vsW 122-11630310131488311048
01/03@L125-107265111434461101514
01/05@W123-1163611171323995013325
01/06vsW 121-10523792222560025418
01/08vsW 104-101325121422560223113
01/11vsW 122-105257150300891013114
01/13@W140-13841392323440112410
01/16@L117-10834102103235100001322
01/17vsW 111-1093111190102361013422
01/19vsW 119-90269130100150010418
01/22vsW 120-1052551303568101001115
01/23@L110-10635111902118113030123
01/25@L121-1193251002229140003612
01/27@W123-1203639015810112120511
01/31vsL105-923941505448102233112
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/03vsW 121-103226912347120011316
02/05@W119-10727101501007103001520
02/07@W119-101264100146552000212
02/09@W104-9929510015611134102215
02/11vsW 127-12526913020010121120118
02/13vsW 129-1203149111211136022410
02/22vsW 120-1173141313469152011413
02/24vsL113-98247140100250002214
02/26vsW 118-9520672200220000214
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/01vsW 119-1171605022267001032
03/03@L112-10720271100711100025
03/05vsL107-953047002310152052410
03/08@W127-1042561001009111150112
03/10@W125-10422471312881030010
03/11@L126-1011736022367001008
03/20@W123-1142314024489002126
03/22vsL116-10920570012460022311
03/24vsL115-11418460022010000210
03/26vsW 112-103237131211880020316
03/28@W117-92245902038101021110
03/30@W124-10128101625119122012323
APRILSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
04/01vsW 121-109207101101561013315
04/03@W115-1052481555228122102423
04/05@L113-11121101501009121022120
04/07vsW 117-109196140100350031212