headshot
Klay
Thompson
College Washington State
Team Golden State Warriors
11SG
6'7"Height
215Weight
29Age
7Exp
Klay Thompson's Fantasy Scouting Report

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Klay Thompson had a decent season as a solid fantasy starter. He is the number #8 ranked shooting guard and the #40 ranked player overall. Avoiding serious injury and playing 79 games helps him maintain his value. Based on average fantasy points he is the #12 shooting guard. Thompson did not show a clear upward or downward trend as the season progressed. He averaged 29.9 FPs in his first 26 games, 30.8 in the middle of his season and 30 in his final 30 games. His fantasy production is stable and he is not as volatile as most players based on a below average standard deviation. He averaged 30.2 FPs, but on any given day his projected ceiling is as high as 56 fantasy points with a floor of 11 points.

SportsLine has the best NBA picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, MLB, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

CURRENT CAREER TREND AND STATISTICS

His fantasy point average has held steady over the past 3 seasons. There was not a major change in usage or minutes per game over this time period.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 91 fantasy points per week and had 6 weeks where he came up short (below 80% of average) and had 4 weeks where he was +20% above average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 32.5 points and on DraftKings it was 34.1 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 19.5 and on FanDuel it was 19.5 fantasy points. He did not have a high ceiling (less than +50% over average). On Draftkings it was 48 and on FanDuel it was 48 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2018GS782652655140246.724159940.212915881.6168021.54
2017GS732506575117848.822952144.0829883.7146120.01
2016GS782649644137646.826864741.418621885.3174222.33
2015GS802666651138647.027665042.519322187.3177122.14
2014GS772455602129946.323954543.922525687.9166821.66
2013GS812868559125944.422353541.714718579.5148818.37
2012GS822936508120542.221152640.113215784.1135916.57
2011GS66160831871844.311126841.4799186.882612.52
Career (8 Seasons)615203404512982345.91798429041.91173138484.81199519.50
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2018GS7826522993.831862.38841.08470.60115
2017GS7325062773.791852.53550.75340.47128
2016GS7826492853.651602.05660.85400.51128
2015GS8026663063.831662.08600.75490.61138
2014GS7724552473.212222.88871.13600.78149
2013GS8128682493.071812.23740.91370.46135
2012GS8229363063.731832.23861.05450.55157
2011GS6616081612.441332.02490.74200.30103
Career (8 Seasons)6152034021303.4614162.305610.913320.541053
2018-19 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games9295691572064182137137517619.6
November Games145031403014512325344928141035025
December Games15511102250308938457436231027218.1
January Games1239911521548101912402515728723.9
February Games113889919442902023393710626023.6
March Games12413103221461011721463712626922.4
April Games514427641031221410336613.2
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins551834476975185417981172111215433123522.5
Losses238181794275618231418865301444519.3
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games391315327687119292739014191452584621.7
Road Games391337328715122307566815895392283421.4
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game56191047810191664191021262231236338122421.9
After All-Star Game22742177383751802732766321945620.7
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Guard78265265514022415991291582991868447168021.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA27616447200177113919.5
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA27216444222275203819
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA13714237151121303636
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA1369233120030002121
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN131716260122101616
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA136817151250111818
Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA1364131400150099
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O134921382284312323
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA25213246120025113216
Fiserv Forum135816490056422020
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA277184271846135214723.5
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA1361020150081202121
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA134618040043101212
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA26614376127789104120.5
ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA391315327687119292739014191452584621.7
Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA261203561400101414623
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA132515264542011616
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA41353874183844149449824.5
Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad144920392233012323
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA1371119351225002626
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA1321020354482102727
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA135816382232002121
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,26114306968113234020
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA27919397163659114824
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA26517395151192024020
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA127182914242240205252
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,272721061010104322412
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta270183961299136405125.5
vs. Boston135816382232002121
vs. Brooklyn26419373101461324221
vs. Charlotte26420359141235005025
vs. Chicago252284721355661408241
vs. Cleveland26810303134585022713.5
vs. Dallas4131267243144149516015
vs. Denver41263972163245176729824.5
vs. Detroit273203751100103204522.5
vs. Houston414635761230441812548621.5
vs. Indiana260143431234106213417
vs. L.A. Clippers414827699314486546716.8
vs. L.A. Lakers412532531828661410028822
vs. Memphis41163056102356911527518.8
vs. Miami275254413282253306532.5
vs. Milwaukee26817316114689544422
vs. Minnesota4152367815329121111229624
vs. New Orleans273143451246117203718.5
vs. New York26724477200063325527.5
vs. Oklahoma City31002463724912167416421.3
vs. Orlando27620469241281025025
vs. Phoenix41223066113013151912568421
vs. Portland41383277123011142312628721.8
vs. San Antonio31052757112501813426521.7
vs. Sacramento415036841539911229319624
vs. Toronto27816373142265113718.5
vs. Utah310516353111112145344615.3
vs. Washington2651230292236102814
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games78265265514022415991291582991868447168021.5
All-Star Games1227166120084102020
Overall78265265514022415991291582991868447168021.5
2018 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/16vsW 108-100355201833340002314
10/19@W124-12336490244341012212
10/21@L100-98367161600770113315
10/22vsW 123-103256141633334020116
10/24vsW 144-122308171522221101219
10/26@W128-100346180400443102212
10/28@W120-114368171512350111418
10/29@W149-124271829142422440202252
10/31vsW 131-121377171435344103218
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/02vsW 116-99369174900441002222
11/05vsW 117-1013211213722223101027
11/08vsL134-111339152246233121224
11/10vsW 116-1002911202502111213324
11/12@L121-11645133151600232213231
11/13vsW 110-103388193755554301024
11/15@L107-86295160500230023210
11/17@L112-1093892421122334201322
11/18@L104-9238112631101222004325
11/21vsL123-953110223847443102427
11/23vsW 125-973312214933771214131
11/24vsW 117-11636122651222340001231
11/26vsW 116-11040112361212551021229
11/29@L131-128449203922333014323
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/01@L111-1023610201500881201121
12/03@W128-1113210203544882102027
12/05@W129-105325152645442011116
12/07@W105-95358164900556423220
12/10vsW 116-108378224766221114026
12/12vsL113-93347170500332100114
12/14@W130-12538102741234893100227
12/17vsW 110-93326111434453310116
12/19@L108-103373120466563311412
12/22vsW 120-116336150522554212214
12/23vsW 129-127364152622002020412
12/25vsL127-1013327130022300225
12/27vsL110-109396192914782311215
12/29@W115-1053412214544441100132
12/31@W132-109255132434251101515
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/03vsL135-1344311204800554321326
01/05@W127-123408153612242111220
01/08vsW 122-9534182971600120221143
01/11vsW 146-10925101871134221200230
01/13@W119-1143472021100341000216
01/15@W142-1112513195800231301331
01/16vsW 147-140367174811773103519
01/18@W112-94345120422442211212
01/21@W130-111271720101100332012244
01/24@W126-11836413140011500039
01/26@W115-111358163822332002321
01/28@W132-100317162601222101216
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/02vsW 115-1013610154744552003228
02/06vsW 141-1022911134500016311126
02/08@W117-107369174534662132225
02/10vsW 120-11838112161311232000129
02/12vsW 115-108329143512441021422
02/13@L129-10732216273334800129
02/21vsW 125-123376163933454102218
02/23vsL118-112387173733346200120
02/25@W121-1103711193512025002326
02/27@L126-12537142371511221300136
02/28@L103-963692331200230000121
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/08vsW 122-10535132291145234211339
03/10vsL115-11136102241544355317328
03/13@W106-10436122351011562000330
03/16@W110-88349213822684311123
03/18@L111-105385184900555113114
03/19@W117-10738112141024334113228
03/21vsW 112-89297181633784110018
03/23vsL126-9127413040022010038
03/24vsW 121-1143710174600222001224
03/27@W118-103355123700012000413
03/29@L131-130418183612225003420
03/31vsW 137-90279166900110002024
APRILSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
04/02vsW 116-102296151700441102013
04/04@W108-90293113722443010111
04/05vsW 120-114365151700443011111
04/07vsW 131-104325112500110101112
04/10@L132-117178123500113110019