headshot
Klay
Thompson
College Washington State
Team Golden State Warriors
11SG
6'7"Height
215Weight
29Age
7Exp
Klay Thompson's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Projected for 32.6 FanDuel pts Klay Thompson is the #3 ranked shooting guard. He is the #4 highest priced shooting guard ($8300). Using the salaries and projected points for healthy players in in today's pool to calculate expected points per dollar, Thompson is worth $7.8K. Based on salary, he is expected to have 34.6 FPs, a value reached in 32 of 72 games (44%). The combined 'cover percentage' for shooting guards priced at $4.0K and above is 49%.

  • 3/24 MATCHUP: GS vs DET, GS Vegas Line Expectation 114.2 Points (#5 most points for the day)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 32.7 Fantasy Points (#3), 22.7 pts (#2), 3.9 reb (#4), 2.3 ast (#7), 1 stl (#3), 0.4 blk (#4), 3.4 3pt (#2), 1.8 turnovers (#3 most)

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Based on a projected 34.7 DraftKings points Thompson is fairly ranked. He is the #2 highest priced shooting guard ($7200). At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $6.8K. Based on salary, he is expected to have 36.8 FPs, a value reached in 30 of 72 games (42%). The combined 'cover percentage' for shooting guards priced at $4.0K and above is 41%.

Thompson is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

If you are in a league that allows substitutions during the week Klay Thompson is someone to keep in the lineup and he is a good value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #15 while his projection rank for the rest of week 23 is #9. When compared to other guards in week 24 these are 5 better options at lower start percentages: Louis Williams (122 FP), Kyle Lowry (102.6 FP), Rajon Rondo (108.7 FP), Mike Conley (145.4 FP), and D.J. Augustin (85.6 FP). Starting in 89% of leagues he is expected to produce 111.8 fantasy points (WK 24). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #15 guard of the week, but he is projected to be the #34 guard. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 29.6 short of expectations.

He is projected for 82 fantasy points in week 24 (#34 G) in 3 games.


  • Based on 3/24 start percentages, Klay Thompson is valued behind Westbrook and above Bledsoe and the projections agree for this week.
  • Klay Thompson last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    There are 18 guards owned in 100% of leagues and Klay Thompson is projected to be the #15 among them. Using actual fantasy production and current start percentage as the first and second tie-breaker, his market rank is #15. He can be considered overvalued and expect his ranking among 100% owned guards to go down. He is projected for 283 fantasy points in 10 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#24) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Klay Thompson behind Bledsoe and above LaVine but the projections rank Klay Thompson over Bledsoe. Out of 7 major fantasy categories he ranks significantly better in 4 categories (strengths) than his overall fantasy point ranking. With a better FP Total rank than Avg rank, his value will decrease once his remaining games evens out with other similarly rated players. His strength is scoring, especially from three-point range. But he is not expected to pass very often.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
    2018GS692368596127546.721554039.812615481.8153322.22
    2017GS732506575117848.822952144.0829883.7146120.01
    2016GS782649644137646.826864741.418621885.3174222.33
    2015GS802666651138647.027665042.519322187.3177122.14
    2014GS772455602129946.323954543.922525687.9166821.66
    2013GS812868559125944.422353541.714718579.5148818.37
    2012GS822936508120542.221152640.113215784.1135916.57
    2011GS66160831871844.311126841.4799186.882612.52
    Career (8 Seasons)606200554453969645.91772423141.91170138084.81184819.55
    YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
    2018GS6923682794.041672.42811.17440.64105
    2017GS7325062773.791852.53550.75340.47128
    2016GS7826492853.651602.05660.85400.51128
    2015GS8026663063.831662.08600.75490.61138
    2014GS7724552473.212222.88871.13600.78149
    2013GS8128682493.071812.23740.91370.46135
    2012GS8229363063.731832.23861.05450.55157
    2011GS6616081612.441332.02490.74200.30103
    Career (8 Seasons)6062005521103.4813972.315580.923290.541043
    2018-19 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    October Games9295691572064182137137517619.6
    November Games145031403014512325344928141035025
    December Games15511102250308938457436231027218.1
    January Games1239911521548101912402515728723.9
    February Games113889919442902023393710626023.6
    March Games82727115830731619402812618823.5
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Wins481608433878165369961151941105231112723.5
    Losses217601633975017130398557291340619.3
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Home Games341153292613105258739012985432476222.4
    Road Games351215304662110282536415082382077122
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Before All-Star Game56191047810191664191021262231236338122421.9
    After All-Star Game13457118256491212428564418630923.8
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Starting Guard69236859612752155401261542791678144153322.2
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA27616447200177113919.5
    American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA27216444222275203819
    AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA13714237151121303636
    Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA1369233120030002121
    Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN131716260122101616
    Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA136817151250111818
    Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA1364131400150099
    Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O134921382284312323
    Fiserv Forum135816490056422020
    Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA277184271846135214723.5
    Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA1361020150081202121
    Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA134618040043101212
    Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA26614376127789104120.5
    ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA341153292613105258739012985432476222.4
    Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA261203561400101414623
    Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA132515264542011616
    STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA31063563153122106438729
    Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad144920392233012323
    Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA1371119351225002626
    State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA1321020354482102727
    TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA135816382232002121
    Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,26114306968113234020
    Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA13811214102434112828
    Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA26517395151192024020
    United Center - Chicago, IL, USA127182914242240205252
    Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,272721061010104322412
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    vs. Atlanta270183961299136405125.5
    vs. Boston135816382232002121
    vs. Brooklyn26419373101461324221
    vs. Charlotte1371119351225002626
    vs. Chicago252284721355661408241
    vs. Cleveland132515264542011616
    vs. Dallas4131267243144149516015
    vs. Denver3973357152545135628528.3
    vs. Detroit1361020150081202121
    vs. Houston414635761230441812548621.5
    vs. Indiana260143431234106213417
    vs. L.A. Clippers311622587264476445518.3
    vs. L.A. Lakers3962942152144107017725.7
    vs. Memphis26417324115676414321.5
    vs. Miami275254413282253306532.5
    vs. Milwaukee26817316114689544422
    vs. Minnesota31112860122681096227625.3
    vs. New Orleans273143451246117203718.5
    vs. New York26724477200063325527.5
    vs. Oklahoma City31002463724912167416421.3
    vs. Orlando27620469241281025025
    vs. Phoenix41223066113013151912568421
    vs. Portland41383277123011142312628721.8
    vs. San Antonio31052757112501813426521.7
    vs. Sacramento415036841539911229319624
    vs. Toronto27816373142265113718.5
    vs. Utah310516353111112145344615.3
    vs. Washington2651230292236102814
    CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
    Regular Season Games69236859612752155401261542791678144153322.2
    All-Star Games1227166120084102020
    Overall69236859612752155401261542791678144153322.2
    2018 Game Log
    OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    10/16vsW 108-100355201833340002314
    10/19@W124-12336490244341012212
    10/21@L100-98367161600770113315
    10/22vsW 123-103256141633334020116
    10/24vsW 144-122308171522221101219
    10/26@W128-100346180400443102212
    10/28@W120-114368171512350111418
    10/29@W149-124271829142422440202252
    10/31vsW 131-121377171435344103218
    NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    11/02vsW 116-99369174900441002222
    11/05vsW 117-1013211213722223101027
    11/08vsL134-111339152246233121224
    11/10vsW 116-1002911202502111213324
    11/12@L121-11645133151600232213231
    11/13vsW 110-103388193755554301024
    11/15@L107-86295160500230023210
    11/17@L112-1093892421122334201322
    11/18@L104-9238112631101222004325
    11/21vsL123-953110223847443102427
    11/23vsW 125-973312214933771214131
    11/24vsW 117-11636122651222340001231
    11/26vsW 116-11040112361212551021229
    11/29@L131-128449203922333014323
    DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    12/01@L111-1023610201500881201121
    12/03@W128-1113210203544882102027
    12/05@W129-105325152645442011116
    12/07@W105-95358164900556423220
    12/10vsW 116-108378224766221114026
    12/12vsL113-93347170500332100114
    12/14@W130-12538102741234893100227
    12/17vsW 110-93326111434453310116
    12/19@L108-103373120466563311412
    12/22vsW 120-116336150522554212214
    12/23vsW 129-127364152622002020412
    12/25vsL127-1013327130022300225
    12/27vsL110-109396192914782311215
    12/29@W115-1053412214544441100132
    12/31@W132-109255132434251101515
    JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    01/03vsL135-1344311204800554321326
    01/05@W127-123408153612242111220
    01/08vsW 122-9534182971600120221143
    01/11vsW 146-10925101871134221200230
    01/13@W119-1143472021100341000216
    01/15@W142-1112513195800231301331
    01/16vsW 147-140367174811773103519
    01/18@W112-94345120422442211212
    01/21@W130-111271720101100332012244
    01/24@W126-11836413140011500039
    01/26@W115-111358163822332002321
    01/28@W132-100317162601222101216
    FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    02/02vsW 115-1013610154744552003228
    02/06vsW 141-1022911134500016311126
    02/08@W117-107369174534662132225
    02/10vsW 120-11838112161311232000129
    02/12vsW 115-108329143512441021422
    02/13@L129-10732216273334800129
    02/21vsW 125-123376163933454102218
    02/23vsL118-112387173733346200120
    02/25@W121-1103711193512025002326
    02/27@L126-12537142371511221300136
    02/28@L103-963692331200230000121
    MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
    DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
    03/08vsW 122-10535132291145234211339
    03/10vsL115-11136102241544355317328
    03/13@W106-10436122351011562000330
    03/16@W110-88349213822684311123
    03/18@L111-105385184900555113114
    03/19@W117-10738112141024334113228
    03/21vsW 112-89297181633784110018
    03/23vsL126-9127413040022010038