headshot
Peyton
Barber
College Auburn
Team Tampa Bay Buccaneers
25RB
5'11"Height
225Weight
25Age
4Exp
7Bye
Peyton Barber's Fantasy Scouting Report

2018 FANTASY RECAP AND 2019 FANTASY PROJECTION

Peyton Barber had a good, but not elite, year in fantasy. He was the #98 ranked fantasy player this season and the #27 RB. Even though he missed a few games, he played enough to make his overall fantasy rank better than what it is based on average fantasy points where he is the #38 RB. He was trending up for the season. In his first 5 games he averaged 6.9 FPs. He improved to 8.7 in his final 6 games. Given he still relatively young, he should be able to continue showing improvement next season. His standard deviation divided by his average is 0.59 which is close to the league ratio. Our projected ceiling for Barber when he 'goes off' is 17 fantasy points (his average is 8.3FPs) with a floor of 3 points. Peyton Barber (2019 Season Projection: 207 Rush, 799 Yards, 5.5 TDs, 17 Rec, 79 Yards, 0.5 TDs) is projected to take a slight step downward in the upcoming fantasy season. His rank based on total projected fantasy points has him as the #33 player at his position.

SportsLine has the best NFL picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (MLB, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

UPWARD STATISTICAL CAREER TREND

He has demonstrated the solid year-to-year improvement that you look for in a younger player. His three season trend show an increase of 137% in fantasy points per game.

PAST FANTASY PERFORMANCE (2017 TO 2018)

He was the #26 ranked fantasy RB based on total fantasy points. He averaged 8.1 FP per game (#38 ranked based on average). He is trending up based on improved per game fantasy ranking from 2017 to 2018. He is stronger in certain categories which are bolded below.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 8.9 points and on DraftKings it was 9.7 per game. We used his second highest game as his ceiling and second lowest as his floor. On DraftKings his floor was 3 and on FanDuel it was 3 fantasy points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 20.6 and 18 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2018TB16162348713.7228541
2017TB1641084233.9234323
2016TB151552234.0544110
Career (4 Seasons)472139715173.8244974
YEARTEAMGGSRECYDSAVGLGTD20+40+1ST
2018TB161620924.60101004
2017TB164161147.12340104
2016TB1515285.60110001
Career (4 Seasons)4721412345.71341109
2018 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
DECEMBER GAMES5812813.512172721300
NOVEMBER GAMES4602454.1152827344.900
OCTOBER GAMES3431974.610281424611
SEPTEMBER GAMES450148342302136.500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MONDAY GAMES18334.1118000---00
SUNDAY GAMES152268383.74028520924.611
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
WINS5802132.7122323237.700
LOSSES111546584.32928317694.111
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
HOME GAMES81113463.1191826325.300
ROAD GAMES81235254.32228314604.311
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
AT&T Stadium117432.50803134.300
Bank of America Stadium111312.81180294.500
M&T Bank Stadium119854.5515124200
Mercedes-Benz Stadium113826.33280424611
Mercedes-Benz Superdome119693.6223000---00
MetLife Stadium1181065.9528124200
Paul Brown Stadium119854.5516100---00
Raymond James Stadium81113463.1191826325.300
Soldier Field17243.4112016600
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
vs Atlanta Falcons2281485.362805265.211
vs Baltimore Ravens119854.5515124200
vs Carolina Panthers227762.84181294.500
vs Chicago Bears17243.4112016600
vs Cincinnati Bengals119854.5516100---00
vs Cleveland Browns111302.7212000---00
vs Dallas Cowboys117432.50803134.300
vs New Orleans Saints2331113.4323012200
vs New York Giants1181065.9528124200
vs Philadelphia Eagles116221.409017700
vs Pittsburgh Steelers18334.1118000---00
vs San Francisco 49ers118472.65141216800
vs Washington Redskins113614.7414015500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)3562764.91528348200
HOT WEATHER >= 804601943.2101713144.700
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)7822893.51428110575.711
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
INDOOR GAMES2361123.122303134.300
OUTDOOR GAMES141987593.83928517794.611
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES61054704.52028311454.111
ON GRASS FIELDS101294013.1211829475.200
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MARGIN 0-791335123.82228311504.511
MARGIN 15+225712.861413227.300
MARGIN 8-145762883.8132316203.300
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FIRST HALF SEASON81043763.6152818465.811
SECOND HALF SEASON81304953.82628412463.800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION101465363.72828412554.600
VS OWN DIVISION6883353.8132818374.611
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
VS AFC TEAMS4572334.11318224200
VS NFC TEAMS121776383.62828318884.911
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 7012110.905000---00
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF0420.502000---00
FOURTH DOWN000---00000---00
FIRST DOWN01475743.92224516684.311
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0311113.62906325.311
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0492204.5112407263.700
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE034722.17145212611
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0551612.9121806274.500
THIRD DOWN010444.4528000---00
TIED0512625.114281312400
SECOND DOWN0772533.314280424600
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE01215364.41928011524.700
OVERTIME000---00000---00
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE0241024.3324011100
BEHIND01054384.22028214644.611
ATTEMPTS 31+000---00000---00
3RD QUARTER0642554112833144.700
4TH QUARTER042972.351215224.411
2ND QUARTER0441393.261313103.300
2ND HALF01063523.3162848364.511
1ST HALF01285194.12528112564.700
1ST QUARTER0843804.5192809465.100
AHEAD0781712.271223165.300
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0521082.161223165.300
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-200792913.71328400---00
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-30000---00000---00
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-1001555803.72828100---00
AS STARTER000---00000---00
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS019432.308000---00
OVERALL162348713.74128520924.611
2018 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETDFL
109/09@NOW48-4019693.63230000000
209/16PHIW27-2116221.3890177.00700
309/24PITL30-278334.12180000000
409/30@CHIL48-107243.43120166.00600
5BYE-L0-0-----------
610/14@ATLL34-2913826.312804246.00910
810/28@CINL37-3419854.47161000000
911/04@CARL42-2811312.82180294.501000
1011/11WASL16-313614.69140155.00500
1111/18@NYGL38-35181065.89281242.00300
1211/25SFW27-918472.611412168.00900
1312/02CARW24-1716452.81171000001
1412/09NOL28-1414423.00130122.00200
1512/16@BALL20-1219854.47151242.00300
1612/23@DALL27-2017432.53803134.33600
1712/30ATLL34-3215664.4090122.00200
* Indicates player did not play that week