headshot
Chris
Carson
College Oklahoma State
Team Seattle Seahawks
32RB
5'11"Height
222Weight
25Age
3Exp
11Bye
Chris Carson's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 13.9 FanDuel points and 16.3 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is worth +$1710 more than $6.6K on FanDuel and +$1463 more than $5.7K on DraftKings. There may be other options (see below) who are even better values, but barring a significant lineup change consider him a strong daily fantasy play. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Chris Carson to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 187 projected fantasy points puts him at #14 behind Kerryon Johnson and ahead of Josh Jacobs. He has averaged 12.96 fantasy points in his past 14 games, which is slightly more than our projected per game average. His projected per game average is 11.7 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#15) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is slightly more valuable in PPR leagues where he is the #13 ranked running back. He is owned in 100% of fantasy leagues so everyone expects him to be an elite running back. He is not projected for elite value. Last season he was also the #14 ranked running back.

CHRIS CARSON WEEK 1 AND 2 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Chris Carson is projected for 12.9 fantasy points which is good enough to be the #8 ranked running back and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points than he is projected to average the rest of the season. He is ranked above Kerryon Johnson but behind Dalvin Cook. Week 2 will not be as good based on projected rank (#16). He is projected for 10.6 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Below the projection are actual stats from last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2019SEA151527812304.4259775
2018SEA141424711514.6661961
2017SEA43492084.2430011
Career (3 Seasons)333257425894.516116147
YEARTEAMGGSRECYDSAVGLGTD20+40+1ST
2019SEA1515372667.192122010
2018SEA1414201638.15270107
2017SEA437598.43101003
Career (3 Seasons)3332644887.622733020
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
DECEMBER GAMES4703515242536467.700
NOVEMBER GAMES3492204.595919717.900
OCTOBER GAMES4923974.3252528496.111
SEPTEMBER GAMES4672623.917221141007.111
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MONDAY GAMES2481914142524194.800
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)1271184.4814015511
SUNDAY GAMES122039214.553595322427.611
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
WINS112199974.661597292247.722
LOSSES4592333.9142208425.300
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
HOME GAMES71255284.230592151016.722
ROAD GAMES81537024.645255221657.500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
Bank of America Stadium1241335.5823214400
CenturyLink Field71255284.230592151016.722
FirstEnergy Stadium1241245.262514358.800
Heinz Field1156044210327900
Levi's Stadium125893.6691312400
Lincoln Financial Field18263.31604317.800
Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum115765.16130315500
Mercedes-Benz Stadium120904.5619100---00
State Farm Stadium1221044.7812044110.300
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
vs Arizona Cardinals2301444.81016056112.200
vs Atlanta Falcons120904.5619100---00
vs Baltimore Ravens121653.159039300
vs Carolina Panthers1241335.5823214400
vs Cincinnati Bengals115463.142116345.711
vs Cleveland Browns1241245.262514358.800
vs Los Angeles Rams2421944.614140420511
vs Minnesota Vikings1231024.4825117700
vs New Orleans Saints115523.512201-2-200
vs Philadelphia Eagles18263.31604317.800
vs Pittsburgh Steelers1156044210327900
vs San Francisco 49ers125893.6691312400
vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers1161056.625902281400
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)81587634.845594161237.711
COLD WEATHER <= 4018263.31604317.800
HOT WEATHER >= 801156044210327900
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)4752773.71722310444.411
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
INDOOR GAMES1221044.7812044110.300
OUTDOOR GAMES1425611264.467597332256.822
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES81456184.336593151016.722
ON GRASS FIELDS71336124.639254221657.500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MARGIN 0-7102049194.553597221506.822
MARGIN 15+2371804.914130756800
MARGIN 8-143371313.581608607.500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FIRST HALF SEASON81596594.142253221496.822
SECOND HALF SEASON71195714.833594151177.800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION101818034.445596251736.911
VS OWN DIVISION5974274.43016112937.811
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
VS AFC TEAMS4752953.919252161056.611
VS NFC TEAMS112189954.660595211617.711
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 705220941221115511
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF0231054.69130840511
FOURTH DOWN0372.326115511
FIRST DOWN01526404.217592151077.100
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS016774.84230212600
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0883764.32659316976.122
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE0391022.6121672157.522
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0763805242505295.800
THIRD DOWN0301615.4192305265.211
TIED0602924.9142316538.800
SECOND DOWN0934224.53723416128800
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE01284803.83023026208800
OVERTIME06203.3170218900
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE0352687.795904143.500
BEHIND01114794.33359320119622
ATTEMPTS 31+000---00000---00
3RD QUARTER0592874.91759112978.100
4TH QUARTER0752893.919212535711
2ND QUARTER0653154.81923212625.211
2ND HALF01345764.336593171327.811
1ST HALF01386344.638234181166.411
1ST QUARTER0733194.419232654900
AHEAD01074594.32821311948.500
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0612544.213211648800
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-20010642243025400---00
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-300261013.9714000---00
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-1001467074.83859300---00
AS STARTER000---00000---00
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0371624.411192324800
OVERALL1527812304.475597372667.222
2019 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETDFL
109/08CINW21-2015463.072116345.671011
209/15@PITW28-2615604.002103279.001001
309/22NOL33-2715523.472201-2-2.00-201
409/29@ARIW27-10221044.7312044110.251700
510/03LARW30-29271184.37140155.00510
610/13@CLEW32-28241245.172514358.752100
710/20BALL30-1621653.1090393.001000
810/27@ATLW27-2020904.50191000000
911/03TBW40-34161056.5659022814.001501
1011/11@SFW27-2425893.56913124.00500
1211/24@PHIW17-98263.25604317.751300
1312/02MINW37-30231024.43251177.00700
1412/08@LARL28-1215765.071303155.00500
1512/15@CARW30-24241335.54232144.00400
1612/22ARIL27-138405.0016012020.002000
*1712/29SFL26-2100000000000
* Indicates player did not play that week