headshot
Chris
Carson
College Oklahoma State
Team Seattle Seahawks
32RB
5'11"Height
222Weight
26Age
4Exp
6Bye
Chris Carson's Fantasy Scouting Report

FANTASY SEASON REVIEW

Chris Carson was an elite fantasy running back this season (#9 based on total FP). He was 'just' the #12 running back based on his per game average (13.1 FP). He rewarded fantasy owners with a better than expected season. He was the #15 highest drafted running back. He averaged the same number of FPs this season as he did last season (13 FPs).

WEEKLY FANTASY PERFORMANCE

His biggest fantasy week was week 15 where he had 25.7 fantasy points. His best weekly rank was in week 6 where he was the #5 running back. Chris Carson had more below average weeks than above average weeks. The table below has his weekly games played, fantasy points and weekly position rank.

DAILY FANTASY REVIEW

Chris Carson averaged 16.32 FPs on DraftKings at an average salary of $6.6K. On FanDuel his average salary was $7.4K and averaged 13.96 fantasy points. Based on having a better FP rank (#11) than salary rank (#12) he was a better value on DraftKings than on FanDuel where he was #11 based on FP and #9 based on salary.

FANTASY STATS AND RANKINGS

The table below reviews his stats for this most recent season, last season, daily fantasy (only main slate starts) and each active week.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2020SEA33371574.242308
2019SEA151527812304.4259775
2018SEA141424711514.6661961
2017SEA43492084.2430011
Career (4 Seasons)363561127464.496116155
YEARTEAMGGSRECYDSAVGLGTD20+40+1ST
2020SEA3312937.75193004
2019SEA1515372667.192122010
2018SEA1414201638.15270107
2017SEA437598.43101003
Career (4 Seasons)3635765817.642763024
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
DECEMBER GAMES4703515242536467.700
NOVEMBER GAMES3492204.595919717.900
OCTOBER GAMES4923974.3252528496.111
SEPTEMBER GAMES4672623.917221141007.111
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MONDAY GAMES2481914142524194.800
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)1271184.4814015511
SUNDAY GAMES122039214.553595322427.611
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
LOSSES4592333.9142208425.300
WINS112199974.661597292247.722
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
HOME GAMES71255284.230592151016.722
ROAD GAMES81537024.645255221657.500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
Bank of America Stadium1241335.5823214400
CenturyLink Field71255284.230592151016.722
FirstEnergy Stadium1241245.262514358.800
Heinz Field1156044210327900
Levi's Stadium125893.6691312400
Lincoln Financial Field18263.31604317.800
Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum115765.16130315500
Mercedes-Benz Stadium120904.5619100---00
State Farm Stadium1221044.7812044110.300
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
vs Arizona Cardinals2301444.81016056112.200
vs Atlanta Falcons120904.5619100---00
vs Baltimore Ravens121653.159039300
vs Carolina Panthers1241335.5823214400
vs Cincinnati Bengals115463.142116345.711
vs Cleveland Browns1241245.262514358.800
vs Los Angeles Rams2421944.614140420511
vs Minnesota Vikings1231024.4825117700
vs New Orleans Saints115523.512201-2-200
vs Philadelphia Eagles18263.31604317.800
vs Pittsburgh Steelers1156044210327900
vs San Francisco 49ers125893.6691312400
vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers1161056.625902281400
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)81587634.845594161237.711
COLD WEATHER <= 4018263.31604317.800
HOT WEATHER >= 801156044210327900
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)4752773.71722310444.411
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
INDOOR GAMES1221044.7812044110.300
OUTDOOR GAMES1425611264.467597332256.822
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES81456184.336593151016.722
ON GRASS FIELDS71336124.639254221657.500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MARGIN 0-7102049194.553597221506.822
MARGIN 15+2371804.914130756800
MARGIN 8-143371313.581608607.500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FIRST HALF SEASON81596594.142253221496.822
SECOND HALF SEASON71195714.833594151177.800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION101818034.445596251736.911
VS OWN DIVISION5974274.43016112937.811
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
VS AFC TEAMS4752953.919252161056.611
VS NFC TEAMS112189954.660595211617.711
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0612544.213211648800
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0371624.411192324800
AHEAD01074594.32821311948.500
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-1001467074.83859300---00
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-20010642243025400---00
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-300261013.9714000---00
ATTEMPTS 31+000---00000---00
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0883764.32659316976.122
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS016774.84230212600
BEHIND01114794.33359320119622
FIRST DOWN01526404.217592151077.100
SECOND DOWN0934224.53723416128800
THIRD DOWN0301615.4192305265.211
FOURTH DOWN0372.326115511
1ST HALF01386344.638234181166.411
2ND HALF01345764.336593171327.811
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF0231054.69130840511
OVERTIME06203.3170218900
OVERALL1527812304.475597372667.222
1ST QUARTER0733194.419232654900
2ND QUARTER0653154.81923212625.211
3RD QUARTER0592874.91759112978.100
4TH QUARTER0752893.919212535711
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 705220941221115511
AS STARTER000---00000---00
TIED0602924.9142316538.800
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE0352687.795904143.500
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE01284803.83023026208800
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0763805242505295.800
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE0391022.6121672157.522
2019 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETDFL
109/08CINW21-2015463.072116345.671011
209/15@PITW28-2615604.002103279.001001
309/22NOL33-2715523.472201-2-2.00-201
409/29@ARIW27-10221044.7312044110.251700
510/03LARW30-29271184.37140155.00510
710/20BALL30-1621653.1090393.001000
810/27@ATLW27-2020904.50191000000
911/03TBW40-34161056.5659022814.001501
1011/11@SFW27-2425893.56913124.00500
11BYE-L0-0-----------
1211/24@PHIW17-98263.25604317.751300
1312/02MINW37-30231024.43251177.00700
1412/08@LARL28-1215765.071303155.00500
1512/15@CARW30-24241335.54232144.00400
1612/22ARIL27-138405.0016012020.002000
*1712/29SFL26-2100000000000
* Indicates player did not play that week