headshot
Chris
Carson
College Oklahoma State
Team Seattle Seahawks
32RB
5'11"Height
222Weight
24Age
3Exp
11Bye
Chris Carson's Fantasy Scouting Report

DRAFT ADVICE AND POSITION RANK

Draft Chris Carson as a weekly fantasy starter in 2019. His 168 projected fantasy points puts him at #19 behind Kerryon Johnson and ahead of Devonta Freeman. He has averaged 12.96 fantasy points in his past 14 games, which is more than our projected per game average. His projected per game average is 10.5 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#20) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is less valuable in PPR leagues where he is the #24 ranked running back. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 99%, he is the #9 most highly owned running back. Chris Carson is expected to come up short of last season's #14 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 1 AND 2 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Chris Carson is projected for 11.4 fantasy points which is good enough to be the #17 ranked running back and a starter for most owners. This is projected to be a slightly better than average week with more fantasy points than he is projected to average the rest of the season. He is ranked above Josh Jacobs but behind Phillip Lindsay. Week 2 will not be as good based on projected rank (#23). He is projected for 9.5 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Below the projection are actual stats from last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2018SEA141424711514.6661961
2017SEA43492084.2430011
Career (3 Seasons)181729613594.5961972
YEARTEAMGGSRECYDSAVGLGTD20+40+1ST
2018SEA1414201638.15270107
2017SEA437598.43101003
Career (3 Seasons)1817272228.222711010
2018 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
DECEMBER GAMES510351652861510757.500
NOVEMBER GAMES3411784.31516228400
OCTOBER GAMES3582804.8112113301000
SEPTEMBER GAMES3451773.972415501000
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MONDAY GAMES2281144.1711100---00
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)117834.9515100---00
SUNDAY GAMES112029544.749617201638.200
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
WINS91858014.34561810959.500
LOSSES5623505.61626110686.800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
HOME GAMES81577384.74261677911.300
ROAD GAMES6904134.61926313846.500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
Bank of America Stadium116553.4616128400
Broncos Stadium at Mile High17517.312403289.300
CenturyLink Field81577384.74261677911.300
Ford Field1251054.251212199.500
Levi's Stadium1221195.452616294.800
Soldier Field1624419000---00
Wembley Stadium114594.2121000---00
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
vs Arizona Cardinals1191226.4561117700
vs Carolina Panthers116553.4616128400
vs Chicago Bears1624419000---00
vs Dallas Cowboys1321023.251312221100
vs Denver Broncos17517.312403289.300
vs Detroit Lions1251054.251212199.500
vs Green Bay Packers117834.9515100---00
vs Kansas City Chiefs1271164.3817200---00
vs Los Angeles Chargers18405415000---00
vs Los Angeles Rams1191166.152101111100
vs Minnesota Vikings122904.1611100---00
vs Oakland Raiders114594.2121000---00
vs San Francisco 49ers2351885.492619687.600
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)91557504.8446167659.300
HOT WEATHER >= 8017517.312403289.300
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)3602454.1112628516.400
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
INDOOR GAMES1251054.251212199.500
OUTDOOR GAMES1322210464.75661818144800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES91828434.64761799810.900
ON GRASS FIELDS5653084.71426211655.900
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MARGIN 0-781336865.23661613836.400
MARGIN 15+2271284.752303391300
MARGIN 8-144873373.92015344110.300
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FIRST HALF SEASON71114974.5222428801000
SECOND HALF SEASON71366544.83961712836.900
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION101747254.2422479778.600
VS OWN DIVISION4734265.81961211867.800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
VS AFC TEAMS4562664.8142423289.300
VS NFC TEAMS101918854.647617171357.900
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF08263.311103289.300
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE0401042.615119315500
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 7030852.891835214.200
FOURTH DOWN04143.5410100---00
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0682734152639556.100
FIRST DOWN01426714.721615111019.200
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0503006172606599.800
OVERTIME026304000---00
THIRD DOWN0261194.6162121191900
TIED0824085212417669.400
SECOND DOWN0753474.6202618435.400
POST SEASON113201.50502-1-0.500
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE0442495.7761034615.300
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE01134984.4222408435.400
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS04235.8215000---00
BEHIND0722964.1172639556.100
3RD QUARTER0623946.4156103196.300
4TH QUARTER0491533.1142358607.500
2ND QUARTER0562213.9122437699.900
2ND HALF01115474.92961511797.200
1ST HALF01345984.5322449849.300
1ST QUARTER0783774.8202412157.500
AHEAD0934474.82361544210.500
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0492705.51461300---00
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-30026662.5611400---00
ATTEMPTS 31+0231.504000---00
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-200884685.32461100---00
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-1001316144.73124400---00
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0341043.1711213300
AS STARTER000---00000---00
OVERALL1424711514.761619201638.200
2018 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETDFL
109/09@DENL27-247517.292403289.331401
209/17@CHIL24-176244.0090000000
309/23DALW24-13321023.1913122211.001900
*409/30@ARIW20-1700000000000
510/07LARL33-31191166.1121011111.001100
610/14@OAKW27-314594.21210000000
7BYE-L0-0-----------
810/28@DETW28-14251054.201212199.501700
911/04LACL25-178405.00150000000
*1011/11@LARL36-3100000000000
1211/25@CARW30-2716553.44161284.00600
1312/02SFW43-1613695.3123033913.002700
1412/10MINW21-722904.09111000000
1512/16@SFL26-23221195.412616294.831000
1612/23KCW38-31271164.30172000000
1712/30ARIW27-24191226.42611177.00700
* Indicates player did not play that week