headshot
Chris
Carson
College Oklahoma State
Team Seattle Seahawks
32RB
5'11"Height
222Weight
25Age
3Exp
11Bye
Chris Carson's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 13.9 FanDuel points and 16.3 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is worth +$1710 more than $6.6K on FanDuel and +$1463 more than $5.7K on DraftKings. There may be other options (see below) who are even better values, but barring a significant lineup change consider him a strong daily fantasy play. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Chris Carson to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 187 projected fantasy points puts him at #14 behind Kerryon Johnson and ahead of Josh Jacobs. He has averaged 12.96 fantasy points in his past 14 games, which is slightly more than our projected per game average. His projected per game average is 11.7 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#15) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is slightly more valuable in PPR leagues where he is the #13 ranked running back. He is owned in 100% of fantasy leagues so everyone expects him to be an elite running back. He is not projected for elite value. Last season he was also the #14 ranked running back.

CHRIS CARSON WEEK 1 AND 2 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Chris Carson is projected for 12.9 fantasy points which is good enough to be the #8 ranked running back and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points than he is projected to average the rest of the season. He is ranked above Kerryon Johnson but behind Dalvin Cook. Week 2 will not be as good based on projected rank (#16). He is projected for 10.6 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Below the projection are actual stats from last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2019SEA10102008534.2659450
2018SEA141424711514.6661961
2017SEA43492084.2430011
Career (3 Seasons)282749622124.466113122
YEARTEAMGGSRECYDSAVGLGTD20+40+1ST
2019SEA1010271897.00212108
2018SEA1414201638.15270107
2017SEA437598.43101003
Career (3 Seasons)2827544117.612732018
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
NOVEMBER GAMES2411944.78591540800
OCTOBER GAMES4923974.3252528496.111
SEPTEMBER GAMES4672623.917221141007.111
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MONDAY GAMES125893.6691312400
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)1271184.4814015511
SUNDAY GAMES81486464.436593231727.511
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
WINS81647364.544594231827.922
LOSSES2361173.36220471.800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
HOME GAMES5943864.12059113745.722
ROAD GAMES51064674.430253141158.200
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
CenturyLink Field5943864.12059113745.722
FirstEnergy Stadium1241245.262514358.800
Heinz Field1156044210327900
Levi's Stadium125893.6691312400
Mercedes-Benz Stadium120904.5619100---00
State Farm Stadium1221044.7812044110.300
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
vs Arizona Cardinals1221044.7812044110.300
vs Atlanta Falcons120904.5619100---00
vs Baltimore Ravens121653.159039300
vs Cincinnati Bengals115463.142116345.711
vs Cleveland Browns1241245.262514358.800
vs Los Angeles Rams1271184.4814015511
vs New Orleans Saints115523.512201-2-200
vs Pittsburgh Steelers1156044210327900
vs San Francisco 49ers125893.6691312400
vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers1161056.625902281400
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)4884124.72159110777.711
HOT WEATHER >= 801156044210327900
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)4752773.71722310444.411
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
INDOOR GAMES1221044.7812044110.300
OUTDOOR GAMES91787494.242594231486.422
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES61144764.22659213745.722
ON GRASS FIELDS4863774.424252141158.200
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MARGIN 0-781576844.43759420139722
MARGIN 15+1221044.7812044110.300
MARGIN 8-14121653.159039300
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FIRST HALF SEASON81596594.142253221496.822
SECOND HALF SEASON2411944.78591540800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION71265424.328593191316.911
VS OWN DIVISION3743114.2221418587.311
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
VS AFC TEAMS4752953.919252161056.611
VS NFC TEAMS61406184.43559211847.611
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 70421543.7921115511
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF019834.471105285.611
FOURTH DOWN0210.512015511
FIRST DOWN01114584.11159211908.200
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS010474.7123017700
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0763234.32259216976.122
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE031842.791242157.522
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0592945202504225.500
THIRD DOWN019904.7112104133.311
TIED0381574.172204266.500
SECOND DOWN0683044.52723211817.400
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE0852793.315130171388.100
OVERTIME06203.3170218900
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE0251967.865904143.500
BEHIND0903764.224592171046.122
ATTEMPTS 31+000---00000---00
3RD QUARTER0432034.7125919707.800
4TH QUARTER0541883.5122113227.311
2ND QUARTER0512535152328455.611
2ND HALF09739142459212927.711
1ST HALF0974424.62523213796.111
1ST QUARTER0461894.1102105346.800
AHEAD0723204.4192126599.800
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0391734.482113258.300
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-200813053.82125300---00
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-30019613.2514000---00
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-1001004874.92459100---00
AS STARTER000---00000---00
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0241044.371911121200
OVERALL102008534.35059427189722
2019 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETDFL
109/08CINW21-2015463.072116345.671011
209/15@PITW28-2615604.002103279.001001
309/22NOL33-2715523.472201-2-2.00-201
409/29@ARIW27-10221044.7312044110.251700
510/03LARW30-29271184.37140155.00510
610/13@CLEW32-28241245.172514358.752100
710/20BALL30-1621653.1090393.001000
810/27@ATLW27-2020904.50191000000
911/03TBW40-34161056.5659022814.001501
1011/11@SFW27-2425893.56913124.00500
* Indicates player did not play that week