headshot
D.J.
Chark
College LSU
Team Jacksonville Jaguars
17WR
6'4"Height
198Weight
23Age
3Exp
10Bye
D.J. Chark's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

According to our projection, you can expect D.J. Chark to be a bench player or a good option off the waiver wire. His 58 projected fantasy points puts him at #94 behind Cole Beasley and ahead of Phillip Dorsett. He has averaged 1.4 fantasy points in his past 11 games, which is less than our projected per game average. His projected per game average is 3.6 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#95) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is more valuable in PPR leagues where he is the #85 ranked wide receiver. D.J. Chark is expected to improve on last season's #124 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

D.J. CHARK WEEK 1 AND 2 FANTASY OUTLOOK

D.J. Chark is projected for 3.7 fantasy points which projects to being the #87 ranked wide receiver. This may be a week you want to sit D.J. Chark. This is a typical week for him with a FP projection that is the same as his projected per game average over the rest of the season. He is ranked above Cole Beasley but behind Travis Benjamin. His projected rank in Week 2 is the same as it is in Week 1. He is projected for 3.8 fantasy points.

D.J. CHARK IS A BETTER VALUE ON DRAFTKINGS AT $3.3K THAN ON FANDUEL AT $4.9

He is a better value on DrafKings than on FanDuel based on position specific points per dollar calculations. He is projected for 5 FD points and is worth -$1826 less than $4.9K on FD. On DK he is projected for 6.6 points and is worth -$581 less than $3.3K. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Below the projection are actual stats from last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSRECYDSAVGLGTD20+40+1ST
2019JAC151473100813.8169817142
2018JAC1101417412.43380206
Career (2 Seasons)261487118213.5969819148
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2019JAC151422010.002001
2018JAC110000.00000
Career (2 Seasons)261422010.002001
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
DECEMBER GAMES41717410.200741.220
NOVEMBER GAMES31717410.222847.120
OCTOBER GAMES4203391733168070
SEPTEMBER GAMES41932116.9331157.961
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)1476191137520
SUNDAY GAMES146993213.5773956.5151
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
WINS52128613.6221257.150
LOSSES105272213.9663057.7121
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
HOME GAMES83653214.8332158.391
ROAD GAMES73747612.9552156.880
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
Bank of America Stadium1816420.522810040
Empower Field at Mile High1444110025010
Lucas Oil Stadium18104132245020
Mercedes-Benz Stadium121890015000
NRG Stadium17557.911342.900
Nissan Stadium15387.60024000
Paul Brown Stadium135317.700133.310
TIAA Bank Field73250015.6331959.491
Wembley Stadium143280025000
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
vs Atlanta Falcons121890015000
vs Carolina Panthers1816420.522810040
vs Cincinnati Bengals135317.700133.310
vs Denver Broncos1444110025010
vs Houston Texans211877.911545.500
vs Indianapolis Colts21213811.522541.720
vs Kansas City Chiefs1414636.51137531
vs Los Angeles Chargers19758.300333.310
vs New Orleans Saints134314.300266.710
vs New York Jets167913.211583.310
vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers124723.500210010
vs Tennessee Titans2911412.711555.620
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)29707.800444.400
HOT WEATHER >= 8031123321.211763.651
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)73652814.7442363.9100
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
INDOOR GAMES31717710.433847.120
OUTDOOR GAMES125683114.8553460.7151
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES42023011.53394530
ON GRASS FIELDS115377814.7553362.3141
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
MARGIN 0-742230613.9331568.260
MARGIN 15+63233010.3221443.840
MARGIN 8-1451937219.6331368.471
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
FIRST HALF SEASON83966016.9662769.2131
SECOND HALF SEASON73434810.2221544.140
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION94166916.3442765.9131
VS OWN DIVISION63233910.6441546.940
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
VS AFC TEAMS115873612.7662950111
VS NFC TEAMS41527218.1221386.760
CATEGORYGRECYDSAVGLGTD1ST1ST%20+40+
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 709859.422888.900
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF0121189.822758.310
FOURTH DOWN000---000---00
FIRST DOWN0365391522185091
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS01223319.422758.341
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS02729210.8221451.940
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE05479.43348000
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE02340217.5551669.6100
THIRD DOWN01827615.3441372.260
TIED0813917.411562.530
SECOND DOWN01919310.2221157.920
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE03645212.6001952.851
OVERTIME000---000---00
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE0910711.900333.320
BEHIND05370113.2552852.8111
ATTEMPTS 31+000---000---00
3RD QUARTER01819110.600633.330
4TH QUARTER02025312.733157530
2ND QUARTER01929215.4111157.941
2ND HALF03844411.7332155.360
1ST HALF03556416.1552160111
1ST QUARTER01627217441062.570
AHEAD012168142297530
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS079313.322685.720
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-20000---000---00
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-30000---000---00
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-10000---000---00
AS STARTER000---000---00
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0575150036010
OVERALL1573100813.8884257.5171
2019 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTTARRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETDRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDFL
109/08KCL40-264414636.50691000000
209/15@HOUL13-1297557.86141000000
309/19TENW20-7547619.00371000000
409/29@DENW26-24844411.00240000000
510/06@CARL34-2711816420.50372000000
610/13NOL13-6734314.33220000000
710/20@CINW27-17535317.6733012020.002000
810/27NYJW29-151267913.17291100.00000
911/03HOUL26-394328.00160000000
1111/17@INDL33-1315810413.00342000000
1211/24@TENL42-2065387.60120000000
1312/01TBL28-11524723.50300000000
1412/08LACL45-10109758.33220000000
*1512/15@OAKW20-16000000000000
1612/22@ATLL24-1272189.00170000000
1712/29INDW38-2054348.50190000000
* Indicates player did not play that week