headshot
Derrick
Henry
College Alabama
Team Tennessee Titans
22RB
6'3"Height
247Weight
26Age
5Exp
11Bye
Derrick Henry's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Derrick Henry to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 165 projected fantasy points puts him at #18 behind Aaron Jones and ahead of David Montgomery. He has averaged 11.65 fantasy points in his past 16 games, which is more than our projected per game average. His projected per game average is 10.3 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#19) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is less valuable in PPR leagues where he is the #28 ranked running back. At 99% ownership, he is also the #18 most highly owned running back. Derrick Henry is expected to come up short of last season's #13 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

DERRICK HENRY WEEK 1 AND 2 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Derrick Henry is projected for 9.9 fantasy points which is good enough to be the #20 ranked running back and a starter for most owners. This is projected to be a slightly below average week with fewer fantasy points than he is projected to average the rest of the season. He is ranked above Tevin Coleman but behind Damien Williams. Week 2 is projected to be slightly better based on projected rank (#17). He is projected for 10.5 fantasy points.

DERRICK HENRY IS A BAD DFS VALUE ON FANDUEL AT $6.8K AND DRAFTKINGS AT $5.9K

He is projected for 10.3 FanDuel points and 11.6 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is coming up -$645 short of $6.8K on FanDuel and -$804 short of $5.9K on DraftKings. There should be much better options (see below). Barring a significant lineup change consider him a daily fantasy player to fade. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Below the projection are actual stats from last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2019TEN151530315405.08741673
2018TEN161221510594.93991251
2017TEN1621767444.2375539
2016TEN1521104904.4522529
Career (4 Seasons)623180438334.779938192
YEARTEAMGGSRECYDSAVGLGTD20+40+1ST
2019TEN15151820611.44752214
2018TEN161215996.60210104
2017TEN1621113612.36661114
2016TEN1521313710.54290106
Career (4 Seasons)62315757810.147535218
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
DECEMBER GAMES4975495.7275364235.800
NOVEMBER GAMES3554107.5157456559.211
OCTOBER GAMES4732713.71134233110.300
SEPTEMBER GAMES47831042018359719.411
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)117442.6311112200
SUNDAY GAMES1428614965.2707415172041222
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
WINS920211595.75374121115113.711
LOSSES61013813.8202447557.911
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
HOME GAMES71367585.6337477578.100
ROAD GAMES81677824.7405391114913.522
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
Bank of America Stadium113634.831213361211
Empower Field at Mile High115281.906015500
FirstEnergy Stadium119844.441811757511
Lucas Oil Stadium1261495.763413175.700
Mercedes-Benz Stadium1271003.7616018800
NRG Stadium1322116.61253300---00
Nissan Stadium71367585.6337477578.100
Oakland Coliseum1181035.7624216600
TIAA Bank Field117442.6311112200
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
vs Atlanta Falcons1271003.7616018800
vs Buffalo Bills120783.9424100---00
vs Carolina Panthers113634.831213361211
vs Cleveland Browns119844.441811757511
vs Denver Broncos115281.906015500
vs Houston Texans2532975.61553300---00
vs Indianapolis Colts2412315.6133425295.800
vs Jacksonville Jaguars2362035.68743218900
vs Kansas City Chiefs1231888.27682231.500
vs Los Angeles Chargers122904.141211181800
vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers116754.7334018800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)5874865.6207456661111
HOT WEATHER >= 80115825.57181212600
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)61165124.422686610317.211
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
INDOOR GAMES3854605.4245344256.300
OUTDOOR GAMES12218108054974121418112.922
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES3854605.4245344256.300
ON GRASS FIELDS12218108054974121418112.922
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MARGIN 0-761175995.1286856416.800
MARGIN 15+51035855.727748410225.511
MARGIN 8-144833564.3183438637.911
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FIRST HALF SEASON81515813.83134581281611
SECOND HALF SEASON71529596.342741110787.811
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION91738094.7376881115914.522
VS OWN DIVISION61307315.6367487476.700
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
VS AFC TEAMS1224713025.36174151315411.811
VS NFC TEAMS3562384.31234155210.411
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF011686.2312022713.500
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE0421443.417141316600
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0813364.1212306601011
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 70321073.3715200---00
FOURTH DOWN02115.5113100---00
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0683425196858637.900
FIRST DOWN01959494.9317491114913.511
OVERTIME000---00000---00
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE0351995.7634000---00
TIED0863243.8142412221100
vs Oakland Raiders1181035.7624216600
THIRD DOWN012584.8912100---00
SECOND DOWN0945225.6326857578.111
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE01458615.9297431114012.711
POST SEASON1341825.4112911222200
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0371674.573423103.300
BEHIND01225824.83168913987.511
3RD QUARTER0976696.93274959418.811
4TH QUARTER0743284.4165353361211
2ND QUARTER0612794.6132315469.200
2ND HALF01719975.8487414813016.322
1ST HALF01325434.12534210767.600
1ST QUARTER0712643.712341530600
AHEAD0956346.72874638628.711
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0472745.8163432783911
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-300291184.1623200---00
ATTEMPTS 31+025728.5153100---00
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-2001227115.83474900---00
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-1001506544.43234400---00
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0382997.91074218800
AS STARTER000---00000---00
OVERALL1530315405.17374161820611.422
2019 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETDFL
109/08@CLEW43-1319844.4218117575.007510
209/15INDL19-1715825.471812126.00900
309/19@JACL20-717442.59111122.00200
409/29@ATLW24-10271003.70160188.00800
510/06BUFL14-720783.90241000000
610/13@DENL16-015281.8760155.00500
710/20LACW23-2022904.0912111818.001800
810/27TBW27-2316754.69340188.00801
911/03@CARL30-2013634.8512133612.002310
1011/10KCW35-32231888.17682231.50600
1211/24JACW42-20191598.3774211616.001601
1312/01@INDW31-17261495.733413175.67901
1412/08@OAKW42-21181035.72242166.00600
1512/15HOUL24-2121864.10230000000
*1612/22NOL38-2800000000000
1712/29@HOUW35-14322116.59533000000
* Indicates player did not play that week