headshot
Derrick
Henry
College Alabama
Team Tennessee Titans
22RB
6'3"Height
247Weight
25Age
3Exp
8Bye
Derrick Henry's Fantasy Scouting Report

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Derrick Henry was the #51 ranked fantasy player this season and the #13 RB. His elite ranking was helped by his higher games played (16). Based on average fantasy points he is the #17 RB. He steadily increased his fantasy average as the season went on. He averaged 4.7 FPs in his first 5 games, 9.5 fantasy points in his next 5 and 19.6 FP after that. He is still relatively young, so he should be able to continue showing improvement next season. Using standard deviation as an indicator of consistency, Henry is relatively inconsistent capable of very high highs and equally low lows. Our projected ceiling for Henry when he 'goes off' is 48 fantasy points (his average is 11.8FPs).

SportsLine has the best NFL picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (MLB, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

UPWARD STATISTICAL CAREER TREND

He has demonstrated the solid year-to-year improvement that you look for in a younger player. His average Fantasy points have increased by 93% over this time frame.

PAST FANTASY PERFORMANCE (2017 TO 2018)

He was the #13 ranked fantasy RB based on total fantasy points. He averaged 11.6 FP per game (#17 ranked based on average). He is trending up based on improved per game fantasy ranking from 2017 to 2018. He is relatively weaker than stronger in more categories. The strengths are bolded below.

Stream football games with SlingTV

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 11.6 fantasy points per week and had 9 weeks where he came up short (below 20% of average) and had 4 weeks where he was +20% above average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 12.2 points and on DraftKings it was 13.1 per game. We used his second highest game as his ceiling and second lowest as his floor. On DraftKings his floor was 3.6 and on FanDuel it was 3.1 fantasy points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 33.2 and 29.7 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2018TEN161221510594.93991251
2017TEN1621767444.2375539
2016TEN1521104904.4522529
Career (3 Seasons)471650122934.589922119
YEARTEAMGGSRECYDSAVGLGTD20+40+1ST
2018TEN161215996.60210104
2017TEN1621113612.36661114
2016TEN1521313710.54290106
Career (3 Seasons)4716393729.546613114
2018 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
DECEMBER GAMES5976256.4319985265.200
NOVEMBER GAMES4341614.79163424600
OCTOBER GAMES3301103.7514133712.300
SEPTEMBER GAMES45416336140312400
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MONDAY GAMES214574.13131424600
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)2383228.51499518800
SUNDAY GAMES121636804.23433610676.700
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
WINS91427545.34099118253.100
LOSSES7733054.21133177410.600
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
HOME GAMES81086145.7319987385.400
ROAD GAMES81074454.2202248617.600
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
AT&T Stadium16274.52131252.500
Hard Rock Stadium110262.605015500
Lucas Oil Stadium19465.1116000---00
MetLife Stadium1331705.21022210000
NRG Stadium18303.81802199.500
New Era Field111565.1314000---00
Nissan Stadium81086145.7319987385.400
TIAA Bank Field118573.2114000---00
Wembley Stadium112332.82712321600
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
vs Baltimore Ravens1721306015500
vs Buffalo Bills111565.1314000---00
vs Dallas Cowboys16274.52131252.500
vs Houston Texans226863.35902199.500
vs Indianapolis Colts2251395.653301131300
vs Jacksonville Jaguars2352958.4999400---00
vs Los Angeles Chargers112332.82712321600
vs Miami Dolphins110262.605015500
vs New England Patriots111585.3514200---00
vs New York Giants1331705.21022210000
vs New York Jets1104043121252.500
vs Philadelphia Eagles182431140273.500
vs Washington Redskins121844618118800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)4654737.32399722110.500
COLD WEATHER <= 401331705.21022210000
HOT WEATHER >= 8045416336140312400
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)5461773.8101437476.700
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
INDOOR GAMES217764.521602199.500
OUTDOOR GAMES14198983549991213806.200
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES5673294.9172235244.800
ON GRASS FIELDS111487304.93499910757.500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MARGIN 0-77872923.414142749700
MARGIN 15+71016566.5299985377.400
MARGIN 8-142271114.181823134.300
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FIRST HALF SEASON91113843.5191839626.900
SECOND HALF SEASON71046756.5329996376.200
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION101295394.23222812675.600
VS OWN DIVISION68652061999433210.700
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
VS AFC TEAMS121477545.1329989798.800
VS NFC TEAMS4683054.5192246203.300
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 70381503.95180273.500
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF016472.921211111100
FOURTH DOWN011111100---00
FIRST DOWN01286935.4229988789.800
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0221175.37332252.500
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0552043.712182436900
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE0411453.516161022100
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0522184.291803227.300
THIRD DOWN09323.65120214700
TIED0471733.771425346.800
SECOND DOWN0773334.323163571.400
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE01044984.8205419717.900
OVERTIME024208000---00
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE01819811699114400
BEHIND0933964.3213348607.500
ATTEMPTS 31+0318609000---00
3RD QUARTER0492795.71454518800
4TH QUARTER0662854.3121814184.500
2ND QUARTER0392797.21299324200
2ND HALF01155644.9265465265.200
1ST HALF09849152599610737.300
1ST QUARTER0592123.6131438698.600
AHEAD0754906.523996252.500
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0483166.61499315500
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-200533216.11454300---00
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-30011312.8313100---00
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-1001486894.73499800---00
AS STARTER000---00000---00
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS014604.3316110000
OVERALL1621510594.951991215996.600
2018 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETDFL
109/09@MIAL27-2010262.6050155.00500
209/16HOUW20-1718563.1190000000
309/23@JACW9-618573.17140000000
409/30PHIW26-238243.00140273.501300
510/07@BUFL13-1211565.09140000000
610/14BALL21-07213.0060155.00500
710/21@LACL20-1912332.757123216.002100
911/05@DALW28-146274.50131252.50300
1011/11NEW34-1011585.27142000000
1111/18@INDL38-109465.11160000000
1211/26@HOUL34-178303.75802199.501101
1312/02NYJW26-2210404.00121252.50400
1412/06JACW30-91723814.00994000000
1512/16@NYGW17-0331705.15222100.00000
1612/22WASW25-1621844.00181188.00800
1712/30INDL33-1716935.8133011313.001300
* Indicates player did not play that week