headshot
Alvin
Kamara
College Tennessee
Team New Orleans Saints
41RB
5'10"Height
215Weight
24Age
3Exp
9Bye
Alvin Kamara's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 18.3 FanDuel points and priced at $8.7K. Using average points per dollar in the player pool, he is expected to produce 14.56 FPs, making him worth +$2235 more than $8.7K. Below are how he ranks on FanDuel. Look for players with comparable or more fantasy points at a lower or same salary.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Based on our latest projection, you can expect Alvin Kamara to be an elite fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 249 projected fantasy points puts him at #2 behind Saquon Barkley and ahead of Christian McCaffrey. He has averaged 18.21 fantasy points in his past 15 games, which is more than our projected per game average. His projected per game average is 15.5 fantasy points. His rank based on average projected points is the same as his rank based on total fantasy points. He is slightly less valuable in PPR leagues where he is the #3 ranked running back. He is owned in 100% of fantasy leagues so everyone expects him to be an elite running back. He is projected to live up to these high expectations. Alvin Kamara is expected to slightly improve on last season's #4 fantasy position rank.

ALVIN KAMARA WEEK 1 AND 2 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Alvin Kamara is projected for 15.2 fantasy points which is good enough to be the #2 ranked running back and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a slightly below average week with fewer fantasy points than he is projected to average the rest of the season. He is ranked above Nick Chubb but behind Christian McCaffrey. Week 2 will be slightly worse based on projected rank (#4). He is projected for 15.9 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Below the projection are actual stats from last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2019NO1181386124.4330124
2018NO15131948834.55491457
2017NO1631207286.0774840
Career (3 Seasons)422445222234.927423121
YEARTEAMGGSRECYDSAVGLGTD20+40+1ST
2019NO118684626.794112125
2018NO1513817098.754247131
2017NO1638182610.2040511138
Career (3 Seasons)422423019978.68421020394
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
DECEMBER GAMES113251.911704184.500
NOVEMBER GAMES4392145.55300311685.400
OCTOBER GAMES227933.4316013775.900
SEPTEMBER GAMES4592804.715281201991011
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MONDAY GAMES113977.5428077210.300
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)111615.532404235.800
SUNDAY GAMES9114454417301573676.411
THANKSGIVING DAY GAMES111615.532404235.800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
WINS81085184.821301553796.911
LOSSES330943.1317013836.400
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
HOME GAMES6743314.514300372506.800
ROAD GAMES5642814.410241312126.811
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
CenturyLink Field116694.3416199210.211
Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum113453.521201151500
Mercedes-Benz Stadium111615.532404235.800
Mercedes-Benz Superdome6743314.514300372506.800
Raymond James Stadium113755.8114010474.700
TIAA Bank Field111312.8070735500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
vs Atlanta Falcons215855.7324012736.100
vs Carolina Panthers111544.913009485.300
vs Dallas Cowboys117694.151303206.700
vs Houston Texans113977.5428077210.300
vs Jacksonville Jaguars111312.8070735500
vs Los Angeles Rams113453.521201151500
vs Seattle Seahawks116694.3416199210.211
vs San Francisco 49ers113251.911704184.500
vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers2291374.7416016895.600
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)113755.8114010474.700
HOT WEATHER >= 80224763.221208506.300
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)116694.3416199210.211
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
INDOOR GAMES7853924.617300412736.700
OUTDOOR GAMES4532204.2716127189711
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES81014614.621301503657.311
ON GRASS FIELDS3371514.1314018975.400
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MARGIN 0-77974074.218301453277.311
MARGIN 15+3301444.83140191125.900
MARGIN 8-14111615.532404235.800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FIRST HALF SEASON6863734.318281332768.411
SECOND HALF SEASON5522394.66300351865.300
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION683336416281312528.111
VS OWN DIVISION55527658300372105.700
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
VS AFC TEAMS2241285.34280141077.600
VS NFC TEAMS91144844.220301543556.611
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 7017875.142808556.900
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF09333.7111013977.511
FOURTH DOWN0341.316000---00
FIRST DOWN0874154.81130121148700
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS05275.421208759.400
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0281324.752605336.600
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE019673.541316233.800
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0441894.37300161217.611
THIRD DOWN01339339012746.200
TIED031983.24130211205.700
SECOND DOWN0351544.49260352406.911
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE0653044.711240392686.900
OVERTIME000---00000---00
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE010525.222807507.100
BEHIND0341654.97260171267.400
ATTEMPTS 31+000---00000---00
3RD QUARTER0392426.29300171528.900
4TH QUARTER0381634.3728115865.700
2ND QUARTER0311013.33170191286.711
2ND HALF0774055.316301322387.400
1ST HALF0612073.48170362246.211
1ST QUARTER0301063.5514017965.600
AHEAD0733494.813301302167.211
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0472214.79300221687.611
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-200341364716100---00
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-30000---00000---00
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-1001044764.61730000---00
AS STARTER000---00000---00
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS025126541617304.300
OVERALL111386124.424301684626.811
2019 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETDFL
109/09HOUW30-2813977.4628077210.294100
209/15@LARL27-913453.4612011515.001500
309/22@SEAW33-2716694.3116199210.222910
409/29DALW12-1017694.061303206.67800
510/06TBW31-2416623.881606427.001500
610/13@JACW13-611312.82707355.001400
*710/20@CHIW36-2500000000000
*810/27ARIW31-900000000000
1011/10ATLL26-94246.00808506.251400
1111/17@TBW34-1713755.7714010474.701700
1211/24CARW34-3111544.913009485.331600
1311/28@ATLW26-1811615.552404235.751000
1412/08SFL48-4613251.921704184.50901
* Indicates player did not play that week