headshot
Alvin
Kamara
College Tennessee
Team New Orleans Saints
41RB
5'10"Height
215Weight
25Age
4Exp
6Bye
Alvin Kamara's Fantasy Scouting Report

FANTASY SEASON REVIEW

Alvin Kamara was a top tier fantasy running back this season (#16 based on total FP). He was better based on his FP average (12 per game) where he was the #15 running back. He ranked lower than expected based on his ADP (#2 running back). He is trending down. His per game fantasy average was down significantly from last season's average (18.2 FPs).

WEEKLY FANTASY PERFORMANCE

Week 3 was his best week where he put up 28.1 FPs and was the #2 running back. Alvin Kamara had more below average weeks than above average weeks. The table below has his weekly games played, fantasy points and weekly position rank.

DAILY FANTASY REVIEW

Alvin Kamara averaged 12.62 FPs on FanDuel at an average salary of $8K. On DraftKings his average salary was $7.8K and averaged 12.62 fantasy points. On average Alvin Kamara did not deliver positive DFS value. His rank based on average fantasy points was worse than his rank based on salary on both FD and DK.

FANTASY STATS AND RANKINGS

The table below reviews his stats for this most recent season, last season, daily fantasy (only main slate starts) and each active week.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2020NO2225953.802137
2019NO1491717974.6640532
2018NO15131948834.55491457
2017NO1631207286.0774840
Career (4 Seasons)472751025034.917430136
YEARTEAMGGSRECYDSAVGLGTD20+40+1ST
2020NO221414610.43381206
2019NO149815336.584112128
2018NO1513817098.754247131
2017NO1638182610.2040511138
Career (4 Seasons)472725722148.614211223103
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
DECEMBER GAMES4462104.6940417895.200
NOVEMBER GAMES4392145.55300311685.400
OCTOBER GAMES227933.4316013775.900
SEPTEMBER GAMES4592804.715281201991011
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MONDAY GAMES2271636628012957.900
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)111615.532404235.800
SUNDAY GAMES111335734.323405654156.411
THANKSGIVING DAY GAMES111615.532404235.800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
LOSSES330943.1317013836.400
WINS11141703529405684506.611
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
HOME GAMES7883974.516300422736.500
ROAD GAMES7834004.816405392606.711
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
Bank of America Stadium18394.93152218900
CenturyLink Field116694.3416199210.211
Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum113453.521201151500
Mercedes-Benz Stadium111615.532404235.800
Mercedes-Benz Superdome7883974.516300422736.500
Nissan Stadium111807.33402630500
Raymond James Stadium113755.8114010474.700
TIAA Bank Field111312.8070735500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
vs Atlanta Falcons215855.7324012736.100
vs Carolina Panthers219934.943021166600
vs Dallas Cowboys117694.151303206.700
vs Houston Texans113977.5428077210.300
vs Indianapolis Colts114664.721505234.600
vs Jacksonville Jaguars111312.8070735500
vs Los Angeles Rams113453.521201151500
vs Seattle Seahawks116694.3416199210.211
vs San Francisco 49ers113251.911704184.500
vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers2291374.7416016895.600
vs Tennessee Titans111807.33402630500
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)2241556.5440216774.800
HOT WEATHER >= 80224763.221208506.300
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)2241084.57163111101011
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
INDOOR GAMES8994584.619300462966.400
OUTDOOR GAMES6723394.713405352376.811
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES91155274.623301553887.111
ON GRASS FIELDS5562704.89404261455.600
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MARGIN 0-77974074.218301453277.311
MARGIN 15+5522494.88152261535.900
MARGIN 8-142221416.4640210535.300
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FIRST HALF SEASON6863734.318281332768.411
SECOND HALF SEASON885424514404482575.400
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION81084824.521403423057.311
VS OWN DIVISION663315511302392285.800
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
VS AFC TEAMS4492745.69402251606.400
VS NFC TEAMS101225234.323303563736.711
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0622684.31130226208811
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0291374.741617304.300
AHEAD01004564.617303382757.211
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-1001326274.82340400---00
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-200391704.4916100---00
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-30000---00000---00
ATTEMPTS 31+000---00000---00
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0301866.274016315.200
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS06264.3212010898.900
BEHIND0372185.99401201386.900
FIRST DOWN011255651640424167700
SECOND DOWN0411814.412261432906.711
THIRD DOWN015563.739014765.400
FOURTH DOWN0341.316000---00
1ST HALF0812933.61217244264611
2ND HALF0905045.620403372697.300
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF011484.42140151026.811
OVERTIME000---00000---00
OVERALL141717974.732405815336.611
POST SEASON172131518344.300
1ST QUARTER0421553.78152211175.600
2ND QUARTER0391383.54170231476.411
3RD QUARTER0483306.913402211788.500
4TH QUARTER0421744.1728116915.700
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 7019914.842809606.700
AS STARTER000---00000---00
TIED0341233.66151231205.200
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE015805.322807507.100
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE0773754.914240442806.400
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0532484.79401231737.511
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE026943.671547304.300
2019 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETDFL
109/09HOUW30-2813977.4628077210.294100
209/15@LARL27-913453.4612011515.001500
309/22@SEAW33-2716694.3116199210.222910
409/29DALW12-1017694.061303206.67800
510/06TBW31-2416623.881606427.001500
*710/20@CHIW36-2500000000000
*810/27ARIW31-900000000000
9BYE-L0-0-----------
1011/10ATLL26-94246.00808506.251400
1111/17@TBW34-1713755.7714010474.701700
1211/24CARW34-3111544.913009485.331600
1311/28@ATLW26-1811615.552404235.751000
1412/08SFL48-4613251.921704184.50901
1512/16INDW34-714664.711505234.60700
1612/22@TENW38-2811807.274026305.001400
1712/29@CARW42-108394.881522189.001500
* Indicates player did not play that week